The Full Wiki

2007 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 40th World Artistic Gymnastics Championships were held at the Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle in Stuttgart, Germany. from the 1st to the 9th September 2007.

Contents

Results

Advertisements

Men

Teams

Finals
Rank Country Members Points
1  China Chen Yibing, Huang Xu, Liang Fuliang, Yang Wei, Xiao Qin, Zou Kai 281.900
2  Japan Hiroyuki Tomita, Shun Kuwahara, Takuya Nakase, Yosuke Hoshi, Hisashi Mizutori, Makoto Okiguchi 277.025
3  Germany Fabian Hambüchen, Thomas Andergassen, Robert Juckel, Eugen Spiridonov, Marcel Nguyen, Philipp Boy 273.525
4  United States Guillermo Alvarez, Alexander Artemev, Jonathan Horton, David Durante, Sean Golden, Kai Wen Tan 272.275
5  South Korea Yang Tae-Young, Kim Soo-Myun, Kim Ji-Hoon, Kim Dae-Eun, Tae Seok Kim, Yoo Won-Chul 269.950
6  Spain Rafael Martinez, Ivan San Miguel, Gervasio Deferr, Isaac Botella Perez, Sergio Muñoz, Manuel Carballo 269.400
7  Russia Sergei Khorokhordin, Maxim Deviatovski, Yuri Ryazanov, Alexander Safoshkin, Nikolai Kryukov 269.200
8  Romania Razvan Selariu, Ilie Daniel Popescu, Flavius Koczi, George Robert Stanescu, Cosmin Malita 267.750
Qualifications
9  France Pierre-Yves Bény, Benoît Caranobe, Yann Cucherat, Gaël da Silva, Dimitri Karbanenko, Arnaud Willig 359.900*
10  Italy Matteo Angioletti, Igor Cassina, Andrea Coppolino, Alberto Busnari, Matteo Morandi, Enrico Pozzo 358.300*
11  Canada Brandon O'Neill, Nathan Gafuik, Grant Golding, Ken Ikeda, David Kikuchi, Casey Sandy 357.700*
12  Belarus Denis Savenkov, Dimitry Savitski, Dimitri Kaspiarovich, Aliaksandr Tsarevich, Alexei Ihnatovich, Uladzimir Yermakov 356.675*
13  Ukraine Valeriy Goncharov, Roman Zozulya, Andriy Isayev, Vadym Kuvakin, Oleksandr Suprun, Evgeni Bogonosyuk 356.000*
14  Switzerland Niki Böschenstein, Claudio Capelli, Roman Gisi, Daniel Groves, Mark Ramseier, Dennis Mannhart 353.875*
15  United Kingdom Ross Brewer, Luke Folwell, Daniel Keatings, Louis Smith, Kristian Thomas, Danny Lawrence 352.650*
16  Puerto Rico Luis Vargas, Alexander Rodriguez, Luis Rivera, Rafael Morales, Reinaldo Oquendo, Tommy Ramos 351.950*
17  Brazil Diego Hypólito, Mosiah Rodríguez, Victor Rosa, Luiz dos Anjos, Arthur Zanetti, Danilo Nogueira 351.550*
18  Greece Vlasios Maras, Dimitrios Markousis, Christos Lympanovnos, Michail Doulkeridis, Vasileios Tsolakidis, Xenofon Kosmidis 350.750*
19  Australia Mathew Curtis, Joshua Jefferis, Samuel Offord, Thomas Pichler, P Sellathurai, Samuel Simpson 350.075*
20  Netherlands Yuri van Gelder, Jeffrey Wammes, Epke Zonderland, Herre Zonderland, Carlo van Minde, Anthony van Assche 347.900*
21  Bulgaria Jordan Jovtchev, Aleksandar Batinkov, Aleksandar Markov, Yaroslav Voyk, Bogomil Kuyumdzhiev, Eddie Penev 344.050*
22  Portugal Manuel Campos, Filipe Bezugo, Luís Araújo, Pedro Almeida, Bernardo Graça, Gustavo Simões 343.225*
23  Kazakhstan Stanislav Valiyew, Timur Kurbanbayev, Stepan Gorbachev, Ildar Valeyev. Sado Batsiyew, Maxim Petrishko 341.900*
24  Latvia Jevgēņijs Saproņenko, Evgeni Zorins, Dimitri Trefilovs, Vitali Kardashovs, Vitali Shnikers, Raimonds Konchis 336.025*

All Around Individuals

Rank Athlete Points
1 People's Republic of China Wei Yang 93.675
2 Germany Fabian Hambüchen 92.200
3 Japan Hisashi Mizutori 91.400
4 United States Jonathan Horton 91.200
5 South Korea Dae-Eun Kim 91.050
6 Spain Rafael Martinez 91.025
7 Romania Flavius Koczi 90.875
8 People's Republic of China Fuliang Liang 90.850
8 South Korea Tae-Young Yang 90.850
10 Romania Razvan Selariu 90.350
10 Venezuela José Luis Fuentes 90.350
12 Japan Hiroyuki Tomita 90.150
13 Russia Yuri Ryazanov 89.875
14 Belarus Dimitry Savitski 89.400
15 Italy Enrico Pozzo 89.375
16 Uzbekistan Anton Fokin 89.275
17 United States David Durante 88.825
18. Germany Philipp Boy 88.650
19. Switzerland Claudio Capelli 88.225
20 Canada David Kikuchi 88.150
21 Greece Vlasios Maras 87.775
22 Croatia Filip Ude 87.625
23 Canada Casey Sandy 87.375
24 Russia Maxim Deviatovski 65.550

Floor

Rank Athlete Points
1 Brazil Diego Hypolito 16.150
2 Spain Gervasio Deferr 15.950
3 Japan Hisashi Mizutori 15.650
4 United States Guillermo Alvarez 15.600
5 Israel Alexander Shatilov 15.575
6 People's Republic of China Zou Kai 15.550
7 People's Republic of China Liang Fuliang 15.125
8 Japan Makoto Okiguchi 14.925

Pommel Horse

Rank Athlete Points
1 People's Republic of China Xiao Qin 16.300
2 Hungary Krisztian Berki 15.700
3 United Kingdom Louis Smith 15.600
4 People's Republic of China Wei Yang 15.475
5 Japan Hiroyuki Tomita 15.325
6 United States Alexander Artemev 15.175
7 United Kingdom Daniel Keatings 14.750
8 Belarus Alexei Ihnatovich 14.700

Rings

Rank Athlete Points
1 People's Republic of China Yibing Chen 16.700
2 Netherlands Yuri van Gelder 16.625
3 Bulgaria Jordan Jovtchev 16.575
4 United States Kai Wen Tan 16.325
5 Venezuela Regulo Carmona 16.175
6 People's Republic of China Wei Yang 16.150
7 Russia Alexander Safoshkin 16.075
8 Japan Hiroyuki Tomita 15.925

Vault

Rank Athlete Vault 1 Vault 2 Total
1 Poland Leszek Blanik 16.450 16.575 16.512
2 Romania Ilie Daniel Popescu 16.675 16.325 16.500
3 North Korea Se Gwang Ri 16.500 16.275 16.387
4 North Korea Jong Song Ri 16.200 16.525 16.362
5 Ukraine Andriy Isayev 16.075 16.425 16.250
6 Germany Fabian Hambüchen 16.100 15.850 15.975
7 Romania Flavius Koczi 16.050 15.700 15.825
8 Spain Isaac Botella Perez 14.875 15.900 15.387

Parallel Bars

Rank Athlete Points
1 South Korea Kim Dae-Eun 16.250
1 Slovenia Mitja Petkovsek 16.250
3 Uzbekistan Anton Fokin 16.200
4 South Korea Yoo Won-Chul 15.975
5 People's Republic of China Huang Xu 15.950
6 People's Republic of China Yang Wei 15.900
7 Japan Yusuke Hoshi 15.850
8 France Yann Chucherat 15.350

High Bar

Rank Athlete Points
1 Germany Fabian Hambüchen 16.250
2 Slovenia Aljaz Pegan 15.825
3 Japan Hisashi Mizutori 15.775
4 Netherlands Epke Zonderland 15.700
5 Netherlands Jeffrey Wammes 15.150
5 Italy Enrico Pozzo 15.150
7 Greece Vlasios Maras 14.275
8 Japan Hiroyuki Tomita 13.300

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Balance beam
details
 Anastasia Liukin (USA)  Steliana Nistor (ROU)
 Li Shanshan (CHN)
none awarded
Floor
details
 Shawn Johnson (USA)  Alicia Sacramone (USA)  Cassy Vericel (FRA)
Uneven bars
details
 Ksenia Semenova (RUS)  Anastasia Liukin (USA)  Yang Yilin (CHN)
Vault
details
 Cheng Fei (CHN)  Hong Su Jong (PRK)  Alicia Sacramone (USA)

Team

details

Finals
Rank Country Members Points
Gold medal icon.svg  United States Ivana Hong, Shawn Johnson, Anastasia Liukin, Samantha Peszek, Alicia Sacramone, Shayla Worley 184.400
Silver medal icon.svg  China Cheng Fei, He Ning, Jiang Yuyan, Sha Xiao, Yang Yilin, Li Shanshan 183.450
Bronze medal icon.svg  Romania Cătălina Ponor, Sandra Izbasa, Steliana Nistor, Cerasela Patrascu, Daniela Druncea, Andreea Grigore 178.100
4  Italy Monica Bergamelli, Francesca Benolli, Vanessa Ferrari, Federica Macri, Lia Parolari, Silvia Zanolo 175.450
5  Brazil Jade Barbosa, Ana Claudia Silva, Daiane dos Santos, Daniele Hypólito, Laís Souza, Khiuani Dias 175.125
6  France Katheleen Lindor, Marine Petit, Laëtitia Dugain, Cassy Vericel, Isabelle Severino, Pauline Morel 173.600
7  United Kingdom Rebecca Downie, Hannah Clowes, Aisling Williams, Rebecca Wing, Marissa King, Beth Tweddle 169.175
83  Russia Elena Zamolodchikova, Yulia Lozhecko, Svetlana Klyukina, Kristina Pravdina, Ksenia Semenova, Ekaterina Kramarenko 164.525
Qualifications
9  Ukraine Alina Kozich, Dariya Zgoba, Olga Sherbatykh, Maryna Proskurina, Valentine Holenkova, Anastasia Koval 231.425*
10  Germany Oksana Chusovitina, Katja Abel, Anja Brikner, Jenny Brunner, Joeline Möbius, Marie-Sophie Hindermann 231.125*
11  Australia Ashleigh Brennan, Hollie Dykes, Daria Joura, Lauren Mitchell, Shona Morgan, Chloe Sims 230.850*
12  Japan Koko Tsurumi, Keiko Mukumoto, Miki Uemura, Momoko Ozawa, Mayu Kuroda, Kyoko Oshima 228.175*
13  North Korea Hong Su Jong, Hong Un Jong, Yong Hwa Cha, Un Hyang Kim, Myong Bok Kim, Yong Mi Kang 226.575*
14  Canada Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs, Marci Bernholtz, Alyssa Brown, Kristina Vaculik, Sydney Sawa, Nansy Damianova 225.975*
15  Spain Mercedes Alcaide, Laura Campos, Lenika de Simone, Patricia Moreno, Naomi Ruiz Walker, Melodie Pulgarin 224.850*
16  Czech Republic Jana Komrsková, Kristina Palesova, Nicole Pechancova, Jana Šikulová, Martina Strnadová, Eva Verbová 223.625*
17  Netherlands Verona van de Leur, Lichelle Wong, Anne Tritten, Marrit Ewald, Petra Witjes, Sanne Wevers 222.575*
18  Switzerland Danielle Englert, Ariella Kaeslin, Laura Alzina, Lucia Tacchelli, Yasmin Zimmermann, Sylvia Hitz 219.200*
19  Greece Stefani Bismpikou, Viktoria Tsakalidou, Evgenia Zafeiraki, Vasiliki Georgakopoulou, Anna Orfanou, Vasiliki Millousi 217.975*
20  Mexico Elsa Garcia, Marisela Cantu, Erika Garcia, Yessenia Estrada, Yeny Ibarra 214.200*
21  Belarus Nastassia Marachkouskaja, Viktoria Makschtarowa, Volha Schakots, Karyna Tsimberbayewa, Aksana Nowikawa, Irina Sirutz 206.725*
22  Poland Marta Pihan, Paula Plichta, Joanna Litewka, Katarzyna Jurkowska, Sara Szczawinska, Monika Frandofert 206.700*
23  South Korea Han Sol Yu, Byul Han, Hyun Joo Jo, Eun Kyung Park, Ji Na Kang, Dae-Eun Kim 206.325*
24  Bulgaria Nikolina Tankoucheva, Silviya Georgieva, Iliana Sheytanova, Maya Petrova, Kalina Todorova 197.075*
Vault Incident

3During the team finals, Russian team member Ekaterina Kramarenko balked on her vault attempt as a result of being off-step. To avoid injury, she did not perform her vault and slowed down before she hit the apparatus, stepping onto the springboard and touching the vault table. Thinking she would be able to perform another vault, Kramarenko walked back down the runway but was escorted off the floor. The judges immediately gave her a score of "0" which was counted as one of three scores for the team's vaulting apparatus. This score was assigned in observation of section 8.1 of the WAG Code of Points, which states that a gymnast is not allowed a second attempt if she has touched the springboard or vault itself in any way on her first attempt, and with which coaches and gymnasts are expected to be familiar. [1]

The Russian team petitioned that Kramarenko's qualification score of 13.725 be able to carry-over as a mock-compulsory score, but were refused. In another petition to have Russian team member Yulia Lozhecko and Yelena Zamolodchikova's vaulting scores averaged and then counted, Russia was again refused. When asked to comment on the incident, Russian coach Andrei Rodionenko explained, "Nobody knows what happened, it was a shock for everyone."

It's also important to note that any team that scratched on vault would have immediately finished last in the competition, whether it be in first or last rotation. [2] [3] [4]

All Around Individuals

details

Rank Athlete Points
Gold medal icon.svg United States Shawn Johnson 61.875
Silver medal icon.svg Romania Steliana Nistor 60.625
Bronze medal icon.svg Brazil Jade Barbosa 60.550
Bronze medal icon.svg Italy Vanessa Ferrari 60.550
5 United States Anastasia Liukin 60.100
6 People's Republic of China Yang Yilin 60.025
7 People's Republic of China Xiao Sha 59.600
8 Russia Yulia Lozhecko 59.250
9 Romania Sandra Izbasa 59.225
10 Australia Daria Joura 58.800
11 United Kingdom Beth Tweddle 58.725
12 North Korea Hong Su Jong 58.325
13 Russia Ekaterina Kramarenko 57.850
14 Germany Marie-Sophie Hindermann 57.800
15 Japan Koko Tsurumi 57.525
16 France Marine Petit 57.300
17 Spain Lenika de Simone 57.150
18 Germany Anja Brinker 56.550
19 Italy Frederica Macri 56.350
20 Czech Republic Kristina Palesova 56.250
21 France Pauline Morel 56.050
22 Switzerland Ariella Kaeslin 55.375
23 North Korea Hong Un Jong 55.200
24 Ukraine Valentina Holenkova 55.150

Uneven Bars

details

Rank Athlete Points
Gold medal icon.svg Russia Ksenia Semenova 16.350
Silver medal icon.svg United States Anastasia Liukin 16.300
Bronze medal icon.svg People's Republic of China Yang Yilin 16.150
4 United Kingdom Beth Tweddle 16.125
5 Germany Marie-Sophie Hindermann 15.875
6 Romania Steliana Nistor 15.800
7 North Korea Hong Su Jong 15.650
8 Italy Vanessa Ferrari 14.700

Balance Beam

details

Rank Athlete Points
Gold medal icon.svg United States Anastasia Liukin 16.025
Silver medal icon.svg Romania Steliana Nistor 15.900
Silver medal icon.svg People's Republic of China Li Shanshan 15.900
4 Romania Catalina Ponor 15.700
5 Australia Lauren Mitchell 15.425
6 France Isabelle Severino 14.675
7 Brazil Jade Barbosa 14.575
8 United States Shawn Johnson 14.475

(* Qualification results)

Medal count

Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 5 2 1 8
2  United States 4 2 1 7
3  Germany 1 1 1 3
4  Slovenia 1 1 2
5  Brazil 1 1 2
6  Poland 1 1
 Russia 1 1
 South Korea 1 1
9  Romania 3 1 4
10  Japan 1 3 4
11  North Korea 1 1 2
12  Hungary 1 1
 Netherlands 1 1
 Spain 1 1
15  Bulgaria 1 1
 France 1 1
 Italy 1 1
 United Kingdom 1 1
 Uzbekistan 1 1

Notes

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message