The Full Wiki

More info on 2008 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

2008 IAAF World Race Walking Cup: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2008 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 10 and 11 May 2008 in the streets of Cheboksary, Chuvashia, Russia.

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 10 km walk
(junior event)
Aleksey Bartsaykin
 RUS
39:57 WJR Chen Ding
 CHN
40:12 PB Denis Strelkov
 RUS
40:17
Men's 20 km walk Francisco Javier Fernández
 ESP
1:18:15 CR Valeriy Borchin
 RUS
1:18:21 SB Eder Sánchez
 MEX
1:18:34 PB
Men's 50 km walk Denis Nizhegorodov
 RUS
3:34:14 WR Vladimir Kanaykin
 RUS
3:36:55 PB Alex Schwazer
 ITA
3:37:04 SB
Women's 10 km walk
(junior event)
Tatyana Kalmykova
 RUS
42:44 CR Irina Yumanova
 RUS
43:23 Elmira Alembekova
 RUS
44:39
Women's 20 km walk Olga Kaniskina
 RUS
1:25:42 CR Tatyana Sibileva
 RUS
1:26:29 Vera Santos
 POR
1:28:17 PB

Results

Shown below are the top 20 finishers in each of the senior events.

Advertisements

Men's 20 km

Place Athlete Time Notes
1 Francisco Javier Fernández  ESP 1:18:15 CR
2 Valeriy Borchin  RUS 1:18:21 SB
3 Eder Sánchez  MEX 1:18:34 PB
4 Ilya Markov  RUS 1:19:04 SB
5 Andrey Krivov  RUS 1:19:10  
6 Erik Tysse  NOR 1:19:11 NR
7 Luke Adams  AUS 1:19:15 PB
8 Juan Manuel Molina  ESP 1:19:19 PB
9 Robert Heffernan  IRL 1:19:22 NR
10 Jared Tallent  AUS 1:19:48  
11 Hatem Ghoula  TUN 1:19:54 SB
12 Rolando Saquipay  ECU 1:20:40 SB
13 Benjamin Sánchez  ESP 1:20:48 PB
14 Ivan Trotski  BLR 1:20:56  
15 João Vieira  POR 1:21:13  
16 Ivano Brugnetti  ITA 1:21:19  
17 Matej Tóth  SVK 1:21:24 PB
18 Sérgio Vieira  POR 1:21:25 PB
19 Jean-Jacques Nkouloukidi  ITA 1:21:45 SB
20 Kim Hyun-Sub  KOR 1:22:01  

Men's 50 km

Place Athlete Time Notes
1 Denis Nizhegorodov  RUS 3:34:14 CR
2 Vladimir Kanaykin  RUS 3:36:55 PB
3 Alex Schwazer  ITA 3:37:04 SB
4 Trond Nymark  NOR 3:44:59 SB
5 Mikel Odriozola  ESP 3:47:30 SB
6 Horacio Nava  MEX 3:47:55 PB
7 Sergey Kirdyapkin  RUS 3:48:29 SB
8 André Höhne  GER 3:49:03 SB
9 Marco De Luca  ITA 3:49:21 SB
10 Ingus Janevics  LAT 3:49:50 PB
11 Oleksiy Kazanin  UKR 3:50:30 PB
12 Mario Iván Flores  MEX 3:51:16 SB
13 José Alejandro Cambil  ESP 3:51:20 PB
14 Jesús Sánchez  MEX 3:51:29 PB
15 Jesús Angel García  ESP 3:52:31 SB
16 Igors Kazakevics  LAT 3:52:45 PB
17 António Pereira  POR 3:53:11 SB
18 Daniel García  MEX 3:53:42 SB
19 Diego Cafagna  ITA 3:53:46 PB
20 Zhao Jianguo  CHN 3:54:18 SB

Women's 20 km

Place Athlete Time Notes
1 Olga Kaniskina  RUS 1:25:42 CR
2 Tatyana Sibileva  RUS 1:26:29  
3 Vera Santos  POR 1:28:17 PB
4 Lyudmila Arkhipova  RUS 1:28:29  
5 María Vasco  ESP 1:28:39 SB
6 Olive Loughnane  IRL 1:29:17 PB
7 Jane Saville  AUS 1:29:27 SB
8 María José Poves  ESP 1:29:31 PB
9 Elena Ginko  BLR 1:29:35 SB
10 Susana Feitor  POR 1:29:38  
11 Ana Cabecinha  POR 1:29:39 PB
12 Sonata Milušauskaité  LTU 1:30:35 NR
13 Sabine Zimmer  GER 1:30:39 SB
14 Athanasia Tsoumeleka  GRE 1:30:40  
15 Melanie Seeger  GER 1:31:09  
16 Vira Zozulya  UKR 1:31:12  
17 Kristina Saltanovic  LTU 1:31:21 SB
18 Ana Maria Groza  ROM 1:31:37 SB
19 Inês Henriques  POR 1:32:35  
20 Elisa Rigaudo  ITA 1:32:38 SB

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message