2008 IIHF World U18 Championships: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2008 IIHF World U18 Championship
Tournament details
Host country  Russia
Dates April 13–24, 2008
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Champions Gold medal blank.svg  Canada (2nd title)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 31
Goals scored 221 (7.13 per match)
Attendance 66,739
Scoring leader(s) Canada Cody Hodgson (12 points)
MVP Canada Jake Allen

The 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships were held in Kazan, Russia. The championships began on April 13, 2008 and finished on April 24, 2008. Games were played at TatNeft Arena and Arena Kazan in Kazan. Canada defeated Russia 8–0 in the final to claim the gold medal, while the United States defeated Sweden 6–3 to capture the bronze medal.

Contents

Championship results

Advertisements

Preliminary round

Group A

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 Russia 4 4 0 0 0 26 9 12
 Canada 4 3 0 0 1 21 7 9
 Germany 4 1 1 0 2 13 19 5
 Slovakia 4 1 0 1 2 13 19 4
 Denmark 4 0 0 0 4 4 23 0
Results
April 13, 2008  Canada 9–2
 Germany Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 13, 2008  Slovakia 4–6
 Russia Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 14, 2008  Slovakia 5–2
 Denmark Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 14, 2008  Germany 2–6
 Russia Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 15, 2008  Denmark 1–4
 Canada Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 16, 2008  Germany 5–4 (SO)
 Slovakia Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 16, 2008  Russia 4–2
 Canada Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 17, 2008  Denmark 0–4
 Germany Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 18, 2008  Canada 6–0
 Slovakia Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 18, 2008  Russia 10–1
 Denmark Tatneft Arena, Kazan

Group B

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 Sweden 4 4 0 0 0 23 9 12
 United States 4 3 0 0 1 20 12 9
 Finland 4 2 0 0 2 15 15 6
 Switzerland 4 1 0 0 3 9 21 3
 Belarus 4 0 0 0 4 9 19 0
Results
April 13, 2008  Sweden 6–2
 Belarus Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 13, 2008  Switzerland 2–7
 United States Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 14, 2008  Belarus 2–5
 United States Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 14, 2008  Switzerland 3–5
 Finland Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 15, 2008  Finland 3–5
 Sweden Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 16, 2008  Belarus 2–4
 Switzerland Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 16, 2008  United States 4–5
 Sweden Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 17, 2008  Finland 4–3
 Belarus Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 18, 2008  Sweden 7–0
 Switzerland Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 18, 2008  United States 4–3
 Finland Arena Kazan, Kazan

Relegation round

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 Slovakia 3 3 0 0 0 14 5 9
 Switzerland 3 2 0 0 1 12 6 6
 Belarus 3 1 0 0 2 9 12 3
 Denmark 3 0 0 0 3 5 17 0

Results

Note: The following matches from the preliminary round carry forward to the relegation round:

April 20, 2008  Belarus 1–6
 Slovakia Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 20, 2008  Switzerland 6–1
 Denmark Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 21, 2008  Denmark 2–6
 Belarus Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 21, 2008  Slovakia 3–2
 Switzerland Arena Kazan, Kazan

Final round

  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                           
      B1   Sweden 2  
  A2   Canada 2     A2   Canada 3    
  B3   Finland 1         A2   Canada 8
      A1   Russia 0
      A1   Russia 3    
  B2   United States 4     B2   United States 1   Third place
  A3   Germany 1   B1   Sweden 3
  B2   United States 6

Quarterfinals

April 20, 2008  Canada 2–1
 Finland Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 20, 2008  United States 4–1
 Germany Tatneft Arena, Kazan

Semifinals

April 21, 2008  Sweden 2–3
 Canada Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 21, 2008  Russia 3–1
 United States Tatneft Arena, Kazan

Fifth place game

April 22, 2008  Finland 3–4
 Germany Tatneft Arena, Kazan

Bronze medal game

April 23, 2008  Sweden 3–6
 United States Tatneft Arena, Kazan

Gold medal game

April 23, 2008  Canada 8–0
 Russia Tatneft Arena, Kazan

Final standings

Rk. Team
Gold medal icon.svg  Canada
Silver medal icon.svg  Russia
Bronze medal icon.svg  United States
4  Sweden
5  Germany
6  Finland
7  Slovakia
8  Switzerland
9  Belarus
10  Denmark

 Belarus and  Denmark are relegated to Division I for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Scoring leaders

Player Country GP G A Pts PIM
Cody Hodgson  Canada 7 2 10 12 8
Igor Revenko  Belarus 6 3 8 11 6
Richard Panik  Slovakia 6 4 6 10 0
Jordan Eberle  Canada 7 4 6 10 0
Taylor Hall  Canada 7 4 5 9 4
Nikita Filatov  Russia 6 3 6 9 29
Alexander Fomin  Belarus 6 6 2 8 0
Jeremy Morin  United States 7 6 2 8 6
Matthew Duchene  Canada 7 5 3 8 6
Andre Petersson  Sweden 6 4 4 8 2
Mattias Tedenby  Sweden 5 4 4 8 35
Andrei Loktionov  Russia 6 3 5 8 29
Robbie Czarnik  United States 7 3 5 8 10

Goaltending leaders

(Minimum 60 minutes played)

Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
Jake Allen  Canada 420:00 10 .948 1.43 2
Brandon Maxwell  United States 298:23 11 .926 2.21 0
Danila Alistratov  Russia 144:05 7 .870 2.91 0
Marek Ciliak  Slovakia 180:00 9 .906 3.00 0
Jacob Markström  Sweden 355:09 18 .863 3.04 1

Tournament awards

All-Star team

Best players

MVP

  • Canada Jake Allen

Division I

Group A

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division I tournament, which was played in Toruń, Poland from April 2 through April 8, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 Czech Republic 5 5 0 0 0 36 5 15
 Kazakhstan 5 3 0 0 2 19 13 9
 Lithuania 5 2 0 0 3 13 26 6
 Poland 5 2 0 0 3 7 18 6
 Ukraine 5 2 0 0 3 8 12 6
 Slovenia 5 1 0 0 4 15 24 3

 Czech Republic is promoted to the Championship tournament and  Slovenia is relegated to Division II for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Results

Team Czech Republic CZE Kazakhstan KAZ Lithuania LTU Poland POL Slovenia SLO Ukraine UKR
Czech Republic CZE   7 - 0 7 - 1 9 - 0 8 - 2 5 - 2
Kazakhstan KAZ 0 - 7   9 - 0 1 - 4 7 - 2 2 - 0
Lithuania LTU 1 - 7 0 - 9   2 - 3 6 - 5 4 - 2
Poland POL 0 - 9 4 - 1 3 - 2   0 - 5 0 - 1
Slovenia SLO 2 - 8 2 - 7 5 - 6 5 - 0   1 - 3
Ukraine UKR 2 - 5 0 - 2 2 - 4 1 - 0 3 - 1  

Group B

The following teams will take part in Group B of the Division I tournament, which will be played in Riga, Latvia from April 2 through April 8, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 Norway 5 5 0 0 0 15 3 15
 Latvia 5 4 0 0 1 21 2 12
 Austria 5 2 1 0 2 11 6 8
 Italy 5 2 0 1 2 17 10 7
 Japan 5 1 0 0 4 12 26 3
 Netherlands 5 0 0 0 5 4 33 0

 Norway is promoted to the Championship tournament and  Netherlands is relegated to Division II for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Results

Team Austria AUT Italy ITA Japan JPN Latvia LAT Netherlands NED Norway NOR
Austria AUT   2 - 1 (OT) 6 - 1 0 - 2 2 - 0 1 - 2
Italy ITA 1 - 2 (OT)   4 - 3 1 - 3 10 - 0 1 - 2
Japan JPN 1 - 6 3 - 4   0 - 9 7 - 4 1 - 3
Latvia LAT 2 - 0 3 - 1 9 - 0   7 - 0 0 - 1
Netherlands NED 0 - 2 0 - 10 4 - 7 0 - 7   0 - 7
Norway NOR 2 - 1 2 - 1 3 - 1 1 - 0 7 - 0  

Division II

Group A

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division II tournament, which was played in Meribel and Courchevel, France from March 30 through April 5, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 France 5 5 0 0 0 53 4 15
 South Korea 5 3 1 0 1 31 9 11
 Croatia 5 3 0 0 2 32 24 9
 Belgium 5 2 0 1 2 14 30 7
 China 5 1 0 0 4 14 52 3
 Australia 5 0 0 0 5 8 33 0

 France is promoted to Division I and  Australia is relegated to Division III for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Results

Team Australia AUS Belgium BEL People's Republic of China CHN Croatia CRO France FRA South Korea KOR
Australia AUS   1 - 2 4 - 5 1 - 6 2 - 10 0 - 10
Belgium BEL 2 - 1   5 - 4 4 - 5 0 - 16 3 - 4 (OT)
People's Republic of China CHN 5 - 4 4 - 5   5 - 17 0 - 16 0 - 10
Croatia CRO 6 - 1 5 - 4 17 - 5   1 - 8 3 - 6
France FRA 10 - 2 16 - 0 16 - 0 8 - 1   3 - 1
South Korea KOR 10 - 0 4 - 3 (OT) 10 - 0 6 - 3 1 - 3  

Group B

The following teams took part in Group B of the Division II tournament, which was played in Tallinn, Estonia at Arena Premia from March 23 through March 29, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 Hungary 5 4 0 0 1 37 12 12
 United Kingdom 5 4 0 0 1 27 11 12
 Estonia 5 3 0 0 2 20 14 9
 Romania 5 2 0 0 3 32 21 6
 Spain 5 2 0 0 3 20 21 6
 Israel 5 0 0 0 5 11 68 0

 Hungary is promoted to Division I and  Israel is relegated to Division III for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Results

Team Spain ESP Estonia EST United Kingdom GBR Hungary HUN Israel ISR Romania ROU
Spain ESP   1 - 2 2 - 4 4 - 3 12 - 4 1 - 8
Estonia EST 2 - 1   3 - 5 2 - 3 10 - 3 3 - 2
United Kingdom GBR 4 - 2 5 - 3   1 - 3 12 - 0 5 - 3
Hungary HUN 3 - 4 3 - 2 3 - 1   19 - 1 9 - 4
Israel ISR 4 - 12 3 - 10 0 - 12 1 - 19   3 - 15
Romania ROU 8 - 1 2 - 3 3 - 5 4 - 9 15 - 3  

Division III

Group A

The following teams took part in Group A of Division III tournament, which was played in Mexico City, Mexico at San Jeronimo Arena from March 2 through March 9, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 Mexico 4 4 0 0 0 32 2 12
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 4 3 0 0 1 31 23 9
 New Zealand 4 2 0 0 2 45 18 6
 South Africa 4 1 0 0 3 18 26 3
 Mongolia 4 0 0 0 4 7 64 0

 Mexico is promoted to Division II for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Results

Team Mexico MEX Mongolia MGL New Zealand NZL South Africa RSA Chinese Taipei TPE
Mexico MEX   10 - 1 7 - 0 5 - 0 (Forfeit) 10 - 1
Mongolia MGL 1 - 10   0 - 29 2 - 12 4 - 13
New Zealand NZL 0 - 7 29 - 0   10 - 3 6 - 8
South Africa RSA 0 - 5 (Forfeit) 12 - 2 3 - 10   3 - 9
Chinese Taipei TPE 1 - 10 13 - 4 8 - 6 9 - 3  

Group B

The following teams took part Group B of the Division III tournament, which was played in Izmit, Turkey at K.B.B. Ice Arena from March 3 through March 8, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 Serbia 4 4 0 0 0 45 0 12
 Turkey 4 3 0 0 1 48 7 9
 Iceland 4 2 0 0 2 34 26 6
 Bulgaria 4 1 0 0 3 27 35 3
 Armenia 4 0 0 0 4 1 87 0

 Serbia is promoted to Division II for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Results

Team Armenia ARM Bulgaria BUL Iceland ISL Serbia SRB Turkey TUR
Armenia ARM   1 - 24 0 - 23 0 - 16 0 - 24
Bulgaria BUL 24 - 1   1 - 13 0 - 13 2 - 8
Iceland ISL 23 - 0 13 - 1   0 - 4 12 - 2
Serbia SRB 16 - 0 13 - 0 4 - 0   12 - 0
Turkey TUR 24 - 0 8 - 2 2 - 12 0 - 12  

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message