2008 National Invitation Tournament: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2008 National Invitation Tournament logo

The 2008 National Invitation Tournament (known through sponsorship as the MasterCard NIT) was a single-elimination tournament of 32 National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Division I teams that did not participate in the 2008 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament. The 71st annual tournament began on March 18 on campus sites and ended on April 3 at Madison Square Garden in New York City.[1] Each regular season conference champion that did not receive a bid to the NCAA Tournament received an automatic bid to this tournament. The remaining slots were filled by the NIT Selection Committee.[2] The first, second, and third rounds were played on the higher seeded team's home court, with the semi-finals and finals played at Madison Square Garden.

The Ohio State Buckeyes won the tournament.

Contents

Selection Committee

The 2008 NIT Selection Committee consists of the following former college basketball coaches and administrators[3]:

Participants

Advertisements

Regions

Seed School Conference Record Berth type
1 Ohio State Big Ten 19-13 At-Large
2 Illinois State MVC 24-9 At-Large
3 Dayton A-10 21-10 At-Large
4 California Pac-10 16-15 At-Large
5 New Mexico MWC 24-8 At-Large
6 Cleveland State Horizon 21-12 At-Large
7 Utah State WAC 24-10 Automatic Qualifier
8 UNC-Asheville Big South 23-9 Automatic Qualifier
Seed School Conference Record Berth type
1 Virginia Tech ACC 19-13 At-Large
2 Mississippi SEC 21-10 At-Large
3 Nebraska Big 12 19-12 At-Large
4 VCU CAA 24-7 Automatic Qualifier
5 UAB C-USA 22-10 At-Large
6 Charlotte A-10 20-13 At-Large
7 UC Santa Barbara Big West 23-8 Automatic Qualifier
8 Morgan State MEAC 22-10 Automatic Qualifier
Seed School Conference Record Berth type
1 Arizona State Pac-10 19-12 At-Large
2 Florida SEC 21-11 At-Large
3 Creighton MVC 21-10 At-Large
4 Southern Illinois MVC 17-14 At-Large
5 Oklahoma State Big 12 17-15 At-Large
6 Rhode Island A-10 21-11 At-Large
7 San Diego State MWC 20-12 At-Large
8 Alabama State SWAC 20-10 Automatic Qualifier
Seed School Conference Record Berth type
1 Syracuse Big East 19-13 At-Large
2 Massachusetts A-10 21-10 At-Large
3 Florida State ACC 19-14 At-Large
4 Minnesota Big Ten 20-13 At-Large
5 Maryland ACC 18-14 At-Large
6 Akron MAC 23-10 At-Large
7 Stephen F. Austin Southland 26-5 Automatic Qualifier
8 Robert Morris NEC 26-7 Automatic Qualifier

Bracket

  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                           
  1  Ohio State 84  
8  UNC-Asheville 66  
  1  Ohio State 73  
  4  California 56  
4  California 68
  5  New Mexico 66  
    1  Ohio State 74
  3  Dayton 63
  3  Dayton 66  
6  Cleveland State 57  
  3  Dayton 55
  2  Illinois State 48  
2  Illinois State 61
  7  Utah State 57  
  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                           
  1  Virginia Tech 94  
8  Morgan State 62  
  1  Virginia Tech 75  
  5  UAB 49  
4  VCU 77
  5  UAB 80  
    1  Virginia Tech 72
  2  Mississippi 81
  3  Nebraska 67  
6  Charlotte 48  
  3  Nebraska 75
  2  Mississippi 85*  
2  Mississippi 83
  7  UC Santa Barbara 68  
  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                           
  1  Arizona State 64  
8  Alabama State 53  
  1  Arizona State 65  
  4  Southern Illinois 51  
4  Southern Illinois 69
  5  Oklahoma State 53  
    1  Arizona State 57
  2  Florida 70
  3  Creighton 74  
6  Rhode Island 73  
  3  Creighton 54
  2  Florida 82  
2  Florida 73
  7  San Diego State 49  
  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                           
  1  Syracuse 87  
8  Robert Morris 81  
  1  Syracuse 88  
  5  Maryland 72  
4  Minnesota 58
  5  Maryland 68  
    1  Syracuse 77
  2  Massachusetts 81
  3  Florida State 60  
6  Akron 65  
  6  Akron 63
  2  Massachusetts 68  
2  Massachusetts 80
  7  Stephen F. Austin 60  

Semifinals and Final

Played at Madison Square Garden in New York City on April 1 and 3

  Semifinals Final
                 
1  Ohio State 81  
2  Mississippi 69  
    1  Ohio State 92
  2  Massachusetts 85
2  Florida 66
2  Massachusetts 78  


* - Overtime game.

References

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message