2008 Tour de Georgia: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2008 Tour de Georgia
2007-2008 UCI America Tour
Race details
Dates April 21 – April 27
Stages 7
Distance 600 mi (965.6 km)
Winning time 22h 44' 44" (26.38 mph/42.45 km/h)
Palmarès
Winner Belarus Kanstantin Siutsou (Team High Road)
Second Australia Trent Lowe (Slipstream-Chipotle)
Third United States Levi Leipheimer (Astana Team)

Mountains United States Jason McCartney (Team CSC)
Youth Australia Trent Lowe (Slipstream-Chipotle)
Sprints New Zealand Greg Henderson (Team High Road)
Team Astana Team

The 2008 Tour de Georgia was a seven-stage professional bicycle race held from April 21 through April 27, 2008 across the state of Georgia. The race was part of the 2008 USA Cycling Pro Tour and 2007-2008 UCI America Tour, and was presented by AT&T.

Contents

Stage Results

Advertisements

Stage 1, April 21, Tybee Island - Savannah, 115.6 km

Stage 1 Results
Cyclist Team Time
1  Ivan Dominguez (CUB) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 2h 30' 18"
2  Nicholas Sanderson (AUS) Jelly Belly Cycling Team s.t.
3  Robert Förster (GER) Team Gerolsteiner s.t.
General Classification after Stage 1
Cyclist Team Time
1  Ivan Dominguez (CUB) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 2h 30' 08"
2  Nicholas Sanderson (AUS) Jelly Belly Cycling Team + 4"
3  Greg Henderson (NZL) Team High Road + 5"

Stage 2, April 22, Statesboro - Augusta, 186.2 km

Stage 2 Results
Cyclist Team Time
1  Juan José Haedo (ARG) Team CSC 4h 30' 18"
2  Greg Henderson (NZL) Team High Road s.t.
3  Ivan Dominguez (CUB) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team s.t.
General Classification after Stage 2
Cyclist Team Time
1  Ivan Dominguez (CUB) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 7h 02' 39"
2  Greg Henderson (NZL) Team High Road + 3"
3  Juan José Haedo (ARG) Team CSC + 4"

Stage 3, April 23, Washington - Gainesville, 176.5 km

Stage 3 Results
Cyclist Team Time
1  Greg Henderson (NZL) Team High Road 4h 30' 18"
2  André Greipel (GER) Team High Road s.t.
3  Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle s.t.
General Classification after Stage 3
Cyclist Team Time
1  Greg Henderson (NZL) Team High Road 7h 02' 39"
2  Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle + 9"
3  Juan José Haedo (ARG) Team CSC + 11"

Stage 4, April 24, Braselton (Road Atlanta), 16.1 km (Team Time Trial)

Stage 4 Results
Team Time
1  Slipstream-Chipotle (USA) 19' 6"
2  Astana Team (LUX) + 4"
3  Team High Road (USA) + 6"
General Classification after Stage 4
Cyclist Team Time
1  Greg Henderson (NZL) Team High Road 11h 17' 59"
2  André Greipel (GER) Team High Road + 15"
3  David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle + 15"

Stage 5, April 25, Suwanee - Dahlonega, 214.7 km

Stage 5 Results
Cyclist Team Time
1  Richard England (AUS) Bissell Pro Cycling Team 5h 15' 15"
2  Rory Sutherland (AUS) Health Net Pro Cycling Team s.t.
3  George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road s.t.
General Classification after Stage 5
Cyclist Team Time
1  Trent Lowe (AUS) Slipstream-Chipotle 16h 33' 29"
2  David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle s.t.
3  Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle s.t.

Stage 6, April 26, Blairsville - Brasstown Bald, 142.3 km

Stage 6 Results
Cyclist Team Time
1  Kanstantin Siutsou (BLR) Team High Road 3h 47' 16"
2  Trent Lowe (AUS) Slipstream-Chipotle + 10"
3  Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana Team + 16"
General Classification after Stage 6
Cyclist Team Time
1  Kanstantin Siutsou (BLR) Team High Road 20h 20' 51"
2  Trent Lowe (AUS) Slipstream-Chipotle + 4"
3  Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana Team + 14"

Stage 7, April 27, Atlanta, 100.9 km

Stage 7 Results
Cyclist Team Time
1  Greg Henderson (NZL) Team High Road 2h 23' 53"
2  Juan José Haedo (ARG) Team CSC s.t.
3  Andrew Pinfold (CAN) Symmetrics Cycling Team s.t.
General Classification after Stage 7
Cyclist Team Time
1  Kanstantin Siutsou (BLR) Team High Road 22h 44' 44"
2  Trent Lowe (AUS) Slipstream-Chipotle + 4"
3  Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana Team + 14"

Final standing

General classification

Cyclist Team Time
1  Kanstantin Siutsou (BLR) Team High Road 22h 44' 44"
2  Trent Lowe (AUS) Slipstream-Chipotle + 4"
3  Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana Team + 14"
4  Antonio Colom (ESP) Astana Team + 1' 02"
5  Íñigo Cuesta (ESP) Team CSC + 1' 11"
6  Oscar Sevilla (ESP) Rock Racing + 1' 25"
7  Christian Vande Velde (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle + 1' 32"
8  Moises Aldape (MEX) Team Type 1 + 1' 37"
9  Rory Sutherland (AUS) Health Net Pro Cycling Team + 2' 08"
10  Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC + 2' 31"

Young classification

Cyclist Team Time
1  Trent Lowe (AUS) Slipstream-Chipotle 2h 44' 48"
2  Christian Meier (CAN) Symmetrics Cycling Team + 3' 40"
3  Cameron Evans (CAN) Symmetrics Cycling Team + 8' 06"

Mountains classification

Cyclist Team Points
1  Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC 18
2  Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's Cycling Team 16
3  Svein Tuft (CAN) Symmetrics Cycling Team 13

Sprint classification

Cyclist Team Points
1  Greg Henderson (NZL) Team High Road 53
2  Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle 35
3  Andrew Pinfold (CAN) Symmetrics Cycling Team 28

Team classification

Team Country Time
1 Astana Team  Luxembourg 68h 17' 50"
2 Team CSC  Denmark + 3' 30"
3 Jittery Joe's Cycling Team  United States + 4' 56"

Jersey progress

Stage
(Winner)
General Classification
Young Classification
Mountains Classification
Sprint Classification Aggressive Rider Team Classification
0Stage 1
(Ivan Dominguez)
Ivan Dominguez Nicholas Sanderson Ivan Dominguez Scott Nydam Toyota-United
0Stage 2
(Juan José Haedo)
Frank Pipp Rhys Pollack
0Stage 3
(Greg Henderson)
Greg Henderson Tyler Farrar Greg Henderson Rory Sutherland Team High Road
0Stage 4
(Slipstream)
Trent Lowe Slipstream-Chipotle
0Stage 5
(Richard England)
Trent Lowe Edward King Tim Johnson
0Stage 6
(Kanstantin Siutsou)
Kanstantin Siutsou Jason McCartney Neil Shirley Astana Team
0Stage 7
(Greg Henderson)
Rory Sutherland
0Final
Kanstantin Siutsou Trent Lowe Jason McCartney Greg Henderson Rory Sutherland Astana Team

Participating teams

UCI ProTour Teams
UCI Professional Continental Teams
UCI Continental Teams -- America Tour
UCI Continental Team -- Asia Tour

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message