2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships: Wikis

  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2008 IIHF World U20 Championship
Tournament details
Host country  Czech Republic
Dates December 26 - January 5
Teams 10
Venue(s) ČEZ Arena and
Tipsport Arena (in 2 host cities)
Champions Gold medal blank.svg  Canada (14th title)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 31
Goals scored 197 (6.35 per match)
Attendance 103,179
Scoring leader(s) United States James van Riemsdyk (11 points)
MVP Canada Steve Mason


The 2008 IIHF World U20 Championship, or, as it is commonly referred to in Canada as the 2008 World Juniors and the United States, the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (2008 WJHC) is the 2008 edition of the World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. The Elite group, what the IIHF refer to as the Top Division, was held in Pardubice and Liberec, Czech Republic, between 26 December 2007 and 5 January 2008. Canada won the gold medal.

Contents

Rosters

Top Division

Preliminary Round

Group A

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 Sweden 4 4 0 0 0 22 9 12
 Canada 4 3 0 0 1 12 5 9
 Czech Republic 4 2 0 0 2 12 11 6
 Slovakia 4 1 0 0 3 9 14 3
 Denmark 4 0 0 0 4 7 23 0
Schedule

All times local (CET/UTC +1)

December 26, 2007
16:00
Sweden  4–3  Slovakia ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 7,692
Robin Figren 10:20 (SH1)
Patrik Berglund 16:14 (PP1)
Robin Figren 48:05 (PP1)
Johan Alcén 55:03 (PP1)
Milan Bališ 02:10 (PP2)
Ivan Roháč 48:56
Tomáš Marcinko 50:15
December 26, 2007
20:00
Czech Republic  0–3  Canada ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 10,057
John Tavares 31:21 (PP1)
Matt Halischuk 43:57
John Tavares 51:53 (PP1)
December 27, 2007
16:00
Slovakia  0–2  Canada ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 3,657
Kyle Turris 20:54 (PP2), 53:20 (PP1)
December 27, 2007
20:00
Czech Republic  5–2  Denmark ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 3,260
Michael Frolík 00:22, 03:26 (PP1), 13:09
Jakub Sklenář 23:30
Petr Strapáč 51:41 (PP1)
Kevin Leder 28:00
Sune Hjulmand 33:09 (PP1)
December 28, 2007
18:00
Denmark  1–10  Sweden ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 654
Morten Poulsen 01:06 Oscar Möller 07:19
Tobias Forsberg 09:56
Mikael Backlund 26:20 (SH1), 32:43 (SH1)
Tony Lagerström 30:12, 46:29
Robin Figren 34:20
Patrik Berglund 51:58
Magnus Svensson Pääjärvi 52:30
Patrik Lundh 54:25
December 29, 2007
16:00
Slovakia  2–5  Czech Republic ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 10,194
Oliver Ďuriš 38:17
Erik Čaládi (PP2) 52:20
Jakub Sklenář 7:11, 26:10
Michael Frolík 19:59
Daniel Bártek 24:45
Martin Látal 54:27 (SH1)
December 29, 2007
20:00
Canada  3–4  Sweden ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 8,547
Brad Marchand 19:05
Shawn Matthias 42:17
Claude Giroux 56:18 (PP2)
Eric Moe 45:14 (PP1)
Tony Lagerström 46:45
Oscar Möller 49:09 (PP1)
Tobias Forsberg 59:53
December 30, 2007
18:00
Denmark  3–4  Slovakia ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 468
Mikkel Boedker 43:36 (PP1)
Nichlas Hardt 48:01
Morten Poulsen 59:35 (PP1)
Ivan Roháč 8:25 (PP1)
Matej Češík 27:43
Erik Čaládi 31:06 (PP2)
Marek Slovák 48:24
December 31, 2007
14:00
Sweden  4–2  Czech Republic ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 6,272
Oscar Möller 4:11
Patrik Berglund 23:37 (PP2)
Thomas Larsson 24:42
Robin Figren 41:26
Antonín Bořuta 40:44 (PP1)
Jakub Sklenář 50:10
December 31, 2007
18:00
Canada  4-1  Denmark ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 1,158
Shawn Matthias 12:44 (PP1)
John Tavares 18:08
Kyle Turris 28:18, 54:42 (PP1)
Mikkel Boedker 49:36 (PP2)

Group B

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 United States 4 4 0 0 0 17 8 12
 Russia 4 3 0 0 1 18 14 9
 Finland 4 1 1 0 2 16 15 5
 Kazakhstan 4 1 0 0 3 8 16 3
 Switzerland 4 0 0 1 3 9 15 1
Schedule

All times local (CET/UTC +1)

December 26, 2007
16:00
United States  5–1  Kazakhstan Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 1,029
James van Riemsdyk 19:57
Rhett Rakhshani 24:58
Mike Carman 26:23
Colin Wilson 44:11 (PP1)
Kyle Okposo 57:43
Alexandr Kurshuk 14:46 (PP1)
December 26, 2007
20:00
Finland  4–7  Russia Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 1,720
Nico Aaltonen 07:20 (PP1)
Joonas Jalvanti 15:02 (PP1)
Juuso Puustinen 43:33
Max Wärn 43:59
Marat Kalimulin 11:47 (PP1)
Evgenij Bordov 26:26
Vadim Golubtsov 27:32 (PP1)
Artem Anisimov 32:34
Anton Korolev 34:32
Viktor Tikhonov 40:25 (PP1)
Dmitri Kugryshev 56:22
December 27, 2007
16:00
Kazakhstan  4–5  Russia Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 796
Yevgenij Rymarev 03:58
Konstantin Savenkov 14:21
Yakov Vorobyov 35:47 (PP1)
Mikhail Kachulin 53:10
Viktor Tikhonov 20:25 (PP1)
Alexei Cherepanov 21:19
Evgenij Kurbatov 31:37
Artem Gordeyev 36:27
Yuri Alexandrov 53:30
December 27, 2007
20:00
Finland  4–3 OT  Switzerland Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 980
Juuso Puustinen 17:36 (PP1)
Harri Pesonen 22:45
Jarkko Malinen 43:05
Sakari Salminen GWG
Kevin Lotscher 09:37
Reto Suri 14:47
Gregory Sciaroni 59:14
December 28, 2007
18:00
Switzerland  2–4  United States Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 1,222
Andrej Bykov 24:17
Arnaud Jacquemet 55:45 (PP1)
Colin Wilson 05:08 (PP1), 49:30 (PP2)
Bobby Sanguinetti 22:57(PP1)
James van Riemsdyk 42:27 (PP2)
December 29, 2007
16:00
Kazakhstan  0–5  Finland Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 1,354
Nico Aaltonen 02:59
Joonas Kemppainen 23:37 (PP1), 26:37
Niclas Lucenius 46:17 (PP2)
Juuso Puustinen 48:30
December 29, 2007
20:00
Russia  2–3  United States Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 4,654
Alexei Cherepanov 28:36
Viktor Tikhonov 54:36
Tyler Ruegsegger 11:31 (PP2)
James van Riemsdyk 43:01 (PP1)
Mike Carman 47:44
December 30, 2007
18:00
Switzerland  1–3  Kazakhstan Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 513
Yannick Weber 53:49 (PP1) Yakov Vorobiev 7:39, 28;19 (PP1)
Evgeny Rymarev 59:07
December 31, 2007
14:00
Russia  4–3  Switzerland Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 551
Anton Korolev 1:31
Dmitri Sayustov 20:46 (PP2)
Artem Gordeyev 37:49
Viktor Tikhonov 55:31
Arnauld Jacquemet 9:41 (PP1)
Dino Wieser 28:45
Marco Maurer 57:40
December 31, 2007
18:00
United States  5–3  Finland Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 1,133
Colin Wilson 9:29, 13:20 (PP1), 21:43
Tyler Ruegsegger 24:44
James van Riemsdyk 29:14
Nico Aaltonen 50:52 (PP1)
Mikko Kousa 55:21 (PP1)
Niclas Lucenius 59:14

Relegation Round

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 Slovakia 3 3 0 0 0 17 4 9
 Kazakhstan 3 2 0 0 1 9 13 6
 Switzerland 3 1 0 0 2 8 10 3
 Denmark 3 0 0 0 3 8 15 0

Note: Matches  Denmark 3–4  Slovakia and  Switzerland 1–3  Kazakhstan from the Preliminary Round (both on Dec 30th, 2007) are included as well since these results carry forward

Schedule

All times local (CET/UTC +1)

January 2, 2008
16:00
Slovakia  5–2  Switzerland Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 564
Marek Slovák 5:50 (PP1)
Dalibor Jančovič 31:13
Tomáš Marcinko 39:48
Erik Čaládi 58:54 (ENG)
Juraj Mikuš 59:51 (ENG)
Étienne Froidevaux 40:40
Aurelio Lemm 46:07 (PP1)
January 2, 2008
20:00
Kazakhstan  6–3  Denmark Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 149
Evgeny Gasnikov 08:53 (PP1)
Yakov Vorobiev 33:42
Evgeny Rymarev 38:36 (SH1), 52:08 (PP1), 59:11 (ENG), 59:25 (ENG)
Lars Eller 22:38 (PP1), 38:59 (PP1)
Nichlas Hardt 43:43 (PP1)
January 3, 2008
16:00
Switzerland  5–2  Denmark Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 251
Yannick Weber 15:31
Aurelio Lemm 32:36, 39:29 (PP1)
Reto Suri 43:12
Roman Schlagenhauf 58:37 (PP1)
Lars Eller 04:38
Philip Larsen 26:57 (PP1)
January 3, 2008
20:00
Slovakia  8–0  Kazakhstan Tipsport Arena
Attendance: 564
Oliver Ďuriš 6:40
David Skokan 14:00 (PP1), 19:39 (PP2)
Ivan Roháč 15:45
Erik Čaládi 32:33 (PP1)
Patrik Lušňák 35:13 (PP1), 37:32
Dalibor Jančovič 50:05

 Denmark and  Switzerland are relegated to Division I for the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Final Round

  Quarter finals     Semi finals     Final
                           
      QF1   Canada 4  
  A2   Canada 4     B1   United States 1    
  B3   Finland 2         SF1   Sweden 2
      SF2   Canada 3 (OT)
      QF2   Russia 1    
  B2   Russia 4     A1   Sweden 2 (OT)   Third place
  A3   Czech Republic 1   QF1   United States 2
  QF2   Russia 4
Quarter Finals
January 2, 2008
16:00
Canada  4–2  Finland ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 5,187
John Tavares 27:23 (PP1)
Steven Stamkos 42:20
Brad Marchand 50:32
Stefan Legein 59:30 (ENG)
Juuso Puustinen 7:23
Jan-Mikael Juutilainen 45:42
January 2, 2008
20:00
Russia  4–1  Czech Republic ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 8,420
Yakov Seleznev 27:58
Viktor Tikhonov 35:04 (PP1)
Nikita Filatov 36:57
Anton Korolev 50:10
Radek Meidl 37:20
5th Place Playoff
January 3, 2008
18:00
Czech Republic  5–1  Finland ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 483
Daniel Bártek 26:44
Michael Frolík 27:59
Tomáš Kundrátek 39:20 (PP1)
Zbyněk Hampl 47:46
Martin Látal 57:07 (ENG)
Harri Pesonen
Semi Finals
January 4, 2008
16:00
Sweden  2–1 OT  Russia ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 3,286
Robin Figren 51:50 (PP1)
Mikael Backlund 66:18
Nikita Filatov 38:27
January 4, 2008
20:00
United States  1–4  Canada ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 5,621
James van Riemsdyk 53:26 Shawn Matthias 22:46
Karl Alzner 30:00 (PP1)
Colton Gillies 47:04
Brad Marchand 47:24
Bronze Medal Game
January 5, 2008
16:00
United States  2–4  Russia ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 5,468
Rhett Rakhshani 30:47
Jordan Schroeder 53:39 (PP2)
Alexei Cherepanov 3:59
Evgeni Kurbatov 11:04 (PP1)
Nikita Filatov 16:57, 21:30 (PP1)
Gold Medal Game
January 5, 2008
20:00
Sweden  2–3 OT  Canada ČEZ Arena
Attendance: 7,480
Jonathan Carlsson 45:13 (PP1)
Thomas Larsson 59:22
Brad Marchand 1:27
Claude Giroux 17:01 (PP1)
Matt Halischuk 63:36

Scoring leaders

Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
James van Riemsdyk  United States 6 5 6 11 +4 2
Nikita Filatov  Russia 7 4 5 9 +7 10
Marek Slovák  Slovakia 6 2 7 9 +2 12
Kyle Turris  Canada 7 4 4 8 +3 2
Arnaud Jacquemet  Switzerland 6 2 6 8 +1 4
David Skokan  Slovakia 6 2 6 8 +1 6
Jordan Schroeder  United States 6 1 7 8 +1 2
Yevgeni Rymarev  Kazakhstan 6 6 1 7 +2 0
Colin Wilson  United States 5 6 1 7 +2 4
Robin Figren  Sweden 6 5 2 7 +4 2

Goaltending leaders

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
Steve Mason  Canada 303 6 .951 1.19 1
Július Hudáček  Slovakia 359 16 .921 2.67 1
Sergei Bobrovsky  Russia 366 15 .916 2.46 0
Michal Neuvirth  Czech Republic 240 10 .910 2.50 0
Jhonas Enroth  Sweden 309 12 .905 2.33 0

Tournament awards

Most Valuable Player[1]
All-star team[2]
IIHF best player awards[1]

Final standings

Team
Gold medal icon.svg  Canada
Silver medal icon.svg  Sweden
Bronze medal icon.svg  Russia
4th  United States
5th  Czech Republic
6th  Finland
7th  Slovakia
8th  Kazakhstan
9th  Switzerland
10th  Denmark

Winning team roster

Roster of the winning Canadian team.

Pos. No. Player Team Age
GK 1 Jonathan Bernier United States Lewiston Maineiacs 19
GK 30 Steve Mason Canada London Knights/Kitchener Rangers 19
D 27 Karl Alzner Canada Calgary Hitmen 19
D 8 Drew Doughty Canada Guelph Storm 18
D 2 Josh Godfrey Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 19
D 4 Thomas Hickey United States Seattle Thunderbirds 18
D 3 Logan Pyett Canada Regina Pats 19
D 23 P. K. Subban Canada Belleville Bulls 18
D 15 Luke Schenn Canada Kelowna Rockets 18
F 11 Zach Boychuk Canada Lethbridge Hurricanes 18
F 18 Colton Gillies Canada Saskatoon Blades 18
F 28 Claude Giroux Canada Gatineau Olympiques 19
F 32 Matt Halischuk Canada Kitchener Rangers 19
F 21 Riley Holzapfel Canada Moose Jaw Warriors 19
F 7 Stefan Legein Canada Niagara IceDogs 18
F 17 Brad Marchand Canada Halifax Mooseheads 19
F 22 Shawn Matthias Canada Belleville Bulls 19
F 34 Wayne Simmonds Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 19
F 10 Steven Stamkos Canada Sarnia Sting 17
F 12 Brandon Sutter Canada Red Deer Rebels 18
F 20 John Tavares Canada Oshawa Generals 17
F 19 Kyle Turris United States University of Wisconsin 18
  • ↑ Age on first day of tournament.

Division I

The following teams took part in the Division I tournament, that was held from December 9, through December 18, 2007. Group A was played at Bad Toelz, Germany. Group B was played at Riga, Latvia:

Group A

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 Germany 5 5 0 0 0 42 6 15
 Austria 5 4 0 0 1 36 11 12
 Norway 5 3 0 0 2 19 16 9
 Poland 5 1 0 1 3 7 24 4
 Ukraine 5 0 1 1 3 10 26 3
 Lithuania 5 0 1 0 4 8 39 2

 Germany is promoted to Pool A and  Lithuania is relegated to Division II for the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Group B

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 Latvia 5 4 0 0 1 28 9 12
 Belarus 5 4 0 0 1 21 8 12
 Slovenia 5 3 1 0 1 17 8 11
 Hungary 5 2 0 0 3 17 21 6
 France 5 1 0 0 4 14 29 3
 Great Britain 5 0 0 1 4 8 30 1

 Latvia is promoted to Pool A and  Great Britain is relegated to Division II for the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Division II

The following teams took part in the Division II tournament, that was held from December 9, through December 16, 2007. Group A was played at Canazei, Italy. Group B was played at Tallinn, Estonia:

Group A

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 Italy 5 5 0 0 0 37 8 15
 Japan 5 4 0 0 1 37 7 12
 South Korea 5 3 0 0 2 18 11 9
 Belgium 5 1 1 0 3 12 21 5
 Romania 5 1 0 1 3 13 30 4
 Iceland 5 0 0 0 5 7 47 0

 Italy is promoted to Division I and  Iceland is relegated to Division III for the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Group B

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 Estonia 5 4 1 0 0 35 8 14
 Netherlands 5 4 0 1 0 36 5 13
 Croatia 5 3 0 0 2 24 19 9
 Spain 5 2 0 0 3 24 27 6
 Mexico 5 1 0 0 4 8 27 3
 China 5 0 0 0 5 8 49 0

 Estonia is promoted to Division I and  China is relegated to Division III for the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Division III

The following teams took part in the Division III tournament, that was held from January 16 through January 24, 2008 in Belgrade, Serbia.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
 New Zealand 6 6 0 0 0 66 15 18
 Serbia 6 5 0 0 1 55 7 15
 Armenia 6 4 0 0 2 47 23 12
 Australia 6 3 0 0 3 44 23 9
 South Africa 6 2 0 0 4 26 52 6
 Turkey 6 1 0 0 5 18 62 3
 Bulgaria 6 0 0 0 6 10 84 0

 New Zealand and  Serbia were promoted to Division II for the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

See also

References

  1. ^ a b Best players selected by the directorate and MVP IIHF.com. Retrieved on May 19, 2008.
  2. ^ Media all stars IIHF.com. Retrieved on May 19, 2008.

External links

Preceded by
2007 World Juniors
World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

See also: 2008 World Championships
Succeeded by
2009 World Juniors







Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message