The Full Wiki

2009–10 Copa del Rey: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

Advertisements

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2009–10 Copa del Rey
Country Spain
Teams 83
Matches played 111
Goals scored 284 (average 2.56 per match)
Top goal scorer(s) Argentina Maxi Rodríguez (5)

The 2009–10 Copa del Rey is the 106th staging of the Copa del Rey. The winners of this year's Copa will qualify for the play-off round of the 2010–11 UEFA Europa League. The competition began on August 22, 2009 and will conclude on May 26, 2010 with the final. FC Barcelona were the defending cup holders.

Contents

Qualified teams

The following teams compete in the Copa del Rey 2009–10:

20 teams of La Liga 2008–09:

21 teams of Segunda División 2008–09 (Sevilla Atlético are excluded for being a reserve team of Sevilla):

24 teams of Segunda División B 2008–09. Teams that qualified are the top five teams of each of the 4 groups (excluding reserve teams) and the four with the highest number of points out of the remaining non-reserve teams (*):

18 teams of Tercera División 2008–09. Teams that qualified are the champions of each of the 18 groups (or at least the ones with the highest number of points within their group since reserve teams are excluded):

Teams in bold are still active in the competition

First Round

The matches were played on 22, 25, 26 and 27 August 2009.

Alcorcón, Alcoyano, Atlético Ciudad, Mérida, Ontinyent and Poli Ejido received a bye.

Team #1  Score  Team #2
San Roque 1–2 Melilla
Villajoyosa 2–0 Logroñés
Lagun Onak 2–1 Izarra
Alcalá 0–1 Real Oviedo
Compostela 1–2 Zamora
Lemona 2–2 (2–4 p) Cultural Leonesa
Gramenet 0–3 Sant Andreu
Sabadell 2–0 Monzón
Real Jaén 0–1 Unión Estepona
Marbella 1–0 Caravaca
Alavés 1–1 (1–4 p) Palencia
Ponferradina 1–1 (5–4 p) Eibar
Leganés 1–3 Reus
Puertollano 3–1 (aet) Gimnástica
Tenisca 2–4 Cerro Reyes
Alicante 1–1 (5–4 p) Sporting Mahonés
Conquense 1–0 (aet) Toledo
Lorca Deportiva 1–2 (aet) Ceuta

Second Round

The matches were played on 1, 2, 3, 9 and 16 September 2009. Recreativo received a bye.

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Celta 2–1 Real Unión
Lagun Onak 2–1 Cerro Reyes
Sant Andreu 3–1 Melilla
Cultural Leonesa 4–0 Unión Estepona
Girona 1–0 Gimnàstic
Real Sociedad 0–2 Rayo Vallecano
Betis 1–2 Córdoba
Ontinyent 2–1 Conquense
Alcorcón 2–0 Palencia
Atlético Ciudad 3–2 Real Oviedo
Alcoyano 2–0 Villajoyosa
Puertollano 3–0 Zamora
Albacete 0–1 Hércules
Sabadell 0–0 (1–3 p) Marbella
Salamanca 1–1 (4–3 p) Castellón
Levante 0–0 (3–4 p) Huesca
Las Palmas 2–1 Cádiz
Poli Ejido 0–0 (8–7 p) Ponferradina
Cartagena 3–2 (aet) Elche
Numancia 2–3 Murcia
Ceuta 2–2 (4–5 p) Alicante
Mérida 1–1 (5–4 p) Reus

Third Round

The matches were played on 7 October 2009. Murcia received a bye.

Team #1  Score  Team #2
Lagun Onak 1–2 Alcorcón
Puertollano 2–1 Sant Andreu
Salamanca 2–0 Cartagena
Girona 1–3 Celta
Hércules 2–0 Huesca
Mérida 1–3 Alcoyano
Recreativo 2–1 Las Palmas
Marbella 2–1 Alicante
Córdoba 0–1 Rayo Vallecano
Atlético Ciudad 0–0 (5–4 p) Poli Ejido
Ontinyent 0–0 (3–5 p) Cultural Leonesa

Final phase bracket

Teams that are listed first play at home in the first leg.

Round of 32
October 27/28/29, 2009
November 10/11/12, 2009
  Round of 16
January 5/6/7, 2010
January 12/13/14, 2010
  Quarterfinals
January 20/21, 2010
January 27/28, 2010
  Semifinals
February 3/4, 2010
February 10/11, 2010
  Final
May 26, 2010
 Alcoyano 0 2 2  
 Valencia 1 2 3      Valencia 1 2 3  
 Real Murcia 0 0 0    Deportivo 2 2 4  
 Deportivo 1 0 1        Deportivo 0 1 1  
 Cultural Leonesa 0 0 0        Sevilla 3 0 3  
 Barcelona 2 5 7      Barcelona 1 1  2
 Atlético Ciudad 2 1 3    Sevilla (a) 2 0 2  
 Sevilla 4 5 9        Sevilla 2 0 2  
 Rayo Vallecano 2 2 4        Getafe 0 1 1  
 Athletic Bilbao 0 2 2      Rayo Vallecano 2 1 3  
 Valladolid 2 0 2    Mallorca 1 3 4  
 Mallorca (a) 1 1 2        Mallorca 1 1 2
 Zaragoza 1 0 1        Getafe (a) 2 0 2  
 Málaga (a) 1 0 1      Málaga 2 1  3
 Getafe 2 1 3    Getafe 1 5  6  
 Espanyol 0 1 1        Sevilla  
 Recreativo (p) 1 1 2        Atlético Madrid  
 Sporting de Gijón 1 1 2      Recreativo 3 1 4  
 Marbella 0 0 0    Atlético Madrid 0 5 5  
 Atlético Madrid 2 6 8        Atlético Madrid 1 1 2  
 Celta 2 1 3        Celta 1 0 1  
 Tenerife 1 0 1      Celta 1 1 2
 Puertollano 1 0 1    Villarreal 1 0 1  
 Villarreal 1 1 2        Atlético Madrid 4 2 6
 Alcorcón 4 0 4        Racing Santander 0 3 3  
 Real Madrid 0 1 1      Alcorcón 2 0 2  
 Salamanca 1 1 2    Racing Santander 3 0 3  
 Racing Santander 0 4 4        Racing Santander 2 3 5
 Hércules 2 1 3        Osasuna 1 0 1  
 Almería 1 0 1      Hércules 2 0 2
 Xerez 1 0 1    Osasuna (a) 1 1 2  
 Osasuna 2 1 3  

Round of 32

The first leg matches were played on 27, 28 and 29 October while the second legs were played on 10, 11 and 12 November 2009.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Marbella 0–8 Atlético Madrid 0–2 0–6
Alcoyano 2–3 Valencia 0–1 2–2
Puertollano 1–2 Villarreal 1–1 0–1
Atlético Ciudad 3–9 Sevilla 2–4 1–5
Alcorcón 4–1 Real Madrid 4–0 0–1
Celta 3–1 Tenerife 2–1 1–0
Real Murcia 0–1 Deportivo 0–1 0–0
Xerez 1–3 Osasuna 1–2 0–1
Zaragoza 1–1 (a) Málaga 1–1 0–0
Recreativo 2–2 (4–2 p) Sporting de Gijón 1–1 1–1
Cultural Leonesa 0–7 Barcelona 0–2 0–5
Getafe 3–1 Espanyol 2–0 1–1
Valladolid 2–2 (a) Mallorca 2–1 0–1
Rayo Vallecano 4–2 Athletic Bilbao 2–0 2–2
Salamanca 2–4 Racing Santander 1–0 1–4
Hércules 3–1 Almería 2–1 1–0

Round of 16

The first leg matches were played on 5, 6 and 7 January while the second legs were played on 12, 13 and 14 January 2010.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Celta 2–1 Villarreal 1–1 1–0
Alcorcón 2–3 Racing Santander 2–3 0–0
Hércules 2–2 (a) Osasuna 2–1 0–1
Valencia 3–4 Deportivo 1–2 2–2
Málaga 3–6 Getafe 2–1 1–5
Barcelona 2–2 (a) Sevilla 1–2 1–0
Rayo Vallecano 3–4 Mallorca 2–1 1–3
Recreativo 4–5 Atlético Madrid 3–0 1–5

Quarterfinals

First legs

All times CET

20 January 2010
20:00
Mallorca 1 – 2 Getafe ONO Estadi, Mallorca
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Pérez Burrull
G. Castro Goal 90+2' Report M. del Moral Goal 50'
Miku Goal 68'

20 January 2010
22:00
Deportivo 0 – 3 Sevilla Estadio Riazor, A Coruña
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Iturralde González
Report Negredo Goal 26'
Renato Goal 67'
Navas Goal 69'

21 January 2010
20:00
Racing Santander 2 – 1 Osasuna Estadio El Sardinero, Santander
Attendance: 12,600
Referee: Muñiz Fernández
Colsa Goal 63'
Diop Goal 84'
Report Pandiani Goal 88'

21 January 2010
22:00
Atlético Madrid 1 – 1 Celta Estadio Vicente Calderón, Madrid
Attendance: 48,000
Referee: Undiano Mallenco
Tiago Goal 11' Report Trashorras Goal 3'

Second legs

27 January 2010
20:00
Osasuna 0 – 3 Racing Santander Estadio Reyno de Navarra, Pamplona
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Turienzo Álvarez
Report Xisco Goal 6'
Henrique Goal 23'
Canales Goal 78'

Racing Santander won 5–1 on aggregate.


27 January 2010
22:00
Sevilla 0 – 1 Deportivo Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, Sevilla
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Teixeira Vitienes
Report Bodipo Goal 44'

Sevilla won 3–1 on aggregate.


28 January 2010
20:00
Getafe 0 – 1 Mallorca Coliseum Alfonso Pérez, Getafe
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Mejuto González
Report Aduriz Goal 45'

Getafe 2–2 Mallorca on aggregate. Getafe won on away goals.


28 January 2010
22:00
Celta 0 – 1 Atlético Madrid Estadio Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Pérez Lasa
Report Forlán Goal 26'

Atlético Madrid won 2–1 on aggregate.

Semifinals

First legs

All times CET

3 February 2010
22:00
Sevilla 2 – 0 Getafe Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, Sevilla
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: González Vázquez
Fabiano Goal 45+1'
Mario Goal 80' (o.g.)
Report

4 February 2010
22:00
Atlético Madrid 4 – 0 Racing Santander Estadio Vicente Calderón, Madrid
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Mateu Lahoz
Simão Goal 9'
Reyes Goal 40'
Forlán Goal 62' (pen.) Goal 71' (pen.)
Report

Second legs

10 February 2010
22:00
Getafe 1 – 0 Sevilla Coliseum Alfonso Pérez, Getafe
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Iturralde González
Soldado Goal 52' Report

Sevilla won 2–1 on aggregate.


11 February 2010
22:00
Racing Santander 3 – 2 Atlético Madrid Estadio El Sardinero, Santander
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Undiano Mallenco
Valera Goal 2' (o.g.)
Xisco Goal 88'
Tchité Goal 90'
Report Moratón Goal 8' (o.g.)
Jurado Goal 51'

Atlético Madrid won 6–3 on aggregate.

Final

 ?? May 2010
22:00 CEST
Sevilla Atlético Madrid

Top goalscorers

Last updated 11 February 2010

Goalscorers Goals Team
Argentina Maxi Rodríguez
5
Atlético Madrid
Spain Borja Pérez
4
Alcorcón
Spain Jito Silvestre
4
Cultural Leonesa
Brazil Luís Fabiano
4
Sevilla
Spain Roberto Soldado
4
Getafe
Spain Roberto Trashorras
4
Celta
Brazil Addison Alves
3
Puertollano
Uruguay Diego Forlán
3
Atlético Madrid
Argentina Jerónimo Barrales
3
Recreativo
Spain Jesús Navas
3
Sevilla
Spain Manuel Gato
3
Alicante
Burundi Mohammed Tchité
3
Racing Santander
Serbia Nikola Žigić
3
Valencia
Spain Pedro Rodríguez
3
Barcelona
Spain Sergio Pachón
3
Rayo Vallecano
Portugal Simão Sabrosa
3
Atlético Madrid
Spain Toché Verdú
3
Cartagena
Spain Xisco Jiménez
3
Racing Santander

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message