2009–10 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This article details the 2009–10 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round.

There are two paths:

  • Champions Path, which include all domestic champions which do not automatically qualify for the group stage.
  • Non-Champions Path (also called the Best-placed Path), which include all non-domestic champions which do not automatically qualify for the group stage.

All times CEST (UTC+2)

Contents

Teams

This table shows the path of all 54 teams (39 in Champions Path, 15 in Non-Champions path) involved in the qualifying phase and play-off round (starting round shown in parentheses). 10 teams (5 in Champions Path, 5 in Non-Champions Path) qualified for the group stage to join the 22 automatic qualifiers.

Advertisements

Champions Path

Qualified for the group stage
Cyprus APOEL (Q2) Greece Olympiacos (Q3) Hungary Debrecen (Q2) Israel Maccabi Haifa (Q2) Switzerland Zürich (Q3)
Eliminated in the play-off round
(Advanced to the Europa League group stage)
Austria Red Bull Salzburg (Q2) Bulgaria Levski Sofia (Q2) Denmark Copenhagen (Q2) Latvia Ventspils (Q2) Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (Q2)
Eliminated in the third qualifying round
(Advanced to the Europa League play-off round)
Azerbaijan Baku (Q2) Belarus BATE (Q2) Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (Q2) Czech Republic Slavia Prague (Q3) Estonia Levadia (Q2)
Kazakhstan Aktobe (Q2) Norway Stabæk (Q2) Serbia Partizan (Q2) Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (Q2) Slovenia Maribor (Q2)
Eliminated in the second qualifying round
Albania Tirana (Q2) Andorra Sant Julià (Q1) Armenia Pyunik (Q2) Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrijnski (Q2) Faroe Islands EB/Streymur (Q2)
Finland Inter Turku (Q2) Georgia (country) WIT Georgia (Q2) Iceland FH (Q2) Republic of Ireland Bohemians (Q2) Lithuania Ekranas (Q2)
Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (Q2) Republic of Macedonia Makedonija Skopje (Q2) Montenegro Mogren (Q1) Northern Ireland Glentoran (Q2) Poland Wisła Kraków (Q2)
Sweden Kalmar (Q2) Wales Rhyl (Q2)
Eliminated in the first qualifying round
Malta Hibernians (Q1) San Marino Tre Fiori (Q1)

Non-Champions Path

Qualified for the group stage
England Arsenal (PO) France Lyon (PO) Germany Stuttgart (PO) Italy Fiorentina (PO) Spain Atlético Madrid (PO)
Eliminated in the play-off round
(Advanced to the Europa League group stage)
Belgium Anderlecht (Q3) Greece Panathinaikos (Q3) Portugal Sporting CP (Q3) Romania Timişoara (Q3) Scotland Celtic (Q3)
Eliminated in the third qualifying round
(Advanced to the Europa League play-off round)
Czech Republic Sparta Prague (Q3) Netherlands Twente (Q3) Russia Dynamo Moscow (Q3) Turkey Sivasspor (Q3) Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk (Q3)

Qualifying phase

First qualifying round

Seeding

Teams with a coefficient of at least 0.100 were seeded.[1]

Seeded Unseeded

Matches

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Tre Fiori San Marino 2–2 (4–5 p)1 Andorra Sant Julià 1–1 1–1 (aet)
Hibernians Malta 0–6 Montenegro Mogren 0–2 0–4
Notes
  • Note 1: Sant Julià was originally drawn to play the first leg at home, but the tie was switched so that Tre Fiori would host the first leg.

First leg

30 June 2009
18:30
Hibernians Malta 0 – 2 Montenegro Mogren Centenary Stadium, Ta' Qali 2
Attendance: 620
Referee: Luc Wilmes (Luxembourg)
Report Ćetković Goal 32'
Grbić Goal 88'

1 July 2009
20:30
Tre Fiori San Marino 1 – 1 Andorra Sant Julià Montecchio, San Marino 3
Attendance: 564
Referee: Damir Batinić (Croatia)
Andreini Goal 75' Report Xinos Goal 42' (pen.)
Notes

Second leg

7 July 2009
19:00
Sant Julià Andorra 1 – 1 (a.e.t.) San Marino Tre Fiori Estadi Comunal d'Aixovall, Andorra la Vella 4
Attendance: 800
Referee: Sokol Jareci (Albania)
Moreira Goal 39' Report Canarezza Goal 82'
    Penalties  
Xinos Scored
Varela Missed (saved)
Machado Scored
Matamala Scored
Mejias Scored
Wagner Scored
5 – 4 Scored Lisi
Scored Andreini
Missed (saved) Ballanti
Scored Giunta
Scored Benedettini
Missed (saved) Rodriguez
 

Sant Julia 2–2 Tre Fiori on aggregate. Sant Julia won 5–4 on penalties.


8 July 2009
20:30
Mogren Montenegro 4 – 0 Malta Hibernians Stadion Pod Goricom, Podgorica 3
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Huw Jones (Wales)
Milic Goal 41'
Grbić Goal 45+1'80'
Ćetković Goal 51'
Report

Mogren won 6–0 on aggregate.

Notes

Second qualifying round

Seeding

Teams with a coefficient of at least 1.933 were seeded.[1]

Seeded Unseeded

Matches

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Tirana Albania 1–5 Norway Stabæk 1–1 0–4
WIT Georgia Georgia (country) 1–3 Slovenia Maribor 0–0 1–3
EB/Streymur Faroe Islands 0–5 Cyprus APOEL 0–2 0–3
Copenhagen Denmark 12–0 Montenegro Mogren 6–0 6–0
Debrecen Hungary 3–3 (a) Sweden Kalmar FF 2–0 1–3
Makedonija Gjorče Petrov Republic of Macedonia 0–4 Belarus BATE 0–2 0–2
FH Iceland 0–6 Kazakhstan Aktobe 0–4 0–2
Pyunik Yerevan Armenia 0–3 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 0–0 0–3
Ventspils Latvia 6–1 Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 3–0 3–1
Ekranas Lithuania 4–6 Azerbaijan Baku 2–2 2–4
Red Bull Salzburg Austria 2–1 Republic of Ireland Bohemians 1–1 1–0
Zrinjski Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–4 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 1–0 0–4
Inter Turku Finland 0–2 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 0–1 0–1
Rhyl Wales 0–12 Serbia Partizan 0–4 0–8
Wisła Kraków Poland 1–2 Estonia Levadia 1–1 0–1
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 9–0 Andorra Sant Julià 4–0 5–0
Maccabi Haifa Israel 10–0 Northern Ireland Glentoran 6–0 4–0

First leg

14 July 2009
17:00
Makedonija Gjorče Petrov Republic of Macedonia 0 – 2 Belarus BATE Gradski Stadion, Skopje 6
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Peter Rasmussen (Denmark)
Report Kryvets Goal 40'
Skavysh Goal 49'

14 July 2009
17:00
Pyunik Armenia 0 – 0 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb Hanrapetakan Stadium, Yerevan
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Paolo Tagliavento (Italy)
Report

14 July 2009
20:00
Ekranas Lithuania 2 – 2 Azerbaijan Baku Aukštaitija Stadium, Panevėžys
Attendance: 3,200
Referee: Sascha Kever (Switzerland)
Bička Goal 53' (pen.)
Trakys Goal 90+3'
Report Felipe Almeida Goal 78'
Rocha Batista Goal 90+2'

14 July 2009
20:00
EB/Streymur Faroe Islands 0 – 2 Cyprus APOEL Tórsvøllur, Tórshavn 7
Attendance: 300
Referee: Oleg Oriekhov (Ukraine)
Report Mirosavljević Goal 10'
Żewłakow Goal 77'

14 July 2009
20:45
Rhyl Wales 0 – 4 Serbia Partizan Belle Vue, Rhyl
Attendance: 1,726
Referee: César Muñiz Fernández (Spain)
Report Krstajić Goal 17'
Cléo Goal 18'
Diarra Goal 45+1'
Đorđević Goal 69'

15 July 2009
17:00
Ventspils Latvia 3 – 0 Luxembourg F91 Dudelange Ventspils Olimpiskais Stadions, Ventspils
Attendance: 2,300
Referee: Marcin Borski (Poland)
Butriks Goal 79'
Kačanovs Goal 86'
Rimkus Goal 87'
Report

15 July 2009
17:30
Inter Turku Finland 0 – 1 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol Veritas Stadion, Kupittaa
Attendance: 5,108
Referee: Zsolt Szabo (Hungary)
Report Suvorov Goal 42' (pen.)

15 July 2009
18:00
WIT Georgia Georgia (country) 0 – 0 Slovenia Maribor Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi 8
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Haanes Kaasik (Estonia)
Report

15 July 2009
18:45
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 4 – 0 Andorra Sant Julià Georgi Asparuhov Stadium, Sofia
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Levan Paniashvili (Georgia)
Tasevski Goal 50'
Hristov Goal 64'72'
Gadzhev Goal 82'
Report

15 July 2009
19:50
Maccabi Haifa Israel 6 – 0 Northern Ireland Glentoran Kiryat Eliezer Stadium, Haifa
Attendance: 11,500
Referee: Alexei Nikolaev (Russia)
Rafaelov Goal 36'
Katan Goal 52'
Dvalishvili Goal 57'81'
Arbeitman Goal 83'
Ghadir Goal 89'
Report

15 July 2009
20:00
Tirana Albania 1 – 1 Norway Stabæk Qemal Stafa Stadium, Tirana 9
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (Austria)
Mukaj Goal 50' Report Kobayashi Goal 34'

15 July 2009
20:00
Debrecen Hungary 2 – 0 Sweden Kalmar FF Stadion Oláh Gábor Út, Debrecen
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Fredy Fautrel (France)
J. Varga Goal 73'
Kiss Goal 86'
Report

15 July 2009
20:15
Copenhagen Denmark 6 – 0 Montenegro Mogren Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 12,226
Referee: Selçuk Dereli (Turkey)
Kristensen Goal 8'
Jørgensen Goal 16'
Aílton Goal 24'
N'Doye Goal 69'74'
Nordstrand Goal 82'
Report

15 July 2009
20:30
Wisła Kraków Poland 1 – 1 Estonia Levadia Stadion Ludowy, Sosnowiec 10
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Tommy Skjerven (Norway)
Ćwielong Goal 90+3' Report Andreev Goal 41'

15 July 2009
20:30
Red Bull Salzburg Austria 1 – 1 Republic of Ireland Bohemians Red Bull Arena, Wals-Siezenheim
Attendance: 12,300
Referee: Nicolai Vollquartz (Denmark)
Dudić Goal 25' Report Ndo Goal 60'

15 July 2009
20:30
Zrinjski Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 – 0 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava Bijeli Brijeg Stadium, Mostar
Attendance: 7,400
Referee: Douglas McDonald (Scotland)
Kordić Goal 49' Report

15 July 2009
21:15
FH Iceland 0 – 4 Kazakhstan Aktobe Kaplakriki, Hafnarfjörður
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Robert Malek (Poland)
Report Tleshev Goal 49'
Golovskoy Goal 57'85'
Khairullin Goal 70'
Notes

Second leg

21 July 2009
17:00
Baku Azerbaijan 4 – 2 Lithuania Ekranas Tofik Bakhramov Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Serge Gumienny (Belgium)
Felipe Almeida Goal 60'77'
Mujiri Goal 66'
Šolić Goal 90+1'
Report Matovič Goal 81'
Gleveckas Goal 90+2'

Baku won 6–4 on aggregate.


21 July 2009
18:00
BATE Belarus 2 – 0 Republic of Macedonia Makedonija Gjorče Petrov Haradzki Stadium, Borisov
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Tony Asumaa (Finland)
Sasnowski Goal 83'
Rodionov Goal 90+3'
Report

BATE won 4–0 on aggregate.


21 July 2009
18:45
Sant Julià Andorra 0 – 5 Bulgaria Levski Sofia Estadi Comunal d'Aixovall, Andorra la Vella
Attendance: 230
Referee: Jouny Hyytiä (Finland)
Report Ognyanov Goal 23'40'
Yovov Goal 34'
Tsachev Goal 83'
Kirov Goal 87'

Levski Sofia won 9–0 on aggregate.


21 July 2009
19:00
APOEL Cyprus 3 – 0 Faroe Islands EB/Streymur GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 9,054
Referee: Cyril Zimmermann (Switzerland)
Żewłakow Goal 42'
Alexandrou Goal 63'
Mirosavljević Goal 75'
Report

APOEL won 5–0 on aggregate.


21 July 2009
19:00
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 1 – 0 Finland Inter Turku Sheriff Stadium, Tiraspol
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Carlos Velasco Carballo (Spain)
Suvorov Goal 69' (pen.) Report

Sheriff Tiraspol won 2–0 on aggregate.


21 July 2009
19:30
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 4 – 0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Tehelné pole, Bratislava
Attendance: 13,850
Referee: Said Ennjimi (France)
Halenár Goal 13'60'
Gaúcho Goal 19'
Sylvestr Goal 90+2'
Report

Slovan Bratislava won 4–1 on aggregate.


21 July 2009
20:30
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 3 – 0 Armenia Pyunik Maksimir Stadium, Zagreb
Attendance: 0 11
Referee: Duarte Nuno Pereira Gomes (Portugal)
Mandžukić Goal 30'
Badelj Goal 61'
Lovren Goal 66'
Report

Dinamo Zagreb won 3–0 on aggregate.


21 July 2009
20:45
Stabæk Norway 4 – 0 Albania Tirana Telenor Arena, Bærum
Attendance: 4,783
Referee: Thorsten Kinhöfer (Germany)
Segerström Goal 15'17'
Berglund Goal 44'
Farnerud Goal 55'
Report

Stabæk won 5–1 on aggregate.


21 July 2009
20:45
Partizan Serbia 8 – 0 Wales Rhyl Partizan Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 9,321
Referee: Markus Strömbergsson (Sweden)
Diarra Goal 4'
Cléo Goal 17'51'72' (pen.)
Đorđević Goal 20'
Ilić Goal 38'63'
Petrović Goal 66'
Report

Partizan won 12–0 on aggregate.


22 July 2009
18:00
Aktobe Kazakhstan 2 – 0 Iceland FH Aktobe Central Stadium, Aktobe
Referee: Alexey Kulbakov (Belarus)
Smakov Goal 20'
Tleshev Goal 67'
Report

Aktobe won 6–0 on aggregate.


22 July 2009
18:00
F91 Dudelange Luxembourg 1 – 3 Latvia Ventspils Stade Jos Nosbaum, Dudelange
Attendance: 1,165
Referee: Martin Ingvarsson (Sweden)
Daniel da Mota Goal 15' Report Astafjevs Goal 27'
Butriks Goal 57'
Mihadjuks Goal 67'

Ventspils won 6–1 on aggregate.


22 July 2009
18:00
Levadia Estonia 1 – 0 Poland Wisła Kraków Kadrioru Stadium, Tallinn
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Cüneyt Çakir (Turkey)
Ivanov Goal 90' Report

Levadia won 2–1 on aggregate.


22 July 2009
19:00
Kalmar FF Sweden 3 – 1 Hungary Debrecen Fredriksskans, Kalmar
Attendance: 3,886
Referee: Stanislav Sukhina (Russia)
R. Elm Goal 19'71' (pen.)
Mendes Goal 32'
Report J. Varga Goal 13'

Kalmar 3–3 Debrecen on aggregate. Debrecen won on away goals.


22 July 2009
19:50
Glentoran Northern Ireland 0 – 4 Israel Maccabi Haifa The Oval, Belfast
Referee: Espen Berntsen (Norway)
Report Bello Goal 9'53'
Masilela Goal 62'
Arbeitman Goal 90+2'

Maccabi Haifa won 10–0 on aggregate.


22 July 2009
20:30
Bohemians Republic of Ireland 0 – 1 Austria Red Bull Salzburg Dalymount Park, Dublin
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (Macedonia)
Report Ježek Goal 87'

Red Bull Salzburg won 2–1 on aggregate.


22 July 2009
20:30
Mogren Montenegro 0 – 6 Denmark Copenhagen Stadion Pod Goricom, Podgorica 12
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Alexandru Deaconu (Romania)
Report N'Doye Goal 11'40'
Nordstrand Goal 16'
Vingaard Goal 43'
Delaney Goal 47'
Aílton Goal 87'

Copenhagen won 12–0 on aggregate.


22 July 2009
20:45
Maribor Slovenia 3 – 1 Georgia (country) WIT Georgia Stadion Ljudski vrt, Maribor
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Pavel Cristian Balaj (Romania)
Bunderla Goal 9'
Tavares Goal 19'
Mihelič Goal 86'
Report Kvaratskelia Goal 45+1'

Maribor won 3–1 on aggregate.

Notes

Third qualifying round

Seeding

In the Champions Path, teams with a coefficient of at least 7.733 were seeded. Levadia were also seeded because the draw was held before the second qualifying round, in which they beat a team who would have been seeded. In the Non-Champions Path, teams with a coefficient of at least 32.065 were seeded.[1]

Champions Path Non-Champions Path
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Matches

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
Red Bull Salzburg Austria 3–2 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 1–1 2–1
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 0–4 Greece Olympiacos 0–2 0–2
Zürich Switzerland 5–3 Slovenia Maribor 2–3 3–0
APOEL Cyprus 2–1 Serbia Partizan 2–0 0–1
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 1–1 (a) Czech Republic Slavia Prague 0–0 1–1
Aktobe Kazakhstan 3–4 Israel Maccabi Haifa 0–0 3–4
Baku Azerbaijan 0–2 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 0–0 0–2
Ventspils Latvia 2–2 (a) Belarus BATE 1–0 1–2
Levadia Estonia 0–2 Hungary Debrecen 0–1 0–1
Copenhagen Denmark 3–1 Norway Stabæk 3–1 0–0
Non-Champions Path
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 3–4 Greece Panathinaikos 3–1 0–3
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2–2 (a) Romania Timişoara 2–2 0–0
Sporting CP Portugal 1–1 (a) Netherlands Twente 0–0 1–1
Celtic Scotland 2–1 Russia Dynamo Moscow 0–1 2–0
Anderlecht Belgium 6–3 Turkey Sivasspor 5–0 1–3

First leg

28 July 2009
17:00
Baku Azerbaijan 0 – 0 Bulgaria Levski Sofia Tofik Bakhramov Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 25,500
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway)
Report

28 July 2009
18:00
Aktobe Kazakhstan 0 – 0 Israel Maccabi Haifa Aktobe Central Stadium, Aktobe
Attendance: 12,850
Referee: Thomas Einwaller (Austria)
Report

28 July 2009
20:00
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 3 – 1 Greece Panathinaikos AXA Arena, Prague
Attendance: 12,058
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)
Holenda Goal 26'
Vacek Goal 32'
Kalouda Goal 86'
Report Salpigidis Goal 67'

28 July 2009
20:45
Anderlecht Belgium 5 – 0 Turkey Sivasspor Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Referee: Craig Thomson (Scotland)
de Sutter Goal 17'76'
Boussoufa Goal 22'
Chatelle Goal 32'
Frutos Goal 90+2'
Report

29 July 2009
17:00
Ventspils Latvia 1 – 0 Belarus BATE Ventspils Olimpiskais Stadions, Ventspils
Attendance: 2,950
Referee: Darko Ceferin (Slovenia)
Chirkin Goal 64' Report

29 July 2009
18:00
Levadia Estonia 0 – 1 Hungary Debrecen Kadrioru Stadium, Tallinn
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Bruno Miguel Duarte Paixão (Portugal)
Report Leandro Goal 70'

29 July 2009
19:00
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 0 – 0 Czech Republic Slavia Prague Sheriff Stadium, Tiraspol
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Alan Kelly (Ireland)
Report

29 July 2009
19:00
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2 – 2 Romania Timişoara RSC Olimpiyskiy, Donetsk
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Eduardo Iturralde González (Spain)
Hladkyi Goal 61'
Fernandinho Goal 86'
Report Bucur Goal 20'80'

29 July 2009
19:00
APOEL Cyprus 2 – 0 Serbia Partizan GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 15,882
Referee: Bjorn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Mirosavljević Goal 50'
Żewłakow Goal 85'
Report

29 July 2009
20:00
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 0 – 2 Greece Olympiacos Tehelné pole, Bratislava
Attendance: 21,250
Referee: Claudio Circhetta (Switzerland)
Report A. Papadopoulos Goal 2'
Leonardo Goal 21'

29 July 2009
20:15
Copenhagen Denmark 3 – 1 Norway Stabæk Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 15,383
Referee: Yuri Baskakov (Russia)
Grønkjær Goal 11'
César Santin Goal 41'80' (pen.)
Report Pálmason Goal 58'

29 July 2009
20:15
Zürich Switzerland 2 – 3 Slovenia Maribor Letzigrund, Zürich
Attendance: 8,500
Referee: Eric Braamhaar (Netherlands)
Vonlanthen Goal 4'
Hassli Goal 29'
Report Tavares Goal 12'22'
Pavlovič Goal 50'

29 July 2009
20:30
Red Bull Salzburg Austria 1 – 1 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb Red Bull Arena, Wals-Siezenheim
Attendance: 15,800
Referee: Pavel Kralovec (Czech Republic)
Zickler Goal 45' Report Mandžukić Goal 63'

29 July 2009
20:45
Celtic Scotland 0 – 1 Russia Dynamo Moscow Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 54,184
Referee: Nicola Rizzoli (Italy)
Report Kokorin Goal 7'

29 July 2009
21:45
Sporting CP Portugal 0 – 0 Netherlands Twente Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
Attendance: 37,313
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Report

Second leg

4 August 2009
19:50
Maccabi Haifa Israel 4 – 3 Kazakhstan Aktobe Kiryat Eliezer Stadium, Haifa
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Serge Gumienny (Belgium)
Katan Goal 26'
Golasa Goal 34'
Dvalishvili Goal 59' Goal 62'
Report Averchenko Goal 8'
Chichulin Goal 13'
Khairullin Goal 15'

Maccabi Haifa won 4–3 on aggregate.


4 August 2009
20:00
Sivasspor Turkey 3 – 1 Belgium Anderlecht 4 Eylül, Sivas
Referee: Manuel Mejuto González (Spain)
Martin Goal 12'
Kamanan Goal 19' (pen.)
Aydın Goal 58'
Report van Damme Goal 34'

Anderlecht won 6–3 on aggregate.


4 August 2009
20:15
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 1 – 2 Austria Red Bull Salzburg Maksimir Stadium, Zagreb
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)
Papadopoulos Goal 47' Report Švento Goal 33'
Nelisse Goal 83'

Red Bull Salzburg won 3–2 on aggregate.


4 August 2009
20:45
Panathinaikos Greece 3 – 0 Czech Republic Sparta Prague Olympic Stadium, Athens 13
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Pedro Proença (Portugal)
Sarriegi Goal 45'
Katsouranis Goal 54'
Salpigidis Goal 89'
Report

Panathinaikos won 4–3 on aggregate.


4 August 2009
20:45
Twente Netherlands 1 – 1 Portugal Sporting CP De Grolsch Veste, Enschede
Attendance: 23,700
Referee: Stéphane Lannoy (France)
Douglas Goal 2' Report Wisgerhof Goal 90+5' (o.g.)

Twente 1–1 Sporting CP on aggregate. Sporting CP won on away goals.


5 August 2009
18:00
BATE Belarus 2 – 1 Latvia Ventspils Haradzki Stadium, Barysaw
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Alexandru Dan Tudor (Romania)
Kryvets Goal 43'57' Report Tsigirlash Goal 14'

BATE 2–2 Ventspils on aggregate. Ventspils won on away goals.


5 August 2009
18:00
Dynamo Moscow Russia 0 – 2 Scotland Celtic Arena Khimki, Khimki 14
Attendance: 13,753
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (Sweden)
Report McDonald Goal 44'
Samaras Goal 90+1'

Celtic won 2–1 on aggregate.


5 August 2009
19:30
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 2 – 0 Azerbaijan Baku Georgi Asparuhov Stadium, Sofia
Attendance: 13,500
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (Sweden)
Yovov Goal 64'
Hristov Goal 80'
Report

Levski Sofia won 2–0 on aggregate.


5 August 2009
19:30
Timişoara Romania 0 – 0 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk Stadionul Dan Păltinişanu, Timişoara
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)
Report

Timişoara 2–2 Shakhtar Donetsk on aggregate. Timişoara won on away goals.


5 August 2009
20:00
Debrecen Hungary 1 – 0 Estonia Levadia Stadion Oláh Gábor Út, Debrecen
Attendance: 9,640
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
Coulibaly Goal 70' Report

Debrecen won 2–0 on aggregate.


5 August 2009
20:00
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 1 – 1 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol Stadion Eden, Prague
Attendance: 13,483
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
Hloušek Goal 15' Report José Nadson Goal 90+4'

Slavia Prague 1–1 Sheriff Tiraspol on aggregate. Sheriff Tiraspol won on away goals.


5 August 2009
20:15
Maribor Slovenia 0 – 3 Switzerland Zürich Stadion Ljudski vrt, Maribor
Attendance: 12,435
Referee: Laurent Duhamel (France)
Report Djuric Goal 21'
Margairaz Goal 45'
Nikci Goal 76'

Zürich won 5–3 on aggregate.


5 August 2009
20:45
Partizan Serbia 1 – 0 Cyprus APOEL Partizan Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 23,867
Referee: Matteo Trefoloni (Italy)
Moreira Goal 3' Report

APOEL won 2–1 on aggregate.


5 August 2009
20:45
Olympiacos Greece 2 – 0 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava Karaiskakis Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 26,137[3]
Referee: Konrad Plautz (Austria)
Maresca Goal 35'
Diogo Goal 56'
Report

Olympiacos won 4–0 on aggregate.


5 August 2009
20:45
Stabæk Norway 0 – 0 Denmark Copenhagen Telenor Arena, Bærum
Attendance: 12,562
Referee: William Collum (Scotland)
Report

Copenhagen won 3–1 on aggregate.

Notes

Play-off round

Seeding

In the Champions Path, teams with a coefficient of at least 14.050 were seeded. In the Non-Champions Path, teams with a coefficient of at least 45.339 were seeded.[1]

Champions Path Non-Champions Path
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Matches

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Champions Path
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 0–3 Greece Olympiacos 0–2 0–1
Red Bull Salzburg Austria 1–5 Israel Maccabi Haifa 1–2 0–3
Ventspils Latvia 1–5 Switzerland Zürich 0–3 1–2
Copenhagen Denmark 2–3 Cyprus APOEL 1–0 1–3
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 1–4 Hungary Debrecen 1–2 0–2
Non-Champions Path
Lyon France 8–2 Belgium Anderlecht 5–1 3–1
Celtic Scotland 1–5 England Arsenal 0–2 1–3
Timişoara Romania 0–2 Germany Stuttgart 0–2 0–0
Sporting CP Portugal 3–3 (a) Italy Fiorentina 2–2 1–1
Panathinaikos Greece 2–5 Spain Atlético Madrid 2–3 0–2

First leg

18 August 2009
20:45
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 0 – 2 Greece Olympiacos Sheriff Stadium, Tiraspol
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Martin Atkinson (England)
Report Dudu Goal 46'
Mitroglou Goal 81'

18 August 2009
20:45
Copenhagen Denmark 1 – 0 Cyprus APOEL Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Attendance: 16,250
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)
Pospěch Goal 54' Report

18 August 2009
20:45
Celtic Scotland 0 – 2 England Arsenal Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 58,165
Referee: Massimo Busacca (Switzerland)
Report Gallas Goal 43'
Caldwell Goal 71' (o.g.)

18 August 2009
20:45
Timişoara Romania 0 – 2 Germany Stuttgart Stadionul Dan Păltinişanu, Timişoara
Attendance: 23,446
Referee: Olegário Benquerença (Portugal)
Report Gebhart Goal 28' (pen.)
Hleb Goal 30'

18 August 2009
20:45
Sporting CP Portugal 2 – 2 Italy Fiorentina Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
Attendance: 27,602
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
Vukčević Goal 58'
Veloso Goal 66'
Report Vargas Goal 6'
Gilardino Goal 79'

19 August 2009
20:45
Red Bull Salzburg Austria 1 – 2 Israel Maccabi Haifa Red Bull Arena, Wals-Siezenheim
Attendance: 21,260
Referee: Yuri Baskakov (Russia)
Zickler Goal 57' Report Ghadir Goal 22'
Arbeitman Goal 84'

19 August 2009
20:45
Ventspils Latvia 0 – 3 Switzerland Zürich Skonto Stadions, Riga 15
Attendance: 7,300
Referee: Tom Henning Øvrebø (Norway)
Report Vonlanthen Goal 12'
Aegerter Goal 55'
Djuric Goal 75'

19 August 2009
20:45
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 1 – 2 Hungary Debrecen Georgi Asparuhov Stadium, Sofia
Attendance: 14,524
Referee: Laurent Duhamel (France)
Bardon Goal 51' Report Bodnár Goal 12'
Czvitkovics Goal 76'

19 August 2009
20:45
Lyon France 5 – 1 Belgium Anderlecht Stade de Gerland, Lyon
Attendance: 37,902
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)
Pjanić Goal 10'
Lisandro Goal 15' (pen.)
Bastos Goal 39'
Gomis Goal 42'63'
Report Suárez Goal 58'

19 August 2009
20:45
Panathinaikos Greece 2 – 3 Spain Atlético Madrid Olympic Stadium, Athens 16
Attendance: 50,540
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Salpigidis Goal 47'
Leto Goal 74'
Report Rodríguez Goal 36'
Forlán Goal 63'
Agüero Goal 70'
Notes

Second leg

25 August 2009
20:45
Maccabi Haifa Israel 3 – 0 Austria Red Bull Salzburg Ramat Gan Stadium, Ramat Gan 17
Attendance: 31,700
Referee: Bertrand Layec (France)
Dvalishvili Goal 31'
Golasa Goal 57'
Ghadir Goal 90'
Report

Maccabi Haifa won 5–1 on aggregate.


25 August 2009
20:45
Zürich Switzerland 2 – 1 Latvia Ventspils AFG Arena, St. Gallen 18
Attendance: 9,050
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)
Vonlanthen Goal 6'
Abdi Goal 90+2'
Report Ţîgîrlaş Goal 8'

Zürich won 5–1 on aggregate.


25 August 2009
20:45
Debrecen Hungary 2 – 0 Bulgaria Levski Sofia Stadium Puskás Ferenc, Budapest 19
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: Claus Bo Larsen (Denmark)
Varga Goal 13'
Rudolf Goal 35'
Report

Debrecen won 4–1 on aggregate.


25 August 2009
20:45
Anderlecht Belgium 1 – 3 France Lyon Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Attendance: 16,096
Referee: Nicola Rizzoli (Italy)
Suárez Goal 51' (pen.) Report Lisandro Goal 26'32'41'

Lyon won 8–2 on aggregate.


25 August 2009
20:45
Atlético Madrid Spain 2 – 0 Greece Panathinaikos Vicente Calderón Stadium, Madrid
Attendance: 29,910
Referee: Pieter Vink (Netherlands)
Vyntra Goal 4' (o.g.)
Agüero Goal 83'
Report

Atlético Madrid won 5–2 on aggregate.


26 August 2009
20:45
Arsenal England 3 – 1 Scotland Celtic Emirates Stadium, London
Attendance: 59,962
Referee: Manuel Mejuto González (Spain)
Eduardo Goal 28' (pen.)
Eboué Goal 53'
Arshavin Goal 74'
Report Donati Goal 90+2'

Arsenal won 5–1 on aggregate.


26 August 2009
20:45
Stuttgart Germany 0 – 0 Romania Timişoara Mercedes-Benz Arena, Stuttgart
Attendance: 27,500
Referee: Roberto Rosetti (Italy)
Report

Stuttgart won 2–0 on aggregate.


26 August 2009
20:45
Fiorentina Italy 1 – 1 Portugal Sporting CP Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence
Attendance: 30,821
Referee: Howard Webb (England)
Jovetić Goal 54' Report Moutinho Goal 35'

Fiorentina 3–3 Sporting CP on aggregate. Fiorentina won on away goals.


26 August 2009
20:45
Olympiacos Greece 1 – 0 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol Karaiskakis Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 27,633
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Mitroglou Goal 82' Report

Olympiacos won 3–0 on aggregate.


26 August 2009
20:45
APOEL Cyprus 3 – 1 Denmark Copenhagen GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 21,133
Referee: Konrad Plautz (Austria)
Kosowski Goal 2'
Michael Goal 18' (pen.)41'
Report N'Doye Goal 22'

APOEL won 3–2 on aggregate.

Notes

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message