2009 Belarusian Premier League: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Belarusian Premier League
Season 2009
Champions BATE
Relegated Gomel
Granit
Smorgon
Champions League BATE
Europa League Dinamo Minsk
Dnepr
TBD (2009/10 Cup winner)
Matches played 182
Goals scored 437 (2.4 per match)
Top goalscorer Brazil Maycon (15)
Biggest home win BATE 6:0 Neman
Biggest away win FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk 0:5 Minsk
Highest scoring Dinamo Minsk 5:2 Dnepr
2008
2010 →

Belarusian Premier League 2009 was the 19th season of top-tier football in Belarus. It started on April 4th and ended on November 8th 2009. BATE Borisov were the defending champions.

Contents

Team changes from 2008 season

Due to league reduction from 16 to 14 teams three relegated teams (Lokomotiv Minsk and Savit Mogilev and Darida Minsk Raion, who finished 14th, 15th and 16th in 2008 respectively) were replaced by only one team, the winner of 2008 First League Minsk.

Overview

BATE Borisov won their 6th champions title and qualified for the next season's Champions League. The championship runners-up Dinamo Minsk, bronze medalists Dnepr Mogilev and yet to be determined 2009-10 Cup winners qualified for the Europa League. Due to decision to gradually reduce Premiere League to 12 clubs (14 in 2009, 12 in 2010) three lowest placed teams (Gomel, Granit Mikashevichi
Smorgon) relegated to the First League.

Teams and venues

Location of teams in Belarusian Premier League 2009
Participants
Position in 2008 Team Location Venue Capacity
1 BATE Borisov City Stadium, Borisov 5,500
2 Dinamo Minsk Minsk Dinamo, Minsk 41,040
3 MTZ-RIPO Minsk Traktor 17,600
4 Shakhtyor Soligorsk Shakhtyor 5,000
5 Vitebsk Vitebsk Central, Vitebsk 8,300
6 Dinamo Brest Brest Dinamo, Brest 10,080
7 Naftan Novopolotsk Atlant 6,500
8 Smorgon Smorgon Yunost 3,500
9 Dnepr Mogilev Spartak 11,200
10 Granit Mikashevichi Stadion GOSK Brestski 3,130
11 Gomel Gomel Central, Gomel 11,800
12 Neman Grodno Neman 6,300
13 Torpedo Zhodino Torpedo, Zhodino 3,020
[1] 1 Minsk Minsk Torpedo, Minsk 5,200

Table

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 BATE Borisov  (C) 26 19 5 2 55 16 +39 62 2010–11 UEFA Champions League Second qualifying round
2 Dinamo Minsk 26 14 8 4 38 18 +20 50 2010–11 UEFA Europa League First qualifying round
3 Dnepr Mogilev 26 12 4 10 31 26 +5 40
4 Naftan Novopolotsk 26 12 2 12 28 39 −11 38
5 Dinamo Brest 26 10 8 8 30 24 +6 38
6 Shakhtyor Soligorsk 26 10 8 8 33 28 +5 38
7 Neman Grodno 26 11 4 11 23 31 −8 37
8 Torpedo Zhodino 26 10 7 9 31 22 +9 37
9 Minsk 26 11 3 12 33 26 +7 36
10 Vitebsk 26 10 2 14 26 37 −11 32
11 MTZ-RIPO Minsk 26 8 6 12 34 38 −4 30
12 Gomel  (R) 26 8 5 13 31 48 −17 29 Relegation to First League
13 Granit Mikashevichi  (R) 26 6 7 13 27 39 −12 25
14 Smorgon  (R) 26 2 9 15 17 46 −29 15

Source: rsssf.com {{{2}}}
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd overall wins.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (Q) = Qualified to respective phase of tournament; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

Results

Home \ Away1 BAT DBR DMI DNE GOM GRA MIN MTZ NAF NEM SHA SMO VIT TZH
BATE Borisov 1–0 1–1 1–0 3–0 1–1 1–0 2–2 4–0 6–0 2–3 2–0 3–1 3–0
Dinamo Brest 1–2 0–1 0–0 3–1 3–1 1–2 1–0 2–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 3–0 2–2
Dinamo Minsk 1–3 2–0 5–2 1–2 1–0 2–1 5–0 2–0 2–0 0–1 1–1 2–1 0–0
Dnepr Mogilev 3–1 0–0 0–1 2–0 1–2 3–2 0–1 2–1 1–2 1–0 4–0 3–2 0–0
Gomel 0–3 3–1 1–2 2–0 1–1 1–3 3–3 1–3 0–3 2–1 3–2 1–1 2–1
Granit Mikashevichi 1–3 1–1 2–1 1–0 0–2 1–4 1–2 0–2 3–02 2–1 1–1 1–2 1–3
Minsk 0–1 2–0 0–0 2–1 1–0 1–0 1–2 2–0 0–0 1–1 2–0 0–1 0–4
MTZ-RIPO Minsk 0–2 1–1 0–2 0–1 4–2 2–2 1–0 4–0 0–2 1–2 2–1 1–2 0–0
Naftan Novopolotsk 0–4 1–0 0–2 2–1 1–2 3–1 1–0 2–1 2–0 0–4 3–0 2–1 1–0
Neman Grodno 1–2 0–1 0–0 0–1 1–0 0–0 2–1 2–1 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 1–0
Shakhtyor Soligorsk 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–2 1–1 0–0 0–5 1–0 1–1 2–0 2–0 3–0 0–1
Smorgon 0–0 0–1 0–0 0–2 1–1 1–0 1–3 0–4 2–2 0–2 2–2 0–3 0–1
Vitebsk 0–2 0–2 2–3 0–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 1–1 1–0 2–1 0–1 2–1 0–1
Torpedo Zhodino 1–1 1–2 0–0 0–0 4–0 1–3 1–0 2–1 0–1 3–0 1–2 1–2 3–0

Source: football.by (Belarusian)
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
2The match of Round 9 originally finished 1–1, but was awarded to Granit with a score of 3–0. The reason is that for some time during the match Neman had five foreign players on the pitch, while the maximum number of foreign players a team can have on the pitch in the same time is four.[1]
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Belarusian clubs in European Cups

Round Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
2009–10 UEFA Europa League
First qualifying round Sutjeska Nikšić Montenegro 2–3 Belarus MTZ-RIPO Minsk 1–1 1–2 (aet)
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 3–2 Republic of Macedonia Renova Džepčište 2–1 1–1
Second qualifying round Naftan Novopolotsk Belarus 2–2 (a) Belgium Gent 2–1 0–1
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 1–4 Norway Tromsø 0–0 1–4
Metallurg Donetsk Ukraine 5–1 Belarus MTZ-RIPO Minsk 3–0 2–1
Play-off round BATE Borisov Belarus 4–1 Bulgaria Litex Lovech 0–1 4–0 (aet)
Group stage Benfica Portugal 4–1 Belarus BATE Borisov 2–0 2–1
BATE Borisov Belarus 2–2 England Everton 1–2 1–0
BATE Borisov Belarus 4–3 Greece AEK Athens 2–1 2–2
2009–10 UEFA Champions League
Second qualifying round Makedonija Gjorče Petrov Republic of Macedonia 0–4 Belarus BATE Borisov 0–2 0–2
Third qualifying round Ventspils Latvia (a) 2–2 Belarus BATE Borisov 1–0 1–2

Top goalscorers

Last updated: 8 November 2009; Source: football.by (Belarusian)

15 goals
14 goals
12 goals
11 goals
9 goals
8 goals
7 goals

See also

External links

References

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message