2009 Norwegian Football Cup: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Norwegian Football Cup 2009 is the 104th season of Norwegian annual knockout football tournament. The competition started with two qualifying rounds on 13 April and 22 April, and the final is scheduled to be held on 8 November.[1] The defending champions were Vålerenga.

The format of the Cup changed this season, which meant that there were held two qualifying rounds without teams from the top three divisions. They first entered the competition in the First Round, playing away against the qualified teams.

The winners of the Cup, can call themselves Champions of Norway, and will qualify for the third qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League 2010–11.

Contents

Calendar

Round Main date Number of fixtures Clubs New entries this round
First Qualifying Round 13 April 2009 102 281 → 179 204: 78th–281st
Second Qualifying Round 22 April 2009 51 179 → 128 none
First Round 9–10 April 2009 64 128 → 64 77: 1st–77th
Second Round 27–28 May 2009 32 64 → 32 none
Third Round 17–18 June 2009 16 32 → 16 none
Fourth Round 8–9 July 2009 8 16 → 8 none
Quarterfinals 7–9 August 2009 4 8 → 4 none
Semifinals 23–24 September 2009 2 4 → 2 none
Final 8 November 2009 1 2 → 1 none

Results

Advertisements

First Qualifying Round

The match-ups were selected by the association on 17 March, the matches were played on 13 April or earlier.[2]

Second Qualifying Round

The match-ups were selected by the association on 15 April, the matches were played on 22 April or earlier.[3]

First Round

The match-ups were selected by the association on 28 April, the matches were played on 9–10 April and 13 April.[4]

May 9, 2009

Verdal - Vålerenga 1 - 6
Asker - FK Tønsberg 2 - 1
Bossekop - Tromsdalen 0 - 1
Eidsvold TF - Valdres 2 - 0
Fjøra - Løv-Ham 0 - 1
Flisa - Kongsvinger 0 - 0 a.e.t. (Kongsvinger won 5 - 4 on a penalty shootout)
Klepp - Bryne 1 - 5
Mysen - Follo 1 - 5
Raufoss - Ullern 3 - 1
Redalen IL - Nybergsund-Trysil 0 - 1
Skjetten - Kjelsås 1 - 2 a.e.t.
Strømmen - Korsvoll 2 - 0
Vindbjart - Randaberg 1 - 3
Ørn-Horten - Sarpsborg 08 3 - 4

May 10, 2009

Fløya - Tromsø 0 - 4
Brattvåg IL - Aalesund 0 - 5
Frigg - Lyn 0 - 4
Gjøvik FF - Rosenborg 0 - 4
Konnerud IL - Strømsgodset 2 - 4 a.e.t.
Nordstrand - Fredrikstad 0 - 7
Odda FK - Viking 1 - 6
Sander - Stabæk 0 - 5
Tornado Måløy - Molde 1 - 8
Trauma - Start 1 - 4
Østsiden - Lillestrøm 2 - 3
Egersund IK - Kopervik 3 - 3 a.e.t. (Kopervik won 5 - 3 on a penalty shootout)
Elnesvågen/Omegn - Skarbøvik 1 - 2
Elverum - Ham-Kam 1 - 4 a.e.t.
FF Lillehammer - KFUM 1 - 1 a.e.t. (Lillehammer won 4 - 1 on a penalty shootout)
Fjellhamar - Lørenskog 1 - 2
Follese - Fyllingen 1 - 2
Fram Larvik - Drammen FK 1 - 2 a.e.t.
Frøyland - Haugesund 1 - 4
Grüner - Ullensaker/Kisa 2 - 5
Hasle-Løren - Drøbak/Frogn 0 - 2
Jevnaker - Mjøndalen 1 - 1 a.e.t. (Mjøndalen won 4 - 3 on a penalty shootout)
Kattem - Levanger 1 - 5
KIL/Hemne - Byåsen 0 - 2
Kolstad - Ranheim 2 - 3
Kristiansund BK - Nardo 5 - 2
Kvik Halden - Skeid 2 - 1
Lyngbø - Fana 1 - 0
Lyngdal - Stavanger 1 - 6
Mjølner - Harstad 2 - 2 a.e.t. (Mjølner won 9 - 8 on a penalty shootout)
Mo - Stålkameratene 1 - 2
Pors Grenland - Notodden 1 - 2
Rakkestad IF - Moss 0 - 6
Røa - Manglerud Star 3 - 1
Sandar - Bærum 0 - 3
Sandnes Ulf - Mandalskameratene 4 - 2
Senja - Bodø/Glimt 0 - 1
Skarp - Alta 1 - 2
Smørås IL - Sogndal 0 - 4
Stathelle/Omegn - Sandefjord Fotball 2 - 4
Steinkjer - Charlottenlund 8 - 2
Stord - Nest-Sotra 0 - 2
Strindheim - Tiller 5 - 0
Træff - Hødd 1 - 2
Vadmyra - Åsane 1 - 2 a.e.t.
Vard Haugesund - Vidar 0 - 4
Ålgård - Flekkerøy 3 - 2 a.e.t.
Årvoll - Hønefoss 0 - 3

May 13, 2009

Høyang - Brann 0 - 6
Vestfossen - Odd Grenland 0 - 4

Second Round

The match-ups were selected by the association on 14 May, the matches were played on 24 May, 27–28 May and 4 June.[5]

May 24, 2009

Lyngbø - Brann 0 - 2
Hødd - Molde 0 - 2

May 27, 2009

Kjelsås - Odd Grenland 1 - 2
Kvik Halden - Stabæk 1 - 4
Strømmen - Lillestrøm 1 - 2 a.e.t.
FF Lillehammer - Ham-Kam 0 - 4
Drammen FK - Mjøndalen 1 - 5
Vidar - Start 1 - 3
Stavanger - Sandnes Ulf 3 - 2
Kopervik - Bryne 1 - 5
Randaberg - Haugesund 2 - 2 a.e.t. (Haugesund won 4 - 3 on a penalty shootout)
Løv-Ham - Fyllingen 3 - 0
Ranheim - Steinkjer 6 - 0

May 28, 2009

Drøbak/Frogn - Fredrikstad 1 - 2
Follo - Vålerenga 0 - 2
Røa - Lyn 0 - 6
Lørenskog - Notodden 0 - 1
Ullensaker/Kisa - Sandefjord Fotball 1 - 0
Hønefoss - Raufoss 1 - 1 a.e.t. (Hønefoss won 6 - 5 on a penalty shootout)
Ålgård - Viking 2 - 3
Kristiansund BK - Aalesund 0 - 2
Byåsen - Alta 3 - 4
Levanger - Rosenborg 0 - 5
Stålkameratene - Tromsø 2 - 3
Mjølner - Bodø/Glimt 1 - 3
Tromsdalen - Strindheim 2 - 3

June 4, 2009

Sarpsborg 08 - Eidsvold TF 2 - 3
Nest-Sotra - Moss 2 - 1
Sogndal - Åsane 2 - 1

June 10, 2009

Bærum - Strømsgodset 3 - 1
Kongsvinger - Skarbøvik 4 - 0
Nybergsund-Trysil - Asker 1 - 3

Third Round

The match-ups were selected by the association on 5 June, the matches were played on 17–18 June.[6]

June 17, 2009

Vålerenga - Ullensaker/Kisa 5 - 3
Asker - Lillestrøm 0 - 3
Eidsvold TF - Stabæk 1 - 2
Ham-Kam - Lyn 0 - 2
Mjøndalen - Bærum 3 - 1
Notodden - Odd Grenland 0 - 2
Bryne - Viking 0 - 0 a.e.t. (Bryne won 3 - 2 on a penalty shootout)
Haugesund - Sogndal 1 - 2
Nest-Sotra - Brann 2 - 4
Aalesund - Stavanger 2 - 1
Strindheim - Rosenborg 1 - 7
Tromsø - Hønefoss 4 - 0
Alta - Bodø/Glimt 3 - 0

June 18, 2009

Fredrikstad - Ranheim 5 - 3 a.e.t.
Molde - Kongsvinger 1 - 0
Start - Løv-Ham 2 - 2 a.e.t. (Løv-Ham won 14 - 13 on a penalty shootout)

Fourth Round

This round consists of the 16 winners from the previous round. The eight matches will be played on 5, 8 and 9 July.

July 5, 2009

Tromsø 2 - 0 Bryne
Rosenborg 2 - 0 Løv-Ham

July 8, 2009

Sogndal 0 - 1 Aalesund
Vålerenga 3 - 1 Mjøndalen
Alta 0 - 1 Molde
Stabæk 4 - 0 Lillestrøm

July 9, 2009

Brann 1 - 0 Lyn
Odd Grenland 3 - 1 Fredrikstad

Quarterfinals

The matches were played on 8–9 August.

8 August 2009
16:00 CEST
Aalesunds 3–1 Stabæk Color Line Stadion, Ålesund
Attendance: 4,625
Referee: Kristoffer Helgerud (Lier)
Parr Goal 35'
Jalasto Goal 78'
Stephenson Goal 85'
Pálmason Goal 8'

8 August 2009
19:00 CEST
Odd Grenland 5–1 Brann Skagerak Arena, Skien
Attendance: 8,205
Referee: Brage Sandmoen (Kjelsås)
Bentley Goal 15'
Kovács Goal 33'82'
Magnus Lekven Goal 56'
Semb Berge Goal 90'
Solli Goal 73'
Bakke Red card 74'

9 August 2009
16:00 CEST
Vålerenga 4–3 Tromsø Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo
Attendance: 4,873
Referee: Kjetil Sælen (Arna-Bjørnar)
Sæternes Goal 21'
Hæstad Goal 74'
Sæternes Goal 85'
Koppinen Goal 90' (o.g.)
Rushfeldt Goal 8'
Moldskred Goal 25'
Moldskred Goal 38'
Yndestad Yellow cardYellow cardRed card 45'

9 August 2009
19:00 CEST
Molde 5–0 Rosenborg Aker Stadion, Molde
Referee: Terje Hauge (Olsvik)
M.B. Diouf Goal 10'
Berg Hestad Goal 52'
Hoset Goal 57'
P.P. Diouf Goal 74'
Mota Goal 83'

Annan Yellow cardYellow cardRed card 69'

Semifinals

The matches were drawn on 10 August, with former Prime Minister, Kjell Magne Bondevik, drawing the first team. The team he drew were Molde, which is his favourite and hometown team. The matches are scheduled to be played on 23–24 September.[7]

23 September 2009
19:00 CEST
Molde 6-3 aet Vålerenga Aker Stadion, Molde

24 September 2009
19:00 CEST
Aalesund 1-0 Odd Grenland Color Line Stadion, Aalesund

Final

8 November 2009
Molde 2 - 2 aet
4 - 5 pen
Aalesund Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo

References

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message