The Full Wiki

2009 Russian Figure Skating Championships: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2009 Russian Figure Skating Championships
Type: National Championship
Date: 24 December – 28 December
Season: 2008-2009
Location: Kazan
Champions
Men's singles:
Sergey Voronov
Ladies singles:
Adelina Sotnikova
Pair skating:
Yuko Kawaguchi / Alexander Smirnov
Ice dancing:
Jana Khokhlova / Sergei Novitski
Navigation
Previous: 2008 Russian Figure Skating Championships
Next: 2010 Russian Figure Skating Championships

The 2009 Russian Figure Skating Championships (Russian: Чемпионат России по фигурному катанию на коньках 2009) were the figure skating national championship to determine the national champions of Russia for the 2008–2009 season. Skaters competed at the senior level in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. The Juniors event was held separately.

The competition was held from December 24 to December 28, 2008 in Kazan. The winners were the 2009 Russian Champions.

Contents

Results

Advertisements

Men

Rank Name Points SP FS
1 Sergey Voronov 238.68
2 Artem Borodulin 206.78
3 Andrei Lutay 196.81
4 Vladimir Uspenski 194.05
5 Andrey Griazev 192.15
6 Konstantin Menshov 191.72
7 Denis Leushin 189.84
8 Ivan Tretiakov 187.18
9 Artem Grigoriev 185.60
10 Artur Gachinski 178.86
11 Stanislav Kovalev 177.68
12 Nikita Mikhaylov 171.96
13 Sergey Dobrin 166.12
14 Maxim Sheplonov 165.27
15 Alexander Nikolaev 149.86
16 Vladislav Sezganov 146.31
17 Konstantin Milyukov 139.61

Ladies

Rank Name Points SP FS
1 Adelina Sotnikova 160.55
2 Elizaveta Tuktamisheva 159.88
3 Katarina Gerbolt 149.31
4 Nina Petushkova 145.18
5 Alena Leonova 143.49
6 Polina Shelepen 142.34
7 Arina Martinova 129.17
8 Oksana Gozeva 126.59
9 Ekaterina Kozireva 125.17
10 Maria Artemieva 123.30
11 Alexandra Ivleva 120.31
12 Eugenia Tarasova 120.07
13 Alima Gershkovich 106.80
14 Dinara Vasfieva 103.08

Pairs

Rank Name Points SP FS
1 Yuko Kawaguchi / Alexander Smirnov 201.09 2 1
2 Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov 185.66 1 2
3 Liubov Iliushechkina / Nodari Maisuradze 167.44 4 3
4 Ksenia Krasilnikova / Konstantin Bezmaternikh 160.12 3 4
5 Sabina Imaikina / Andrey Novoselov 149.42 5 6
6 Anastasia Martiusheva / Alexei Rogonov 147.33 6 5
7 Tatiana Novik / Konstantin Medovikov 135.77 7 7
8 Elena Efaeva / Artem Patlasov 127.33 8 8
9 Daria Abdulova / Semen Stepanov 122.28 9 10
10 Ekaterina Kuklina / Eduard Kushtanov 119.15 10 9
11 Ksenia Stolbova / Artur Minchuk 110.23 11 11

Ice Dancing

Rank Name Points CD OD FD
1 Jana Khokhlova / Sergei Novitski 194.78 1 1 1
2 Ekaterina Rubleva / Ivan Shefer 176.31 3 2
3 Kristina Gorshkova / Vitali Butikov 172.80 2 4
4 Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev 169.24 4 5
5 Anastasia Platonova / Alexander Grachev 164.33 7 3
6 Natalia Mikhailova / Arkadiy Sergeev 150.04 5 6
7 Yulia Zlobina / Alexei Sitnikov 144.30 6 7
8 Alexander Chistiakova / Vladimir Kurochkin 131.31 9 9
9 Olga Kolotilina / Alexander Bortsov 129.79 8 8
10 Daria Chupikova / Pavel Gulyaev 99.91 10 10

Junior-Level Results

The 2009 Russian Junior Figure Skating Championships were held between January 28 and 31, 2009 in Saransk. They were the qualifying competition for the 2009 World Junior Figure Skating Championships.

Junior Men

Rank Name City Points SP FS
1 Ivan Bariev MOS 211.38 3 1
2 Artur Gachinskiy SPB 197.33 2 2
3 Artem Grigoriev MOS 185.80 1 6
4 Stanislav Kovalev MOS 181.94 6 3
5 Mark Shakhmatov MOK 174.54 7 4
6 Gordey Gorshkov SPB 174.23 4 5
7 Aleksandr Nikolaev MOS 167.54 10 7
8 Daniil Gleihengauz MOS 164.74 9 8
9 Zhan Bush CHE 159.11 11 9
10 Sergey Alekseev MOS 154.37 12 10
11 Artur Dmitriev SPB 149.25 8 13
12 Konstantin Milyukov KAZ 146.50 16 11
13 Nikita Mikhailov MOS 146.06 5 16
14 Ivan Bich SPB 143.39 14 12
15 Sergey Borodulin MOS 138.14 15 14
16 Nikita Smirnov PRM 133.23 13 18
17 Feodoisy Efremenkov SPB 131.67 17 15
18 Maksim Kovtun EKA 124.61 18 17
19 Evgeniy Ilyin KAZ 109.92 19 19

Junior Ladies

Rank Name City Points SP FS
1 Adelina Sotnikova MOS 170.28 1 1
2 Elizaveta Tuktamisheva SPG 155.14 4 2
3 Oksana Gozeva MOS 153.58 2 3
4 Polina Shelepen MOS 142.40 7 4
5 Ksenia Makarova SPB 140.21 3 6
6 Nikol Gosviani SPB 130.82 5 7
7 Polina Agafonova SPB 130.54 13 5
8 Evgenia Tarasova KAZ 126.32 8 8
9 Elizaveta Milovanova MOS 120.97 15 9
10 Dinara Vasfieva CHE 119.65 9 12
11 Ekaterina Kozireva MOS 118.66 6 14
12 Maria Krilova MOS 118.32 12 11
13 Tatyana Mikhailova MOS 115.86 16 10
14 Natalya Mitina MOS 110.51 17 13
15 Maria Artemyeva SPB 109.01 10 17
16 Anna Ovcharova MOS 106.77 11 19
17 Polina Korobeinikova MOS 106.40 18 15
18 Nina Petushkova MOS 104.14 14 18
19 Evgenia Pochufarova MOB 104.13 19 16
20 Maria Sharova SAR 86.71 21 20

Junior Pairs

Rank Name City Points SP FS
1 Anastasia Martusheva / Aleksey Rogonov MOS 155.30 1 1
2 Ekaterina Sheremetyeva / Mikhail Kuznetsov MOS 149.61 3 2
3 Sabina Imaikina / Andrey Novoselov PRM 147.99 2 3
4 Valeria Morozova / Denis Golubev SPB 138.16 4 4
5 Ekaterina Kuklina / Eduard Kushtanov PRM 127.58 5 6
6 Aleksandra Vasilieva / Yuriy Shevchuk SPB 124.49 7 5
7 Kristina Astakhova / Nikita Bochkov MOS 120.93 8 7
8 Aleksandra Malakhova / Fedor Klimov SPB 118.95 6 9
9 Elizaveta Semenova / Maksim Petukhov PRM 115.19 9 10
10 Ekaterina Petaikina / Maksim Kurdyukov MOS 114.30 10 8
11 Elizaveta Makarova / Aleksey Shemet MOS 103.72 11 11

Junior Ice Dancing

Rank Name City Points CD OD FD
1 Ekaterina Ryazanova / Johnathan Gureiro MOS 175.62 1 1 1
2 Ekaterina Pushkash / Dmitriy Kiselev MOS 170.54 2 2 2
3 Marina Antipova / Artem Kudahsev TOL 158.07 3 4 3
4 Elena Ilyinikh / Nikita Katsalapov MOS 155.71 5 5 4
5 Ksenia Monko / Kirill Khalyavin RND 153.69 4 3 6
6 Tatyana Baturintseva / Ivan Volobuev MOS 153.54 6 6 5
7 Viktoria Sinitsina / Ruslan Zhiganshin MOS 147.35 7 7 7
8 Angelina Telegina / Viktor Adonyev MOB 141.58 8 8 9
9 Valeria Starygina / Nikolai Moroshkin TOL 139.65 12 10 8
10 Valeria Loseva / Denis Lunin MOS 134.02 13 9 10
11 Evgenia Kosygina / Sergey Mozgov MOB 129.33 11 12 11
12 Inga Ruchkina / Semen Kozhevnikov TOL 128.42 10 11 12
13 Angelina Kabisheva / Sergey Komolov LOB 117.73 9 13 14
14 Ekaterina Yurchenko / Aleksandr Savin MOS 117.62 14 14 13

International Team Selections

World Team

Europeans Team

The team to the 2009 European Figure Skating Championships was announced as follows[1]:

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dancing
1 Sergei Voronov Katarina Gerboldt Yuko Kawaguchi / Alexander Smirnov Jana Khokhlova / Sergei Novitski
2 Artem Borodulin Alena Leonova Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov Ekaterina Rubleva / Ivan Shefer
3 Andrei Lutai Lubov Ilushechkina / Nodari Maisuradze Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin
1st Alternate Vladimir Uspenski Nina Petushkova Ksenia Krasilnikova / Konstantin Bezmaternikh Kristina Gorshkova / Vitali Butikov
2nd Alternate Andrey Griazev Oksana Gozeva Sabina Imaikina / Andrei Novoselov Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev
3rd Alternate Konstantin Menshov Anastasia Platonova / Alexander Grachev

World Junior Team

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dancing
1 Ivan Bariev Alena Leonova Lubov Iliushechkina / Nodari Maisuradze Ekaterina Riazanova / Jonathan Guerreiro
2 Artur Gachinski Oksana Gozeva Anastasia Martiusheva / Alexei Rogonov Ekaterina Pushkash / Dmitri Kiselev
3 Artem Grigoriev Ekaterina Sheremetyeva / Mikhail Kuznetsov Marina Antipova / Artem Kudashev
1st Alternate
2nd Alternate
3rd Alternate

Winter Universiade

The team to the 2009 Winter Universiade was announced as follows[2]:

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dancing
1 Sergei Voronov Katarina Gerboldt Ksenia Krasilnikova / Konstantin Bezmaternikh Ekaterina Rubleva / Ivan Shefer
2 Artem Borodulin Alena Leonova Elena Efaeva / Artem Patlasov Kristina Gorshkova / Vitali Butikov
3 Andrei Lutai Oksana Gozeva Ekaterina Sheremetyeva / Mikhail Kuznetsov Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev
1st Alternate Vladimir Uspenski Arina Martynova Ekaterina Vasilieva / Anton Tokarev Anastasia Platonova / Alexander Grachev
2nd Alternate Konstantin Menshov Alexandra Ievleva Ksenia Ozerova / Alexander Enbert Natalia Mikhailova / Arkadi Sergeev
3rd Alternate Denis Leushin

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message