2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León
Race details
Dates March 23 – March 27
Stages 5
Distance 651.3 km (404.7 mi)
Winning time 15h 33' 26" (41.86 km/h/26.01 mph)
Palmarès
Winner United States Levi Leipheimer (Astana)
Second Spain Alberto Contador (Astana)
Third United States David Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream)

Points Spain Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)
Mountains Spain Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)
Combination Spain Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)
Team Rabobank

The 2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León, the 24th running of the race, started on March 23 in Paredes de Nava, and concluded on March 27 in Valladolid.[1] It was won by Levi Leipheimer.

Contents

Stages

Advertisements

Stage 1 - March 23, 2009: Paredes de Nava - Baltanás, 168.3km

Stage 1 results
Cyclist Team Time
1  Joaquin Sobrino (ESP) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon 4h 31' 53"
2  David Vitoria (SUI) Rock Racing s.t.
3  Jose Joaquin Rojas (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
4  Rubén Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
5  Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (POR) Liberty Seguros s.t.
General Classification after Stage 1
Cyclist Team Time
1  Joaquin Sobrino (ESP) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon 4h 31' 53"
2  David Vitoria (SUI) Rock Racing s.t.
3  Jose Joaquin Rojas (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
4  Rubén Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
5  Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (POR) Liberty Seguros s.t.

Stage 2 - March 24, 2009: Palencia (ITT), 28.2km

Stage 2 results
Cyclist Team Time
1  Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 33' 17"
2  Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana + 16"
3  David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream + 22"
4  Stef Clement (NED) Rabobank + 49"
5  Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank + 55"
General Classification after Stage 2
Cyclist Team Time
1  Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 5h 5' 10"
2  Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana + 16"
3  David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream + 22"
4  Stef Clement (NED) Rabobank + 49"
5  Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank + 55"

Stage 3 - March 25, 2009: Sahagún - Estación Inv. De San Isiro, 156.9km

Stage 3 results[2]
Cyclist Team Time
1  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne 3h 28' 16"
2  Rubén Plaza (ESP) Liberty Seguros s.t.
3  Javier Moreno (ESP) Andalucía-Cajasur s.t.
4  José Alberto Benítez (ESP) Fuji-Servetto s.t.
5  Rubén Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
General Classification after Stage 3
Cyclist Team Time
1  Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 8h 33' 26"
2  Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana + 16"
3  David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream + 22"
4  Stef Clement (NED) Rabobank + 49"
5  Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank + 55"

Stage 4 - March 26, 2009: Santa María Del Páramo - Galende-Laguna De Los Peces, 145.4km

Stage 4 results[3]
Cyclist Team Time
1  Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 3h 42' 3"
2  Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank + 8"
3  Javier Moreno (ESP) Andalucía-Cajasur + 9"
4  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
5  Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervélo TestTeam s.t.
General Classification after Stage 4
Cyclist Team Time
1  Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 12h 15' 38"
2  Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana + 16"
3  David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream + 22"
4  Stef Clement (NED) Rabobank + 49"
5  Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank + 54"

Stage 5 - March 27, 2009: Benavente - Valladolid, 152.5km

Stage 5 results
Cyclist Team Time
1  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne 3h 17' 46"
2  José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
3  Pablo Urtasun (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
4  Ricardo Serrano (ESP) Fuji-Servetto + 2"
5  Igor Abakoumov (BEL) ISD s.t.
General Classification after Stage 5
Cyclist Team Time
1  Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 15h 33' 26"
2  Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana + 16"
3  David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream + 22"
4  Stef Clement (NED) Rabobank + 49"
5  Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank + 1' 07"

Final Standings[4]

General classification

Cyclist Team Time
1  Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 15h 33' 26"
2  Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana + 16"
3  David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream + 22"
4  Stef Clement (NED) Rabobank + 49"
5  Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank + 1' 07"

Points classification

Cyclist Team Points
1  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne 64
2  José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne 43
3  Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana 38
4  Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank 36
5  Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 33

Mountains classification

Cyclist Team Points
1  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne 20
2  Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 10
3  Javier Moreno (ESP) Andalucía-Cajasur 9
4  Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank 8
5  Xavier Tondo (ESP) Andalucía-Cajasur 8

Combination classification

Cyclist Team Points
1  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne 5
2  Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank 5
3  Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana 5
4  Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 5
5  Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 5

Team Classification

Team Time
1 Rabobank 46h 44' 45"
2 Cervélo TestTeam + 4' 02"
3 Caisse d'Epargne + 4' 03"
4 Astana + 4' 56"
5 Andalucia-Cajasur + 5' 02"

Jersey progress

Stage
(Winner)
General Classification Points Classification Mountains Classification Combination classification Team Classification
0Stage 1
(Joaquin Sobrino)
Joaquin Sobrino Joaquin Sobrino José Antonio López Joaquin Sobrino Caisse d'Epargne
0Stage 2 (ITT)
(Levi Leipheimer)
Levi Leipheimer Levi Leipheimer Levi Leipheimer Astana
0Stage 3
(Alejandro Valverde)
Rubén Pérez Alejandro Valverde Alejandro Valverde
0Stage 4
(Juan José Cobo)
Alejandro Valverde Denis Menchov Rabobank
0Stage 5
(Alejandro Valverde)
Alejandro Valverde
0Final
Levi Leipheimer Alejandro Valverde Alejandro Valverde Alejandro Valverde Rabobank

Withdrawals

Type Stage Cyclist Team Reason
DNF 1  Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana Fractured collarbone sustained in crash[5]

References

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message