The Full Wiki

2010 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2010 NCAA Men's Division I
Basketball Tournament
2010 Final Four logo
2010 Final Four logo
Season 2009–10
Finals Site Lucas Oil Stadium
Indianapolis, Indiana
NCAA Men's Division I Tournaments
«2009  2011»

The 2010 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involves 65 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 16, 2010 and will conclude with the championship game on April 5 at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis, Indiana. The event will also be the first Final Four at Lucas Oil Stadium; the RCA Dome and Market Square Arena hosted past Final Fours when the event was held in Indianapolis.

Contents

Tournament procedure

A total of 65 teams were selected for the tournament. Thirty of the teams earned automatic bids by winning their conference tournaments. The automatic bid of the Ivy League, which does not conduct a postseason tournament, went to its regular-season champion Cornell. The remaining 34 teams were granted at-large bids, which are extended by the NCAA Selection Committee.

Two teams play an opening-round game, popularly called the play-in game; the winner of that game advances to the main draw of the tournament and plays a top seed in one of the regionals. The 2010 game was played on March 16 at University of Dayton Arena in Dayton, Ohio, as it has since its inception in 2001.

All 64 teams will be seeded 1 to 16 within their regions; the winner of the play-in game automatically received a 16 seed. The Selection Committee will seed the entire field from 1 to 65. UCLA athletic director Dan Guerrero took over as chair of the Division I Men’s Basketball Committee.[1]

Defending champion North Carolina did not qualify for the tournament, while two schools made their first post-season appearance: Southern Conference champion Wofford and SWAC champion Arkansas-Pine Bluff. Conference USA champion Houston made its first postseason appearance in 18 years.

The first and second round games will be played at the following sites:

  • March 18 / 20
Dunkin' Donuts Center, Providence, Rhode Island (Hosts: Big East Conference and Providence College)
New Orleans Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana (Host: Tulane University)
Ford Center, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (Host: Big 12 Conference)
HP Pavilion, San Jose, California (Host: San José State University)
  • March 19 / 21
HSBC Arena, Buffalo, New York (Hosts: Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference, Canisius College, and Niagara University)
Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, Florida (Host: Jacksonville University)
Bradley Center, Milwaukee, Wisconsin (Host: Marquette University)
Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Washington (Host: Washington State University)

The 2010 regional sites are:

  • March 25 / 27
East Regional, Carrier Dome, Syracuse, New York (Host: Syracuse University)
West Regional, EnergySolutions Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah (Host: University of Utah)
  • March 26 / 28
Midwest Regional, Edward Jones Dome, St. Louis, Missouri (Host: Missouri Valley Conference)
South Regional, Reliant Stadium, Houston, Texas (Host: University of Houston)

Each regional winner will advance to the Final Four, held on April 3 and 5 in Indianapolis, Indiana at Lucas Oil Stadium, hosted by the Horizon League and Butler University, as per the NCAA's mandate that one Final Four is held every five years in the city that houses the NCAA's headquarters.

Qualifying teams

2010ncaamenbbtourney.png
East Regional – Syracuse
Seed School Conference Record Berth type
#1 Kentucky SEC 32–2 Tournament Winner
#2 West Virginia Big East 27–6 Tournament Winner
#3 New Mexico Mountain West 29–4 At-large
#4 Wisconsin Big Ten 23–8 At-large
#5 Temple Atlantic 10 29–5 Tournament Winner
#6 Marquette Big East 22–11 At-large
#7 Clemson ACC 21–10 At-large
#8 Texas Big 12 24–9 At-large
#9 Wake Forest ACC 19–10 At-large
#10 Missouri Big 12 22–10 At-large
#11 Washington Pac-10 24–9 Tournament Winner
#12 Cornell Ivy League 27–4 Regular season Champion
#13 Wofford Southern 26–8 Tournament Winner
#14 Montana Big Sky 22–9 Tournament Winner
#15 Morgan State MEAC 27–9 Tournament Winner
#16 East Tennessee State Atlantic Sun 20–14 Tournament Winner
West Regional – Salt Lake City
Seed School Conference Record Berth type
#1 Syracuse Big East 28–4 At-large
#2 Kansas State Big 12 26–7 At-large
#3 Pittsburgh Big East 24–8 At-large
#4 Vanderbilt SEC 24–8 At-large
#5 Butler Horizon 28–4 Tournament Winner
#6 Xavier Atlantic 10 24–8 At-large
#7 BYU Mountain West 29–5 At-large
#8 Gonzaga West Coast 26–6 At-large
#9 Florida State ACC 22–9 At-large
#10 Florida SEC 21–12 At-large
#11 Minnesota Big Ten 21–13 At-large
#12 UTEP C-USA 26–6 At-large
#13 Murray State Ohio Valley 30–4 Tournament Winner
#14 Oakland Summit 26–8 Tournament Winner
#15 North Texas Sun Belt 24–8 Tournament Winner
#16 Vermont America East 25–9 Tournament Winner
Midwest Regional – St. Louis
Seed School Conference Record Berth type
#1 Kansas Big 12 32–2 Tournament Winner
#2 Ohio State Big Ten 27–7 Tournament Winner
#3 Georgetown Big East 23–10 At-large
#4 Maryland ACC 23–8 At-large
#5 Michigan State Big Ten 24–8 At-large
#6 Tennessee SEC 25–8 At-large
#7 Oklahoma State Big 12 22–10 At-large
#8 UNLV Mountain West 25–8 At-large
#9 Northern Iowa Missouri Valley 28–4 Tournament Winner
#10 Georgia Tech ACC 22–12 At-large
#11 San Diego State Mountain West 25–8 Tournament Winner
#12 New Mexico State WAC 22–11 Tournament Winner
#13 Houston C-USA 19–15 Tournament Winner
#14 Ohio Mid-American 21–14 Tournament Winner
#15 UC Santa Barbara Big West 20–9 Tournament Winner
#16 Lehigh Patriot 22–10 Tournament Winner
South Regional – Houston
Seed School Conference Record Berth type
#1 Duke ACC 29–5 Tournament Winner
#2 Villanova Big East 24–7 At-large
#3 Baylor Big 12 25–7 At-large
#4 Purdue Big Ten 27–5 At-large
#5 Texas A&M Big 12 23–9 At-large
#6 Notre Dame Big East 23–11 At-large
#7 Richmond Atlantic 10 26–8 At-large
#8 California Pac-10 23–10 At-large
#9 Louisville Big East 20–12 At-large
#10 Saint Mary's West Coast 26–5 Tournament Winner
#11 Old Dominion CAA 26–8 Tournament Winner
#12 Utah State WAC 27–7 At-large
#13 Siena MAAC 27–6 Tournament Winner
#14 Sam Houston State Southland 25–7 Tournament Winner
#15 Robert Morris Northeast 23–11 Tournament Winner
#16 Arkansas-Pine Bluff SWAC 17–15 Tournament Winner
Winthrop Big South 19–13 Tournament Winner

Brackets

Results to date [2]

* – Denotes overtime period

All times in U.S. EDT.

Advertisements

Opening Round Game – Dayton, Ohio

Winner advances as 16th seed in South Regional vs. (1) Duke.

  Opening Round Game
March 16
16a  Arkansas-Pine Bluff 61
16b  Winthrop 44

Midwest Regional – St. Louis, Missouri

  First round
March 18–19
Second round
March 20–21
Regional semifinals
March 26
Regional finals
March 28
                                     
1  Kansas 90  
16  Lehigh 74  
  1  Kansas  
Oklahoma City
  9  Northern Iowa  
8  UNLV 66
9  Northern Iowa 69  
     
     
5  Michigan State  
12  New Mexico State  
   
Spokane
     
4  Maryland
13  Houston  
   
   
6  Tennessee 62  
11  San Diego State 59  
  6  Tennessee
Providence
  14  Ohio  
3  Georgetown 83
14  Ohio 97  
   
     
7  Oklahoma State  
10  Georgia Tech  
   
Milwaukee
     
2  Ohio State
15  UC Santa Barbara  

West Regional – Salt Lake City, Utah

  First round
March 18–19
Second round
March 20–21
Regional semifinals
March 25
Regional finals
March 27
                                     
1  Syracuse  
16  Vermont  
     
Buffalo
     
8  Gonzaga
9  Florida State  
     
     
5  Butler 77  
12  UTEP 59  
  5  Butler
San Jose
  13  Murray State  
4  Vanderbilt 65
13  Murray State 66  
   
   
6  Xavier  
11  Minnesota  
   
Milwaukee
     
3  Pittsburgh
14  Oakland  
   
     
7  BYU 99**  
10  Florida 92  
  7  BYU
Oklahoma City
  2  Kansas State  
2  Kansas State 82
15  North Texas 62  

East Regional – Syracuse, New York

  First round
March 18–19
Second round
March 20–21
Regional semifinals
March 25
Regional finals
March 27
                                     
1  Kentucky 100  
16  East Tennessee State 71  
  1  Kentucky  
New Orleans
  9  Wake Forest  
8  Texas 80
9  Wake Forest 81*  
     
     
5  Temple  
12  Cornell  
   
Jacksonville
     
4  Wisconsin
13  Wofford  
   
   
6  Marquette 78  
11  Washington 80  
  11  Washington
San Jose
  3  New Mexico  
3  New Mexico 62
14  Montana 57  
   
     
7  Clemson  
10  Missouri  
   
Buffalo
     
2  West Virginia
15  Morgan State  

South Regional – Houston, Texas

  First round
March 18–19
Second round
March 20–21
Regional semifinals
March 26
Regional finals
March 28
                                     
1  Duke  
16  Arkansas-Pine Bluff  
     
Jacksonville
     
8  California
9  Louisville  
     
     
5  Texas A&M  
12  Utah State  
   
Spokane
     
4  Purdue
13  Siena  
   
   
6  Notre Dame 50  
11  Old Dominion 51  
  11  Old Dominion
New Orleans
  3  Baylor  
3  Baylor 68
14  Sam Houston State 59  
   
     
7  Richmond 71  
10  Saint Mary's 80  
  10  Saint Mary's
Providence
  2  Villanova  
2  Villanova 73*
15  Robert Morris 70  

Final Four – Indianapolis, Indiana

  National Semifinals
April 3 6:07 pm and 8:47 pm
National Championship Game
April 5 9:21 pm
                 
M    
W    
     
   
E  
S    

Record by conference

Conference # of Bids Record Win % R32 S16 E8 F4 CG
Big East 8 1–3 .250 1
Big 12 7 3–1 .750 3
ACC 6 1–0 1.000 1
Big Ten 5
Mountain West 4 2–2 .500 2
SEC 4 2–2 .500 2
Atlantic 10 3 0–1 .000
C–USA 2 0–1 .000
Pac-10 2 1–0 1.000 1
WAC 2
WCC 2 1–0 1.000 1
America East 1
Big West 1
Colonial 1 1–0 1.000 1
Horizon 1 1–0 1.000 1
Ivy 1
MAC 1 1–0 1.000 1
MAAC 1
MEAC 1
MVC 1 1–0 1.000 1
Ohio Valley 1 1–0 1.000 1
SoCon 1
SWAC 1 1–0* 1.000
Summit 1

The Atlantic Sun, Big Sky, Big South, Northeast, Patriot, Southland and Sun Belt conferences went 0–1.

*Arkansas-Pine Bluff won the Opening Round game.

The columns R32, S16, E8, F4, and CG respectively stand for the Round of 32, Sweet Sixteen, Elite Eight, Final Four, and Championship Game.

Media

Television

For the 29th consecutive year, CBS Sports will televise a majority of the event, with the exception of the opening round game, which will be televised by ESPN, and first round games played in the late afternoon, which CBS College Sports Network will air so CBS affiliates can break for local and network news.[3]

The notable changes from last year include Spero Dedes replacing Craig Bolerjack as Bob Wenzel's partner and the subtraction of Carter Blackburn from the early afternoon first round games with Jay Bilas and the subsequent second round game.

For the play-in game in Dayton, ESPN had Dave O'Brien, Steve Lavin and Holly Rowe working as the announcers.

Radio

Westwood One will again broadcast the tournament.

Opening Round Game

First/Second Round

Regionals

  • Kevin Harlan and John Thompson – South Regional at Houston, TX
  • Kevin Kugler and Pete Gillen – Midwest Regional at St. Louis, MO
  • Ian Eagle and P. J. Carlesimo – East Regional at Syracuse, NY
  • Ted Robinson and Bill Frieder – West Regional at Salt Lake City, UT

Final Four

  • Kevin Kugler, John Thompson and Bill Raftery - at Indianapolis, IN

John Tautges will again serve as host of the broadcasts.

Courts

Starting with the 2010 event, the NCAA is importing custom made portable courts and Spalding backboard supports (if needed) to all tournament sites. The custom court began with the 1986 Final Four and was extended in 2003 to the regional semi-final and final round sites.

In addition, for the first time in NCAA Tournament history some court-side advertising was permitted: ads for iHoops.com, an online community for youth basketball players and coaches run by the NCAA, NBA and USA Basketball, were occasionally displayed at venues with electronic scorer's tables.

See also

References

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message