The Full Wiki

38th Parliament of British Columbia: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Located in Victoria, British Columbia and officially opened in 1898 with a 500-ft long facade, central dome, two end pavilions, and a gold-covered statue of Captain George Vancouver, the British Columbia Parliament Buildings is home to the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia.

The 38th Parliament of British Columbia sat from 2005 to 2009, replacing the 37th parliament and being succeeded by the 39th parliament. It was composed of two elements, Her Majesty The Queen represented in her absence by the Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia, currently the Hon. Steven Point, and the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia as elected by the general election of British Columbia, Canada, on May 17, 2005. The Honourable Speaker of the House is Bill Barisoff.

Contents

The 38th Parliament

Member Party Electoral district
     George Abbott Liberal Shuswap
     Robin Austin NDP Skeena
     Harry Bains NDP Surrey-Newton
     Bill Barisoff Liberal Penticton-Okanagan Valley
     Pat Bell Liberal Prince George North
     Bill Bennett Liberal East Kootenay
     Iain Black Liberal Port Moody-Westwood
     Harry Bloy Liberal Burquitlam
     Shirley Bond Liberal Prince George-Mount Robson
     Jagrup Brar NDP Surrey-Panorama Ridge
     Gordon Campbell Liberal Vancouver-Point Grey
     Ron Cantelon Liberal Nanaimo-Parksville
     Ida Chong Liberal Oak Bay-Gordon Head
     Raj Chouhan NDP Burnaby-Edmonds
     David Chudnovsky NDP Vancouver-Kensington
     Tom Christensen Liberal Okanagan-Vernon
     Murray Coell Liberal Saanich North and the Islands
     Rich Coleman Liberal Fort Langley-Aldergrove
     Katrine Conroy NDP West Kootenay-Boundary
     Gary Coons NDP North Coast
     David Cubberley NDP Saanich South
     Mike de Jong Liberal Abbotsford-Mount Lehman
     Adrian Dix NDP Vancouver-Kingsway
     Corky Evans NDP Nelson-Creston
     Kevin Falcon Liberal Surrey-Cloverdale
     Mike Farnworth NDP Port Coquitlam-Burke Mountain
     Rob Fleming NDP Victoria-Hillside
     Scott Fraser NDP Alberni-Qualicum
     Guy Gentner NDP Delta North
     Sue Hammell NDP Surrey-Green Timbers
     Colin Hansen Liberal Vancouver-Quilchena
     Randy Hawes Liberal Maple Ridge-Mission
     Sindi Hawkins Liberal Kelowna-Mission
     Dave Hayer Liberal Surrey-Tynehead
     Spencer Herbert NDP Vancouver-Burrard
     John Horgan NDP Malahat-Juan de Fuca
     Al Horning Liberal Kelowna-Lake Country
     Gordon Hogg Liberal Surrey-White Rock
     Olga Ilich Liberal Richmond Centre
     Carole James NDP Victoria-Beacon Hill
     Daniel Jarvis Liberal North Vancouver-Seymour
     Maurine Karagianis NDP Esquimalt-Metchosin
     Leonard Krog NDP Nanaimo
     Kevin Krueger Liberal Kamloops-North Thompson
     Jenny Kwan NDP Vancouver-Mount Pleasant
     Harry Lali NDP Yale-Lillooet
     Richard Lee Liberal Burnaby North
     Blair Lekstrom Liberal Peace River South
     John Les Liberal Chilliwack-Sumas
     Norm Macdonald NDP Columbia River-Revelstoke
     Dennis MacKay Liberal Bulkley Valley-Stikine
     Jenn McGinn NDP Vancouver-Fairview
     Joan McIntyre Liberal West Vancouver-Garibaldi
     John Nuraney Liberal Burnaby-Willingdon
     Wally Oppal Liberal Vancouver-Fraserview
     Barry Penner Liberal Chilliwack-Kent
     Mary Polak Liberal Langley
     Chuck Puchmayr NDP New Westminster
     Bruce Ralston NDP Surrey-Whalley
     Linda Reid Liberal Richmond East
     Claude Richmond Liberal Kamloops
     Val Roddick Liberal Delta South
     Doug Routley NDP Cowichan-Ladysmith
     John Rustad Liberal Prince George-Omineca
     Michael Sather NDP Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows
     Nicholas Simons NDP Powell River-Sunshine Coast
     Bob Simpson NDP Cariboo North
     Shane Simpson NDP Vancouver-Hastings
     Ralph Sultan Liberal West Vancouver-Capilano
     Rick Thorpe Liberal Okanagan-Westside
     Diane Thorne NDP Coquitlam-Maillardville
     Claire Trevena NDP North Island
     John van Dongen Liberal Abbotsford-Clayburn
     Katherine Whittred Liberal North Vancouver-Lonsdale
     Charlie Wyse NDP Cariboo South
     John Yap Liberal Richmond-Steveston

†Speaker.

Three seats in the legislature are currently vacant: Comox Valley following the death in office of Stan Hagen, Peace River North following the appointment of Richard Neufeld to the Senate of Canada, and Vancouver-Langara following the resignation of Carole Taylor. As all three vacancies occurred less than six months before the next provincial election, by-elections will not be held to fill the vacancies before the regular election.

Party standings of the 38th Parliament

Legislative Chamber
**** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** * **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** ****
**** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** * **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** ****
****
****
****
**** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** * **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** ****
**** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** * **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** ****
Affiliation Members
Female Members
  Liberal Party 45 9
  New Democratic Party 34 8
 Total
79 17
 Government Majority
11
Affiliation Lower Mainland
Interior
Vancouver Island
  Liberal Party 27 15 4
  New Democratic Party 16 8 9
 Total
43 23 13

Source: Legislative Assembly of BC

Seating plan

Horgan Gentner Dix Trevena Bains Macdonald Karagianis Herbert Krog Evans * Chouhan Coons Routley Hammell Lali Cubberley Conroy MacKay Richmond Rustad
S. Simpson McGinn Fleming Farnworth JAMES Kwan Ralston B. Simpson Austin Wyse * Brar Thorne Simons Puchmayr Fraser Sather Chudnovsky Hawes Yap Vacant ****
****
Barisoff
****
Lekstrom Vacant Oppal de Jong CAMPBELL Hansen Bond van Dongen Abbott Penner * Coleman Cantelon Thorpe Ilich Hawkins Roddick Sultan Whittred Vacant ****
Falcon Reid Coell McIntyre Chong Christensen Polak Bell Krueger Bennett * Black Hogg Les Hayer Lee Jarvis Nuraney Horning Bloy ****
Reference: [1]

References

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message