The Full Wiki

62nd Academy Awards: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

62nd Academy Awards
62nd Academy Awards.jpg
Date Monday, March 26, 1990
Site Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Los Angeles, California
Host Billy Crystal
Producer Gil Cates
Director Jeff Margolis
Highlights
Best Picture Driving Miss Daisy
TV in the United States
Network ABC
Duration 3 hours, 37 minutes
Viewership 40.4 million[1]
 < 61st Academy Awards 63rd > 

The 62nd Academy Awards were presented March 26, 1990 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles, California. The venue, half the size of the one used the previous year, prompted Gil Cates (the producer of the telecast) and Karl Malden (the president of the Academy) to put a memo to "our friends in the industry" in the March 13th edition of the Daily Variety saying "Please understand: the tickets are gone" and pointing out that "next year we'll be back in comparatively spacious quarters, and then we'll try to find room for every Academy member who wants to attend, and maybe even some of the aunts, archibishops, and visitors from Abu Dhabi who are your houseguests that weekend."[2]

The event, billed as Around the World in 3½ Hours - The 62d Academy Awards Presentation,[3] featured live segments from five other cities around the globe:

This was the first telecast hosted by Billy Crystal;[1] he would host the show seven more times over the next fifteen years. Crystal opened the ceremony with a song about the nominees for best picture, something he would do for every ceremony he hosted.

Driving Miss Daisy won four awards including Best Picture; the 80-year-old Jessica Tandy became the oldest woman to win the Academy Award for Best Actress. An Honorary Academy Award went to Akira Kurosawa for "accomplishments that have inspired, delighted, enriched and entertained audiences and influenced filmmakers throughout the world." Howard W. Koch received the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award.

Contents

Critical reception

While presenting an award, Kim Basinger chastised the Academy for not nominating Do The Right Thing for Best Picture, saying "Ironically, it might tell the biggest truth of all."[3]

The New York Times called the awarding of the best original screenplay Oscar to Dead Poets Society (over screenplays by Spike Lee, Steven Soderbergh, and Woody Allen), "recalled Oscar voting at its most irrational."[3]

Results

Award Winner Nominee(s)
Best Actor in a Leading Role Daniel Day-LewisMy Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Denzel WashingtonGlory
Best Actress in a Leading Role Jessica TandyDriving Miss Daisy
Best Actress in a Supporting Role Brenda FrickerMy Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown
Best Art Direction Batman – Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young
Best Cinematography GloryFreddie Francis
Best Costume Design Henry V – Phyllis Dalton
Best Director Oliver StoneBorn on the Fourth of July
Best Documentary (Feature) Common Threads: Stories from the QuiltRobert Epstein and Bill Couturié, Producers
  • Adam Clayton Powell – Richard Killberg and Yvonne Smith, Producers
  • Crack USA: County Under Siege – Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers
  • For All MankindAl Reinert and Betsy Broyles Breier, Producers
  • Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren – Judith Leonard and Bill Jersey, Producers
Best Documentary (Short Subject) "The Johnstown Flood" – Charles Guggenheim, Producer
Best Film Editing Born on the Fourth of JulyDavid Brenner and Joe Hutshing
Best Foreign Language Film Nuovo cinema Paradiso – Italy
Best Makeup Driving Miss Daisy – Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber and Kevin Haney
Best Music (Original Score) The Little MermaidAlan Menken
Best Music (Original Song) "Under the Sea" from The Little Mermaid – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
Best Picture Driving Miss DaisyRichard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers
Best Short Film (Animated) "Balance" – Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein, Producers
Best Short Film (Dramatic Live Action) "Work Experience" – James Hendrie, Producer
  • "Amazon Diary" – Robert Nixon, Producer
  • "The Childeater" – Jonathan Tammuz, Producer
Best Sound Glory – Donald O. Mitchell , Gregg Rudloff , Elliot Tyson and Russell Williams II
Best Sound Editing Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – Richard Hymns and Ben Burtt
Best Visual Effects The AbyssDennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, John Bruno and Dennis Skotak
Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) Driving Miss DaisyAlfred Uhry
Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) Dead Poets SocietyTom Schulman

References

Specific references:

General references:

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message