6th Canadian Parliament: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The initial seat distribution of the 6th Canadian Parliament
1890 painting of Sir John A. Macdonald, prime minister during the 6th Parliament, by Robert Harris.

The 6th Canadian Parliament was in session from April 13, 1887 until February 3, 1891. The membership was set by the 1887 federal election on February 22, 1887, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1891 election.

It was controlled by a Conservative/Liberal-Conservative majority under Prime Minister Sir John A. Macdonald and the 3rd Canadian Ministry. The Official Opposition was the Liberal Party, led first by Edward Blake, and later by Wilfrid Laurier.

The Speaker was Joseph-Aldéric Ouimet. See also List of Canadian electoral districts 1887-1892 for a list of the ridings in this parliament.

There were four sessions of the 6th Parliament:

Session Start End
1st April 13, 1887 June 23, 1887
2nd February 23, 1888 May 22, 1888
3rd January 31, 1889 May 2, 1889
4th January 16, 1890 May 16, 1890

Contents

List of members

Following is a full list of members of the sixth Parliament listed first by province, then by electoral district.

Electoral districts denoted by an asterisk (*) indicates that district was represented by two members.

Advertisements

British Columbia

Electoral district Name Party
Cariboo James Reid (until appointed to Senate) Liberal-Conservative
Frank Stillman Barnard (by-election of 1888-11-22) Conservative
New Westminster Donald Chisholm (died 5 April 1890) Conservative
Gordon Edward Corbould (by-election of 1890-06-19) Conservative
Vancouver David William Gordon Liberal-Conservative
Victoria* Edgar Crow Baker (resigned 2 May 1889) Conservative
Noah Shakespeare (resigned June 1887 due to postmaster appointment) Conservative
Edward Gawler Prior (by-election of 1888-01-23, replaces Noah Shakespeare) Conservative
Thomas Earle (by-election of 1889-10-28, replaces Edgar Baker) Conservative
Yale John Andrew Mara Conservative

Manitoba

Electoral district Name Party
Lisgar Arthur Wellington Ross Liberal-Conservative
Marquette Robert Watson Liberal
Provencher Joseph Royal (until appointed North West Territories Lieutenant-Governor) Conservative
Alphonse Alfred Clément Larivière (by-election of 1889-01-24) Conservative
Selkirk Thomas Mayne Daly Liberal
Winnipeg William Bain Scarth Conservative

New Brunswick

Electoral district Name Party
Albert Richard Chapman Weldon Conservative
Carleton Frederick Harding Hale Liberal-Conservative
Charlotte Arthur Hill Gillmor Liberal
City and County of St. John* Charles Nelson Skinner Liberal
Charles Wesley Weldon Liberal
City of St. John John Valentine Ellis Liberal
Gloucester Kennedy Francis Burns Conservative
Kent Pierre Amand Landry Conservative
Édouard H. Léger (by-election of 1890-07-31) Conservative
King's George Eulas Foster Conservative
Northumberland Peter Mitchell Independent Liberal
Queen's George Frederick Baird (resigned 24 November 1887 due to contested election) Conservative
George Frederick Baird (by-election of 1888-01-18) Conservative
Restigouche Robert Moffat (died 25 April 1887) Conservative
George Moffat (by-election of 1887-05-21) Conservative
Sunbury Robert Duncan Wilmot Conservative
Victoria John Costigan Liberal-Conservative
Westmorland Josiah Wood Conservative
York Thomas Temple Conservative

Northwest Territories

Electoral district Name Party
Alberta (Provisional District) Donald Watson Davis Conservative
Assiniboia East William Dell Perley (until appointed to Senate 3 August 1888) Conservative
Edgar Dewdney (by-election of 1888-09-12) Conservative
Assiniboia West Nicholas Flood Davin Liberal-Conservative
Saskatchewan (Provisional District) Day Hort MacDowall Conservative

Nova Scotia

Electoral district Name Party
Annapolis John Burpee Mills Conservative
Antigonish John Sparrow David Thompson Liberal-Conservative
Cape Breton* David Mackeen Conservative
Hector Francis McDougall Liberal-Conservative
Colchester Archibald McLelan (until unseated for bribery) Conservative
Archibald McLelan (by-election of 1887-10-27, until appointed Nova Scotia Lieutenant-Governor) Conservative
Adams George Archibald (by-election of 1888-08-15) Liberal-Conservative
Cumberland Charles Tupper (until election voided) Conservative
Charles Tupper (by-election of 1887-11-09, until 23 May 1888 appointment as UK High Commissioner for Canada) Conservative
Arthur Rupert Dickey (by-election of 1888-07-13, until election voided) Conservative
Arthur Rupert Dickey (by-election of 1888-12-26) Conservative
Digby John Campbell (died 26 May 1887) Conservative
Herbert Ladd Jones (by-election of 1887-07-16) Conservative
Guysborough John Angus Kirk Liberal
Halifax* Alfred Gilpin Jones Liberal
Thomas Edward Kenny Conservative
Hants Alfred Putnam Conservative
Inverness Hugh Cameron Conservative
Kings Frederick William Borden Liberal
Lunenburg James Daniel Eisenhauer Liberal
Pictou* Charles Hibbert Tupper (until ministerial appointment) Conservative
John McDougald Liberal-Conservative
Charles Hibbert Tupper (by-election of 1888-06-18) Conservative
Queens Joshua Newton Freeman Liberal-Conservative
Richmond Edmund Power Flynn Liberal
Shelburne Thomas Robertson (until election voided 9 November 1887) Liberal
John Wimburne Laurie (by-election of 1887-12-15, until election voided) Conservative
John Wimburne Laurie (by-election of 1888-10-22) Conservative
Victoria John Archibald McDonald (until election voided) Conservative
John Archibald McDonald (by-election of 1887-11-21) Liberal
Yarmouth John Lovitt (until election voided 13 August 1887) Liberal
John Lovitt (by-election of 1887-12-15) Liberal

Ontario

Electoral district Name Party
Addington John William Bell Conservative
Algoma Simon James Dawson Conservative
Bothwell David Mills Liberal
Brant North James Somerville Liberal
Brant South William Paterson Liberal
Brockville John Fisher Wood Liberal-Conservative
Bruce East Henry Cargill (until resignation due to postmaster appointment) Conservative
Henry Cargill (by-election of 1887-04-02) Conservative
Bruce North Alexander McNeill Liberal-Conservative
Bruce West Edward Blake (until resignation to become member for Durham West) Liberal
James Rowand (by-election of 1887-10-19) Liberal
Cardwell Thomas White (died 21 April 1888) Conservative
Robert Smeaton White (by-election of 1888-10-03) Conservative
Carleton John A. Macdonald (until resignation to become member for Kingston) Liberal-Conservative
George Lemuel Dickinson (by-election of 1888-02-01) Conservative
Cornwall and Stormont Darby Bergin Liberal-Conservative
Dundas Charles Erastus Hickey Conservative
Durham East Henry Alfred Ward Conservative
Durham West Edward Blake Liberal
Elgin East John Henry Wilson Liberal
Elgin West George Elliott Casey Liberal
Essex North James Colebrooke Patterson Conservative
Essex South James Brien Liberal
Frontenac George Airey Kirkpatrick Conservative
Glengarry Patrick Purcell Liberal
Grenville South Walter Shanly Conservative
Grey East Thomas Simpson Sproule Conservative
Grey North James Masson Conservative
Grey South George Landerkin Liberal
Haldimand Walter Humphries Montague Conservative
Walter Humphries Montague (by-election of 1887-11-12) Conservative
Charles Wesley Colter (by-election of 1889-01-30) Liberal
Walter Humphries Montague (by-election of 1890-02-20) Conservative
Halton John Waldie (until 19 January 1888 unseating for bribery) Liberal
David Henderson (by-election of 1888-02-07, until unseated for corruption) Conservative
John Waldie (by-election of 1888-08-22) Liberal
Hamilton* Adam Brown Conservative
Alexander McKay Conservative
Hastings East Samuel Barton Burdett Liberal
Hastings North Mackenzie Bowell Conservative
Hastings West Alexander Robertson (died 29 February 1888) Conservative
Henry Corby (by-election of 1888-03-17) Conservative
Huron East Peter Macdonald Liberal
Huron South John McMillan Liberal
Huron West Robert Porter Liberal-Conservative
Kent Archibald Campbell (until unseated 17 November 1887) Liberal
Archibald Campbell (by-election of 1888-05-02) Liberal
Kingston John A. Macdonald Liberal-Conservative
Lambton East George Moncrieff Conservative
Lambton West James Frederick Lister Liberal
Lanark North Joseph Jamieson Conservative
Lanark South John Graham Haggart (until 3 August 1888 Postmaster General appointment) Conservative
John Graham Haggart (by-election of 1888-08-15) Conservative
Leeds North and Grenville North Charles Frederick Ferguson Liberal-Conservative
Leeds South George Taylor Conservative
Lennox Uriah Wilson Conservative
Lincoln and Niagara John Charles Rykert (resigned 2 May 1890) Conservative
John Charles Rykert (by-election of 1890-05-23) Conservative
London John Carling Liberal-Conservative
Middlesex East Joseph Henry Marshall Conservative
Middlesex North Timothy Coughlin Liberal-Conservative
Middlesex South James Armstrong Liberal
Middlesex West William Frederick Roome (until unseated by petition) Conservative
William Frederick Roome (by-election of 1888-03-10) Conservative
Monck Arthur Boyle Conservative
Muskoka and Parry Sound William Edward O'Brien Conservative
Norfolk North John Charlton Liberal
Norfolk South David Tisdale Conservative
Northumberland East Albert Elhanon Mallory (until unseated for bribery) Liberal
Edward Cochrane (by-election of 1887-12-22, until election voided) Conservative
Edward Cochrane (by-election of 1888-11-21) Conservative
Northumberland West George Guillet Conservative
Ontario North Frank Madill Conservative
Ontario South William Smith Conservative
Ontario West James David Edgar Liberal
Ottawa (City of)* William Goodhue Perley Conservative
Honoré Robillard Liberal-Conservative
Charles Herbert Mackintosh (by-election of 1890-04-26) Conservative
Oxford North James Sutherland Liberal
Oxford South Richard John Cartwright Liberal
Peel William Armstrong McCulla Conservative
Perth North Samuel Rollin Hesson Conservative
Perth South James Trow Liberal
Peterborough East John Lang Independent Liberal
Peterborough West James Stevenson Conservative
Prescott Simon Labrosse Liberal
Prince Edward John Milton Platt (until election voided) Liberal
John Milton Platt (by-election of 1888-03-10) Liberal
Renfrew North Peter White Conservative
Renfrew South Robert Campbell (died in office) Liberal
John Ferguson (by-election of 1887-08-02) Independent Conservative
Russell William Cameron Edwards (unseated for bribery) Liberal
William Cameron Edwards (by-election of 1888-05-07) Liberal
Simcoe East Herman Henry Cook Liberal
Simcoe North Dalton McCarthy Conservative
Simcoe South Richard Tyrwhitt Conservative
Toronto Centre George Ralph Richardson Cockburn Conservative
Toronto East John Small Conservative
Victoria North John Augustus Barron Liberal
Victoria South Adam Hudspeth (resigned) Conservative
Adam Hudspeth (by-election of 1887-04-20, died in office) Conservative
Charles Fairbairn (by-election of 1890-12-18) Liberal-Conservative
Waterloo North Isaac Erb Bowman Liberal
Waterloo South James Livingston Liberal
Welland John Ferguson Conservative
Wellington Centre Andrew Semple Liberal
Wellington North James McMullen Liberal
Wellington South James Innes Liberal
Wentworth North Thomas Bain Liberal
Wentworth South Franklin Metcalfe Carpenter Conservative
West Toronto Frederick Charles Denison Conservative
York East Alexander Mackenzie Liberal
York North William Mulock Liberal
York West Nathaniel Clarke Wallace Conservative

Prince Edward Island

Electoral district Name Party
King's County* James Edwin Robertson Liberal
Peter Adolphus McIntyre Liberal
Prince County* Stanislaus Francis Perry Liberal
James Yeo Liberal
Queen's County* Louis Henry Davies Liberal
William Welsh Independent Liberal

Quebec

Electoral district Name Party
Argenteuil James Crocket Wilson Liberal-Conservative
Bagot Flavien Dupont Conservative
Beauce Joseph Godbout Independent Liberal
Beauharnois Joseph Gédéon Horace Bergeron Independent Conservative
Bellechasse Guillaume Amyot Nationalist
Berthier Cléophas Beausoleil Liberal
Bonaventure Louis Joseph Riopel Conservative
Brome Sydney Arthur Fisher Liberal
Chambly Raymond Préfontaine Liberal
Champlain Hippolyte Montplaisir Liberal-Conservative
Charlevoix Simon Xavier Cimon (died 26 June 1887) Conservative
Simon Xavier Cimon, Jr. (by-election of 1887-09-28) Conservative
Chicoutimi—Saguenay Paul Couture Independent
Châteauguay Edward Holton Liberal
Compton John Henry Pope (died 1 April 1889) Liberal-Conservative
Rufus Henry Pope (by-election of 1889-05-16) Conservative
Dorchester Henri Jules Juchereau Duchesnay (died 6 July 1887) Nationalist
Honoré Julien Jean-Baptiste Chouinard (by-election of 1888-01-07) Conservative
Drummond—Arthabaska Joseph Lavergne Liberal
Gaspé Louis Zéphirin Joncas Conservative
Hochelaga Alphonse Desjardins Independent Conservative
Huntingdon Julius Scriver Liberal
Iberville François Béchard Liberal
Jacques Cartier Désiré Girouard Conservative
Joliette Édouard Guilbault (until election voided 6 November 1888) Conservative
Hilaire Neveu (by-election of 1889-01-16) Nationalist
Kamouraska Alexis Dessaint Liberal
Laprairie Cyrille Doyon Independent Liberal
L'Assomption Joseph Gauthier (unseated 3 March 1888) Liberal
Joseph Gauthier (by-election of 1888-04-03) Liberal
Laval Joseph-Aldéric Ouimet Liberal-Conservative
Lévis Pierre Malcom Guay Liberal
L'Islet Philippe Baby Casgrain Liberal
Lotbinière Côme Isaïe Rinfret Liberal
Maskinongé Charles Jérémie Coulombe Conservative
Mégantic Georges Turcot Liberal
Missisquoi George Clayes (died 3 March 1888) Liberal
Daniel Bishop Meigs (by-election of 1888-03-27) Liberal
Montcalm Olaüs Thérien Conservative
Montmagny Philippe Auguste Choquette Liberal
Montmorency Charles Langelier (resigned 10 June 1890) Liberal
Louis-Georges Desjardins (by-election of 1890-07-25) Conservative
Montreal Centre John Joseph Curran Conservative
Montreal East Charles-Joseph Coursol (died 4 August 1888) Conservative
Alphonse Télesphore Lépine (by-election of 1888-09-26) Independent Conservative
Montreal West Donald Alexander Smith Independent Conservative
Napierville Louis Ste-Marie Liberal
François-Xavier Paradis (by-election of 1890-12-09) Conservative
Nicolet Athanase Gaudet (died 29 April 1888) Nationalist Conservative
Fabien Boisvert (by-election of 1888-07-17) Independent Conservative
Ottawa (County of) Alonzo Wright Liberal-Conservative
Pontiac John Bryson Conservative
Portneuf Joseph Esdras Alfred de Saint-Georges Liberal
Quebec-Centre François Charles Stanislas Langelier Liberal
Quebec County Adolphe-Philippe Caron Conservative
Quebec East Wilfrid Laurier Liberal
Quebec West Thomas McGreevy Liberal-Conservative
Richelieu Jean-Baptiste Labelle (died 3 August 1887) Conservative
Joseph-Aimé Massue (by-election of 1887-10-18) Conservative
Richmond—Wolfe William Bullock Ives Conservative
Rimouski Jean-Baptiste Romuald Fiset Liberal
Rouville Georges Auguste Gigault Conservative
St. Hyacinthe Michel Esdras Bernier Liberal
St. John's François Bourassa Liberal
Saint Maurice François Sévère Lesieur Desaulniers Conservative
Shefford Antoine Audet Conservative
Sherbrooke (Town of) Robert Newton Hall Liberal-Conservative
Soulanges James William Bain Conservative
Stanstead Charles Carroll Colby (until 28 November 1889 appointment as President of Privy Council) Liberal-Conservative
Charles Carroll Colby (by-election of 1889-12-18) Liberal-Conservative
Témiscouata Paul Étienne Grandbois Conservative
Terrebonne Joseph Adolphe Chapleau Conservative
Three Rivers Hector-Louis Langevin Conservative
Two Mountains Jean-Baptiste Daoust Conservative
Vaudreuil Hugh McMillan Conservative
Verchères Félix Geoffrion Liberal
Yamaska Fabien Vanasse Conservative

References

Succession


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message