AFCA Coach of the Year: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

AFCA Coach of the Year
Awarded for top college football coach
Presented by American Football Coaches Association
Country United States
First awarded 1935
Currently held by Gary Patterson
Official website http://www.afca.com/ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=9300&KEY=&ATCLID=289312

The AFCA Coach of the Year award is given annually to a college football coach by the American Football Coaches Association (AFCA).[1] The award has had several different sponors over the years, including Eastman Kodak Corporation, and thus also been named the Kodak Coach of the Year Award.

Contents

Winners

Advertisements

Football Bowl Subdivision

Year Coach University
1935 Lynn Waldorf Northwestern University
1936 Dick Harlow Harvard University
1937 Edward E. Mylin Lafayette University
1938 Bill Kern Carnegie Tech University
1939 Dr. Eddie Anderson Iowa University
1940 Clark Shaughnessy Stanford University
1941 Frank Leahy Notre Dame University
1942 Bill Alexander Georgia Tech
1943 Amos Alonzo Stagg Pacific University
1944 Carroll Widdoes Ohio State University
1945 Bo McMillin Indiana University
1946 Red Blaik United States Military Academy
1947 Fritz Crisler Michigan University
1948 Bennie Oosterbaan Michigan University
1949 Bud Wilkinson Oklahoma University
1950 Charles Caldwell Princeton University
1951 Chuck Taylor Stanford University
1952 Biggie Munn Michigan State University
1953 James Tatum Maryland University
1954 Red Sanders UCLA
1955 Duffy Daugherty Michigan State University
1956 Bowden Wyatt Tennessee University
1957 Woody Hayes Ohio State University
1958 Paul Dietzel Louisiana State University
1959 Ben Schwartzwalder Syracuse University
1960 Murray Warmath Minnesota University
1961 Paul "Bear" Bryant University of Alabama
1962 John McKay Southern California University
1963 Darrell Royal University of Texas
1964 (tie) Frank Broyles Arkansas University
1964 (tie) Ara Parseghian Notre Dame University
1965 Tommy Prothro UCLA
1966 Tom Cahill United States Military Academy
1967 John Pont Indiana University
1968 Joe Paterno Penn State University
1969 Bo Schembechler Michigan University
1970 (tie) Charlie McClendon Louisiana State University
1970 (tie) Darrell Royal University of Texas
1971 Paul "Bear" Bryant University of Alabama
1972 John McKay Southern California University
1973 Paul "Bear" Bryant University of Alabama
1974 Grant Teaff Baylor University
1975 Frank Kush Arizona State University
1976 Johnny Majors University of Pittsburgh
1977 Don James Washington University
1978 Joe Paterno Penn State University
1979 Earle Bruce Ohio State University
1980 Vince Dooley Georgia University
1981 Danny Ford Clemson University
1982 Joe Paterno Penn State University
1983 Ken Hatfield United States Air Force Academy
1984 LaVell Edwards Brigham Young University
1985 Fisher DeBerry United States Air Force Academy
1986 Joe Paterno Penn State University
1987 Dick MacPherson Syracuse University
1988 Don Nehlen West Virginia University
1989 Bill McCartney Colorado University
1990 Bobby Ross Georgia Tech
1991 Bill Lewis East Carolina University
1992 Gene Stallings University of Alabama
1993 Barry Alvarez University of Wisconsin
1994 Tom Osborne Nebraska
1995 Gary Barnett Northwestern University
1996 Bruce Snyder Arizona State University
1997 Lloyd Carr University of Michigan
1998 Phil Fulmer University of Tennessee
1999 Frank Beamer Virginia Tech
2000 Bob Stoops Oklahoma University
2001 (tie) Larry Coker Miami (Fla.) University
2001 (tie) Ralph Friedgen Maryland University
2002 Jim Tressel Ohio State University
2003 Pete Carroll Southern California University
2004 Tommy Tuberville Auburn University
2005 Joe Paterno Penn State University
2006 Jim Grobe Wake Forest University
2007 Mark Mangino Kansas University
2008 Kyle Whittingham University of Utah
2009 Gary Patterson TCU

Football Championship Subdivision

This was formerly called Division I-AA

Year Coach University
1983 Rey Dempsey Southern Illinois University
1984 Dave Arnold Montana State University
1985 Dick Sheridan Furman University
1986 Erk Russell Georgia Southern University
1987 Mark Duffner Holy Cross University
1988 Jimmy Satterfield Furman University
1989 Erk Russell Georgia Southern University
1990 Tim Stowers Georgia Southern University
1991 Jim Tressel Youngstown State University
1992 Charlie Taaffe The Citadel
1993 Dan Allen Boston University
1994 Jim Tressel Youngstown State University
1995 Don Read Montana University
1996 Ray Tellier Columbia University
1997 Andy Talley Villanova University
1998 Mark Whipple Massachusetts University
1999 Paul Johnson Georgia Southern University
2000 Paul Johnson Georgia Southern University
2001 Bobby Johnson Furman University
2002 Jack Harbaugh Western Kentucky University
2003 Dick Biddle Colgate University
2004 Mickey Matthews James Madison University
2005 Jerry Moore Appalachian State University
2006 Jerry Moore Appalachian State University
2007 Jerry Moore Appalachian State University
2008 Mike London University of Richmond
2009 Andy Talley Villanova University

Division II

This includes NCAA Division II and NAIA from 1983-2005

Year Coach University
1983 Don Morton North Dakota State University
1984 Chan Gailey Troy State University
1985 George Landis Bloomsburg University
1986 Earle Solomonson North Dakota State University
1987 Rick Rhoades Troy State University
1988 Rocky Hager North Dakota State University
1989 John Williams Mississippi College
1990 Rocky Hager North Dakota State University
1991 Chuck Broyles Pittsburg State University
1992 Bill Burgess Jacksonville State University
1993 Bobby Wallace North Alabama University
1994 Bobby Wallace North Alabama University
1995 Bobby Wallace North Alabama University
1996 Joe Glenn Northern Colorado University
1997 Joe Glenn Northern Colorado University
1998 Mel Tjeerdsma Northwest Missouri State University
1999 Mel Tjeerdsma Northwest Missouri State University
2000 Danny Hale Bloomsburg University
2001 Dale Lennon North Dakota University
2002 Brian Kelly Grand Valley State University
2003 (tie) Brian Kelly Grand Valley State University
2003 (tie) Mike Van Diest Carroll College
2004 Chris Hatcher Valdosta State University
2005 Chuck Martin Grand Valley State University
2006 Chuck Martin Grand Valley State University
2007 David Dean Valdosta State University
2008 Mel Tjeerdsma Northwest Missouri State University
2009 Mel Tjeerdsma Northwest Missouri State University

Division III

This includes NCAA Division III and NAIA 1983-1995

Year Coach University
1983 Bob Reade Augustana College (Illinois)
1984 Bob Reade Augustana College (Illinois)
1985 Bob Reade Augustana College (Illinois)
1986 Bob Reade Augustana College (Illinois)
1987 Walt Hameline Wagner College
1988 Jim Butterfield Ithaca University
1989 Mike Kelly University of Dayton
1990 Ken O'Keefe Allegheny College
1991 Jim Butterfield Ithaca College
1992 John Luckhardt Washington & Jefferson College
1993 Larry Kehres Mount Union College
1994 Pete Schmidt Albion College
1995 Roger Harring University of Wisconsin–La Crosse
1996 Larry Kehres Mount Union College
1997 Larry Kehres Mount Union College
1998 Larry Kehres Mount Union College
1999 Frosty Westering Pacific Lutheran University
2000 Larry Kehres Mount Union College
2001 Larry Kehres Mount Union College
2002 Larry Kehres Mount Union College
2003 John Gagliardi College of Saint Benedict/Saint John's University
2004 Jay Locey Linfield College
2005 Bob Berezowitz University of Wisconsin–Whitewater
2006 Larry Kehres Mount Union College
2007 Lance Leipold University of Wisconsin–Whitewater
2008 Larry Kehres Mount Union College
2009 Lance Leipold University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

NAIA

NAIA was included in the Division II and III groups until 2006 when it was broken into its own category.

Year Coach University
2006 Kalen DeBoer Sioux Falls University
2007 Mike Van Diest Carroll (Mont.) University
2008 Kalen DeBoer Sioux Falls University
2009 Kalen DeBoer Sioux Falls University

College Division (1960-1982)

Year Coach University
1960 Warren Woodson New Mexico State University
1961 Alonzo S. Gaither Florida A&M University
1962 William M. Edwards Wittenberg University
1963 William M. Edwards Wittenberg University
1964 Clarence Stasavich East Carolina University
1965 Jack Curtice UC-Santa Barbara University
1966 Dan Jessee Trinity College (Connecticut)
1967 A. C. Moore UT-Chattanooga University
1968 Jim Root University of New Hampshire
1969 Larry Naviaux Boston University
1970 Bennie Ellender Arkansas State University
1971 Tubby Raymond Delaware University
1972 Tubby Raymond Delaware University
1973 Dave Maurer Wittenberg University
1974 Roy Kramer Central Michigan University
1975 Dave Maurer Wittenberg University
1976 Jim Dennison Akron University
1977 Bill Manlove Widener University
1978 Lee Tressel Baldwin-Wallace University
1979 Bill Narduzzi Youngstown State University
1980 Rick Carter University of Dayton
1981 Vito Ragazzo Shippensburg State University
1982 Jim Wacker Southwest Texas State University

[2]

Assistant Coach of the Year Award

The Assistant Coach of the Year Award is presented to a deserving assistant coach in each of the four NCAA football divisions and the NAIA. The award was created to honor assistant coaches who excel in community service, commitment to the student-athlete, on-field coaching success and AFCA and professional organization involvement.

1997–2004

1997

Div. I-A: Alan Gooch, Central Florida
Div. I-AA: Alonzo Lee, Hampton
Div II: Richard Cundiff, Texas A&M-Kingsville
Div. III: Roland Christensen, Wisconsin-La Crosse
NAIA: Samuel Wickliffe, Campbellsville (Ky.)

1998

Div. I-A: Richard Bell, Air Force
Div. I-AA: John Wright, Hampton
Div II: Wesley McGriff, Kentucky St.
Div. III: Mike Plinske, Bethel College (Minn.)
NAIA: Eric Graves, Campbellsville (Ky.)

1999

Div. I-A: Jerry Sandusky, Penn State
Div. I-AA: David Bailiff, Southwest Texas St.
Div. II: Mike Moroski, California-Davis
Div. III: Don Montgomery, Mount Union
NAIA: Haywood Riner, Campbellsville (Ky.)

2000

Div. I-A: John Gutekunst, South Carolina
Div. I-AA: John Shannon, Jackson State
Div II: Kyle Schweigert, North Dakota
Div. III: Don DeWaard, Central (Iowa)
NAIA: Bill O’Boyle, Hastings (Neb.)

2001

Div. I-A: Fred Jackson, Michigan
Div. I-AA: Tom Gilmore, Lehigh
Div II: Bart Tatum, Northwest Missouri St.
Div. III: Chris Meidt, Bethel (Minn.)
NAIA: Roger VanDeZande, Southern Oregon

2002

Division I-A: Ron Aiken, Iowa
Division I-AA: Roy Wittke, Eastern Illinois
Division II: Tony Ierulli, Shippensburg
Division III: Brian Ward, Wabash
NAIA: Charles Gartenmayer, Benedictine (Kan.)

2003

Division I-A: Chuck Petersen, Air Force
Division I-AA: Donovan Rose, Hampton
Division II: Mike Turner, Carson-Newman
Division III: Pedro Arruza, Washington (Mo.)
NAIA: Mike Gardner, Tabor

2004

Division I-A: Brian White, Wisconsin
Division I-AA: Tony Pierce, Alabama State
Division II: Brian Hughes, C.W. Post (N.Y.)
Division III: Keith Emery, Johns Hopkins
NAIA: Nick Howlett, Carroll (Mont.)

2005–2012

2005

Division I-A: Michael Haywood, Notre Dame
Division I-AA: Galen Scott, Illinois State
Division II: Cary Fowler, Midwestern State
Division III: Dan Garrett, Kean
NAIA: Allen Friesen, Dana College

2006

Football Bowl Subdivision: John Chavis, Tennessee
Football Championship Subdivision: Sam Eddy, Youngstown State
Division II: Mike Terwilliger, East Stroudsburg
Division III: Jeff Wojtowicz, Mount Union
NAIA: Colby Hensley, Kansas Wesleyan

2007

Football Bowl Subdivision: Calvin Magee, West Virginia
Football Championship Subdiv: Tom Matukewicz, Southern Illinois
Division II: Scott Bostwick, Northwest Missouri State
Division III: Neal Neathery, Wabash
NAIA: Ryan Nourse, Morningside

2008

Football Bowl Subdivision: Mac McWhorter, Texas
Football Championship Subdivision: John Loose, Lafayette
Division II: Matt Entz, Winona State
Division III: Dick Bowzer, Central (Iowa)
NAIA: Dennis Murphy, Benedictine (Kan.)

2009

  • Football Bowl Subdivision: Mike MacIntyre, Duke
  • Football Championship Subdiv: Mark Speir, Appalachian State
  • Division II: David Needs, Carson-Newman
  • Division III: Jeff Thomas, Redlands
  • NAIA: Josh Gehring, Morningside

See also

References and notes


College football awards
BEST PLAYER awards: Heisman Memorial Trophy (1935) • Maxwell Award (1937) • SN Player of the Year (1942) • Chic Harley Award (1955) •
Walter Camp Award (1967) • AP Player of the Year (1998) • Archie Griffin Award (1999) • College Football Performance Awards National Performer of the Year (2009)
INDIVIDUAL awards:
Bill Willis Trophy (defensive lineman)
Bronko Nagurski Trophy (Defenseman)
Chuck Bednarik Award (Defenseman)
Dave Rimington Trophy (Center)
Davey O'Brien Award (Quarterback)
Dick Butkus Award (Linebacker)
Doak Walker Award (Running back)
Fred Biletnikoff Award (Wide receiver)
Jack Lambert Trophy (linebacker)
Jack Tatum Trophy (defensive back)
Jim Brown Trophy (running back)
Jim Parker Trophy (offensive lineman)
Jim Thorpe Award (Defensive back)
College Football Performance Awards (Various positions)
John Mackey Award (Tight end)
Johnny Unitas Award (Senior quarterback)
Lombardi Award (Lineman/linebacker)
Lott Trophy (Defenseman)
Lou Groza Award (Placekicker)
Lowe's Senior CLASS Award (Student-athlete)
Manning Award (Quarterback)
Outland Trophy (Interior lineman)
Paul Warfield Trophy (wide receiver)
Ray Guy Award (Punter)
Sammy Baugh Trophy (Quarterback)
Ted Hendricks Award (Defensive end)
William V. Campbell Trophy (Student-athlete)
Wuerffel Trophy (Humanitarian-athlete)
COACHING: AFCA Coach of the Year (1935) • Amos Alonzo Stagg Award (1940) • Eddie Robinson Coach of the Year (1957) • SN Coach of the Year (1963) •
Walter Camp Coach of the Year Award (1967) • Bobby Dodd Coach of the Year (1976) • Woody Hayes Trophy (1977) • Paul “Bear” Bryant Coach of the Year (1986) •
George Munger Award (1989) • Home Depot Coach of the Year (1994) • AP Coach of the Year (1998) • Liberty Mutual Coach of the Year Award (2006)
ASSISTANT COACH: Broyles Award (Assistant Coach of the Year) • AFCA Assistant Coach of the Year
DIVISION I FCS awards: Walter Payton Award (Div. I FCS offensive player) • Buck Buchanan Award (Div. I FCS defenseman)
Eddie Robinson Award (Div. I FCS coach)
CONFERENCE awards: Big 12 awardsBig East awardsBig Ten awards (MVP) • MAC awardsPac-10 awardsSEC awards
OTHER DIVISIONS / ASSOCIATIONS: Harlon Hill Trophy (Div. II) • Gagliardi Trophy (Div. III) • Melberger Award (Div. III) • Rawlings Award (NAIA)
MOST INSPIRATIONAL individual or team: Disney's Wide World of Sports Spirit Award
HALL OF FAME: College Football Hall of Fame

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message