The Full Wiki

Algeria at the 1980 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Algeria at the Olympic Games

Flag of Algeria
IOC code  ALG
NOC Comité Olympique Algérien
At the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow
Competitors 60 (59 men and 1 women)
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008
Winter Games
1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

Algeria competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. The nation returned to the Olympic Games after boycotting the 1976 Summer Olympics.

Contents

Results by event

Advertisements

Athletics

Men's 800 metres

  • Mehdi Aidet
  • Heat — 1:50.4
  • Semifinals — 1:48.2 (→ did not advance)
  • Derradji Harrek
  • Heat — 1:49.9
  • Semifinals — 1:51.9 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1,500 metres

  • Mehdi Aidet
  • Heat — 3:43.9
  • Semifinals — 3:44.9 (→ did not advance)
  • Abderrahmane Morceli
  • Heat — 3:46.0 (→ did not advance)
  • Derradji Harek
  • Heat — 3:45.3 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5,000 metres

  • Rachid Habchaoui
  • Heat — 13:59.9 (→ did not advance)

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Rachid Habchaoui
  • Heat — 29:12.9 (→ did not advance)
  • Abdelmadjid Mada
  • Heat — 30:23.5 (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon

  • Abdelmadjid Mada
  • Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase

  • Lahcene Babaci
  • Heat — 8:38.7
  • Semifinals — 8:25.5
  • Final — 8:31.8 (→ 11th place)

Men's High Jump

  • Abdelhamid Sahil
  • Qualification — 2.18 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification — 2.10 m (→ did not advance)

Boxing

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

  • Ahmed Siad
  • First Round — Bye
  • Second Round — Defeated Lincoln Salcedo (Ecuador) on points (5-0)
  • Quarter Finals — Lost to Ismail Mustafov (Bulgaria) on points (0-5)

Men's Light-Welterweight (– 63,5 kg)

  • Boualem Belaouane
  • First Round — Defeated Barrington Cambridge (Guyana) on points (5-0)
  • Second Round — Lost to Ace Rusevski (Yugoslavia) on points (0-5)

Football (soccer)

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group C)
  • Quarter Finals
  • Team Roster

Handball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Lost to Yugoslavia (18-22)
  • Lost to Romania (18-26)
  • Lost to Soviet Union (10-33)
  • Lost to Switzerland (18-26)
  • Defeated Kuwait (30-17)
  • Classification Match
  • 9th/10th place: Lost to Denmark (20-29) → 10th place


Team Roster

  • Ahmed Farfar
  • Abdelkerim Hamiche
  • Azeddine Bouzerar
  • Omar Azeb
  • Ali Akacha
  • Ahcene Djeffal
  • Kamel Hebri
  • Mouloud Meknache
  • Abdelmadjid Slimani
  • Abdelkrim Bendjemil
  • Abdelatif Bergheul
  • Abdelatif Bakir
  • Rachid Mokrani
  • Mohamed Machou

Swimming

Men's 100m Freestyle

  • Mohamed Halimi
  • Heats — 55,16 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200m Freestyle

  • Reda Yadi
  • Heats — 2.06,26 (→ did not advance)
  • Mohamed Bendahmane
  • Heats — DNS

Men's 4x200m Freestyle

  • Abdelhakim Bitat, Reda Yadi, Mohamed Bendahmane, and Mohamed Halimi
  • Heats — 8.23,22 (→ did not advance)

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message