The Full Wiki

Algeria at the 2008 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Algeria at the Olympic Games

Flag of Algeria
IOC code  ALG
NOC Comité Olympique Algérien
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 62 in 13 sports
Flag bearer Salim Iles
Medals
Rank: 64
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
2
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008
Winter Games
1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

Algeria competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics, held in Beijing, People's Republic of China from August 8 to August 24, 2008.

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Amar Benikhlef Judo Men's 90 kg
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Soraya Haddad Judo Women's 52 kg

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Competitors in athletics events qualified for the next round of competition in one oftwo ways. Qualifying by right involved ranking high enough in their heat, and qualifying as a "fastest loser" meant ranking high enough in overall standings amongst athletes not qualified by right. Ranks shown are therefore those within each heat, not in overall standings.

Advertisements

Men

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Khoudir Aggoune 10000 m N/A Did not start
Mohamed Ameur 20 km walk N/A 1:32.21 48
Tarek Boukensa 1500 m 3:36.11 4 Q 3:39.73 8 Did not advance
Kamel Boulahfane 1500 m 3:45.59 11 Did not advance
Nabil Madi 800 m 1:45.75 3 q 1:45.63 1 Q 1:45.96 7
Rabia Makhloufi 3000 m steeplechase 8:29.74 8 N/A Did not advance
Nadjim Manseur 800 m 1:45.75 3 q 1:45.54 4 q 1:47.19 8
Ali Saidi-Sief 5000 m 14:15.00 12 N/A Did not advance
Antar Zerguelaïne 800 m Did not start Did not advance
1500 m 3:42.30 5 Q 3:40.64 11 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Issam Nima Long jump Did not start Did not advance

Women

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Souad Aït Salem Marathon N/A 2:28.29 9
Widad Mendil 3000 m steeplechase 9:52.35 17 N/A Did not advance
Nahida Touhami 1500 m 4:18.99 11 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Baya Rahouli Triple jump 13.87 22 Did not advance

Legend: Q - Qualified by right q - Qualified as a "fastest loser"

Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nabil Lasmari Singles Bye  Gade (DEN)
L 21-6, 21-4
Did not advance

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing

Algeria qualified eight boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. All eight qualified at the 1st AIBA African Olympic Boxing Qualifying Tournament.[1]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Abdelhalim Ouradi Bantamweight  Nevin (IRL)
L 9-4
Did not advance
Abdelkader Chadi Featherweight Bye  Adi (THA)
W 7-6
 Kılıç (TUR)
L 13-6
Did not advance
Hamza Kramou Lightweight  Ugás (CUB)
L 21-3
Did not advance
Nabil Kassel Middleweight Bye  Sutherland (IRL)
L 21-14 (RSCH)
Did not advance
Abdelhafid Benchebla Light heavyweight  Kumar (IND)
W 23-3 (RSCOS)
 Yasser (EGY)
W 13-6
 Zhang (CHN)
L 12-7
Did not advance
Abdelaziz Touilbini Heavyweight  Wilder (USA)
L 10-4
Did not advance
Newfel Ouatah Super heavyweight  Payares (VEN)
W 7-5
 Glazkov (UKR)
L 10-4
Did not advance

Legend: RSCH = Referee stop contest - head blow RSCOS = Referee stop contest outscored

Cycling

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Hichem Chaabane Road race Did not finish

Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing

Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Nadia Bentaleb Individual épée  Szász (HUN)
L 15-4
Did not advance
Anissa Khelfaoui Individual foil  Thompson (USA)
L 11-2
Did not advance

Judo pictogram.svg Judo

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Repechage
Round 1
Repechage
Round 2
Repechage
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Omar Rebahi −60 kg Bye  Sobirov (UZB)
L 1001/0000
Did not advance
Mounir Benamadi −66 kg Bye  Brown (AUS)
W 1010/00002
 Sharipov (UZB)
L 0001/00001
Did not advance
Amar Meridja −73 kg  Semenov (BLR)
L 01022/00101
Did not advance
Amar Benikhlef −90 kg  El Assri (MAR)
W 00111/00011
 Alarza (ESP)
W 10201/00012
 Aschwanden (SUI)
W 0001/00001
 Dafreville (FRA)
W 1000/0000
 Tsirekidze (GEO)
L 0001/00001 Silver medal icon.svg
Hassane Azzoun −100 kg  Miraliyev (AZE)
L 10001/0001
Did not advance  Zhorzholiani (GEO)
L 1001/00011
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Repechage
Round 1
Repechage
Round 2
Repechage
Final
Bronze Medal
Contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Meriem Moussa −48 kg  Ilendou (GAB)
W 0011/00001
 Baschin (GER)
L 0101/00001
Did not advance
Soraya Haddad −52 kg  Muller (LUX)
W 0211/00001
 Diedhiou (SEN)
W 00101/0001
 Kim (KOR)
W 02101/00012
 Xian (CHN)
L 1001/00001
Did not advance  Kaliyeva (KAZ)
W 0121/00102 Bronze medal icon.svg
Leila Atrous −57 kg  Xu (CHN)
L 10011/00011
Did not advance  Koivumaki (FIN)
L 0001/00001
Did not advance
Kahina Saidi −63 kg  Bezzina (MLT)
W 0200/0000
 Willeboordse (NED)
L 11001/00013
Did not advance
Rachida Ouerdane −70 kg Bye  Bosch (NED)
L 01102/00102
Did not advance  Rasokisoki (FIJ)
W 1001/0000
 Rousey (USA)
L 1001/0000
Did not advance

Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing

Men
Athletes Events Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Chaouki Dries Single sculls 7:57.65 5 7:34.84 3 7:32.82 6
Kamel Ait-Daoud
Mohamed Garidi
Lightweight
double sculls
6:43.94 5 7:05.73 6 6:43.80 4 6:47.44 2

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Men
Athletes Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sofiane Daid 100 m breaststroke 1:02.45 44 Did not advance
Mehdi Hamama 200 m individual medley 2:04.91 41 Did not advance
Salim Iles 50 m freestyle 22.35 =23 Did not advance
Nabil Kebbab 100 m freestyle 49.38 32 Did not advance
Mahrez Mebarek 200 m freestyle 1:52.66 51 Did not advance

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennis

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Kourta Idir Abdallah Singles  Henzell (AUS)
L 4-1
Did not advance

Volleyball

Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Indoor

Women

Women's Team: Team roster

Preliminary round - Pool B
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Eliminated
Rk Team Points Played Won Lost PW PL Ratio SW SL Ratio
1  Brazil 10 5 5 0 377 226 1.668 15 0 MAX
2  Italy 9 5 4 1 317 315 1.006 12 4 3.500
3  Russia 8 5 3 2 353 312 1.131 10 6 1.667
4  Serbia 7 5 2 3 343 349 0.983 6 10 0.600
5  Kazakhstan 6 5 1 4 323 404 0.800 4 13 0.308
6  Algeria 5 5 0 5 230 392 0.587 1 15 0.067
August 9, 2008
12:30
Algeria  0 – 3  Brazil Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Liu Jiang (China)
11
11
10

Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
25
25
25



August 11, 2008
10:00
Algeria  0 – 3  Serbia Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,100
Referee: Janpen Jirakakul (Thailand)
14
13
13

Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
25
25
25



August 13, 2008
10:00
Italy  3 – 0  Algeria Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,400
Referee: Karin Zahorcova (Czech Republic)
25
25
25


Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
7
20
12


August 15, 2008
10:00
Algeria  0 – 3  Russia Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Patrivia Salvatore (United States)
11
19
10

Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
25
25
25



August 17, 2008
10:00
Kazakhstan  3 – 1  Algeria Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Patricia Salvatore (United States)
25
25

17
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
18
20
25
16

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Leila Lassouani -63 kg 85 16 110 Did not finish

Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling

Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Repechage
Round 1
Repechage
Round 2
Bronze Medal
Bout
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Mohamed Serir −66 kg Bye  Kovalenko (RUS)
L 6-0, 6-0
Did not advance
Messaoud Zeghdane −74 kg Bye  Schneider (GER)
L 4-1, 4-0
Did not advance
Samir Bouguerra −96 kg Bye  Jiang (CHN)
L 5-0, 3-0
Did not advance

See also

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message