Allan Cup: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Did you know ...


More interesting facts on Allan Cup

Include this on your site/blog:

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Allan Cup on display at the Hockey Hall of Fame

The Allan Cup is the trophy awarded to the national senior amateur men’s ice hockey champions of Canada. The trophy was donated in 1909 by Sir H. Montagu Allan as a trophy for amateur teams, to replace the Stanley Cup, whose tournament had become a professional competition.

Contents

History

The trophy was originally presented to the Victoria Hockey Club of Montreal to present to the champion of their league, who then could be challenged by champions of other leagues. The Victorias were founding members of the first season of the Inter-Provincial Amateur Hockey Union (IPAHU). The first IPAHU champion, and by extension, winners of the Cup were the Ottawa Cliffsides, and the first challengers (who were successful) were the Queen’s University club of Kingston, Ontario.

In the early years of the Cup its trustees quickly came to appreciate the difficulties of organizing a national competition in so large a country. In 1914, at the suggestion of one of the trustees, Claude Robinson, the Canadian Amateur Hockey Association (CAHA) was formed as a national governing body for the sport. One of the CAHA's first decisions, in 1915, was to replace the challenge system with a series of national playoffs. In 1928 the trustees turned over responsibility for the Cup to the CAHA. In 1994, the CAHA merged with the Canadian Hockey Association to form Hockey Canada.

Since 1984 the Cup has been competed for by teams in the Senior AAA category. The original Cup has been retired to the Hockey Hall of Fame, and a replica is presented to the champions.

The Cup has been won by teams from every province and from the Yukon, as well as by two teams from the United States which played in Canadian leagues. The city with the most Allan Cup championships is Thunder Bay with 10, including four won as Port Arthur before the city's amalgamation.

2009 Tournament

Allan Cup championships

Advertisements

Challenges

Only listed are the final champions of the season, some teams may have carried the Allan Cup through winning challenges halfway through these seasons, but finishing the season with the trophy is what counted. For those teams who did not finish the season with the cup, they can be viewed by looking at articles for the first few Allan Cups.

Allan Cup Challenge Series
Year Final Champion Last Challenge Goal total Location
1909 Ontario Ottawa Cliffsides Awarded as IPAHU Champions
1909 Ontario Queen's University Ontario Ottawa Cliffsides 5-4 (1 gm) Ontario Ottawa, Ontario
1910 Ontario Toronto St. Michael's Majors Quebec Sherbrooke 8-3 (1 gm) Ontario Toronto, Ontario
1911 Manitoba Winnipeg Victorias Ontario Kenora Thistles 16-10 (2 gms) Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
1912 Manitoba Winnipeg Victorias Saskatchewan Regina Capitals 9-3 (1 gm) Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
1913 Manitoba Winnipeg Hockey Club Alberta Edmonton Eskimos 18-8 (2 gms) Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
1914 Saskatchewan Regina Victorias Quebec Grand-Mère 10-5 (2 gms) Saskatchewan Regina, Saskatchewan
1915 Manitoba Winnipeg Monarchs Saskatchewan Melville Millionaires 7-6 (2 gms) Saskatchewan Melville, Saskatchewan
1916 Manitoba Winnipeg 61st Battalion Saskatchewan Regina Victorias 13-3 (2 gms) Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
1917 Ontario Toronto Dentals Manitoba Winnipeg Victorias 13-12 (2 gms) Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
1918 Ontario Kitchener Greenshirts Manitoba Winnipeg Ypres 6-4 (2 gms) Ontario Toronto, Ontario

Playoffs

Allan Cup Final Series
Year Eastern Finalist Western Finalist Series Primary Location
1919 Ontario Hamilton Tigers Manitoba Winnipeg Selkirks 7-6 (gls) Ontario Toronto, Ontario
1920 Ontario University of Toronto Manitoba Winnipeg Falcons 5-11 (gls) Ontario Toronto, Ontario
1921 Ontario University of Toronto Manitoba Brandon 8-3 (gls) Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
1922 Ontario Toronto Granites Saskatchewan Regina Victorias 13-2 (gls) Ontario Toronto, Ontario
1923 Ontario Toronto Granites Saskatchewan University of Saskatchewan 11-2 (gls) Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
1924 Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Manitoba Winnipeg Selkirks 6-3 (gls) Ontario Toronto, Ontario
1925 Ontario University of Toronto Ontario Port Arthur Bearcats 0-2 Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
1926 Ontario University of Toronto Ontario Port Arthur Bearcats 1-2-1 Ontario Toronto, Ontario*
1927 Ontario University of Toronto Grads Ontario Fort William Thundering Herd 2-1-1 British Columbia Vancouver, British Columbia
1928 Quebec Montreal Victorias Manitoba University of Manitoba Bisons 1-2 Ontario Ottawa, Ontario
1929 Quebec Montreal St-Francois Xavier Ontario Port Arthur Bearcats 0-2-1 Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
1930 Quebec Montreal Hockey Club Ontario Port Arthur Bearcats 2-0 Ontario Toronto, Ontario
1931 Ontario Hamilton Tigers Manitoba Winnipeg Hockey Club 0-2 Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
1932 Ontario Toronto National Sea Fleas Ontario Fort William Blues 2-0 Quebec Montreal, Quebec
1933 New Brunswick Moncton Hawks Saskatchewan Saskatoon Quakers 2-0 British Columbia Vancouver, British Columbia
1934 New Brunswick Moncton Hawks Ontario Fort William Beavers 2-1 Ontario Toronto, Ontario
1935 Nova Scotia Halifax Wolverines Ontario Port Arthur Bearcats 2-0 Nova Scotia Halifax, Nova Scotia
1936 Ontario Sudbury Falcons British Columbia Kimberley Dynamiters 0-2 Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
1937 Ontario Sudbury Tigers Saskatchewan North Battleford Beavers 3-2 Alberta Calgary, Alberta
1938 Ontario Cornwall Flyers British Columbia Trail Smoke Eaters 1-3 Alberta Calgary, Alberta
1939 Quebec Royal Montreal Hockey Club Ontario Port Arthur Bearcats 1-3 Quebec Montreal, Quebec
1940 Ontario Kirkland Lake Blue Devils Alberta Calgary Stampeders 3-0 Ontario Toronto, Ontario
1941 Nova Scotia Sydney Millionaires Saskatchewan Regina Rangers 2-3-1 Saskatchewan Regina, Saskatchewan
1942 Ontario Ottawa RCAF Flyers Ontario Port Arthur Bearcats 3-2 Ontario Ottawa, Ontario*
1943 Ontario Ottawa Army Commandos British Columbia Victoria Army 3-1 Alberta Calgary, Alberta*
1944 Quebec Quebec Aces Ontario Port Arthur Shipbuilders 3-0 Quebec Quebec City, Quebec
1944-45 Competition was Suspended due to World War II
1946 Ontario Hamilton Tigers Alberta Calgary Stampeders 1-4 Alberta Calgary, Alberta*
1947 Quebec Royal Montreal Hockey Club Alberta Calgary Stampeders 4-3 Quebec Montreal, Quebec*
1948 Ontario Ottawa Senators Alberta Edmonton Flyers 1-4 Alberta Edmonton, Alberta*
1949 Ontario Ottawa Senators Saskatchewan Regina Capitals 4-1 Ontario Ottawa, Ontario*
1950 Ontario Toronto Marlboros Alberta Calgary Stampeders 4-1 Alberta Calgary, Alberta*
1951 Ontario Owen Sound Mercurys Ontario Fort Frances Canadians 4-3 Ontario Owen Sound, Ontario
1952 Ontario Stratford Indians Ontario Fort Frances Canadians 2-4 Ontario Fort Frances, Ontario
1953 Ontario Kitchener-Waterloo Flying Dutchmen British Columbia Penticton Vees 4-1 Ontario Kitchener, Ontario
1954 Ontario Sudbury Wolves British Columbia Penticton Vees 3-4 British Columbia Penticton, British Columbia*
1955 Ontario Kitchener-Waterloo Flying Dutchmen Ontario Fort William Beavers 4-1 Ontario Kitchener, Ontario
1956 Ontario Chatham Maroons British Columbia Vernon Canadians 1-4 British Columbia Vernon, British Columbia*
1957 Ontario Whitby Dunlops Washington Spokane Flyers 4-0 Ontario Toronto, Ontario
1958 Ontario Belleville McFarlands British Columbia Kelowna Packers 4-3 British Columbia Kelowna, British Columbia*
1959 Ontario Whitby Dunlops British Columbia Vernon Canadians 4-0 Ontario Toronto, Ontario
1960 Ontario Chatham Maroons British Columbia Trail Smoke Eaters 4-0-1 British Columbia Trail, British Columbia
1961 Ontario Galt Terriers Manitoba Winnipeg Maroons 4-1 Ontario Galt, Ontario
1962 Quebec Montreal Olympics British Columbia Trail Smoke Eaters 1-4 British Columbia Trail, British Columbia
1963 Ontario Windsor Bulldogs Manitoba Winnipeg Maroons 4-1 Ontario Windsor, Ontario
1964 Ontario Woodstock Athletics Manitoba Winnipeg Maroons 0-4 Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
1965 Quebec Sherbrooke Beavers British Columbia Nelson Maple Leafs 4-0 Quebec Sherbrooke, Quebec
1966 Quebec Sherbrooke Beavers Alberta Drumheller Miners 2-4 Alberta Calgary, Alberta
1967 Quebec Drummondville Eagles Alberta Calgary Spurs 4-0 Quebec Drummondville, Quebec
1968 Quebec Victoriaville Tigres Manitoba St. Boniface Mohawks 4-1 Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba
1969 Ontario Galt Hornets Alberta Calgary Stampeders 4-0 Ontario Galt, Ontario
1970 Ontario Orillia Terriers Washington Spokane Jets 2-4 Washington Spokane, Washington
1971 Ontario Orillia Terriers Alberta Calgary Stampeders 4-0 Ontario Galt, Ontario
1972 Ontario Barrie Flyers Washington Spokane Jets 2-4 Washington Spokane, Washington*
1973 Ontario Orillia Terriers Manitoba St. Boniface Mohawks 4-1 Ontario Orillia, Ontario
1974 Ontario Barrie Flyers British Columbia Cranbrook Royals 4-2 British Columbia Cranbrook, British Columbia
1975 Ontario Barrie Flyers Ontario Thunder Bay Twins 2-4 Ontario Thunder Bay, Ontario
1976 Ontario Barrie Flyers Washington Spokane Flyers 0-4 Washington Spokane, Washington
1977 Ontario Brantford Alexanders Washington Spokane Flyers 4-1 Ontario Brantford, Ontario
1978 Ontario Brantford Alexanders British Columbia Kimberley Dynamiters (original) 1-4 British Columbia Kimberley, British Columbia
1979 Ontario Petrolia Squires Manitoba Steinbach Huskies 4-1 Ontario Sarnia, Ontario
1980 Ontario Cambridge Hornets Washington Spokane Flyers 0-4 Washington Spokane, Washington
1981 Allan Cup was a Round Robin
1982 Ontario Petrolia Squires British Columbia Cranbrook Royals 1-4 British Columbia Cranbrook, British Columbia
1983 Ontario Cambridge Hornets Manitoba St. Boniface Mohawks 4-0 Ontario Cambridge, Ontario
1984 Ontario Cambridge Hornets Ontario Thunder Bay Twins 1-4 Ontario Thunder Bay, Ontario
1985 Newfoundland and Labrador Corner Brook Royals Ontario Thunder Bay Twins 3-4 Newfoundland and Labrador Corner Brook, Newfoundland
1986 Newfoundland and Labrador Corner Brook Royals British Columbia Nelson Maple Leafs 4-0 British Columbia Nelson, British Columbia
1987 Ontario Brantford Motts Clamatos British Columbia Nelson Maple Leafs 4-0 Ontario Brampton, Ontario
1988 Prince Edward Island Charlottetown Islanders Ontario Thunder Bay Twins 0-4 Ontario Thunder Bay, Ontario
1989 Allan Cup was a Round Robin
1990 Quebec Montreal-Chomedy Construction British Columbia Abbotsford Flyers 4-2 Quebec Vaudreuil, Quebec
1991 Prince Edward Island Charlottetown Islanders Ontario Thunder Bay Twins 4-0 Ontario Thunder Bay, Ontario

{*} denotes event held in multiple locations. Applicable locations are listed on the event's specific article.

Round Robins

Allan Cup Round Robins
Year Champion Runner-Up Final Score Location
1981 Ontario Petrolia Squires Manitoba St. Boniface Mohawks 5-1 Ontario Thunder Bay, Ontario
Allan Cups 1982 through 1988 were playoffs
1989 Ontario Thunder Bay Twins Manitoba St. Boniface Mohawks 2-0 (Best-of-3) Ontario Thunder Bay, Ontario
Allan Cups 1990 and 1991 were playoffs
1992 New Brunswick Saint John Vito's Alberta Stony Plain Eagles 6-2 New Brunswick Saint John, New Brunswick
1993 Yukon Whitehorse Huskies British Columbia Quesnel Kangeroos 7-4 British Columbia Quesnel, British Columbia
1994 Minnesota Warroad Lakers Manitoba St. Boniface Mohawks 5-2 Minnesota Warroad, Minnesota
1995 Minnesota Warroad Lakers Alberta Stony Plain Eagles 3-2 Alberta Stony Plain, Alberta
1996 Minnesota Warroad Lakers Alberta Stony Plain Eagles 6-1 Saskatchewan Unity, Saskatchewan
1997 British Columbia Powell River Regals Minnesota Warroad Lakers 7-3 British Columbia Powell River, British Columbia
1998 Nova Scotia Truro Bearcats Ontario London Admirals 6-1 Nova Scotia Truro, Nova Scotia
1999 Alberta Stony Plain Eagles British Columbia Powell River Regals 6-3 Alberta Stony Plain, Alberta
2000 British Columbia Powell River Regals Saskatchewan Lloydminster Border Kings 4-1 Saskatchewan/Alberta Lloydminster, Sask/Alta
2001 Saskatchewan Lloydminster Border Kings Ontario Petrolia Squires 7-2 Ontario Sarnia, Ontario
2002 Quebec St-Georges Garaga Alberta Stony Plain Eagles 4-2 British Columbia Powell River, British Columbia
2003 Manitoba Ile des Chenes North Stars Alberta Stony Plain Eagles 3-2 (2OT) Ontario Dundas, Ontario
2004 Quebec St-Georges Garaga Saskatchewan Ministikwan Islanders 5-0 Quebec Saint-Georges, Quebec
2005 Ontario Thunder Bay Bombers Quebec Montmagny Sentinelles 4-3 Saskatchewan/Alberta Lloydminster, Sask/Alta
2006 British Columbia Powell River Regals Ontario Whitby Dunlops 7-1 British Columbia Powell River, British Columbia
2007 Saskatchewan Lloydminster Border Kings Ontario Whitby Dunlops 4-3 Alberta Stony Plain, Alberta
2008 Ontario Brantford Blast Alberta Bentley Generals 3-1 Ontario Brantford, Ontario
2009 Alberta Bentley Generals Manitoba Southeast Prairie Thunder 4-3 (2OT) Manitoba Steinbach, Manitoba
2010 British Columbia Fort St. John, British Columbia
2011 Ontario Kenora, Ontario

Most Championships by Province

This is a list of champions by province, territory, or state. Since 1909, the Allan Cup has been awarded 101 times.

Allan Cups by Province/State
Rank Region Championships
1 Ontario Ontario 48
2 British Columbia British Columbia 11
3 Manitoba Manitoba 10
4 Quebec Quebec 9
5 Alberta Alberta 4
- Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 4*
- Washington Washington 4
8 Minnesota Minnesota 3
- New Brunswick New Brunswick 3
10 Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 2
11 Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1
- Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1
- Yukon Yukon 1

(*) Saskatchewan totals include championships won by teams from Lloydminster.

External links

See also


Simple English

The Allan Cup is the trophy awarded to the national senior amateur men’s ice hockey champions of Canada. The trophy was donated in 1908[1] by Sir H. Montagu Allan as a trophy for amateur teams, to replace the Stanley Cup, whose tournament had become a professional competition.

Contents

Allan Cup championships

Challenges

Only listed are the final champions of the season, some teams may have carried the Allan Cup through winning challenges halfway through these seasons, but finishing the season with the trophy is what counted. For those teams who did not finish the season with the cup, they can be viewed by looking at articles for the first few Allan Cups.

Allan Cup Challenge Series
Year Final Champion Last Challenge Goal total Location
1909 Ottawa Cliffsides Awarded as IPAHU Champions
1909 Queen's University Ottawa Cliffsides 5-4 (1 gm) Ottawa, Ontario
1910 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Sherbrooke 8-3 (1 gm) Toronto, Ontario
1911 Winnipeg Victorias Kenora Thistles 16-10 (2 gms) Winnipeg, Manitoba
1912 Winnipeg Victorias Regina Capitals 9-3 (1 gm) Winnipeg, Manitoba
1913 Winnipeg Hockey Club Edmonton Eskimos 18-8 (2 gms) Winnipeg, Manitoba
1914 Regina Victorias Grand-Mère 10-5 (2 gms) Regina, Saskatchewan
1915 Winnipeg Monarchs Melville Millionaires 7-6 (2 gms) Melville, Saskatchewan
1916 Winnipeg 61st Battalion Regina Victorias 13-3 (2 gms) Winnipeg, Manitoba
1917 Toronto Dentals Winnipeg Victorias 13-12 (2 gms) Winnipeg, Manitoba
1918 Kitchener Greenshirts Winnipeg Ypres 6-4 (2 gms) Toronto, Ontario

Playoffs

Allan Cup Final Series
Year Eastern Finalist Western Finalist Series Primary Location
1919 Hamilton Tigers Winnipeg Selkirks 7-6 (gls) Toronto, Ontario
1920 University of Toronto Winnipeg Falcons 5-11 (gls) Toronto, Ontario
1921 University of Toronto Brandon 8-3 (gls) Winnipeg, Manitoba
1922 Toronto Granites Regina Victorias 13-2 (gls) Toronto, Ontario
1923 Toronto Granites University of Saskatchewan 11-2 (gls) Winnipeg, Manitoba
1924 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Winnipeg Selkirks 6-3 (gls) Toronto, Ontario
1925 University of Toronto Port Arthur Bearcats 0-2 Winnipeg, Manitoba
1926 University of Toronto Port Arthur Bearcats 1-2-1 Toronto, Ontario*
1927 University of Toronto Grads Fort William Thundering Herd 2-1-1 Vancouver, British Columbia
1928 Montreal Victorias University of Manitoba Bisons 1-2 Ottawa, Ontario
1929 Montreal St-Francois Xavier Port Arthur Bearcats 0-2-1 Winnipeg, Manitoba
1930 Montreal Hockey Club Port Arthur Bearcats 2-0 Toronto, Ontario
1931 Hamilton Tigers Winnipeg Hockey Club 0-2 Winnipeg, Manitoba
1932 Toronto National Sea Fleas Fort William Blues 2-0 Montreal, Quebec
1933 Moncton Hawks Saskatoon Quakers 2-0 Vancouver, British Columbia
1934 Moncton Hawks Fort William Beavers 2-1 Toronto, Ontario
1935 Halifax Wolverines Port Arthur Bearcats 2-0 Halifax, Nova Scotia
1936 Sudbury Falcons Kimberley Dynamiters 0-2 Winnipeg, Manitoba
1937 Sudbury Tigers North Battleford Beavers 3-2 Calgary, Alberta
1938 Cornwall Flyers Trail Smoke Eaters 1-3 Calgary, Alberta
1939 Royal Montreal Hockey Club Port Arthur Bearcats 1-3 Montreal, Quebec
1940 Kirkland Lake Blue Devils Calgary Stampeders 3-0 Toronto, Ontario
1941 Sydney Millionaires Regina Rangers 2-3-1 Regina, Saskatchewan
1942 Ottawa RCAF Flyers Port Arthur Bearcats 3-2 Ottawa, Ontario*
1943 Ottawa Army Commandos Victoria Army 3-1 Calgary, Alberta*
1944 Quebec Aces Port Arthur Shipbuilders 3-0 Quebec City, Quebec
1944-45 Competition was Suspended due to World War II
1946 Hamilton Tigers Calgary Stampeders 1-4 Calgary, Alberta*
1947 Royal Montreal Hockey Club Calgary Stampeders 4-3 Montreal, Quebec*
1948 Ottawa Senators Edmonton Flyers 1-4 Edmonton, Alberta*
1949 Ottawa Senators Regina Capitals 4-1 Ottawa, Ontario*
1950 Toronto Marlboros Calgary Stampeders 4-1 Calgary, Alberta*
1951 Owen Sound Mercurys Fort Frances Canadians 4-3 Owen Sound, Ontario
1952 Stratford Indians Fort Frances Canadians 2-4 Fort Frances, Ontario
1953 Kitchener-Waterloo Flying Dutchmen Penticton V's 4-1 Kitchener, Ontario
1954 Sudbury Wolves Penticton V's 3-4 Penticton, British Columbia*
1955 Kitchener-Waterloo Flying Dutchmen Fort William Beavers 4-1 Kitchener, Ontario
1956 Chatham Maroons Vernon Canadians 1-4 Vernon, British Columbia*
1957 Whitby Dunlops Spokane Flyers 4-0 Toronto, Ontario
1958 Belleville McFarlands Kelowna Packers 4-3 Kelowna, British Columbia*
1959 Whitby Dunlops Vernon Canadians 4-0 Toronto, Ontario
1960 Chatham Maroons Trail Smoke Eaters 4-0-1 Trail, British Columbia
1961 Galt Terriers Winnipeg Maroons 4-1 Galt, Ontario
1962 Montreal Olympics Trail Smoke Eaters 1-4 Trail, British Columbia
1963 Windsor Bulldogs Winnipeg Maroons 4-1 Windsor, Ontario
1964 Woodstock Athletics Winnipeg Maroons 0-4 Winnipeg, Manitoba
1965 Sherbrooke Beavers Nelson Maple Leafs 4-0 Sherbrooke, Quebec
1966 Sherbrooke Beavers Drumheller Miners 2-4 Calgary, Alberta
1967 Drummondville Eagles Calgary Spurs 4-0 Drummondville, Quebec
1968 Victoriaville Tigres St. Boniface Mohawks 4-1 Winnipeg, Manitoba
1969 Galt Hornets Calgary Stampeders 4-0 Galt, Ontario
1970 Orillia Terriers Spokane Jets 2-4 Spokane, Washington
1971 Orillia Terriers Calgary Stampeders 4-0 Galt, Ontario
1972 Barrie Flyers Spokane Jets 2-4 Spokane, Washington*
1973 Orillia Terriers St. Boniface Mohawks 4-1 Orillia, Ontario
1974 Barrie Flyers Cranbrook Royals 4-2 Cranbrook, British Columbia
1975 Barrie Flyers Thunder Bay Twins 2-4 Thunder Bay, Ontario
1976 Barrie Flyers Spokane Flyers 0-4 Spokane, Washington
1977 Brantford Alexanders Spokane Flyers 4-1 Brantford, Ontario
1978 Brantford Alexanders Kimberley Dynamiters 1-4 Kimberley, British Columbia
1979 Petrolia Squires Steinbach Huskies 4-1 Sarnia, Ontario
1980 Cambridge Hornets Spokane Flyers 0-4 Spokane, Washington
1981 Allan Cup was a Round Robin
1982 Petrolia Squires Cranbrook Royals 1-4 Cranbrook, British Columbia
1983 Cambridge Hornets St. Boniface Mohawks 4-0 Cambridge, Ontario
1984 Cambridge Hornets Thunder Bay Twins 1-4 Thunder Bay, Ontario
1985 Corner Brook Royals Thunder Bay Twins 3-4 Corner Brook, Newfoundland
1986 Corner Brook Royals Nelson Maple Leafs 4-0 Nelson, British Columbia
1987 Brantford Motts Clamatos Nelson Maple Leafs 4-0 Brampton, Ontario
1988 Charlottetown Islanders Thunder Bay Twins 0-4 Thunder Bay, Ontario
1989 Allan Cup was a Round Robin
1990 Montreal-Chomedy Construction Abbotsford Flyers 4-2 Vaudreuil, Quebec
1991 Charlottetown Islanders Thunder Bay Twins 4-0 Thunder Bay, Ontario

{*} denotes event held in multiple locations. Applicable locations are listed on the event's specific article.

Round Robins

Allan Cup Round Robins
Year Champion Runner-Up Final Score Location
1981 Petrolia Squires St. Boniface Mohawks 5-1 Thunder Bay, Ontario
Allan Cups 1982 through 1988 were playoffs
1989 Thunder Bay Twins St. Boniface Mohawks 2-0 (Best-of-3) Thunder Bay, Ontario
Allan Cups 1990 and 1991 were playoffs
1992 Saint John Vito's Stony Plain Eagles 6-2 Saint John, New Brunswick
1993 Whitehorse Huskies Quesnel Kangeroos 7-4 Quesnel, British Columbia
1994 Warroad Lakers St. Boniface Mohawks 5-2 Warroad, Minnesota
1995 Warroad Lakers Stony Plain Eagles 3-2 Stony Plain, Alberta
1996 Warroad Lakers Stony Plain Eagles 6-1 Unity, Saskatchewan
1997 Powell River Regals Warroad Lakers 7-3 Powell River, British Columbia
1998 Truro Bearcats London Admirals 6-1 Truro, Nova Scotia
1999 Stony Plain Eagles Powell River Regals 6-3 Stony Plain, Alberta
2000 Powell River Regals Lloydminster Border Kings 4-1 / Lloydminster, Sask/Alta
2001 Lloydminster Border Kings Petrolia Squires 7-2 Sarnia, Ontario
2002 St-Georges Garaga Stony Plain Eagles 4-2 Powell River, British Columbia
2003 Ile des Chenes North Stars Stony Plain Eagles 3-2 (2OT) Dundas, Ontario
2004 St-Georges Garaga Ministikwan Islanders 5-0 Saint-Georges, Quebec
2005 Thunder Bay Bombers Montmagny Sentinelles 4-3 / Lloydminster, Sask/Alta
2006 Powell River Regals Whitby Dunlops 7-1 Powell River, British Columbia
2007 Lloydminster Border Kings Whitby Dunlops 4-3 Stony Plain, Alberta
2008 Brantford Blast Bentley Generals 3-1 Brantford, Ontario
2009 Bentley Generals Southeast Prairie Thunder 4-3 (2OT) Steinbach, Manitoba
2010 Fort St. John, British Columbia
2011 Kenora, Ontario

Most Championships by Province

This is a list of champions by province, territory, or state. Since 1909, the Allan Cup has been awarded 101 times.

Allan Cups by Province/State
Rank Region Championships
1 Ontario 48
2 British Columbia 11
3 Manitoba 10
4 Quebec 9
5 Alberta 4
- Saskatchewan 4*
- Washington 4
8 Minnesota 3
- New Brunswick 3
10 Nova Scotia 2
11 Newfoundland and Labrador 1
- Prince Edward Island 1
- Yukon 1

(*) Saskatchewan totals include championships won by teams from Lloydminster.

References

Other websites

Wikisource has original text related to this article:


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message