The Full Wiki

More info on Angola at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Angola at the 1980 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Angola at the Olympic Games

Flag of Angola
IOC code  ANG
NOC Comité Olímpico Angolano
external link (Portuguese)
At the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow
Competitors 11 (10 Men, 1 Woman) in 3 sports
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008

Angola competed in the Olympic Games for the first time at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR.

Contents

Results by event

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Men's 100m

  • Ilídio Coelho
  • Heats — 11.42 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200m

  • Rubén Inácio
  • Heats — 22.52 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5,000m

  • Bernardo Manuel
  • Heats — 14:51.4 (→ did not advance)

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Bernardo Manuel
  • Heat — did not finish (→ did not advance)

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing

Men's Bantamweight (54 kg)

  • João Luis de Almeida
    1. First Round — Bye
    2. Second Round — Lost to Raymond Gilbody (Great Britain) on points (0-5)

Men's Featherweight (57 kg)

  • Abilio Almeida Cabral
    1. First Round — Bye
    2. Second Round — Defeated Fitzroy Brown (Guyana) on points (0-5)

Men's Lightweight (60 kg)

  • Alberto Mendes Coelho
    1. First Round — Lost to Galsandorj Batbileg (Mongolia) on points (0-5)

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Men's 100m Breaststroke - July 21

  • Heats — 1:18.95 "National Record" (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Men's 100m Butterfly - July 22

  • Marcos Daniel
  • Heats — 1:07.46 (→ did not advance, 33rd place)

Men's 100m Backstroke - July 20

  • Jorge Lima
  • Heats — 1:14.33 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Men's 100m Freestyle - July 26

  • Jorge Lima
  • Heats — 59.39 (→ did not advance, 35th place)

Men's 200m Freestyle - July 20

  • Jorge Lima
  • Heats — 2:14.37 (→ did not advance, 40th place)

Men's 400m Medley Relay - July 24

  • Fernando Lopes — Backstroke (1:14.06 - 1:14.06)
  • Francisco Santos — Breaststroke (1:17.50 - 2:31.56)
  • Marcos Daniel — Butterfly (1:04.35 - 3:35.91)
  • Jorge Lima — Freestyle (59.20 - 4:35.11)
  • Heats — 4:35.11 (→ did not advance, 11th place)

Women's 100m Freestyle - July 20

  • Michele Pessoa
  • Heats — 1:09.10 (→ did not advance, 30th place)

Women's 100m Backstroke - July 22

  • Michele Pessoa
  • Heats — 1:26.59 (→ did not advance, 26st place)

References



Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message