Angola at the 2008 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Angola at the Olympic Games

Flag of Angola
IOC code  ANG
NOC Comité Olímpico Angolano
external link (Portuguese)
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 32 in 6 sports
Flag bearer Joao N'tyamba
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008

Angola competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China. This is a list of all of the Angolan athletes who qualified for the Olympics.[1]

Contents

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Total athletes - 1
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
João N'Tyamba Men's marathon Did not finish

Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball

Total athletes - 12
Men's Team

The men's team qualified by winning the FIBA Africa Championship 2007 tournament.

Angola national basketball team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age - DOB Ht. Club Club nat.
SF 4 Cipriano, Olimpio &0000000000000026.00000026 - April 9, 1982(1982-04-09) 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Primeiro de Agosto* Angola
G 5 Costa, Armando &0000000000000025.00000025 - June 3, 1983(1983-06-03) 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Petróleos Luanda* Angola
SG 6 Morais, Carlos &0000000000000022.00000022 - January 16, 1985(1985-01-16) 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Petróleos Luanda* Angola
PG 7 Barros, Milton &0000000000000024.00000024 - June 21, 1984(1984-06-21) 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) Petróleos Luanda* Angola
G 8 Costa, Luis &0000000000000030.00000030 - June 7, 1978(1978-06-07) 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Petróleos Luanda* Angola
G 9 Geronimo, Vladimir &0000000000000030.00000030 - December 12, 1977(1977-12-12) 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Primeiro de Agosto* Angola
F/C 10 Gomes, Joaquim &0000000000000027.00000027 - December 23, 1980(1980-12-23) 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Primeiro de Agosto* Angola
F 11 Ambrosio, Felizardo &0000000000000020.00000020 - December 25, 1987(1987-12-25) 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) Primeiro de Agosto* Angola
C 12 Moussa, Abdel Aziz &0000000000000028.00000028 - April 8, 1980(1980-04-08) 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Primeiro de Agosto* Angola
SG 13 Almeida, Carlos (C) &0000000000000031.00000031 - September 24, 1976(1976-09-24) 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Primeiro de Agosto* Angola
F 14 Paulo, Leonel &0000000000000022.00000022 - April 30, 1986(1986-04-30) 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Petróleos Luanda* Angola
F 15 Mingas, Eduardo &0000000000000029.00000029 - January 29, 1979(1979-01-29) 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) Petróleos Luanda* Angola
Head coach
Assistant coach
  • Angola

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age field is age on August 9, 2008
Advertisements

Results

Group Stage

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 USA 5 5 0 515 354 +161 10
 Spain 5 4 1 418 369 +49 9
 Greece 5 3 2 415 375 +40 8
 China 5 2 3 366 400 -34 7
 Germany 5 1 4 330 390 -60 6
 Angola 5 0 5 321 477 -156 5
August 10
11:15
Game 8 Germany  95–66  Angola    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 25–21, 29–13, 24–18, 17–14
Pts: Kaman 24
Rebs: Jagla 11
Asts: Hamann 4
Pts: Mingas 24
Rebs: Gomes 8
Asts: Cipriano 2

August 12
20:00
Game 23 Angola  76–97  USA    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Scoring by quarter: 18–29, 19–26, 16–26, 23–16
Pts: Morais 24
Rebs: Gomes 8
Asts: Costa, Ambrosio 2
Pts: Wade 19
Rebs: Anthony 6
Asts: James 5

August 14
14:30
Game 33 Angola  68–85  China    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,086
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (Finland)
Scoring by quarter: 15–28, 27–16, 9–21, 17–20
Pts: Gomes 17
Rebs: Mingas 5
Asts: Gomes 3
Pts: Yao 30
Rebs: Yi 11
Asts: Zhu, Li 3

August 16
09:00
Game 43 Greece  102–61  Angola    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: José Carrion (Puerto Rico)
Scoring by quarter: 12–11, 31–17, 38–14, 21–19
Pts: Bourousis 22
Rebs: Glyniadakis, Fotsis 7
Asts: Fotsis 5
Pts: Mingas 25
Rebs: Geronimo 7
Asts: Costa 4

August 18
16:45
Game 58 Angola  50–98  Spain    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (United States)
Scoring by quarter: 23–15, 7–25, 11–31, 9–27
Pts: Mingas 10
Rebs: Mingas, Ambrosio 5
Asts: Costa 5
Pts: P. Gasol 31
Rebs: P. Gasol 9
Asts: Rodríguez, Rubio 5

Canoeing

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Flatwater

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Fortunato Luis Pacavira Men's C-1 500 m 2:13.265 8 Did not advance
Men's C-1 1000 m 4:39.538 7 QS 4:40.697 9 Did not advance

Handball pictogram.svg Handball

Total athletes - 14
Women's Team

The team qualified by winning the Africa Nations Cup

Angola Women's National Handball Team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age Ht. Weight Club
G 1 Tavares, Maria Odete Sanches &0000000000000031.00000031 - August 18, 1976(1976-08-18) 5 ft 7 in (1.7 m) 159 lb (72 kg) Agosto Luanda Angola
RW 2 Eduardo, Maria Teresa Neto Joaquim &0000000000000034.00000034 - September 17, 1973(1973-09-17) 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) 123 lb (56 kg) Asa Luanda Angola
RW 3 Bengue, Ilda Maria &0000000000000033.00000033 - October 30, 1974(1974-10-30) 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) 185 lb (84 kg) Petro Atletico Luanda Angola
RW 4 Carlos, Azenaide Danila Jose &0000000000000018.00000018 - June 14, 1990(1990-06-14) 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) 145 lb (66 kg) Asa Luanda Angola
RW 5 Trindade, Filomena Jose &0000000000000036.00000036 - September 26, 1971(1971-09-26) 5 ft 5 in (1.65 m) 150 lb (68 kg) Petro Atletico Luanda Angola
P 6 Calandula, Bombo Madalena &0000000000000025.00000025 - February 23, 1983(1983-02-23) 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) 156 lb (71 kg) Petro Atletico Luanda Angola
RW 8 de Almeida, Nair Filipe Pires &0000000000000024.00000024 - January 23, 1984(1984-01-23) 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) 152 lb (69 kg) Petro Atletico Luanda Angola
LW 9 Dombaxi, Wuta Waco Bige &0000000000000022.00000022 - April 5, 1986(1986-04-05) 5 ft 6 in (1.68 m) 163 lb (74 kg) Asa Luanda Angola
RW 10 Fernandes, Isabel Sambovo &0000000000000023.00000023 - June 5, 1985(1985-06-05) 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) 196 lb (89 kg) Petro Atletico Luanda Angola
G 12 Pedro, Maria Rosa da Costa &0000000000000025.00000025 - December 29, 1982(1982-12-29) 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m) 159 lb (72 kg) Petro Atletico Luanda Angola
CB 13 Kiala, Luisa &0000000000000026.00000026 - January 25, 1982(1982-01-25) 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) 128 lb (58 kg) Petro Atletico Luanda Angola
LW 14 Bernardo, Natalia Maria &0000000000000021.00000021 - December 25, 1986(1986-12-25) 5 ft 7 in (1.7 m) 126 lb (57 kg) Petro Atletico Luanda Angola
LW 15 Cailo, Elisabeth Jurema Faro &0000000000000021.00000021 - July 2, 1987(1987-07-02) 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) 145 lb (66 kg) Agosto Luanda Angola
P 17 Viegas, Elizabeth Amelia Basilio &0000000000000023.00000023 - January 20, 1985(1985-01-20) 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) 165 lb (75 kg) Asa Luanda Angola
Head coach
  • Angola Geronimo Neto

Legend
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age field is age on August 9, 2008
  • Position

-G: Goalkeeper
-P: Pivot
-CB: Centre Back
-LW: Left Wing
-RW: Right Wing
-LB: Left Back
-RB: Right Back


References

(1) (2) (3)

Results

Group Stage
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Norway 5 5 0 0 154 106 +48 10
 Romania 5 4 0 1 150 112 +38 8
 China 5 2 0 3 122 135 -13 4
 France 5 2 0 3 121 128 -7 4
 Kazakhstan 5 1 1 3 109 137 -28 3
 Angola 5 0 1 4 109 147 -38 1
August 9
09:00
France  32–21  Angola Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Chernega (RUS), Poladenko (RUS)
Herbrecht 8 (Report) Bengue, De Almeida 5

August 11
14:00
Angola  17–31  Norway Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Liu S (CHN), Liu F (CHN)
De Almeida 5 (Report) Riegelhuth 6

August 13
15:45
China  32–24  Angola Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Canbro (SWE), Claesson (SWE)
Liu 7 (Report) De Almeida 8

August 15
15:45
Romania  28–23  Angola Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Aires Menezes (BRA), Aparecido Pinto (BRA)
Maier 7 (Report) De Almeida 8

August 17
10:45
Angola  24–24  Kazakhstan Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Din (ROU), Dinu (ROU)
Bengue 6 (Report) Ajiderskaya, Kubrina, Portova 5

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Joao Luis Cardoso Matias Men's 100 m butterfly 57.06 63 Did not advance
Ana Crysna da Silva Romero Women's 50 m freestyle 29.06 65 Did not advance

Volleyball

Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg Beach

Total athletes - 2

Men The team qualified by being the top ranked African team.

Athlete Event Preliminary Round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Emanuel Fernandes
Morais Abreu
Seed 24
Doubles  Ricardo-Emanuel (BRA)
L 0 - 2 (8-21, 13-21)
 Schacht - Slack (AUS)
L 0 - 2 (15-21, 9-21)
 Geor - Gia (GEO)
L 0 - 2 (14-21, 13-21)
4 Did not advance

See also

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message