The Full Wiki

More info on Appendix:Finnish conjugation types/muistaa

Appendix:Finnish conjugation types/muistaa: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Wiktionary

Up to date as of January 15, 2010

Definition from Wiktionary, a free dictionary

Verbs ending with -aa/-ää; consonant gradation possible.

This conjugation is used for most two-or-more syllable -aa/-ää words not covered by kaivaa: those ending with -ää, or of three-or-more syllables, or with first vowel o/u.

Conjugation is largely as per sanoa. In this type -a-/-ä- changes to -e- before the passive ending, and is dropped in the personal past tense.

Basic conjugation without consonant gradation

Nominal forms
infinitive participle
active passive active passive
I muistaa present muistava muistettava
long I muistaakseen2 past muistanut muistettu
II inessive muistaessa1 muistettaessa agent muistama1, 3
instructive muistaen negative muistamaton
III inessive muistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative muistamasta
illative muistamaan
adessive muistamalla
abessive muistamatta
instructive muistaman muistettaman
IV nominative muistaminen
partitive muistamista
V muistamaisillaan2
Nominal forms
infinitive participle
active passive active passive
I pistää present pistävä pistettävä
long I pistääkseen2 past pistänyt pistetty
II inessive pistäessä1 pistettäessä agent pistämä1, 3
instructive pistäen negative pistämätön
III inessive pistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pistämästä
illative pistämään
adessive pistämällä
abessive pistämättä
instructive pistämän pistettämän
IV nominative pistäminen
partitive pistämistä
V pistämäisillään2

Consonant gradation

Advertisements

Summary

grade tt → t k → ∅ t → d nt → nn rt → rr
infinitive I strong ottaa purkaa pitää kyntää sortaa
1.sg present weak otan puran pidän kynnän sorran
3.sg past strong otti purki piti kynti sorti
3.sg conditional strong ottaisi purkaisi pitäisi kyntäisi sortaisi
3.sg potential strong ottanee purkanee pitänee kyntänee sortanee
3.sg imperative strong ottakoon purkakoon pitäköön kyntäköön sortakoon
past participle strong ottanut purkanut pitänyt kyntänyt sortanut
passive past weak otettiin purettiin pidettiin kynnettiin sorrettiin

Complete conjugation example with consonant gradation (t → d)


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message