The Full Wiki

Argentina at the 2008 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Argentina at the Olympic Games

Flag of Argentina
IOC code  ARG
NOC Comité Olímpico Argentino
Website www.coarg.org.ar (Spanish)
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 137 in 19 sports
Flag bearer Manu Ginóbili
Medals
Rank: 35
Gold
2
Silver
0
Bronze
4
Total
6
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008
Winter Games
1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

Argentina competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics held in Beijing, People's Republic of China from August 8 to August 24, 2008. As of July 23, 137 athletes qualified for the Olympic Games, in 19 sports.[1]

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
11 Gold Perez, WalterWalter Perez
Curuchet, JuanJuan Curuchet
Cycling Men's Madison
11 Gold Argentina national football team
Lautaro Acosta   Javier Mascherano
Sergio Agüero   Lionel Messi
Éver Banega   Luciano Fabián Monzón
Diego Buonanotte   Nicolas Navarro
Ángel Di María   Nicolás Pareja
Federico Fazio   Juan Román Riquelme
Fernando Gago   Sergio Romero
Ezequiel Garay   José Ernesto Sosa
Ezequiel Lavezzi   Oscar Ustari
Football Men's football
33 Bronze Paula Pareto Judo Women's 48 kg
33 Bronze Carlos Espínola
Santiago Lange
Sailing Tornado
33 Bronze Argentina women's hockey team
Magdalena Aicega   Gisele Kañevsky
Luciana Aymar   Rosario Luchetti
Noel Barrionuevo   Mercedes Margalot
Claudia Burkart   Carla Rebecchi
Maria de la Paz Hernandez   Mariana Rossi
Agustina García   Marine Russo
Mariana Gonzalez Oliva   Belen Succi
Alejandra Gulla   Paola Vukojicic
Field hockey Women's tournament
33 Bronze Argentina national basketball team
Carlos Delfino   Andrés Nocioni
Manu Ginóbili   Fabricio Oberto
Román González   Pablo Prigioni
Juan Pedro Gutiérrez   Antonio Porta
Leonardo Gutiérrez   Paolo Quinteros
Federico Kammerichs   Luis Scola
Basketball Men's tournament

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Track and road events

Athlete Events Heats Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Leonardo Price Men's 800 metres 1:49.39 6 Did not advance
Javier Carriqueo Men's 1500 metres 3:39.36 7 Did not advance
Juan Manuel Cano Men's 20 kilometre walk N/A 1:27:17 40

Field events

Athlete Events Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Jorge Balliengo Men's discus throw 58.82 14 Did not advance
Barbara Rocio Comba Women's discus throw 51.36 18 Did not advance
German Chiaraviglio Men's pole vault No Mark Did not advance
Alejandra García Women's pole vault 4.15 16 Did not advance
Juan Ignacio Cerra Men's hammer throw 70.16 16 Did not advance
Jennifer Dahlgren Women's hammer throw 66.35 15 Did not advance
Pablo Pietrobelli Men's javelin throw 69.09 16 Did not advance
Germán Lauro Men's shot put 19.07 15 Did not advance

Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball

Argentina's men's basketball team, the defending Olympic champions, qualified for the Olympics by placing second at the FIBA Americas Championship 2007. It will be the men's team's fifth Olympic appearance.

The women's team finished fourth at the FIBA Americas Championship for Women 2007, and will be one of twelve teams vying for the final five Olympic spots at the FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament for Women 2008.

Results

Group Stage

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Lithuania 5 4 1 425 400 +25 9
 Argentina 5 4 1 425 361 +64 9
 Croatia 5 3 2 399 380 +19 8
 Australia 5 3 2 457 405 +52 8
 Russia 5 1 4 387 406 -19 6
 Iran 5 0 5 323 464 -141 5
August 10
16:45
Game 10 Lithuania  79–75  Argentina    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 14-11, 20-19, 17-15, 28-30
Pts: Kleiza 13
Rebs: Lavrinovic 7
Asts: Jasikevicius 8
Pts: Ginóbili 19
Rebs: Oberto 11
Asts: Oberto, Prigioni 3

August 12
22:15
Game 21 Argentina  85–68  Australia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsolkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 23-11, 16-18, 24-17, 22-22
Pts: Ginóbili 21
Rebs: Nocioni 8
Asts: Ginóbili 7
Pts: Mills 22
Rebs: Andersen 6
Asts: Bogut, Bruton 2

August 14
22:15
Game 36 Argentina  77–53  Croatia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Arteaga (Spain)
Scoring by quarter: 21-13, 19-9, 19-16, 14-15
Pts: Nocioni 18
Rebs: Nocioni 8
Asts: Ginóbili 8
Pts: Tomas, Banić 9
Rebs: Banić 6
Asts: Ukić 2

August 16
16:45
Game 46 Iran  82–97  Argentina    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 14-19, 19-23, 24-30, 25-25
Pts: Hadadi 21
Rebs: Hadadi 16
Asts: Kamrani 4
Pts: Ginóbili 32
Rebs: Scola 7
Asts: Prigioni 6

August 18
22:15
Game 60 Argentina  91–79  Russia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 27-16, 18-23, 27-25, 19-15
Pts: Scola 37
Rebs: Nocioni 9
Asts: Prigioni 10
Pts: Kirilenko 23
Rebs: Kirilenko 9
Asts: Holden 5

Quarterfinals

August 20
22:15
Game 67 Argentina  80–78  Greece    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 22–23, 17–17, 17–15, 24–23
Scoring by half: 39–40, 41–38
Pts: Ginóbili 24
Rebs: Scola 8
Asts: Prigioni 3
Pts: Fotsis 17
Rebs: Fotsis 10
Asts: Papaloukas 4

Semifinals

August 22
Follows Match 71
Game 72 Argentina  81–101  USA    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Scoring by quarter: 11–30, 29–19, 24–29, 17–23
Scoring by half: 40–49, 41–52
Pts: Scola 28
Rebs: Scola 11
Asts: Prigioni 3
Pts: Anthony 21
Rebs: Bosh 10
Asts: Kidd 7

Final - Bronze medal game

August 24
12:00
Bronze medal game - Game 75 Lithuania  75–87  Argentina    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (USA)
Scoring by quarter: 21-24, 13-22, 15-22, 26-19
Scoring by half: 34-46, 41-41
Pts: Šiškauskas 15
Rebs: Šiškauskas, K. Lavrinovič 6
Asts: Jasikevičius 3
Pts: Delfino 20
Rebs: Delfino 10
Asts: Prigioni 7

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing

Argentina has one boxer qualify for the Olympics. Ezequiel Maderna earned a spot in the middleweight competition after coming in second at the 2nd AIBA American Olympic Qualifying Tournament.[2]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Ezequiel Maderna Middleweight United States Shawn Estrada
2–10
Did not advance

Canoeing

Advertisements

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Flatwater

Men

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Miguel Correa K-1 500 m 1:39.781
5 Q
1:46.422
7
Did not advance
K-1 1000 m 3:45.695
6 Q
3:51.715
9
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Estefania Fontanini K-1 500 m 2:00.291
8
Did not advance

Cycling

Cycling (BMX) pictogram.svg BMX

Men
Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Pnt. Rank Pnt. Rank Time Rank
Cristian Daniel Becerine Individual
37.253
27 Q
20
8
Did not advance
Ramiro Marino Cristian Individual
36.768
21 Q
11
2 Q
15
5
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Seeding Semifinals Final
Time Rank Pnt. Rank Time Rank
María Belén Dutto Individual
40.193
14 Q
20
7
Did not advance
Gabriela Diaz Individual
37.590
5 Q
13
3 Q
39.747
5

Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg Mountain biking

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Luciano Caracioli Cross-country
2:07:04
27th

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Road

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Alejandro Borrajo Road race Did not finish
Juan José Haedo Road race Did not finish
Matías Médici Road race Did not finish
Road time trial
1h 07′ 53″
30th

Cycling (track) pictogram.svg Track

Athlete Event Points/Laps Rank
Juan Curuchet Men's madison
8pt.
11 Gold
Men's points race
1
18th
Walter Pérez Men's madison
8pt.
11 Gold

Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian

Individual Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Ind. Round 1 Ind. Round 2 Ind. Round 3 Final
Round A Round B Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
José María Larocca Royal Power Individual
14
66th
16
30
59th
Did not advance

Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing

Men

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze Final Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Alberto Ignacio
González Viaggio
Individual foil
Bye
Loss 2-15  Zhu Jun (CHN)
Did not advance

Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey

Women's Team Competition

Results

Group Stage

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Germany 12 5 4 0 1 12 8 +4
 Argentina 11 5 3 2 0 13 7 +6
 Great Britain 8 5 2 2 1 7 9 −2
 USA 6 5 1 3 1 9 8 +1
 Japan 4 5 1 1 3 5 7 −2
 New Zealand 0 5 0 0 5 6 13 −7
     Qualified for semifinals
August 10, 2008
18:30
Argentina  2 – 2  USA Umpires:
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Carol Metchette (IRL)
Rebecchi Penalty corner scored in the 5th minute 5' Field goal scored in the 11th minute 11' Smith Penalty corner scored in the 18th minute 18'
Loy Field goal scored in the 64th minute 64'
Discipline
Aymar Green card in the 30th minute 30' Green card in the 49th minute 49' Lingo Green card in the 5th minute 5'
Barber Green card in the 21st minute 21' Yellow card in the 59th minute 59'
Bashore Yellow card in the 44th minute 44'

August 12, 2008
08:30
Argentina  2 – 2  Great Britain Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Stella Bartlema (NED)
Garcia Penalty corner scored in the 10th minute 10'
Gulla Penalty corner scored in the 27th minute 27'
Thomas Penalty corner scored in the 49th minute 49'
Clewlow Penalty corner scored in the 51st minute 51'
Discipline
Luchetti Green card in the 31st minute 31'
Gonzalez Oliva Yellow card in the 44th minute 44'
Margalot Green card in the 51st minute 51'
Cullen Green card in the 31st minute 31'

August 14, 2008
18:30
Japan  1 – 2  Argentina Umpires:
Miao Lin (CHN)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
Miura Penalty corner scored in the 64th minute 64' Gulla Field goal scored in the 38th minute 38'
Burkart Penalty corner scored in the 51st minute 51'
Discipline
Aymar Green card in the 12th minute 12'
Luchetti Green card in the 57th minute 57'
Gulla Yellow card in the 68th minute 68'

August 16, 2008
18:00
Germany  0 – 4  Argentina Umpires:
Lisa Roach (AUS)
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Burkart Penalty corner scored in the 38th minute 38'
Gulla Field goal scored in the 49th minute 49' Field goal scored in the 66th minute 66'
Aymar Field goal scored in the 68th minute 68'
Discipline
Hernández Green card in the 15th minute 15'

August 18, 2008
20:30
Argentina  3 – 2  New Zealand Umpires:
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
Marelize de Klerk
Rebecchi Field goal scored in the 15th minute 15'
Garcia Field goal scored in the 43rd minute 43'
Hernandez Field goal scored in the 46th minute 46'
Roberts Field goal scored in the 33rd minute 33'
Igasan Penalty corner scored in the 61st minute 61'

Semifinals

August 20, 2008
20:30
Netherlands  5 – 2  Argentina Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Paumen Penalty corner scored in the 9th minute 9' Penalty corner scored in the 25th minute 25' Penalty corner scored in the 47th minute 47'
Agliotti Field goal scored in the 31st minute 31'
Hoog Field goal scored in the 68th minute 68'
Russo Field goal scored in the 59th minute 59'
Gulla Field goal scored in the 69th minute 69'
Discipline
Gulla Green card in the 32nd minute 32' Yellow card in the 62nd minute 62'

Final - Bronze Medal Match

August 22, 2008
18:00
Germany  1-3  Argentina Umpires:
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Kūhn Field goal scored in the 45th minute 45' Luchetti Penalty corner scored in the 11th minute 11'
Rebecchi Field goal scored in the 22nd minute 22'
Barrionuevo Penalty corner scored in the 63rd minute 63'
Discipline
Kūhn Green card in the 19th minute 19' Aicega Green card in the 58th minute 58'

Football pictogram.svg Football

Men's team

Roster

Men's Head Coach Sergio Batista announced his final squad for the Olympics on July 3. [3] Pareja takes the place of Burdisso, whose club did not grant permission.

Over aged players are marked with * (max 3).
# Name Club Date of Birth Pld Goals
Goal
Y
Booked
Y/R
Yellow cardYellow cardRed card
R
Red card
Goalkeepers
1 Oscar Ustari Spain Getafe CF July 3, 1986 (1986-07-03) (age 23) 1 0 0 0 0
18 Sergio Romero Netherlands AZ Alkmaar February 22, 1987 (1987-02-22) (age 23) 0 0 0 0 0
Defenders
2 Ezequiel Garay Spain Racing de Santander October 10, 1986 (1986-10-10) (age 23) 1 0 0 0 0
3 Luciano Monzón Argentina Boca Juniors April 13, 1987 (1987-04-13) (age 22) 1 0 0 0 0
4 Pablo Zabaleta Spain RCD Espanyol January 16, 1985 (1985-01-16) (age 25) 1 0 0 0 0
6 Federico Fazio Spain Sevilla FC March 17, 1987 (1987-03-17) (age 22) 0 0 0 0 0
12 Nicolás Pareja* Belgium R.S.C. Anderlecht January 19, 1984 (1984-01-19) (age 26) 1 0 0 0 0
Midfielders
5 Fernando Gago Spain Real Madrid C.F. April 10, 1986 (1986-04-10) (age 23) 1 0 0 0 0
7 José Sosa Germany FC Bayern Munich June 19, 1985 (1985-06-19) (age 24) (1) 0 0 0 0
8 Ever Banega Spain Valencia CF June 29, 1988 (1988-06-29) (age 21) 0 0 0 0 0
10 Juan Román Riquelme* (C) Argentina Boca Juniors June 24, 1978 (1978-06-24) (age 31) 1 0 1 0 0
11 Ángel Di María Portugal S.L. Benfica February 14, 1988 (1988-02-14) (age 22) (1) 0 0 0 0
14 Javier Mascherano* England Liverpool F.C. June 8, 1984 (1984-06-08) (age 25) 1 0 0 0 0
Forwards
9 Ezequiel Lavezzi Italy S.S.C. Napoli May 3, 1985 (1985-05-03) (age 24) 1 0 0 0 0
13 Lautaro Acosta Spain Sevilla FC March 14, 1988 (1988-03-14) (age 21) (1) 1 0 0 0
15 Lionel Messi Spain FC Barcelona June 24, 1987 (1987-06-24) (age 22) 1 1 0 0 0
16 Sergio Agüero Spain Atlético Madrid June 2, 1988 (1988-06-02) (age 21) 1 0 1 0 0
17 Diego Buonanotte Argentina River Plate April 19, 1988 (1988-04-19) (age 21) 0 1 0 0 0
Coach
Sergio Batista November 9, 1962 (1962-11-09) (age 47)

Results

Group Stage

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Argentina 3 3 0 0 5 1 +4 9
 Côte d'Ivoire 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6
 Australia 3 0 1 2 1 3 −2 1
 Serbia 3 0 1 2 3 7 −4 1
2008-08-07
19:45
Côte d'Ivoire  1 – 2  Argentina Shanghai Stadium, Shanghai
Attendance: 43,266
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)
Cissé Goal 53' (Report) Messi Goal 43'
Acosta Goal 86'

2008-08-10
17:00
Argentina  1 - 0  Australia Shanghai Stadium, Shanghai
Attendance: 38,182
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
Lavezzi Goal 76' (Report)

2008-08-13
19:45
Argentina  2 – 0  Serbia Beijing Workers' Stadium, Beijing
Referee: Abdullah Al Hilali (Oman)
Lavezzi Goal 14' (pen.)
Buonanotte Goal 84'
(Report)

Quarterfinals

2008-08-16
21:00
Argentina  2 – 1 (a.e.t.)  Netherlands Shanghai Stadium, Shanghai
Attendance: 51,366
Referee: Jair Maruffo (USA)
Messi Goal 14'
Di María Goal 105'
(Report) Bakkal Goal 36'

Semifinals

2008-08-19
21:00
Argentina  3 – 0  Brazil Beijing Workers' Stadium, Beijing
Referee: Martín Vázquez (Uruguay)
Agüero Goal 52' Goal 58'
Riquelme Goal 76' (pen.)
(Report)

Final - Gold medal match

2008-08-23
12:00
Nigeria  0 – 1  Argentina National Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 89,102
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
(Report) Di María Goal 58'

Women's team

Roster

# Name Club Date of Birth Pld Goals
Goal
Y
Booked
Y/R
Yellow cardYellow cardRed card
R
Red card
Goalkeepers
1 Guadalupe Calello Argentina River Plate April 13, 1990 (1990-04-13) (age 19) 0 0 0 0 0
18 Vanina Correa Argentina Boca Juniors August 14, 1983 (1983-08-14) (age 26) 1 0 0 0 0
Defenders
2 Eva González Argentina Boca Juniors September 2, 1987 (1987-09-02) (age 22) 1 0 0 0 0
3 Yésica Arrién Argentina Estudiantes July 1, 1980 (1980-07-01) (age 29) (1) 0 0 0 0
5 Marisa Gerez (C) Argentina Boca Juniors November 3, 1976 (1976-11-03) (age 33) 1 0 0 0 0
6 Gabriela Chávez Argentina Independiente April 9, 1989 (1989-04-09) (age 20) 1 0 0 0 0
12 Daiana Cardone Argentina Independiente January 1, 1989 (1989-01-01) (age 21) 0 0 0 0 0
Midfielders
4 Florencia Mandrile Argentina San Lorenzo February 10, 1988 (1988-02-10) (age 22) 1 0 0 0 0
10 Mariela Coronel Spain Prainsa Zaragoza June 20, 1981 (1981-06-20) (age 28) 1 0 0 0 0
11 Fabiana Vallejos Argentina Boca Juniors July 30, 1985 (1985-07-30) (age 24) 1 0 0 0 0
13 María Quiñones Argentina San Lorenzo August 26, 1986 (1986-08-26) (age 23) 1 0 1 0 0
16 María Blanco Argentina River Plate December 5, 1987 (1987-12-05) (age 22) 1 0 0 0 0
Forwards
7 Ludmila Manicler Argentina Independiente July 6, 1987 (1987-07-06) (age 22) (1) 1 0 0 0
8 Emilia Mendieta Argentina River Plate February 4, 1988 (1988-02-04) (age 22) (1) 0 0 0 0
9 María Potassa Argentina San Lorenzo December 12, 1988 (1988-12-12) (age 21) 1 0 0 0 0
14 Andrea Ojeda Argentina Boca Juniors January 17, 1985 (1985-01-17) (age 25) 0 0 0 0 0
15 Mercedes Pereyra Argentina River Plate May 7, 1987 (1987-05-07) (age 22) 1 0 0 0 0
17 Analía Almeida Argentina San Lorenzo August 19, 1985 (1985-08-19) (age 24) 0 0 0 0 0
Coach
José Borrello

Results

Group Stage

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 China PR 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
 Sweden 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
 Canada 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
 Argentina 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0
2008-08-06
17:00
Argentina  1 – 2  Canada Tianjin Olympic Center Stadium, Tianjin
Attendance: 23,201
Referee: Germany Christine Beck (Germany)
Manicler Goal 85' Report Chapman Goal 27'
Lang Goal 72'

2008-08-09
17:00
Sweden  1 - 0  Argentina Tianjin Olympic Center Stadium, Tianjin
Attendance: 38,293
Referee: Guyana Dianne Ferreira-James (Guyana)
Fischer Goal 58' Report

2008-08-12
19:45
China PR  2 – 0  Argentina Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, Qinhuangdao
Han Goal 53'
Gu Goal 89'

Judo pictogram.svg Judo

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals First Repechage Round Repechage Quarterfinals Repechage Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Miguel Albarracín −60 kg
Bye
Loss  Choi Min-Ho (KOR)
Did not advance
Loss  Masoud (IRI)
Did not advance
Mariano Bertolotti −73 kg
Bye
Loss  Leandro Guilheiro (BRA)
Did not advance
Emmanuel Lucenti −81 kg
Bye
Loss  Euan Burton (GBR)
Did not advance
Diego Rosatti −90 kg
Bye
Win  Brian Olson (USA)
Loss  Ivan Pershin (RUS)
Did not advance
Win  Trezise (RSA)
Loss  Andrei (BLR)
Did not advance
Eduardo Costa −100 kg
Bye
Win  Zoltan Palkovacs (SVK)
Loss  Przemyslaw Matyjaszek (POL)
Did not advance
Sandro López +100 kg
Bye
Loss  Carlos Zegarra (PER)
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals First Repechage
Round
Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Paula Pareto −48 kg
Bye
Bye
Win  Tiffany Day (AUS)
Loss  Ryoko Tani (JPN)
Did not advance
Win  Wu Shugen (CHN)
Win  Eva Csernoviczki (HUN)
Win  PAK Ok Song (PRK)
33 Bronze
Daniela Krukower −63 kg
Win  Catherine Arlove (AUS)
Loss  Won Ok-Im (PRK)
Did not advance
Bye
Loss  Willeboordse (NED)
Did not advance
Lorena Briceño −78 kg
Bye
Loss  Stephanie Possamai (FRA)
Did not advance

Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing

Men

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Santiago Fernández Single sculls 7:38.87
4th
7:27.60
6th
Did not show up

Women

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gabriela Best Single sculls 7:58.60
4th
7:46.45
5th
8:09.61
3rd
7:45.21
4th

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing

Men

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Mariano Reutemann Sailboard
(25)
18
19
23
25
15
16
16
16
20
--
168
21st
Julio Alsogaray Laser
1
12
10
28
14
1
2
(32)
16
8
92
7th
Javier Conte
Juan de la Fuente
470
14
14
4
11
19
9
7
(30)
OCS
5
9
18
110
10th

Women

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Florencia Gutierrez Sailboard
27
19
27
20
23
26
23
(28)
DNF
24
27
--
216
25th
Cecilia Carranza Laser Radial
15
8
9
20
8
15
6
(29)
DNF
23
--
104
12th
Monsegur Consuela
Maria Fernanda Sesto
470
16
(18)
17
12
10
16
14
4
10
14
--
113
16th

Open

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Carlos Espínola
Santiago Lange
Tornado
(13)
1
1
12
4
6
9
1
9
1
6
56
33 Bronze

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Juan Carlos Dasque Trap 115 19th Did not advance 19th

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Juan Martín Pereyra Men's 400 m freestyle 3:59.35
35th
Did not advance
Men's 1500 metre freestyle 15:12.46
4th
Did not advance
Damián Blaum Men's marathon 10 kilometre
1:55:48.6
24th
Eduardo Germán Otero Men's 100 metre backstroke 56.74
40th
Did not advance
Andrés González Men's 200 m butterfly 2:00.36
3rd
Did not advance
Sergio Andrés Ferreyra Men's 100 metre breaststroke 1:03.65
52nd
Did not advance
Men's 200 metre breaststroke 2:20.10
5th
Did not advance
José Meolans Men's 50 metre freestyle 22.58 8th Did not advance
Men's 100 metre freestyle 49.50
5th
Did not advance
Agustina De Giovanni Women's 200 metre breaststroke 2:34.94
7th
Did not advance
Antonella Bogarín Women's marathon 10 kilometre
2:11:35.9
24th
Liliana Guiscardo Women's 100 metre breaststroke 1:11.43
37th
Did not advance
Georgina Bardach Women's 400 metre individual medley 5:00.87
36th
Did not advance
Women's 200 metre individual medley 2:25.74
8th
Did not advance
Women's 200 metre butterfly Did not start
Cecilia Biagioli Women's 400 m freestyle 4:19.85
34th
Did not advance
Women's 800 m freestyle 8:50.18
7th
Did not advance

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennis

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Song Liu Singles  Kim Hyok Bong (PRK)
L 9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 4-11, 9-11, 11-'13
Did not advance
Pablo Ariel Tabachnik Singles  El-Sayed Lashin (EGY)
L 4-11, 11-9, 13-11, 4-11, 11-13, 15-17
Did not advance

Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo

Women

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Vanina Sánchez Berón −67 kg  Sibel Guler (TUR)
W 4 - 0
 Karine Sergerie (CAN)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance  Tina Morgan (AUS)
L 2 - 9
Did not advance

Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis

Total athletes - 9

Men

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score
Agustin Calleri Singles  D Mullings (BAH) W 6-1, 6-1  Y-h Lu (TPE) L 4-6, 4-6 Did not advance
Guillermo Cañas Singles  F Niemeyer (CAN) W 3-6, 4-2 (ret.)  G Simon (FRA) L 5-7, 1-6 Did not advance
Juan Mónaco Singles  M Cilic (CRO) L 4-6, 7-6(5), 3-6 Did not advance
David Nalbandian Singles  S-X Zeng (CHN) W 6-2, 6-1  N Massu (CHI) W 7-6(0), 6-1  G Monfils (FRA) L 4-6, 4-6 Did not advance
Agustin Calleri
Juan Mónaco
Doubles  C Guccione (AUS)
 L Hewitt (AUS)
L 4-6, 6(4)-7, 18-16 Did not advance
Guillermo Cañas
David Nalbandian
Doubles  S Darcis (BEL)
 O Rochus (BEL)
L 7-6(6), 6(5)-7, 3-6 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score
Gisela Dulko Singles  C Dellacqua (AUS) L 3-6, 4-6 Did not advance
Gisela Dulko
Betina Jozami
Doubles  T Obziler (ISR)
 S Peer (ISR)
W 6-3, 6-2  E Vesnina (RUS)
  V Zvonareva (RUS)
L 2-6, 3-6 Did not advance

Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg Beach volleyball

The men's beach volleyball team Conde-Baracetti (Martín Conde and Mariano Baracetti) qualified to represent Argentina.[4]

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Martín Conde
Mariano Baracetti
Seed 13
Doubles  Heyer - Heuscher (SUI) L 0-2
 
 Samoilovs - Pļaviņš (LAT) W 2-0
 
 Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) L 0-2
 
4th
Did not advance

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Carlos Espeleta -77 kg 140
--
170
--
310 19th

Women

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Nora Koppel 75 kg Did not start

Day-by-Day

6 August

  • Football - Women's team Group Stage against Canada Argentina vs. Canada

7 August

  • Football - Men's team Group Stage against Ivory Coast Argentina vs. Côte d'Ivoire

8 August

9 August

  • Cycling - Road Race Men's Final
  • Beach Volleyball - Men's team against Swirzerland Argentina vs. Switzerland
  • Boxing - Men's Middleweight Round of 32 Ezequiel Maderna against Shawn Estrada Argentina vs. United States
  • Cycling - Men's road race Final (Alejandro Borrajo, Juan José Haedo & Matías Medici)
  • Football - Women's team Group Stage against Sweden Argentina vs. Sweden
  • Judo - Men's 60 kg Round 0f 32 Miguel Albarracín against Choi Min-Ho Argentina vs. South Korea
  • Judo - Men's 60 kg First Repechage Round Miguel Albarracín against Masoud Haji Akhondzadeh Argentina vs. Iran
  • Judo - Women's 48 kg Round of 16 Paula Pareto against Tiffany Day Argentina vs. Australia
  • Judo - Women's 48 kg Quarterfinals Paula Pareto against Ryoko Tani Argentina vs. Japan
  • Judo - Women's 48 kg First Repechage Round Paula Pareto against Wu Shugen Argentina vs. People's Republic of China
  • Judo - Women's 48 kg Repechage Semifinals Paula Pareto against Eva Csernoviczki Argentina vs. Hungary
  • Judo - Women's 48 kg Repechage Final Medal Match Paula Pareto against Ok Song Pak Argentina vs. North Korea
  • Rowing - Men's Single Sculls Heats (Santiago Fernández)
  • Rowing - Women's Single Sculls Heats (Gabriela Best)
  • Shooting - Men's trap Qualification day 1 (Juan Carlos Dasque)
  • Swimming - Men's 400m freestyle Heats (Juan Martín Pereyra)
  • Swimming - Men's 100m breaststroke Heats (Sergio Andrés Ferreyra)
  • Swimming - Women's 400m individual medley Heats (Georgina Bardach)

10 August

  • Basketball - Men's team Group Stage against Lithuania Argentina vs. Lithuania
  • Field Hockey - Women's team Group Stage against United States Argentina vs. United States
  • Football - Men's team Group Stage against Australia Argentina vs. Australia
  • Shooting - Men's trap Qualification day 2 (Juan Carlos Dasque)
  • Swimming - Men's 100m backstroke Heats (Eduardo Germán Otero)
  • Swimming - Women's 400m freestyle Heats (Cecilia Biagioli)
  • Swimming - Women's 100m breaststroke Heats (Liliana Guiscardo)
  • Tennis - Men's singles First round Canas Guillermo against Niemeyer Frederic Argentina vs. Canada

11 August

  • Beach Volleyball - Men's team against Latvia Argentina vs. Latvia
  • Judo - Men's 73 kg Round of 32 Mariano Bertolotti against Leandro Guilheiro Argentina vs. Brazil
  • Rowing - Men's Single Sculls Quarterfinals (Santiago Fernández)
  • Rowing - Women's Single Sculls Quarterfinals (Gabriela Best)
  • Sailing - RS:X Women Race 01 & 02 (Florencia Gutierrez)
  • Sailing - RS:X Men Race 01 & 02 (Mariano Reutemann)
  • Sailing - 470 Men Race 01 & 02 (Javier Conte & Juan de la Fuente)
  • Sailing - 470 Women Race 01 & 02 (Monsegur Consuela & Maria Fernanda Sesto)
  • Swimming - Men's 200m butterfly Heats (Andrés González)
  • Swimming - Women's 200m individual medley Heats (Georgina Bardach)
  • Tennis - Men's singles First round Moncaco Juan against Cilic Marin Argentina vs. Croatia
  • Tennis - Men's doubles First round team against Belgium Argentina vs. Belgium
  • Tennis - Men's singles First round Calleri Agustin against Mullings Devin Argentina vs. The Bahamas
  • Tennis - Men's singles First round David Nalbandian against Zeng Shao-Xuan Argentina vs. People's Republic of China
  • Tennis - Men's doubles First round team against Australia Argentina vs. Australia
  • Tennis - Women's singles First round Dulko Gisela against Dellacqua Caset Argentina vs. Australia

12 August

  • Basketball - Men's team Group Stage against Australia Argentina vs. Australia
  • Field Hockey - Women's team Group Stage against United Kingdom Argentina vs. United Kingdom
  • Football - Women's team Group Stage against China Argentina vs. People's Republic of China
  • Judo - Men's 81 kg Round of 32 Emmanuel Lucenti against Euan Burton Argentina vs. United Kingdom
  • Judo - Women's 63 kg Round of 32 Daniela Krukower against Catherine Arlove Argentina vs. Australia
  • Judo - Women's 63 kg Round of 16 Daniela Krukower against Won Ok-Im Argentina vs. North Korea
  • Judo - Women's 63 kg Repechage Quarterfinals Daniela Krukower against Elisabeth Willeboordse Argentina vs. Netherlands
  • Sailing - RS:X Women Race 03 & 04 (Florencia Gutierrez)
  • Sailing - 470 Men Race 03 & 04 (Javier Conte & Juan de la Fuente)
  • Sailing - 470 Women Race 03 & 04 (Monsegur Consuela & Maria Fernanda Sesto)
  • Sailing - RS:X Men Race 03 & 04 (Mariano Reutemann)
  • Sailing - Men's Laser Race 01 & 02 (Julio Alsogaray)
  • Sailing - Women's Laser Redial Race 01 & 02 (Cecilia Carranza)
  • Swimming - Men's 200m breaststroke Heats (Sergio Andrés Ferreyra)
  • Swimming - Women's 200m butterfly Heats (Georgina Bardach)
  • Swimming - Men's 100m freestyle Heats (José Meolans)
  • Tennis - Women's doubles First round team against Israel Argentina vs. Israel
  • Tennis - Men's singles Second round David Nalbandian against Nicolás MassúArgentina vs. Chile
  • Tennis - Men's singles Second round Agustin Calleri against Lu Yen-Hsun Argentina vs. Chinese Taipei
  • Tennis - Men's singles Second round Guillermo Canas against Simon Gilles Argentina vs. France

13 August

  • Beach Volleyball - Men's team against United States Argentina vs. United States
  • Fencing - Men's Individual Foil Round of 32 Alberto Viaggio against Zhu Jun Argentina vs. People's Republic of China
  • Football - Men's team Group Stage against Serbia Argentina vs. Serbia
  • Judo - Men's 90 kg Round of 32 Diego Rosatti against Brian Olson Argentina vs. United States
  • Judo - Men's 90 kg Round of 16 Diego Rosatti against Ivan Pershin Argentina vs. Russia
  • Judo - Men's 90 kg First Repechage Round Diego Rosatti against Patrick Trezise Argentina vs. South Africa
  • Judo - Men's 90 kg Repechage Quarterfinals Diego Rosatti against Andrei Kazusionak Argentina vs. Belarus
  • Rowing - Women's Single Sculls Semifinals (Gabriela Best)
  • Sailing - 470 Men Race 05 & 06 (Javier Conte & Juan de la Fuente)
  • Sailing - 470 Women Race 05 & 06 (Monsegur Consuela & Maria Fernanda Sesto)
  • Sailing - Men's Laser Race 03 (Julio Alsogaray)
  • Sailing - Women's Laser Redial Race 03 (Cecilia Carranza)
  • Swimming - Women's 200m breaststroke Heats (Agustina De Giovanni)
  • Tennis - Women's doubles team against Russia Argentina vs. Russia
  • Tennis - Men's singles Third Round Nalbandian David against Monfils Gaël Argentina vs. France
  • Weightlifting - 77 kg. Men's Finals (Carlos Espeleta)

14 August

  • Basketball - Men's team Group Stage against Croatia Argentina vs. Croatia
  • Field Hockey - Women's team Group Stage against Japan Argentina vs. Japan
  • Judo - Men's 100 kg Round of 32 Eduardo Costa against Zoltan Palkovacs Argentina vs. Slovakia
  • Judo - Men's 100 kg Round of 16 Eduardo Costa against Przemyslaw Matyjaszek Argentina vs. Poland
  • Judo - Women's 78 kg Round of 32 Lorena Briceño against Stephanie Possamai Argentina vs. France
  • Swimming - Men's 50m freestyle Heats (José Meolans)
  • Swimming - Women's 800m freestyle Heats (Cecilia Biagioli)

15 August

  • Athletics - Men's Shot put Heats (Germán Luján Lauro)
  • Athletics - Men's Hammer throw Heats (Juan Cerra)
  • Athletics - Men's 1500m Heats (Javier Carriqueo)
  • Athletics - Women's Discus throw Heats (Barbara Rocio Comba)
  • Equestrian - Men's Individual Jumping 1st Qualifier (José María Larocca)
  • Judo - Men's +100 kg Round of 32 Sandro Lopez against Carlos Zegarra Argentina vs. Peru
  • Rowing - Women's Single Sculls Final C (Gabriela Best)
  • Sailing - Tornado Men Race 01 (Carlos Espínola & Santiago Lange)
  • Sailing - RS:X Women Race 05 (Florencia Gutierrez)
  • Sailing - 470 Men Race 07 (Javier Conte & Juan de la Fuente)
  • Sailing - 470 Women Race 07 & 08 (Monsegur Consuela & Maria Fernanda Sesto)
  • Sailing - Men's Laser Race 04 (Julio Alsogaray)
  • Sailing - Women's Laser Redial Race 04 (Cecilia Carranza)
  • Sailing - RS:X Men Race 05 (Mariano Reutemann)
  • Swimming - Men's 1500m freestyle Heats (Juan Martín Pereyra)
  • Weightlifting - 75 kg. Women's Finals (Nora Koppel)

16 August

  • Athletics - Men's 20 km race walk Finals(Juan Manuel Cano)
  • Athletics - Men's Discus throw Heats (Jorge Balliengo)
  • Athletics - Women's Pole Vault Heats (Alejandra García)
  • Basketball - Men's team Group Stage against Iran Argentina vs. Iran
  • Cycling - Men's points race Final (Juan Curuchet)
  • Field Hockey - Women's team Group Stage against Germany Argentina vs. Germany
  • Football - Men's team Quarterfinals against Netherlands Argentina vs. Netherlands
  • Sailing - Tornado Men Race 02 & 03 (Carlos Espínola & Santiago Lange)
  • Sailing - 470 Men Race 08 & 09 & 10 (Javier Conte & Juan de la Fuente)
  • Sailing - 470 Women Race 09 & 10 (Monsegur Consuela & Maria Fernanda Sesto)
  • Sailing - Men's Laser Race 05 (Julio Alsogaray)
  • Sailing - Women's Laser Redial Race 05 (Cecilia Carranza)

17 August

  • Equestrian - Men's Individual Jumping 2nd Qualifier (José María Larocca)
  • Sailing - Tornado Men Race 04 (Carlos Espínola & Santiago Lange)
  • Sailing - RS:X Women Race 06 & 07 (Florencia Gutierrez)
  • Sailing - RS:X Men Race 06 & 07 (Mariano Reutemann)
  • Sailing - Men's Laser Race 06 (Julio Alsogaray)
  • Sailing - Women's Laser Redial Race 06 (Cecilia Carranza)

18 August

  • Athletics - Women's Hammer throw Heats (Jennifer Dahlgren)
  • Basketball - Men's team Group Stage against Russia Argentina vs. Russia
  • Canoe-Kayak Flatwater - Men's K1 1000m Heats (Miguel Correa)
  • Field Hockey - Women's team Group Stage against New Zealand Argentina vs. New Zealand
  • Sailing - Tornado Men Race 05 & 06 & 07 (Carlos Espínola & Santiago Lange)
  • Sailing - RS:X Women Race 08 & 09 (Florencia Gutierrez)
  • Sailing - 470 Men Final Medal race (Javier Conte & Juan de la Fuente)
  • Sailing - Men's Laser Race 07 & 08 & 09 (Julio Alsogaray)
  • Sailing - Women's Laser Redial Race 07 & 08 & 09 (Cecilia Carranza)
  • Sailing - RS:X Men Race 08 & 09 (Mariano Reutemann)

19 August

  • Canoe-Kayak Flatwater - Men's K1 500m Heats (Miguel Correa)
  • Canoe-Kayak Flatwater - Women's K1 500m Heats (Estefania Fontanini)
  • Cycling - Men's madison Final (Juan Curuchet & Walter Pérez)
  • Football - Men's team Semifinals against Brazil Argentina vs. Brazil
  • Sailing - RS:X Women Race 10 (Florencia Gutierrez)
  • Sailing - Men's Laser Final Medal Race (Julio Alsogaray)
  • Sailing - RS:X Men Race 10 (Mariano Reutemann)
  • Table Tennis - Individual Men's Preliminaries Pablo Tabachnik against El-Sayed Lashin Argentina vs. Egypt
  • Table Tennis - Individual Men's First Round Liu Song against Jang Song Man Argentina vs. North Korea

20 August

  • Athletics - Men's 800m Heats (Leonardo Price)
  • Athletics - Men's Pole Vault Heats (German Chiaraviglio)
  • Basketball - Men's team Quarterfinals against Greece Argentina vs. Greece
  • Canoe-Kayak Flatwater - Men's K1 1000m Semifinals (Miguel Correa)
  • Cycling - Men's BMX Quarterfinals 1st, 2nd and 3rd run (Darío Gasco & Ramiro Marino Cristian)
  • Field Hockey - Women's team Semifinals against Netherlands Argentina vs. Netherlands
  • Sailing - Tornado Men Race 08 & 09 & 10 (Carlos Espínola & Santiago Lange)
  • Swimming - Women's marathon 10 km Final (Antonella Bogarín)

21 August

  • Athletics - Men's Javelin throw Heats (Pablo Pietrobelli)
  • Canoe-Kayak Flatwater - Men's K1 500m Semifinals (Miguel Correa)
  • Sailing - Tornado Men Final Medal Match (Carlos Espínola & Santiago Lange)
  • Swimming - Men's marathon 10 km Final (Damián Blaum)

22 August

  • Basketball - Men's team Semifinals against United States Argentina vs. United States
  • Cycling - Men's BMX Semifinals 1st, 2nd and 3rd run (Ramiro Marino Cristian)
  • Cycling - Women's BMX Semifinals 1st, 2nd and 3rd run (Díaz María Belén Dutto & Becerine Gabriela)
  • Field Hockey - Women's team Final Medal Match against Germany Argentina vs. Germany
  • Taekwondo - Women's 67 kg. Round of 16 Vanina Sánchez against Sibel Guler Argentina vs. Turkey

23 August

  • Cycling - Men's cross country Final (Luciano Caracioli)
  • Football - Men's team Final Medal Match against Nigeria Argentina vs. Nigeria

24 August

  • Basketball - Men's team Final Medal Match against Lithuania Argentina vs. Lithuania

See also

References

  1. ^ COA Notas de Actualidad
  2. ^ 2nd AIBA American Olympic Qualifying Tournament
  3. ^ Batista confirmó el seleccionado argentino para Beijing (Spanish)
  4. ^ Current Standing Olympic Beach Volleyball Qualification Men, access date: July 8, 2008

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message