Argentina national basketball team: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Argentina

CABB Argentina.png

FIBA Ranking 1st
Joined FIBA 1932
FIBA Zone FIBA Americas
National Federation CABB
Coach Sergio Hernández
Olympic Games
Appearances 5
Medals Gold: 2004
Bronze: 2008
World Championships
Appearances 11 1950, 1959, 1963, 1967, 1974, 1986, 1990, 1994, 1998, 2002, 2006
Medals Gold: 1950, Silver: 2002
FIBA Americas Championship
Appearances 14
Medals Gold: 2001
Silver: 1995, 2003, 2007
Bronze: 1980, 1993, 1999, 2009
Uniforms
Kit body whitehoops.png
Light jersey
Team colours
Light
Kit body unknown.png
Dark jersey
Team colours
Dark

The Argentine national basketball team is the basketball side that represents Argentina in basketball international competitions, and depends on the Argentine Basketball Federation.

Argentina is the first team to win the world title, in 1950. The team also won the Olympic Tournament in 2004 and the FIBA Diamond Ball in 2008. Argentina also won the 1934, 1935, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1966, 1976, 1979, 1987, 2001, 2004 and 2008 South American Championships, and the 2001 Americas Championship (where United States and Puerto Rico also participate), as well as many youth championships.

Argentina is the only national team in America along with United States which has won the five most important titles organized by FIBA: World Cup, Gold medal in Basketball in the Olympic Games, Basketball Confederations Cup (FIBA Diamond Ball), Continental Championship (FIBA Americas) and the Gold medal in basketball in the Panamerican Championship.

Due to the series of good results since the beginning of the 2000, Argentina reached the first position in the FIBA men's ranking at the end of the 2008 Olympic Games.[1]

Contents

Competitions

Advertisements

Performance at Summer Olympics

Year Position Tournament Host
1936 - Basketball at the 1936 Summer Olympics Germany
1948 15 Basketball at the 1948 Summer Olympics Great Britain
1952 4 Basketball at the 1952 Summer Olympics Finland
1956 - Basketball at the 1956 Summer Olympics Australia
1960 - Basketball at the 1960 Summer Olympics Italy
1964 - Basketball at the 1964 Summer Olympics Japan
1968 - Basketball at the 1968 Summer Olympics Mexico
1972 - Basketball at the 1972 Summer Olympics Germany
1976 - Basketball at the 1976 Summer Olympics Canada
1980 - Basketball at the 1980 Summer Olympics Soviet Union
1984 - Basketball at the 1984 Summer Olympics USA
1988 - Basketball at the 1988 Summer Olympics Korea
1992 - Basketball at the 1992 Summer Olympics Spain
1996 9 Basketball at the 1996 Summer Olympics USA
2000 - Basketball at the 2000 Summer Olympics Australia
2004 1Med 1.png Basketball at the 2004 Summer Olympics Greece
2008 3Med 3.png Basketball at the 2008 Summer Olympics China
Olympic medal record
Men's Basketball
Gold 2004 Athens Team
Bronze 2008 Beijing Team

FIBA World Championship record

FIBA Americas Championship medals

Roster

Argentine National Basketball Team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Nat. Name Ht. Wt.
PF 4 Argentina Scola, Luis (C) 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) 113 kg (249 lb)
SG 5 Argentina Ginóbili, Manu 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 95 kg (209 lb)
C 6 Argentina González, Román 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) 132 kg (291 lb)
C 7 Argentina Oberto, Fabricio 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) 113 kg (249 lb)
PG 8 Argentina Prigioni, Pablo 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 88 kg (194 lb)
PG 9 Argentina Porta, Antonio 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 91 kg (201 lb)
SG 10 Argentina Delfino, Carlos 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 104 kg (229 lb)
PG 11 Argentina Quinteros, Paolo 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 91 kg (201 lb)
PF 12 Argentina Gutiérrez, Leonardo 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) 115 kg (254 lb)
SF 13 Argentina Nocioni, Andrés 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 104 kg (229 lb)
C 14 Argentina Gutiérrez, Juan Pedro 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) 113 kg (249 lb)
SF 15 Argentina Kammerichs, Federico 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) 111 kg (245 lb)
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club field describes current pro club

Notable players

Past Rosters

1948 Olympic Games: finished 15th among 23 teams

Oscar Furlong, Ruben Francisco Menini, Manuel Guerrero, Ricardo Primitivo Gonzalez, Tomas Vio, Bruno Varani, Raul Calvo, Raul Lledo, Juan Carlos Uder, Leon Felipe Martinetti, Jorge Nure, Arturo Ruffa, Fabian A. Crespo, Oscar Perez Cattaneo, Leopoldo Contarbio (Coach: Jorge Hugo Canavesi)

1950 World Championship: finished 1st among 10 teams

Oscar Furlong, Pedro Andres Bustos, Ruben Francisco Menini, Leopoldo Contarbio, Ricardo Primitivo Gonzalez, Vito Liva, Alberto Lopez, Hugo Oscar del Vecchio, Roberto Viau, Omar Ubaldo Monza, Raul Perez Varela, Juan Carlos Uder (Coach: Jorge Hugo Canavesi & Casimiro Gonzalez Trilla)

1952 Olympic Games: finished 4th among 23 teams

Oscar Furlong, Ruben Francisco Menini, Leopoldo Contarbio, Ricardo Primitivo Gonzalez, Hugo Oscar del Vecchio, Juan Carlos Uder, Alberto Lopez, Raul Perez Varela, Ruben Pagliari, Roberto Viau, Omar Ubaldo Monza, Juan Gaszo, Rafael Lledo, Ignacio Poletti

1959 World Championship: finished 10th among 13 teams

Bernardo Schime, Antonio Hector Tozzi, Orlando A. Peralta, Herberto R. Fagnani, Enrique J. Borda, Florencio O. Marzoratti, Hector Ismael Barreneche, Edgar Domingo Parizzia, Felipe Fernandez, Carlos Alberto Vasino, Juan Carlos Nano, Juan Luis Sabatini (Coach: Pedro Rafael Pasquinelli)

1963 World Championship: finished 8th among 13 teams

Alfredo Tulli, Antonio Hector Tozzi, Atilio Jose Fruet, Alberto Vicente Desimone, Gregorio Moreno, Gustavo Adolfo Chazarreta, Arturo Cacciamani, Hugo Mario Oliva, Samuel Alfredo Oliva, Carlos Ernesto Lutringer, Zoilo Victor Dominguez, Victor Hugo LeBihan (Coach: Alberto F. Andrizzi)

1967 World Championship: finished 6th among 13 teams

Jose Ignacio de Lizazo, Nestor Delguy, Carlos Mariani, Hector Ismael Barreneche, Tomas Sandor, Ernesto Ghermann, Atilio Jose Fruet, Alberto Pedro Cabrera, Norberto Battilana, Samuel Oliva, Luis Casarin, Dante Aurelio Masolini (Coach: Miguel Angel Ripullone)

1974 World Championship: finished 11th among 14 teams

Ernesto Ghermann, Alfredo Adrian Monachesi, Carlos Alberto Gonzalez, Jorge Oscar Martin, Carlos Alberto Raffaelli, Raul Esteban Guitart, Eduardo Osvaldo Cadillac, Gustavo Aguirre, Jorge Becerra, Adolfo Ruben Perazzo, Jose Luis Pagella, Alberto Pedro Cabrera (Coach: Miguel Angel Ripullone)

1986 World Championship: finished 12th among 24 teams

Marcelo Milanesio, Hector Oscar "Pichi" Campana, Miguel Alberto Cortijo, Sebastian Uranga, Carlos Romano, Gabriel Milovich, Luis Alberto Orono, Fernando Borcel, Esteban Camisassa, Diego Maggi, Hernan Abel Montenegro, Sergio Daniel Aispurua (Coach: Flor Melendez Montanez)

1990 World Championship: finished 8th among 16 teams

Marcelo Milanesio, Hector Oscar "Pichi" Campana, Miguel Alberto Cortijo, Sebastian Uranga, Carlos Romano, Esteban Pablo de la Fuente, Diego Maggi, Diego Osella, Gabriel Milovich, Julio Ariel Rodriguez, Ruben Ariel Scolari, Marcelo Lorenzo Richotti (Coach: Carlos Boismene)

1994 World Championship: finished 9th among 16 teams

Marcelo Milanesio, Hector Oscar "Pichi" Campana, Juan Espil, Marcelo Nicola, Ruben Wolkowyski, Daniel Farabello, Jorge Racca, Esteban Daniel Perez, Sebastian Uranga, Diego Osella, Eduardo Claudio Domine, Orlando Fabian Tourn (Coach: Guillermo Edgardo Vecchio)

1996 Olympic Games: finished 9th among 12 teams

Marcelo Milanesio, Juan Espil, Marcelo Nicola, Daniel Farabello, Fabricio Oberto, Jorge Racca, Rubén Wolkowyski, Diego Osella, Esteban Pérez, Ernesto Michel, Esteban de la Fuente, Luis Villar (Coach: Guillermo Edgardo Vecchio)

1998 World Championship: finished 8th among 16 teams

Marcelo Milanesio, Emanuel Ginóbili, Hugo Sconochini, Juan Ignacio "Pepe" Sanchez, Ruben Wolkowyski, Juan Espil, Fabricio Oberto, Marcelo Nicola, Alejandro Montecchia, Diego Osella, Esteban Pablo de la Fuente, Carlos Patricio Simoni (Coach: Julio Cesar Lamas)

2002 World Championship: finished 2nd among 16 teams

Emanuel Ginóbili, Luis Scola, Andres Nocioni, Fabricio Oberto, Hugo Sconochini, Ruben Wolkowyski, Juan Ignacio "Pepe" Sanchez, Alejandro Montecchia, Lucas Victoriano, Leandro Palladino, Leonardo Gutierrez, Gabriel Fernandez (Coach: Ruben Magnano)

2004 Olympic Games: finished 1st among 12 teams

Emanuel Ginóbili, Luis Scola, Andres Nocioni, Carlos Delfino, Hugo Sconochini, Walter Herrmann, Fabricio Oberto, Juan Ignacio “Pepe” Sanchez, Ruben Wolkowyski, Alejandro Montecchia, Gabriel Fernandez, Leonardo Gutierrez (Coach: Ruben Magnano)

2006 World Championship: finished 4th among 24 teams

Emanuel Ginóbili, Luis Scola, Carlos Delfino, Andres Nocioni, Fabricio Oberto, Pablo Prigioni, Rubén Wolkowyski, Juan Ignacio "Pepe" Sanchez , Walter Herrmann, Daniel Farabello, Gabriel Fernandez, Leonardo Gutierrez (Coach: Sergio Santos Hernandez)

2008 Olympic Games: finished 3rd among 12 teams

Luis Scola, Manu Ginóbili, Román González, Fabricio Oberto, Pablo Prigioni, Antonio Porta, Carlos Delfino, Paolo Quinteros, Leonardo Gutiérrez, Andrés Nocioni, Juan Pedro Gutiérrez, Federico Kammerichs (Coach: Sergio Santos Hernandez)

Notes

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message