The Full Wiki

Asianet Film Award: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to Asianet Film Awards article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

ASIANET FILM AWARDS
Awarded for Excellence in cinematic achievements for Mollywood
Presented by Ujala & Asianet TV Channel
Country  India
First awarded 1998
Official website http://www.uafa.com/
List of Most times Winner
Actor Wins Nominations
Mohanlal
6 12
K S Chithra
6 Non
Sreenivasan
4 Non
Most awards to a single film
Film Wins Nominations
2005 :Thanmatra
8 12
2001:Meghamalhar
7 10

The Ujala Asianet Film Awards, are presented annually by Asianet, a Malayalam language television network from the south-Indian state of Kerala. The awards ceremony has been instituted to honour both artistic and technical excellence in the Malayalam language film industry. Held and broadcasted annually since 1998, the ceremony has gained in popularity over the years and is currently one of the most-watched award ceremonies in Kerala.

Contents

Best Actor

The Asianet Flim Award for Best Actor - Male has been awarded since 1998.

Year Actor Film
2009 Mohanlal Bhramaram, Ividam Swargamanu
2008 Mohanlal Madambi
2007 Mammootty Ore Kadal,Big B,Kadha Parayumbol
2006 Mohanlal Keerthichakra
2005 Mohanlal Thanmathra, Udayananu Tharam
2004 Mammootty Kaazhcha, Vesham
2003 Mohanlal Balettan
2002 Dileep Kunhikoonan
2001 Jayaram Theerthadanam, Uthaman
2000 Mammootty Arayannagalude Veedu
1999 Kalabhavan Mani Vasantiyum Lakshmiyum Pinne Njanum
1998 Jayaram Sneham

Best Actress

The Asianet Fim Award for Best Actor - Female has been awarded since 1998.

Year Actress Film
2009 Kavya Madhavan Banaras
2008 Gopika Veruthe Oru Bharya
2007 Meera Jasmine Ore Kadal, Vinodayathra
2006 Padmapriya Karutha Pakshikal, Vadakkumnnadhan
2005 Meera Jasmine Achuvinte Amma
2004 Meera Jasmine Perumazhakkalam
2003 Meera Jasmine Paadam Onnu: Oru Vilapam
2002 Navya Nair : Kavya Madhavan Nandanam : Oomappenninu uriyadappayyan
2001 Samyuktha Varma Meghamalhar
2000 Samyuktha Varma Mazha, Madhuranobharakkate
1999 Manju Warrier Kannezhuthi Pottumthottu, Pathram
1998 Manju Warrier Kanmadham

Most Popular Actor

The Asianet Fim Award for Most Popular Actor has been awarded since 2007.

Year Popular Actor Film
2008 Jayaram Veruthe Oru Bharya
2007 Mohanlal Hallo, Chotta Mumbai

Most Popular Actress

The Asianet Fim Award for Most Popular Actress has been awarded since 2009.

Year Popular Actress Film
2009 Laxmi Rai Ividam Swargamanu

Best Director

The Asianet Fim Award for Best Director has been awarded since 1998.

Year Director Film
2009 Renjith Paleri Manikyam : Oru Pathira Kolapathakathinte Katha
2008 Akku Akbar Veruthe Oru Bharya
2007 Lal Jose Arabikatha
2006 Major Ravi Keerthichakra
2005 Blessy Thanmatra
2004 Kamal Perumazhakkalam
2003 Sathyan Anthikkad Manassinakkare
2002 Jayaraj Kannaki
2001 Kamal Meghamalhar
2000 Shyama Prasad Agnisakshi
1999 Shaji Kailas Narasimham
1998 Sreenivasan Chinthavishtayaya Shyamala

Best Film

The Asianet Fim Award for Best Film has been awarded since 1998.

Year Film Producer
2009 Pazhassi Raja Gokulam Gopalan
2008 Twenty 20 Dileep
2007 Kadha Parayumbol Sreenivasan, Mukesh
2006 Classmates P. K. Muraleedharan, Prakash Harikrishnan
2005 Achuvinte Amma P. V. Gangadharan
2004 Kaazcha Noushad Xavy and Manoj Mathew
2003 Ente Veedu Appunteyum Prem Prakash
2002 Nandhanam Sideeq
2001 Meghamalhar M. V. Shreyams Kumar
2000 Narasimham Antony Perumbavoor
1999 Veendum Chila Veetukaryangal P. V. Gangadharan
1998 Chinthavishtayaya Shyamala C. Karunakaran

Best Lifetime Achievement Award

The Asianet Fim Award for Best Lifetime achievement awards has been awarded since 1998.

Year Lifetime achievement awards
2009 P. V. Gangadharan Producer
2008 K. J. Yesudas Singer
2007 Sheela Actress
2006 Shobana Parameswaran Nair Producer
2005 Sukumari Actress
2004 Jagathy Sreekumar Actor
2003 M. T. Vasudevan Nair Script Writer
2002 Madhu Actor, Director
2001 Thilakan Actor
2000 K. Raghavan Music Director
1999 P. Bhaskaran Lyricist, Director
1998 Nil

Special Honour Jury Award

The Asianet Fim Award for Special Jury Award has been awarded since 2005.

Year Special Honour Jury Award Film
2009 Kamal Haasan Actor,Director
2009 Resul Pookutty Sound designer
2009 Sharath Kumar Actor
2009 Vivek Actor
2009 Suman Actor
2008 Major Ravi Director
2008 Priyadarsan Director
2007 Jackie Shroff Actor
2006 Simran Bagga Actress
2005 Vikram Actor

Best Actor in a Villain Role

The Asianet Fim Award for Best Villain Role has been awarded since 2006.

Year Villain Film
2009 Lalu Alex Evidam Swargamanu
2008 Siddeeq Madampi
2007 Kalabhavan Mani Chotta Mumbai
2006 Siddeeq Bada Dhosth, Prajapathi

Best Actor in a Comic Role

The Asianet Fim Award for Best Comic Role has been awarded since 2006.

Year Comic Role Film
2009 Jagadish 2 Harihar Nagar
2008 Saleem Kumar Annan Thambi
2007 Suraj Venjaramood Hello
2006 Innocent Rasathanthram, Yes Your Honor

Best star pair

The Asianet Fim Award for Best star pair has been awarded since 2001.

Year Star pair Film
2009 Jayasurya & Roma Utharaswayamvaram
2008 Jayasurya & Roma Minnaminnikoottam, Shakespeare M.A. Malayalam
2007 Vinu Mohan & Bhama Nivedyam
2006 Jeeva & Gopika Keerthichakra
2002 Dileep & Kavya Madhavan Meesa Madhavan
2001 Biju Menon & Samyuktha Varma Meghamalhar

Best Music Director

The Asianet Fim Award for Best Music Director has been awarded since 1998.

Year Music Director Film
2009 Deepak Dev Pudhiya Mugam
2008 Vidyasagar Mulla
2007 M. Jayachandran Nivedyam
2006 Raveendran Vadakkumnathan
2005 M. G. Radhakrishnan Anandabhadram
2004 M. Jayachandran Perumazhakkalam, Mambazhakalam
2003 M. Jayachandran Gourishangaram
2002 Kaithapram Namboothiri Kannaki
2001 M. G. Radhakrishnan Kaate Vannu Vilichappol
2000 Nil Nil
1999 Mohan Sithara Deepasthampam Mahaschariam, Vasantiyum Lakshmiyum Pinne Njanum
1998 Nil Nil

Best Supporting Actor

The Asianet Fim Award for Best Supporting Actor - Male has been awarded since 1998.

Year Actor Film
2009 Sreenivasan Magante Achan, Passenger
2008 Innocent Innathe Chintha Vishayam
2007 Jagathy Sreekumar Rock N Roll, Hallo
2006 Saikumar Chakkaramuththu
2005 Nedumudi Venu Thanmathra
2004 Innocent Vesham
2003 Nil Nil
2002 Jagathy Sreekumar Meesha madhavan
2001 Innocent Ravanaprabhu
2000 Biju Menon Nil
1999 Biju Menon Pathram, Kannezhuthi Pottumthottu
1998 Nil Nil

Best Supporting Actress

The Asianet Fim Award for Best Supporting Actor - Female has been awarded since 1998.

Year Actress Film
2009 Swetha Menon Paleri manikyam
2008 Samvrutha Sunil Minnaminnikoottam
2007 K. P. A. C. Lalitha Thaniye, Nasrani
2006 Radhika Classmates
2005 Bhavana Daivanamathil
2004 Gopika Vesham
2003 Nil Nil
2002 Bhavana Nammal
2001 Bindu Panicker Narendra Makan Jayakanthan Vaka
2000 K. P. A. C. Lalitha Nil
1999 Praveena Vasantiyum Lakshmiyum Pinne Njanum
1998 Nil Nil

Best New Face of the year (Male)

The Asianet Fim Award for Best New Face of the year - Male has been awarded since 2005.

Year New Face of the year Film
2009 Nishan Ritu
2008 Vineeth Sreenivasan Cycle
2007 Rejith Menon Goal
2006 Skandhan Notebook
2005 Arjun Lal Thanmathra

Best New Face of the year (female)

The Asianet Fim Award for Best New Face of the year - Female has been awarded since 2001.

Year New Face of the year Film
2009 Archana Jose Kavi Neelathaamara
2008 Meera Nandan Mulla
2007 Lakshmi Rai Rock N Roll
2006 Roma Notebook
2005 Meera Vasudevan Thanmathra
2004 Padmapriya Janakiraman Kaazhcha
2003 Nayantara Manassinakkare
2002 Jyothirmayi Meesha Madhavan
2001 Nityadas Ee Parakkum Thalika

Best Script writer

The Asianet Fim Award for Best Script writer has been awarded since 1998.

Year Script writer Film
2009 Ranjith Shankar Passenger
2008 Gireesh Kumar Veruthe Oru Bharya
2007 Nedumudi Venu and Babu Thiruvalla Thaniye
2006 James Albert Classmates
2005 Sreenivasan Udayananu Tharam
2004 T. A. Razak Perumazhakkalam
2003 Renjith Mizhi Randilum
2002 T. K. Rajiv Kumar Sesham
2001 T. A. Razak Uthaman
2000 Nil Nil
1999 Lohithadas Veendum Chila Veetukaryangal
1998 Nil Nil

Best Male Playback

The Asianet Fim Award for Best Male Playback has been awarded since 1998.

Year Male Playback Film
2009 Shankar Mahadevan Puthiya Mukham
2008 M. G. Sreekumar Innathe Chintha Vishayam
2007 Madhu Balakrishnan Rock N Roll
2006 G. Venugopal Baba Kalyani
2005 M. G. Sreekumar Thanmathra, Anandabhadram
2004 M. Jayachandran Perumazhakkalam
2003 M.G. Sreekumar Manassinakkare
2002 Vidhu Prathap Nammal
2001 Jayachandran Raavanaprabhu
2000 K. J. Yesudas Nil
1999 Jayachandran Niram
1998 Nil Nil

Best Female Playback

The Asianet Fim Award for Best Female Playback has been awarded since 1998.

Year Female Playback Film
2009 K.S. Chithra Pazhassiraja
2008 Swetha Mohan Novel
2007 K.S. Chithra Hallo
2006 Manjari Rasathanthram
2005 K.S.Chithra Achuvinte Amma
2004 Sujatha Mohan Mambazhakalam
2003 K.S. Chithra Mizhi Randilum
2002 Jyotsna Nammal
2001 Sujatha Mohan Soothradharan
2000 K. S. Chithra Nil
1999 K. S. Chitra Megham
1998 Nil Nil

Best Lyricist

The Asianet Fim Award for Best Lyricist has been awarded since 1998.

Year Lyricist Film
2009 Vayalar Sarath Chandra Varma Neelathaamara
2008 Gireesh Puthenchery Madambi
2007 Anil Panachuran Kadha Parayumbol, Arabikatha
2006 Gireesh Puthenchery Vadakkumnaathan
2005 Kaithapram Namboothiri Anandabhadram
2004 Gireesh Puthenchery Mambazhakalam
2003 Vayalar Sarath Chandra Varma Mizhi Randilum
2002 O. N. V. Kurup Ente Hridayatinte Udama
2001 O. N. V. Kurup Meghamalhar
2000 Nil Nil
1999 Yusuf Ali Kechery Deepasthambham Mahashcharyam
1998 Nil Nil

Best Child Artist (Male/female)

The Asianet Fim Award for Best Child Artist-Male/female has been awarded since 2001.

Year Child Artist Film
2009 Baby Nivedita Bhramaram, Kaana Kanmani
2008 Baby Nivedita Innathe Chintha Vishayam
2007 Ganapathi Vinodayathra
2006 Master Rohith, Baby Malavika Prajapathi, Karutha Pakshikal
2005 Baby Niranjana, Naran Thanmathra, Bharatchandran IPS
2004 Master Yash Kaazhcha
2003 Master Kalidas Ente Veedu Appointed
2002 Nil Nil
2001 Appu, Vihnesh Mookkuthy, Pularvettam

Best Cinematographer

The Asianet Fim Award for Best Cinematographer has been awarded since 1998.

Year Cinematographer Film
2009 Ajayan Vincent Bhramaram
2008 santosh thundiyil Aakasha Gopuram
2007 Manoj Pillai Rock N roll, Arabikatha
2006 santosh thundiyil Palunku
2005 S. Kumar Udayananu Tharam
2004 Nil Nil
2003 S. Kumar Pattalam
2002 K. Rajagopalan Nammal
2001 Venugopal Meghamalhar
2000 Nil Nil
1999 Vipin Mohan Veendum Chila Veetukaryangal
1998 Nil Nil

Best Editing

The Asianet Fim Award for Best Editing has been awarded since 1998.

Year Editing Film
2009 Vijay Shanker Bhramaram
2008 Renjan Abraham Veruthe Oru Bharya
2007 Narayanan Thaniye
2006 Ranjan Abraham Classmated
2005 Ranjan Abraham Nil
2004 Nil Nil
2003 Ranjan Abraham C. I. D. Moosa
2002 Nil Nil
2001 Beena Paul Meghamalhar
2000 Nil Nil
1999 Sreekar Prasad Olympian Anthony Adam
1998 Nil Nil

Best Sound Recordist

The Asianet Fim Award for Best Sound Recordist has been awarded since 2001.

Year Sound Recordist Film
2001 Krishnan Unni Kattuvannu Vilichappol
2002 Harikumar Kannaki
2005 Shaji Madhavan Nil
2006 Anoop and Vinod Karutha Pakshikal

Best Makup Artist

The Asianet Fim Award for Best Makup Artist has been awarded since 2001.

Year Makup Artist Film
2001 P V Shankar and Salim Raavanaprabhu
2002 Pattanam Rasheed Kunhikoonan
2003 Pandyan Manassinakkare

References

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ujala-Asianet_Film_Awards_2010

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message