Athletics at the 1932 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Athletics at the
1932 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men
400 m men
800 m men
1500 m men
5000 m men
10000 m men
80 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m steeple men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men
Road events
Marathon men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Decathlon men

At the 1932 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, 29 athletics events were contested, 23 for men and 6 for women. It was the first time the 50 km walk appeared in the men's athletics at the Games. This was only the second time women's events in athletics were included in the Olympic Games program and was the first time that the javelin throw became a women's Olympic event. There was a total of 386 participants from 34 countries competing.

Paavo Nurmi from Finland was suspended one week before the Games by the IAAF for accepting payments in excess of his expenses for an exhibition tour (ie for "professionalism").

The athletics events took place at Los Angeles Olympic Stadium, now the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum.

Contents

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 16 13 6 35
2  Finland (FIN) 3 4 4 11
3  Great Britain (GBR) 2 4 2 8
4  Poland (POL) 2 0 1 3
5  Ireland (IRL) 2 0 0 2
6  Canada (CAN) 1 3 5 9
7  Japan (JPN) 1 1 2 4
8  Italy (ITA) 1 0 2 3
9  Argentina (ARG) 1 0 0 1
10  Germany (GER) 0 2 3 5
11  Sweden (SWE) 0 1 0 1
 Latvia (LAT) 0 1 0 1
13  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 0 0 1 1
 France (FRA) 0 0 1 1
 Philippines (PHI) 0 0 1 1
 South Africa (RSA) 0 0 1 1
Los Angeles Olympic Stadium

Medal summary

Advertisements

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Eddie Tolan
United States (USA)
 Ralph Metcalfe
United States (USA)
 Arthur Jonath
Germany (GER)
200 metres  Eddie Tolan
United States (USA)
 George Simpson
United States (USA)
 Ralph Metcalfe
United States (USA)
400 metres  Bill Carr
United States (USA)
 Ben Eastman
United States (USA)
 Alexander Wilson
Canada (CAN)
800 metres  Thomas Hampson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Alexander Wilson
Canada (CAN)
 Phil Edwards
Canada (CAN)
1500 metres  Luigi Beccali
Italy (ITA)
 Jerry Cornes
Great Britain (GBR)
 Phil Edwards
Canada (CAN)
5000 metres  Lauri Lehtinen
Finland (FIN)
 Ralph Hill
United States (USA)
 Lauri Virtanen
Finland (FIN)
10000 metres  Janusz Kusociński
Poland (POL)
 Volmari Iso-Hollo
Finland (FIN)
 Lauri Virtanen
Finland (FIN)
110 metre hurdles  George Saling
United States (USA)
 Percy Beard
United States (USA)
 Donald Finlay
Great Britain (GBR)
400 metre hurdles  Bob Tisdall
Ireland (IRL)
 Glenn Hardin
United States (USA)
 Morgan Taylor
United States (USA)
3000 metre steeplechase[1]  Volmari Iso-Hollo
Finland (FIN)
 Thomas Evenson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Joe McCluskey
United States (USA)
4×100 metre relay  United States (USA)
Robert Kiesel
Hector Dyer
Emmett Toppino
Frank Wykoff
 Germany (GER)
Friedrich Hendrix
Erich Borchmeyer
Arthur Jonath
Helmut Körnig
 Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Castelli
Gabriele Salviati
Ruggero Maregatti
Edgardo Toetti
4×400 metre relay  United States (USA)
Ivan Fuqua
Edgar Ablowich
Karl Warner
Bill Carr
 Great Britain (GBR)
Crew Stoneley
Thomas Hampson
David Burghley
Godfrey Rampling
 Canada (CAN)
James Ball
Ray Lewis
Phil Edwards
Alexander Wilson
Decathlon  James Bausch
United States (USA)
 Akilles Järvinen
Finland (FIN)
 Wolrad Eberle
Germany (GER)
50 km walk  Thomas Green
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jānis Daliņš
Latvia (LAT)
 Ugo Frigerio
Italy (ITA)
Marathon  Juan Carlos Zabala
Argentina (ARG)
 Samuel Ferris
Great Britain (GBR)
 Armas Toivonen
Finland (FIN)
Long jump  Ed Gordon
United States (USA)
 Lambert Redd
United States (USA)
 Chuhei Nambu
Japan (JPN)
Triple jump  Chuhei Nambu
Japan (JPN)
 Erik Svensson
Sweden (SWE)
 Kenkichi Oshima
Japan (JPN)
High jump  Duncan McNaughton
Canada (CAN)
 Robert van Osdel
United States (USA)
 Simeon Toribio
Philippines (PHI)
Pole vault  William Miller
United States (USA)
 Shuhei Nishida
Japan (JPN)
 George Jefferson
United States (USA)
Shot put  Leo Sexton
United States (USA)
 Harlow Rothert
United States (USA)
 František Douda
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Discus throw  John Anderson
United States (USA)
 Henri LaBorde
United States (USA)
 Paul Winter
France (FRA)
Javelin throw  Matti Järvinen
Finland (FIN)
 Matti Sippala
Finland (FIN)
 Eino Penttilä
Finland (FIN)
Hammer throw  Pat O'Callaghan
Ireland (IRL)
 Ville Pörhölä
Finland (FIN)
 Peter Zaremba
United States (USA)
  1. ^ 460 metres over distance owing to error by lap-counting official.

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Stanisława Walasiewicz
Poland (POL) *
 Hilda Strike
Canada (CAN)
 Wilhelmina von Bremen
United States (USA)
80 metre hurdles  Babe Didrikson
United States (USA)
 Evelyne Hall
United States (USA)
 Marjorie Clark
South Africa (RSA)
4×100 metre relay  United States (USA)
Mary Carew
Evelyn Furtsch
Annette Rogers
Wilhelmina von Bremen
 Canada (CAN)
Mary Frizzel
Mildred Fizzell
Lilian Palmer
Hilda Strike
 Great Britain (GBR)
Nellie Halstead
Eileen Hiscock
Gwendoline Porter
Violet Webb
High jump  Jean Shiley
United States (USA)
 Babe Didrikson
United States (USA)
 Eva Dawes
Canada (CAN)
Discus throw  Lillian Copeland
United States (USA)
 Ruth Osborn
United States (USA)
 Jadwiga Wajs
Poland (POL)
Javelin throw  Babe Didrikson
United States (USA)
 Ellen Braumüller
Germany (GER)
 Tilly Fleischer
Germany (GER)
  • Later found to possess male genitalia bringing result into question

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message