Athletics at the 1992 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

At the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, 43 events in athletics were contested, 24 events by men and 19 by women. The competition ran from July 31, 1992 to August 9, 1992. Fourteen world record-holders (eight men and six women) were among the contenders. There were also a good thirty former Olympic champions competing, and a total number of 1725 athletes from 156 countries.

Of the 39 current individual world champions, only three won the gold in their events, and they were three women: Marie-José Pérec of France in the 400 m, Heike Henkel of Germany in the high jump and Hassiba Boulmerka of Algeria in the 1500 m. Three of the "unquestioned" favourites failed: the Ukrainian Sergey Bubka (EUN) did not make a valid vault, Michael Johnson of the USA was eliminated in the semi-finals of the 200 m and Noureddine Morceli of Algeria came seventh in the final of the 1500 m.

A total number of three world records were set in the competition. On August 6 in the 400 m hurdles, Kevin Young (46.78 s) shattered a legendary barrier, the 47 seconds, which had stood up even to the finest specialist of all time, Edwin Moses, since 1983, with 47.02 s. On August 8, within the space of about two hours, the other records were broken, both in the relays. In the 4x100 m, the US team of Michael Marsh, Leroy Burrell, Dennis Mitchell and Carl Lewis, with a time of 37.40 s, knocked ten hundredths off the previous best, run in the 1991 IAAF World Championships in Tokyo by the same team, except for the first (Cason instead of Marsh). In the 4x400 m, Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Michael Johnson and Steve Lewis ran 2 min 55.74 s.

Contents

Medal summary

Advertisements

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Details
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Linford Christie
Great Britain (GBR)
9.96 Flag of Namibia.svg Frankie Fredericks
Namibia (NAM)
10.02 Flag of the United States.svg Dennis Mitchell
United States (USA)
10.04
200 metres
Details
Flag of the United States.svg Michael Marsh
United States (USA)
20.01 Flag of Namibia.svg Frankie Fredericks
Namibia (NAM)
20.13 Flag of the United States.svg Michael Bates
United States (USA)
20.38
400 metres
Details
Flag of the United States.svg Quincy Watts
United States (USA)
43.50 Flag of the United States.svg Steve Lewis
United States (USA)
44.21 Flag of Kenya.svg Samson Kitur
Kenya (KEN)
44.24
800 metres
Details
Flag of Kenya.svg William Tanui
Kenya (KEN)
1:43.66 Flag of Kenya.svg Nixon Kiprotich
Kenya (KEN)
1:43.70 Flag of the United States.svg Johnny Gray
United States (USA)
1:43.97
1.500 metres
Details
Flag of Spain.svg Fermin Cacho Ruiz
Spain (ESP)
3:40.12 Flag of Morocco.svg Rachid El Basir
Morocco (MAR)
3:40.62 Flag of Qatar.svg Mohammed Suleiman
Qatar (QAT)
3:40.69
5.000 metres
Details
Flag of Germany.svg Dieter Baumann
Germany (GER)
13:12.52 Flag of Kenya.svg Paul Bitok
Kenya (KEN)
13:12.71 Flag of Ethiopia (1975-1987, 1991-1996).svg Fita Bayisa
Ethiopia (ETH)
13:13.03
10.000 metres
Details
Flag of Morocco.svg Khalid Skah
Morocco (MAR)
27:46.70 Flag of Kenya.svg Richard Chelimo
Kenya (KEN)
27:47.72 Flag of Ethiopia (1975-1987, 1991-1996).svg Addis Abebe
Ethiopia (ETH)
28:00.07
110 m Hurdles
Details
Flag of Canada.svg Mark McKoy
Canada (CAN)
13.12 Flag of the United States.svg Tony Dees
United States (USA)
13.24 Flag of the United States.svg Jack Pierce
United States (USA)
13.26
400 m Hurdles
Details
Flag of the United States.svg Kevin Young
United States (USA)
46.78
(WR)
Flag of Jamaica.svg Winthrop Graham
Jamaica (JAM)
47.66 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Kriss Akabusi
Great Britain (GBR)
47.82
3.000 m Steeple
Details
Flag of Kenya.svg Matthew Birir
Kenya (KEN)
8:08.84 Flag of Kenya.svg Patrick Sang
Kenya (KEN)
8:09.55 Flag of Kenya.svg William Mutwol
Kenya (KEN)
8:10.74
4x100 m Relay
Details
 United States (USA)
Michael Marsh
Leroy Burrell
Dennis Mitchell
Carl Lewis
James Jett*
37.40
(WR)
 Nigeria (NGR)
Oluyemi Kayode
Chidi Imoh
Olapade Adeniken
Davidson Ezinwa
Osmond Ezinwa*
37.98  Cuba (CUB)
Andrés Simón
Joel Lamela
Joel Isasi
Jorge Aguilera
38.00
4x400 m Relay
Details
 United States (USA)
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Michael Johnson
Steve Lewis
Darnell Hall*
Charles Jenkins*
2:55.74

(WR)

 Cuba (CUB)
Lázaro Martínez
Héctor Herrera
Norberto Téllez
Roberto Hernández
2:59.51  Great Britain (GBR)
Roger Black
David Grindley
Kriss Akabusi
John Regis
Du'aine Ladejo*
Mark Richardson*
2:59.73
Marathon
Details
Flag of South Korea.svg Hwang Young-Cho
South Korea (KOR)
2:13:23 Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Koichi Morishita
Japan (JPN)
2:13:45 Flag of Germany.svg Stephan Freigang
Germany (GER)
2:14:00
20 km Walk
Details
Flag of Spain.svg Daniel Plaza
Spain (ESP)
1:21.25 Flag of Canada.svg Guillaume LeBlanc
Canada (CAN)
1:22.25 Flag of Italy.svg Giovanni De Benedictis
Italy (ITA)
1:23.11
50 km Walk
Details
Olympic flag.svg Andrey Perlov
Unified Team (EUN)
3:50.13 Flag of Mexico.svg Carlos Mercenario
Mexico (MEX)
3:52.09 Flag of Germany.svg Ronald Weigel
Germany (GER)
3:53.45
High Jump
Details
Flag of Cuba.svg Javier Sotomayor
Cuba (CUB)
2.34 m (at 1st try) Flag of Sweden.svg Patrik Sjöberg
Sweden (SWE)
2.34 m (at 2nd try) Flag of the United States.svg Hollis Conway
United States (USA)
2.34 m (at 3rd try)
Flag of Australia.svg Tim Forsyth
Australia (AUS)
Flag of Poland.svg Artur Partyka
Poland (POL)
Long Jump
Details
Flag of the United States.svg Carl Lewis
United States (USA)
8.67 m Flag of the United States.svg Mike Powell
United States (USA)
8.64 m Flag of the United States.svg Joe Greene
United States (USA)
8.34 m
Triple Jump
Details
Flag of the United States.svg Mike Conley
United States (USA)
18.17  mw Flag of the United States.svg Charles Simpkins
United States (USA)
17.60 m Flag of the Bahamas.svg Frank Rutherford
Bahamas (BAH)
17.36 m
Pole Vault
Details
Olympic flag.svg Maksim Tarasov
Unified Team (EUN)
5.80 m Olympic flag.svg Igor Trandenkov
Unified Team (EUN)
5.80 m Flag of Spain.svg Javier García
Spain (ESP)
5.75 m
Shot Put
Details
Flag of the United States.svg Mike Stulce
United States (USA)
21.70 m Flag of the United States.svg Jim Doehring
United States (USA)
20.96 m Olympic flag.svg Vyacheslav Lykho
Unified Team (EUN)
20.94 m
Discus Throw
Details
Flag of Lithuania 1989-2004.svg Romas Ubartas
Lithuania (LTU)
65.12 m Flag of Germany.svg Jürgen Schult
Germany (GER)
64.94 m Flag of Cuba.svg Roberto Moya
Cuba (CUB)
64.12 m
Javelin Throw
Details
Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg Jan Železný
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
89.66 m Flag of Finland.svg Seppo Räty
Finland (FIN)
86.60 m Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Steve Backley
Great Britain (GBR)
83.38 m
Hammer Throw
Details
Olympic flag.svg Andrey Abduvaliyev
Unified Team (EUN)
82.54 m Olympic flag.svg Igor Astapkovich
Unified Team (EUN)
81.96 m Olympic flag.svg Igor Nikulin
Unified Team (EUN)
81.38 m
Decathlon
Details
Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg Robert Změlík
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
8611 Flag of Spain.svg Antonio Peñalver
Spain (ESP)
8412 Flag of the United States.svg Dave Johnson
United States (USA)
8309

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Details
Flag of the United States.svg Gail Devers
United States (USA)
10.82 Flag of Jamaica.svg Juliet Cuthbert
Jamaica (JAM)
10.83 Olympic flag.svg Irina Privalova
Unified Team (EUN)
10.84
200 metres
Details
Flag of the United States.svg Gwen Torrence
United States (USA)
21.81 Flag of Jamaica.svg Juliet Cuthbert
Jamaica (JAM)
22.02 Flag of Jamaica.svg Merlene Ottey
Jamaica (JAM)
22.09
400 metres
Details
Flag of France.svg Marie-José Perec
France (FRA)
48.83 Olympic flag.svg Olga Bryzgina
Unified Team (EUN)
49.05 Flag of Colombia.svg Ximena Restrepo
Colombia (COL)
49.64
800 metres
Details
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Ellen van Langen
Netherlands (NED)
1:55:54 Olympic flag.svg Liliya Nurutdinova
Unified Team (EUN)
1:55:99 Flag of Cuba.svg Ana Fidelia Quirot
Cuba (CUB)
1:56.80
1.500 metres
Details
Flag of Algeria.svg Hassiba Boulmerka
Algeria (ALG)
3:55.30 Olympic flag.svg Lyudmila Rogachova
Unified Team (EUN)
3:56.91 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Qu Yunxia
China (CHN)
3:57.08
3.000 metres
Details
Olympic flag.svg Yelena Romanova
Unified Team (EUN)
8:46.04 Olympic flag.svg Tetyana Dorovskikh
Unified Team (EUN)
8:46.85 Flag of Canada.svg Angela Chalmers
Canada (CAN)
8:47.22
10.000 metres
Details
Flag of Ethiopia (1975-1987, 1991-1996).svg Derartu Tulu
Ethiopia (ETH)
31:06.02 South African Olympic Flag.svg Elana Meyer
South Africa (RSA)
31:11.75 Flag of the United States.svg Lynn Jennings
United States (USA)
31:19.89
100 m Hurdles
Details
Flag of Greece.svg Voula Patoulidou
Greece (GRE)
12.64 Flag of the United States.svg LaVonna Martin
United States (USA)
12.69 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Yordanka Donkova
Bulgaria (BUL)
12.70
400 m Hurdles
Details
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Sally Gunnell
Great Britain (GBR)
53.23 Flag of the United States.svg Sandra Farmer-Patrick
United States (USA)
53.69 Flag of the United States.svg Janeene Vickers
United States (USA)
54.31
4x100 m Relay
Details
 United States (USA)
Evelyn Ashford
Esther Jones
Carlette Guidry
Gwen Torrence
Michelle Finn*
42.11  Unified Team (EUN)
Olga Bogoslovskaya
Galina Malchugina
Marina Trandenkova
Irina Privalova
42.16  Nigeria (NGR)
Beatrice Utondu
Faith Idehen
Christy Opara-Thompson
Mary Onyali
42.81
4x400 m Relay
Details
 Unified Team (EUN)
Yelena Ruzina
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Olga Nazarova
Olga Bryzgina
Liliya Nurutdinova*
Marina Shmonina*
3:20.20  United States (USA)
Natasha Kaiser
Gwen Torrence
Jearl Miles
Rochelle Stevens
Denean Hill*
Dannette Young*
3:20.92  Great Britain (GBR)
Phylis Smith
Sandra Douglas
Jennifer Stoute
Sally Gunnell
3:24.23
Marathon
Details
Olympic flag.svg Valentina Yegorova
Unified Team (EUN)
2:32:41 Merchant flag of Japan (1870).svg Yuko Arimori
Japan (JPN)
2:32:49 Flag of New Zealand.svg Lorraine Moller
New Zealand (NZL)
2:33:59
10 km Walk
Details
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Chen Yueling
China (CHN)
44:32 Olympic flag.svg Yelena Nikolayeva
Unified Team (EUN)
44:33 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Li Chunxiu
China (CHN)
44:41
High Jump
Details
Flag of Germany.svg Heike Henkel
Germany (GER)
2.02 m Flag of Romania.svg Alina Astafei
Romania (ROU)
2.00 m Flag of Cuba.svg Joanet Quintero
Cuba (CUB)
1.97 m
Long Jump
Details
Flag of Germany.svg Heike Drechsler
Germany (GER)
7.14 m Olympic flag.svg Inessa Kravets
Unified Team (EUN)
7.12 m Flag of the United States.svg Jackie Joyner-Kersee
United States (USA)
7.07 m
Shot put
Details
Olympic flag.svg Svetlana Krivelyova
Unified Team (EUN)
21.06 m Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Huang Zhihong
China (CHN)
20.47 m Flag of Germany.svg Kathrin Neimke
Germany (GER)
19.78 m
Discus Throw
Details
Flag of Cuba.svg Maritza Martén
Cuba (CUB)
70.06 m Flag of Bulgaria.svg Tsvetanka Khristova
Bulgaria (BUL)
67.78 m Flag of Australia.svg Daniela Costian
Australia (AUS)
66.24 m
Javelin Throw
Details
Flag of Germany.svg Silke Renk
Germany (GER)
68.34 m Olympic flag.svg Natalya Shikolenko
Unified Team (EUN)
68.26 m Flag of Germany.svg Karen Forkel
Germany (GER)
66.86 m
Heptathlon
Details
Flag of the United States.svg Jackie Joyner-Kersee
United States (USA)
7044 Olympic flag.svg Irina Belova
Unified Team (EUN)
6845 Flag of Germany.svg Sabine Braun
Germany (GER)
6649

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 12 8 10 30
2  Unified Team (EUN) 7 11 3 21
3  Germany (GER) 4 1 5 10
4  Kenya (KEN) 2 4 2 8
5  Cuba (CUB) 2 1 4 7
6  Spain (ESP) 2 1 1 4
7  Great Britain (GBR) 2 0 4 6
8  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 2 0 0 2
9  China (CHN) 1 1 2 4
10  Canada (CAN) 1 1 1 3
11  Morocco (MAR) 1 1 0 2
12  Ethiopia (ETH) 1 0 2 3
13  Algeria (ALG) 1 0 0 1
 France (FRA) 1 0 0 1
 Greece (GRE) 1 0 0 1
 Lithuania (LTU) 1 0 0 1
 Netherlands (NED) 1 0 0 1
 South Korea (KOR) 1 0 0 1
19  Jamaica (JAM) 0 3 1 4
20  Japan (JPN) 0 2 0 2
 Namibia (NAM) 0 2 0 2
22  Bulgaria (BUL) 0 1 1 2
 Nigeria (NGR) 0 1 1 2
24  Finland (FIN) 0 1 0 1
 Mexico (MEX) 0 1 0 1
 Romania (ROU) 0 1 0 1
 South Africa (RSA) 0 1 0 1
 Sweden (SWE) 0 1 0 1
29  Australia (AUS) 0 0 2 2
30  Bahamas (BAH) 0 0 1 1
 Colombia (COL) 0 0 1 1
 Italy (ITA) 0 0 1 1
 New Zealand (NZL) 0 0 1 1
 Poland (POL) 0 0 1 1
 Qatar (QAT) 0 0 1 1

See also

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message