The Full Wiki

More info on Athletics at the 1992 Summer Olympics - Women's 100 metre hurdles

Athletics at the 1992 Summer Olympics - Women's 100 metre hurdles: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Athletics at the
1992 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m women
5000 m men
10000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
10 km walk women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

These are the official results of the women's 100 metre hurdles at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.

Contents

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
Flag of Greece.svg Voula Patoulidou
Greece (GRE)
Flag of the United States.svg LaVonna Martin
United States (USA)
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Yordanka Donkova
Bulgaria (BUL)

Records

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in seconds) prior to the 1992 Summer Olympics.

World Record 12.21 Bulgaria Yordanka Donkova Stara Zagora (BUL) August 20, 1988
Olympic Record 12.38 Bulgaria Yordanka Donkova Seoul (KOR) September 30, 1988

Final

RANK FINAL TIME
Med 1.png  Voula Patoulidou (GRE) 12.64
Med 2.png  LaVonna Martin (USA) 12.69
Med 3.png  Yordanka Donkova (BUL) 12.70
4.  Lynda Tolbert (USA) 12.75
5.  Gail Devers (USA) 12.75
6.  Aliuska López (CUB) 12.87
7.  Natalya Kolovanova (EUN) 13.01
8.  Odalys Adams (CUB) 13.57

Semi finals

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Lynda Tolbert (USA) 13.10
2.  Gail Devers (USA) 13.14
3.  Natalya Kolovanova (EUN) 13.15
4.  Aliuska López (CUB) 13.16
5.  Anne Piquereau (FRA) 13.32
6.  Gillian Russell (JAM) 13.35
7.  Zhang Yu (CHN) 13.39
8.  Kristin Patzwahl (GER) 13.44
9.  Brigitta Bukovec (SLO) 13.68
RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  LaVonna Martin (USA) 12.81
2.  Yordanka Donkova (BUL) 12.87
3.  Voula Patoulidou (GRE) 12.88
4.  Odalys Adams (CUB) 13.14
5.  Marina Azyabina (EUN) 13.22
6.  Gabriele Roth (GER) 13.22
7.  Dionne Rose (JAM) 13.22
 Cécile Cinelu (FRA) 13.24
 Lyudmila Narozhilenko (EUN) DNS

Quarterfinals

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  LaVonna Martin (USA) 12.82
2.  Aliuska López (CUB) 13.01
3.  Gillian Russell (JAM) 13.23
4.  Marina Azyabina (EUN) 13.26
5.  Brigitta Bukovec (SLO) 13.28
6.  Zhang Yu (CHN) 13.28
7.  Katie Anderson (CAN) 13.31
8.  Sylvia Dethier (BEL) 13.32
RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Yordanka Donkova (BUL) 12.84
2.  Lynda Tolbert (USA) 12.96
3.  Voula Patoulidou (GRE) 13.05
4.  Natalya Kolovanova (EUN) 13.06
5.  Cécile Cinelu (FRA) 13.07
6.  Kristin Patzwahl (GER) 13.16
7.  Dionne Rose (JAM) 13.17
8.  Liliana Nastase (ROU) 13.33
RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Gail Devers (USA) 12.76
2.  Lyudmila Narozhilenko (EUN) 13.06
3.  Anne Piquereau (FRA) 13.17
4.  Odalys Adams (CUB) 13.26
5.  Gabriele Roth (GER) 13.28
6.  Zhu Yuqing (CHN) 13.31
7.  Jacqueline Agyepong (GBR) 13.36
8.  Michelle Freeman (JAM) 15.84

Heats

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Lyudmila Narozhilenko (EUN) 13.04
2.  Liliana Nastase (ROU) 13.23
3.  Cécile Cinelu (FRA) 13.40
4.  Brigitta Bukovec (SLO) 13.45
5.  Maria Mardomingo (ESP) 13.58
6.  Anu Kaljurand (EST) 13.81
7.  Eunice Barber (SLE) 15.01
 Yasmina Kettab-Azzizi (ALG) DNS
RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Michelle Freeman (JAM) 12.90
2.  Kristin Patzwahl (GER) 13.11
3.  Gail Devers (USA) 13.19
4.  Natalia Kolovanova (EUN) 13.20
5.  Zhu Yuqing (CHN) 13.22
6.  Lesley-Ann Skeete (GBR) 13.42
7.  Thu Hang Nguyen-Thi (VIE) 15.16
RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Yordanka Donkova (BUL) 12.96
2.  Aliuska López (CUB) 13.08
3.  Marina Aziabina (EUN) 13.10
4.  Jacqueline Agyepong (GBR) 13.25
5.  Dionne Rose (JAM) 13.29
6.  Katie Anderson (CAN) 13.33
7.  Monique Ewanjé-Épée (FRA) 13.73
8.  Louisette Renee Thobi (CMR) 14.37
RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  LaVonna Martin (USA) 12.82
2.  Gillian Russell (JAM) 13.07
3.  Sylvia Dethier (BEL) 13.19
4.  Zhang Yu (CHN) 13.26
5.  Nicole Ramalalanirina (MAD) 13.40
6.  Sriyani Kulawansa (SRI) 13.55
 Caren Jung (GER) DSQ
 Julie Baumann (SUI) DNS
RANK HEAT 5 TIME
1.  Lynda Tolbert (USA) 12.96
2.  Anne Piquereau (FRA) 13.11
3.  Gabriele Roth (GER) 13.12
4.  Voula Patoulidou (GRE) 13.14
5.  Odalys Adams (CUB) 13.28
6.  Kay Morley-Brown (GBR) 13.44
7.  Chan Sau Ying (HKG) 13.88
8.  Elizabeta Pavlovska ( IOP) 14.26

See also

References

Advertisements

Athletics at the
1992 Summer Olympics
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m women
5000 m men
10000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
10 km walk women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

These are the official results of the women's 100 metre hurdles at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.

Contents

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
 Voula Patoulidou
Greece (GRE)
 LaVonna Martin
United States (USA)
 Yordanka Donkova
Bulgaria (BUL)

Records

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in seconds) prior to the 1992 Summer Olympics.

World Record 12.21 Template:Country data BUL Yordanka Donkova Stara Zagora (BUL) August 20, 1988
Olympic Record 12.38 Template:Country data BUL Yordanka Donkova Seoul (KOR) September 30, 1988

Final

RANK FINAL TIME
 Voula Patoulidou (GRE) 12.64
 LaVonna Martin (USA) 12.69
 Yordanka Donkova (BUL) 12.70
4.  Lynda Tolbert (USA) 12.75
5.  Gail Devers (USA) 12.75
6.  Aliuska López (CUB) 12.87
7.  Natalya Kolovanova (EUN) 13.01
8.  Odalys Adams (CUB) 13.57

Semi Finals

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Lynda Tolbert (USA) 13.10
2.  Gail Devers (USA) 13.14
3.  Natalya Kolovanova (EUN) 13.15
4.  Aliuska López (CUB) 13.16
5.  Anne Piquereau (FRA) 13.32
6.  Gillian Russell (JAM) 13.35
7. File:Flag of the People' Zhang Yu (CHN) 13.39
8.  Kristin Patzwahl (GER) 13.44
9.  Brigitta Bukovec (SLO) 13.68
RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  LaVonna Martin (USA) 12.81
2.  Yordanka Donkova (BUL) 12.87
3.  Voula Patoulidou (GRE) 12.88
4.  Odalys Adams (CUB) 13.14
5.  Marina Azyabina (EUN) 13.22
6.  Gabriele Roth (GER) 13.22
7.  Dionne Rose (JAM) 13.22
 Cécile Cinelu (FRA) 13.24
 Lyudmila Narozhilenko (EUN) DNS

Quarterfinals

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  LaVonna Martin (USA) 12.82
2.  Aliuska López (CUB) 13.01
3.  Gillian Russell (JAM) 13.23
4.  Marina Azyabina (EUN) 13.26
5.  Brigitta Bukovec (SLO) 13.28
6. File:Flag of the People' Zhang Yu (CHN) 13.28
7.  Katie Anderson (CAN) 13.31
8. File:Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Sylvia Dethier (BEL) 13.32
RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Yordanka Donkova (BUL) 12.84
2.  Lynda Tolbert (USA) 12.96
3.  Voula Patoulidou (GRE) 13.05
4.  Natalya Kolovanova (EUN) 13.06
5.  Cécile Cinelu (FRA) 13.07
6.  Kristin Patzwahl (GER) 13.16
7.  Dionne Rose (JAM) 13.17
8.  Liliana Nastase (ROU) 13.33
RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Gail Devers (USA) 12.76
2.  Lyudmila Narozhilenko (EUN) 13.06
3.  Anne Piquereau (FRA) 13.17
4.  Odalys Adams (CUB) 13.26
5.  Gabriele Roth (GER) 13.28
6. File:Flag of the People' Zhu Yuqing (CHN) 13.31
7.  Jacqueline Agyepong (GBR) 13.36
8.  Michelle Freeman (JAM) 15.84

Heats

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Lyudmila Narozhilenko (EUN) 13.04
2.  Liliana Nastase (ROU) 13.23
3.  Cécile Cinelu (FRA) 13.40
4.  Brigitta Bukovec (SLO) 13.45
5.  Maria Mardomingo (ESP) 13.58
6.  Anu Kaljurand (EST) 13.81
7.  Eunice Barber (SLE) 15.01
 Yasmina Kettab-Azzizi (ALG) DNS
RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Michelle Freeman (JAM) 12.90
2.  Kristin Patzwahl (GER) 13.11
3.  Gail Devers (USA) 13.19
4.  Natalia Kolovanova (EUN) 13.20
5. File:Flag of the People' Zhu Yuqing (CHN) 13.22
6.  Lesley-Ann Skeete (GBR) 13.42
7.  Thu Hang Nguyen-Thi (VIE) 15.16
RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Yordanka Donkova (BUL) 12.96
2.  Aliuska López (CUB) 13.08
3.  Marina Aziabina (EUN) 13.10
4.  Jacqueline Agyepong (GBR) 13.25
5.  Dionne Rose (JAM) 13.29
6.  Katie Anderson (CAN) 13.33
7.  Monique Ewanjé-Épée (FRA) 13.73
8.  Louisette Renee Thobi (CMR) 14.37
RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  LaVonna Martin (USA) 12.82
2.  Gillian Russell (JAM) 13.07
3. File:Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Sylvia Dethier (BEL) 13.19
4. File:Flag of the People' Zhang Yu (CHN) 13.26
5.  Nicole Ramalalanirina (MAD) 13.40
6.  Sriyani Kulawansa (SRI) 13.55
 Caren Jung (GER) DSQ
 Julie Baumann (SUI) DNS
RANK HEAT 5 TIME
1.  Lynda Tolbert (USA) 12.96
2.  Anne Piquereau (FRA) 13.11
3.  Gabriele Roth (GER) 13.12
4.  Voula Patoulidou (GRE) 13.14
5.  Odalys Adams (CUB) 13.28
6.  Kay Morley-Brown (GBR) 13.44
7.  Chan Sau Ying (HKG) 13.88
8.  Elizabeta Pavlovska (IOP) 14.26

See also

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message