Athletics at the 1999 Pan American Games: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Athletics pictogram.svg
PASO emblem.svg

The athletics competition at the 1999 Pan American Games was held in Winnipeg, Canada. Two new events were introduced for women: pole vault and hammer throw. In addition the 20 km road walk replaced the 10,000 m track walk.

Contents

Men's results

Advertisements

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Bernard Williams
 United States
10.08 Freddy Mayola
 Cuba
10.10 Claudinei da Silva
 Brazil
10.13
Wind: +0.4
200 m Claudinei da Silva
 Brazil
20.30 Curtis Perry
 USA
20.58 Sebastián Keitel
 Chile
20.82
Wind: -1.9
400 m Greg Haughton
 Jamaica
44.59 Danny McCray
 USA
44.83 Alejandro Cárdenas
 Mexico
44.92
800 m Johnny Gray
 USA
1:45.38 Norberto Téllez
 Cuba
1:45.40 Zach Whitmarsh
 Canada
1:45.94
1500 m Graham Hood
 Canada
3:41.20 Michael Stember
 United States
3:41.96 Hudson de Souza
 Brazil
3:42.18
5000 m José David Galván
 Mexico
13:42.04 Elenilson da Silva
 Brazil
13:43.13 Jeff Schiebler
 Canada
13:43.66
10,000 m Elenilson da Silva
 Brazil
28:43.50 José David Galván
 Mexico
28:44.03 Pete Julian
 United States
28:44.55
Marathon Vanderlei de Lima
 Brazil
2:17:20 Rubén Maza
 Venezuela
2:19:56 Éder Fialho
 Brazil
2:20:09
3000 m st. Joël Bourgeois
 Canada
8:35.03 Francis O'Neill
 United States
8:35.73 Jean-Nicolas Duval
 Canada
8:39.52
110 m H Anier García
 Cuba
13.17 CR Yoel Hernández
 Cuba
13.24 Eugene Swift
 United States
13.41
Wind: +1.1
400 m H Eronilde de Araújo
 Brazil
48.23 CR Eric Thomas
 United States
48.40 Torrance Zellner
 United States
48.45
20 km Walk Bernardo Segura
 Mexico
1:20:17 Daniel García
 Mexico
1:20:28 Jefferson Pérez
 Ecuador
1:20:46
50 km Walk Joel Sánchez
 Mexico
4:06:31 Carlos Mercenario
 Mexico
4:09:48 Philip Dunn
 USA
4:13:45
4 X 100 m  Brazil 38.18  Canada 38.49  Jamaica 38.82
4 X 400 m  Jamaica 2:57.97 CR  Brazil 2:58.56  United States 3:00.94

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump[1] Kwaku Boateng
 Canada
Mark Boswell
 Canada
2.25 - - Charles Clinger
 United States
2.25
Pole vault Pat Manson
 United States
5.60 Scott Hennig
 United States
5.55 Jason Pearce
 Canada
5.30
Long jump Iván Pedroso
 Cuba
8.52 Kareem Streete-Thompson
 Cayman Islands
8.12 Luis Meliz
 Cuba
8.06
Triple jump Yoelbi Quesada
 Cuba
17.19 LaMark Carter
 USA
17.09 Michael Calvo
 Cuba
17.03
Shot Put Brad Mears
 United States
19.93 Jamie Beyer
 United States
18.95 Brad Snyder
 Canada
18.74
Discus Anthony Washington
 USA
64.25 Alexis Elizalde
 Cuba
61.99 Jason Tunks
 Canada
61.75
Hammer Lance Deal
 United States
79.61 CR Kevin McMahon
 United States
73.41 Juan Ignacio Cerra
 Argentina
70.68
Javelin Emeterio González
 Cuba
77.46 Máximo Rigondeaux
 Cuba
76.24 Tom Petranoff
 United States
75.95
Decathlon Chris Huffins
 United States
8170 pts CR Dan Steele
 United States
8070 pts Raúl Duany
 Cuba
7730 pts

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Women's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Chandra Sturrup
 Bahamas
11.10 Angela Williams
 United States
11.16 Peta-Gaye Dowdie
 Jamaica
11.20
Wind: +1.7
200 m Debbie Ferguson
 Bahamas
22.83 Lucimar de Moura
 Brazil
23.03 Felipa Palacios
 Colombia
23.05
Wind: +0.7
400 m Ana Guevara
 Mexico
50.91 Michelle Collins
 USA
51.21 Claudine Williams
 Jamaica
51.58
800 m Letitia Vriesde
 Suriname
1:59.95 Zulia Calatayud
 Cuba
2:00.67 Meredith Valmon
 USA
2:01.51
1500 m Marla Runyan
 United States
4:16.86 Leah Pells
 Canada
4:16.86 Stephanie Best
 United States
4:18.44
5000 m Adriana Fernández
 Mexico
15:56.57 Bertha Sánchez
 Mexico
15:59.04 Blake Phillips
 United States
15:59.77
10 000 m Nora Rocha
 Mexico
32:56.51 Stella Castro
 Colombia
33:05.97 NR Tina Connelly
 Canada
33:27.87
Marathon Erika Olivera
 Chile
2:37:41 CR Iglandini González
 Colombia
2:40:06 Viviany de Oliveira
 Brazil
2:40:55
100 m H Aliuska López
 Cuba
12.76 CR Maurren Maggi
 Brazil
12.86 Miesha McKelvy
 USA
12.91
Wind: +1.2
400 m H Daimí Pernía
 Cuba
53.44 CR Andrea Blackett
 Barbados
53.98 Michelle Johnson
 United States
54.22
20 km Walk Graciela Mendoza
 Mexico
1:34:19 Rosario Sánchez
 Mexico
1:34:46 Michelle Rohl
 United States
1:35:22
4 X 100 m  Jamaica 42.62  United States 43.27  Cuba 43.52
4 X 400 m  Cuba 3:26.70  United States 3:27.50  Barbados 3:30.72

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump[2] Solange Witteveen
 Argentina
1.88 Luciane Dambacher
 Brazil
1.85 Nicole Forrester
 Canada
1.85
Pole vault Alejandra García
 Argentina
4.30 Kellie Suttle
 USA
4.25 Déborah Gyurcsek
 Uruguay
4.15
Long jump Maurren Maggi
 Brazil
6.59 Angie Brown
 USA
6.51 Elva Goulbourne
 Jamaica
6.41
Triple jump Yamilé Aldama
 Cuba
14.77 CR Suzette Lee
 Jamaica
14.09 Magdelín Martínez
 Cuba
13.98
Shot put Connie Price-Smith
 United States
19.06 Yumileidi Cumbá
 Cuba
18.67 Teri Tunks
 United States
18.03
Discus Aretha Hill
 United States
59.06 Kris Kuehl
 United States
57.21 Anaelys Fernández
 Cuba
56.32
Hammer Dawn Ellerbe
 USA
65.36 Yipsi Moreno
 Cuba
63.03 Caroline Wittrin
 Canada
61.28
Javelin Osleidys Menéndez
 Cuba
65.85 Xiomara Rivero
 Cuba
62.46 Laverne Eve
 Bahamas
61.24
Heptathlon Magalys García
 Cuba
6290 pts CR Shelia Burrell
 United States
6244 pts Nicole Haynes
 United States
6000 pts

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

See also

References

  1. ^ Original winner Javier Sotomayor was stripped of the gold medal after testing positive for cocaine. ("Drugs in world athletics". BBC. 2000-07-31. http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/in_depth/2000/drugs_in_sport/859851.stm. Retrieved 2007-03-11.  )
  2. ^ Original winner Juana Arrendel was stripped of the gold medal after testing positive for stanozolol. ("Drugs in world athletics". BBC. 2000-07-31. http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/in_depth/2000/drugs_in_sport/859851.stm. Retrieved 2007-03-11.  )

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message