Athletics at the 2007 Pan American Games: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Athletics pictogram.svg
PASO emblem.svg

The Athletics Competition at the 2007 Pan American Games was held at the Flamengo Park and Estádio Olímpico João Havelange in Rio de Janeiro between 22 July and 29 July 2007. Thirteen Games records in athletics were equalled or beaten at the 2007 edition.

Contents

Medal summary

Key:
WR World record AR Area record CR Championship record NR National record PB Athlete's personal best
Advertisements

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Churandy Martina
 Netherlands Antilles
10.15 Darvis Patton
 United States
10.17 Brendan Christian
 Antigua and Barbuda
10.26
200 metres Brendan Christian
 Antigua and Barbuda
20.37 Marvin Anderson
 Jamaica
20.38 Rubin Williams
 United States
20.57
400 metres Chris Brown
 Bahamas
44.85 Tyler Christopher
 Canada
45.05 Chris Lloyd
 Dominica
45.40
800 metres Yeimer López
 Cuba
1:44.58 CR PB Kléberson Davide
 Brazil
1:45.47 Fabiano Pecanha
 Brazil
1:45.54
1500 metres Hudson de Souza
 Brazil
3:36.32 CR PB Juan Barrios
 Mexico
3:37.71 Byron Piedra
 Ecuador
3:37.88
5000 metres Ed Moran
 United States
13:25.60 CR PB Juan Barrios
 Mexico
13:29.87 Marílson Gomes dos Santos
 Brazil
13:30.87
10,000 metres José David Galván
 Mexico
28:08.74 CR PB Marílson Gomes dos Santos
 Brazil
28:09.30 Alejandro Suárez
 Mexico
28:09.95
Marathon Franck Caldeira
 Brazil
2:14:03 Amado Garcia
 Guatemala
2:14:27 Procopio Franco
 Mexico
2:15:18
3000 metres steeplechase Josh McAdams
 United States
8:30.49 Michael Spence
 United States
8:32.11 Jose Alberto Sanchez
 Cuba
8:36.07
110 metres hurdles Dayron Robles
 Cuba
13.25 David Payne
 United States
13.43 Yoel Hernandez
 Cuba
13.50
400 metres hurdles Adam Kunkel
 Canada
48.24 Bayano Kamani
 Panama
48.70 Laron Bennett
 United States
49.07
4 x 100 m relay  Brazil
Vicente Lenilson,
Rafael Ribeiro,
Basilio Morais Junior,
Sandro Viana
38.81  Canada
Richard Adu-Bobie,
Anson Henry,
Jared Connaughton,
Bryan Barnett
38.87  United States
James Samuels,
Rae Edwards,
Rubin Williams,
Darvis Patton
38.88
4 x 400 m relay  Bahamas
Andrae Williams,
Avard Moncur,
Michael Matheau,
Chris Brown
3:01.94  United States
Greg Nixon,
Jamaal Torrance,
Laron Bennett,
David Neville III
3:02.44  Dominican Republic
Carlos Santa
Arismendi Peguero
Yoel Tapia
Felix Sanchez
3:02.48
High jump Víctor Moya
 Cuba
2.32 m Donald Thomas
 Bahamas
2.30 m James Grayman
 Antigua and Barbuda
2.24 m
Pole vault Fábio Gomes da Silva
 Brazil
5.40 m Giovanni Lanaro
 Mexico
5.30 m Germán Chiaraviglio
 Argentina
5.20 m
Long jump Irving Saladino
 Panama
8.28 m Wilfredo Martínez
 Cuba
7.92 m Bashir Ramzy
 United States
7.90 m
Triple jump Jadel Gregorio
 Brazil
17.27 m Osniel Tosca
 Cuba
16.92 m Yoandri Betanzos
 Cuba
16.90 m
Shot put Dylan Armstrong
 Canada
20.10 m Dorian Scott
 Jamaica
20.06 m Carlos Veliz
 Cuba
19.75 m
Discus throw Michael Robertson
 United States
59.24 m Adam Kuehl
 United States
57.50 m Dariusz Slowik
 Canada
57.37 m
Hammer throw James Steacy
 Canada
73.77 m Kibwe Johnson
 United States
73.23 m Juan Ignacio Cerra
 Argentina
72.12 m
Javelin throw Guillermo Martínez
 Cuba
77.66 m Mike Hazle
 United States
75.33 m Alexon Maximiano
 Brazil
75.04 m
20 km walk
  details
Jefferson Pérez
 Ecuador
1:22:08 Rolando Saquipay
 Ecuador
1:23:28 Gustavo Restrepo
 Colombia
1:24:51
50 km walk
  details
Xavier Moreno
 Ecuador
3:52:07 Horacio Nava
 Mexico
3:52:35 Omar Zepeda
 Mexico
3:56:04
Decathlon
  details
Maurice Smith
 Jamaica
8278 CR PB Yordanis García
 Cuba
8113 Carlos Chinin
 Brazil
7977

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Mikele Barber
 United States
11.02 CR PB Mechelle Lewis
 United States
11.24 Chandra Sturrup
 Bahamas
11.29
200 metres Roxana Díaz
 Cuba
22.90 Sheri-Ann Brooks
 Jamaica
22.92 Sherry Fletcher
 Grenada
22.96
400 metres Ana Guevara
 Mexico
50.34 Christine Amertil
 Bahamas
50.99 Indira Terrero
 Cuba
51.09
800 metres Diane Cummins
 Canada
1:59.75 Rosibel García
 Colombia
2:00.02 Zulia Calatayud
 Cuba
2:00.34
1500 metres Juliana Santos
 Brazil
4:13.36 Mary Jayne Harrelson
 United States
4:15.24 Rosibel García
 Colombia
4:15.78
5000 metres Megan Metcalfe
 Canada
15:35.78 Catherine Ferrell
 United States
15:42.01 Leticia Rocha de la Cruz
 Mexico
15:43.80
10,000 metres Sara Slattery
 United States
32:54.11 CR PB Maria Rodriguez de la Cruz
 Mexico
32:56.75 Lucélia Perez
 Brazil
33:19.48
Marathon Mariela González
 Cuba
2:43:11 Marcia Narloch
 Brazil
2:45:10 Sirlene Pinho
 Brazil
2:47:36
3000 metres steeplechase Sabine Heitling
 Brazil
9:51.13 CR PB Talis Apud
 Mexico
9:55.43 Zenaide Vieira
 Brazil
9:55.71
100 metres hurdles Delloreen Ennis-London
 Jamaica
12.65 CR PB Perdita Felicien
 Canada
12.65 CR Angela Whyte
 Canada
12.72
400 metres hurdles Sheena Johnson
 United States
54.64 Nickiesha Wilson
 Jamaica
54.91 Nicole Leach
 United States
54.97
4 x 100 m relay  Jamaica
Sheri-Ann Brooks
Tracy-Ann Rowe
Aleen Bailey
Peta Gaye Dowdie
43.58  United States
Shareese Woods
Mechelle Lewis
Alexis Weatherspoon
Mikele Barber
43.62  Cuba
Virgen Benavides
Roxana Díaz
Misleidys Lazo
Anay Tejeda
43.80
4 x 400 m relay  Cuba
Aymee Martinez
Daimy Pernia
Zulia Calatayud
Indira Terrero
3:27.51  Mexico
Maria Teresa Rugerio
Gabriela E. Medina
Zudykey Rodriguez
Ana Guevara
3:27.75  United States
Debbie Dunn
Angel Perkins
Latonia Wilson
Nicole Leach
3:27.84
High jump Romary Rifka
 Mexico
1.95 m PB Nicole Forrester
 Canada
1.95 m Levern Spencer
 Saint Lucia
1.87 m
Pole vault Fabiana Murer
 Brazil
4.60 m CR PB April Steiner
 United States
4.40 m Yarisley Garcia
 Cuba
4.30 m
Long jump Maurren Higa Maggi
 Brazil
6.84 m Keila Costa
 Brazil
6.73 m Yargelis Savigne
 Cuba
6.66 m
Triple jump Yargelis Savigne
 Cuba
14.80 m CR PB Keila Costa
 Brazil
14.38 m Mabel Gay
 Cuba
14.26 m
Shot put Misleydis Gonzalez
 Cuba
18.83 m Yumileidi Cumbá
 Cuba
18.28 m Cleopatra Borel-Brown
 Trinidad and Tobago
18.22 m
Discus throw Yarelis Barrios
 Cuba
61.72 m Yania Ferrales
 Cuba
61.71 m Elisângela Adriano
 Brazil
60.27 m
Hammer throw Yipsi Moreno
 Cuba
75.20 m CR PB Arasay Thondike
 Cuba
68.70 m Jennifer Dahlgren
 Argentina
68.37 m
Javelin throw Osleidys Menendez
 Cuba
62.34 m Sonia Bisset
 Cuba
60.68 m Laverne Eve
 Bahamas
58.10 m
Heptathlon Jessica Zelinka
 Canada
6136 Gretchen Quintana
 Cuba
6000 Lucimara Silva
 Brazil
5873
20 km walk Cristina Lopez
 El Salvador
1:38:59 Mirian Ramon
 Ecuador
1:40:03 Maria Sanchez
 Mexico
1:41:47

See also

References

General

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message