The Full Wiki

More info on Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Men's long jump

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Men's long jump: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Men's long jump
at the Games of the XXIX Olympiad
Medalists
Gold medal    Panama
Silver medal    South Africa
Bronze medal    Cuba
«2004 2012»
Athletics at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5,000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men women
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The Men's long jump at the 2008 Olympic Games took place on 16 and 18 August at the Beijing Olympic Stadium.[1]

The qualifying standards were 8.20 m (26.9 ft) (A standard) and 8.05 m (26.41 ft) (B standard).[2]

This event marked the first time that an American did not compete in the final phase in a non-boycotted Olympic competition. On the other hand, Panama achieved its first gold medal in its Olympic history.

Contents

Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.

World record United States Mike Powell (USA) 8.95 m Tokyo, Japan 30 August 1991
Olympic record  Bob Beamon (USA) 8.90 m Mexico City, Mexico 18 October 1968

No new world or Olympic records were set for this event.

Results

Advertisements

Qualifiying round

Qualifying Performance 8.15 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q) advance to the Final.

Rank Group Name Nationality 1 2 3 Mark Remarks
1 A Louis Tsatoumas Greece 8.27
(+0.1)
8.27 Q
2 A Ibrahim Camejo Cuba 8.23
(+0.5)
8.23 Q
3 A Greg Rutherford Great Britain 8.16
(-0.1)
8.16 Q
4 A Khotso Mokoena South Africa 8.03
(-0.1)
x 8.14
(-0.1)
8.14 q
5 B Ngonidzashe Makusha Zimbabwe 8.14
(0.0)
7.94
(0.0)
- 8.14 q
6 B Wilfredo Martínez Cuba 7.92
(+0.4)
7.80
(+0.4)
8.07
(+0.1)
8.07 q
7 B Ndiss Kaba Badji Senegal 7.65
(-0.1)
7.79
(-0.1)
8.07
(-0.5)
8.07 q, SB
8 A Hussain Taher Al-Sabee Saudi Arabia 5.47
(+0.3)
8.04
( -0.4)
x 8.04 q
9 B Irving Saladino Panama x x 8.01
(+0.2)
8.01 q
10 A Luis Méliz Spain x 7.77
(-0.1)
7.95
(+0.1)
7.95 q
11 A Gable Garenamotse Botswana 7.58
(+0.3)
x 7.95
(+0.4)
7.95 q
12 B Roman Novotný Czech Republic 7.75
(+0.3)
7.81
(-0.1)
7.94
(-0.2)
7.94 q
13 A Stephan Louw Namibia 7.73
(+0.1)
x 7.93
(+0.6)
7.93
14 B Mohamed Salman Al-Khuwalidi Saudi Arabia x x 7.93
(+0.4)
7.93
15 B Tyrone Smith Bermuda 6.95
(+0.1)
7.63
(-0.6)
7.91
(-0.1)
7.91
16 B Fabrice Lapierre Australia 7.90
(+0.1)
x x 7.90
17 A Yahya Berrabah Morocco 7.88
(+0.1)
x x 7.88
17 A Tommi Evilä Finland x x 7.88
(+0.2)
7.88
19 B Trevell Quinley United States x x 7.87
(-0.2)
7.87
20 B Andrew Howe Italy 7.73
(+0.1)
7.81
( -0.2)
x 7.81
21 A Salim Sdiri France x x 7.81
(+0.3)
7.81
22 B Brian Johnson United States x 7.79
(-0.1)
x 7.79
23 A Sebastien Bayer Germany x 7.43
(+0.1)
7.77
(0.0)
7.77
24 A Hugo Chila Ecuador 7.77
(+0.2)
x x 7.77
24 B Andriy Makarchev Ukraine 7.77
(+0.3)
x x 7.77
26 A Mauro da Silva Brazil x 7.75
(-0.1)
x 7.75
27 B Chris Tomlinson Great Britain 7.52
(+0.4)
7.62
(0.0)
7.70
(+0.2)
7.70
28 A Li Runrun China 7.70
(+0.2)
x 7.56
(+0.1)
7.70 SB
29 B Tarik Bouguetaib Morocco 7.69
(-0.1)
x x 7.69
30 B Herbert McGregor Jamaica 7.64
(0.0)
7.46
(+0.3)
7.36
(0.0)
7.64
31 A Morten Jensen Denmark x 7.58
(+0.3)
7.63
(-0.1)
7.63
32 B Louis Tristán Peru 7.58
(+0.1)
7.62
(+0.3)
x 7.62
33 A Marcin Starzak Poland x x 7.62
(-0.2)
7.62
34 A Henry Dagmil Philippines 7.58
(0.0)
x x 7.58
35 A Nikolai Atanasov Bulgaria x x 7.54
(-0.5)
7.54
36 B Julien Fivaz Switzerland 7.53
(0.0)
x x 7.53
37 A Vladimir Malyavin Russia 7.32
(-0.2)
7.35
(-0.1)
x 7.35
38 B Miguel Pate United States x 7.34
(+0.4)
x 7.34
B Zhou Can China - - - NM
B Arnaud Casquette Mauritius DNS
A Issam Nima Algeria DNS

Final

Rank Athlete Nationality 1 2 3 4 5 6 Result Notes[3]
1 Irving Saladino Panama x
(+0.1)
8.17
(-0.1)
8.21
(+0.1)
8.34
(-0.3)
x
(-0.2)
x
(-0.5)
8.34
(-0.3)
2 Khotso Mokoena South Africa 7.86
(+0.1)
x
(0.0)
8.02
(+0.2)
8.24
(0.0)
x
(-0.2)
x
(-0.4)
8.24
(0.0)
3 Ibrahim Camejo Cuba 7.94 8.09 8.08 7.88 7.93 8.20 8.20
4 Ngonidzashe Makusha Zimbabwe 8.19 8.06 8.05 8.10 8.05 6.48 8.19
5 Wilfredo Martínez Cuba 7.60 7.90 x 8.04 x 8.19 8.19
6 Ndiss Kaba Badji Senegal 8.03 x 8.02 8.16 8.03 7.92 8.16 SB
7 Luis Felipe Meliz Spain x 8.02 x x 7.98 8.07 8.07
8 Roman Novotný Czech Republic 7.87 7.75 8.00 x 7.82 7.94 8.00
9 Gable Garenamotse Botswana x 7.85 - 7.85
10 Greg Rutherford Great Britain x 5.20 7.84 7.84
11 Hussain Taher Al Saba Saudi Arabia 7.80 x x 7.80
Louis Tsatoumas Greece x x x NM

DNS — Did Not Start NM — No Mark

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message