The Full Wiki

BAFTA Award for Best Production Design: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Contents

Winners and nominees

1960s

Best British Production Design - Black and White
1964: Dr. StrangeloveKen Adam

Best British Production Design - Colour
1964: Becket John Bryan

1965: Darling – Ray Simm

1965: The Ipcress File Ken Adam

1966: The Spy Who Came in from the ColdTambi Larsen

1966: The Blue Max Wilfred Shingleton

1967: no award given

1967: A Man for All SeasonsJohn Box

Best Production Design (and Art Direction)
1968: 2001: A Space OdysseyErnest Archer, Harry Lange and Anthony Masters

1969: Oh! What a Lovely WarDonald M. Ashton

Advertisements

1970s

1970: Waterloo – Mario Garbuglia

1971: Death in Venice (Morte a Venezia) – Ferdinando Scarfiotti

1972: CabaretRolf Zehetbauer

1973: The Hireling – Natasha Kroll

1974: The Great GatsbyJohn Box

1975: RollerballJohn Box

1976: Bugsy MaloneGeoffrey Kirkland

1977: Fellini's Casanova (Il casanova di Federico Fellini)Danilo Donati and Federico Fellini

1978: Close Encounters of the Third KindJoe Alves

1979: AlienMichael Seymour

1980s

1980: The Elephant ManStuart Craig

1981: Raiders of the Lost ArkNorman Reynolds

1982: Blade RunnerLawrence G. Paull

1983: La TraviataGianni Quaranta and Franco Zeffirelli

1984: The Killing FieldsRoy Walker

1985: BrazilNorman Garwood

1986: A Room with a ViewBrian Ackland-Snow and Gianni Quaranta

1987: Radio DaysSanto Loquasto

1988: Tucker: The Man and His DreamDean Tavoularis

1989: The Adventures of Baron MunchausenDante Ferretti

1990s

1990: Dick TracyRichard Sylbert

1991: Edward ScissorhandsBo Welch

1992: Strictly BallroomCatherine Martin

1993: The Piano – Andrew McAlpine

1994: Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire ChroniclesDante Ferretti

1995: Apollo 13 – Michael Corenblith

1996: Richard III – Tony Burrough

1997: Romeo + JulietCatherine Martin

1998: The Truman ShowDennis Gassner

1999: Sleepy HollowRick Heinrichs

2000s

2000: GladiatorArthur Max

2001: Amélie (Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain)Aline Bonetto

2002: Road to PerditionDennis Gassner

2003: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – William Sandell

2004: The Aviator Dante Ferretti

2005: Harry Potter and the Goblet of FireStuart Craig

2006: Children of MenJim Clay, Geoffrey Kirkland and Jennifer Williams

2007: AtonementSarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer

2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonDonald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo


Contents

Winners and nominees

1960s

Best British Production Design - Black and White
1964: Dr. StrangeloveKen Adam

Best British Production Design - Colour
1964: BecketJohn Bryan

1965: Darling – Ray Simm

1965: The Ipcress FileKen Adam

1966: The Spy Who Came in from the ColdTambi Larsen

1966: The Blue MaxWilfred Shingleton

1967: no award given

1967: A Man for All SeasonsJohn Box

Best Production Design (and Art Direction)
1968: 2001: A Space OdysseyErnest Archer, Harry Lange and Anthony Masters

1969: Oh! What a Lovely WarDonald M. Ashton

1970s

1970: Waterloo – Mario Garbuglia

1971: Death in Venice (Morte a Venezia) – Ferdinando Scarfiotti

1972: CabaretRolf Zehetbauer

1973: The Hireling – Natasha Kroll

1974: The Great GatsbyJohn Box

1975: RollerballJohn Box

1976: Bugsy MaloneGeoffrey Kirkland

1977: Fellini's Casanova (Il casanova di Federico Fellini)Danilo Donati and Federico Fellini

1978: Close Encounters of the Third KindJoe Alves

1979: AlienMichael Seymour

1980s

1980: The Elephant ManStuart Craig

1981: Raiders of the Lost ArkNorman Reynolds

1982: Blade RunnerLawrence G. Paull

1983: La TraviataGianni Quaranta and Franco Zeffirelli

1984: The Killing FieldsRoy Walker

1985: BrazilNorman Garwood

1986: A Room with a ViewBrian Ackland-Snow and Gianni Quaranta

1987: Radio DaysSanto Loquasto

1988: Tucker: The Man and His DreamDean Tavoularis

1989: The Adventures of Baron MunchausenDante Ferretti

1990s

1990: Dick TracyRichard Sylbert

1991: Edward ScissorhandsBo Welch

1992: Strictly BallroomCatherine Martin

1993: The Piano – Andrew McAlpine

1994: Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire ChroniclesDante Ferretti

1995: Apollo 13 – Michael Corenblith

1996: Richard III – Tony Burrough

1997: Romeo + JulietCatherine Martin

1998: The Truman ShowDennis Gassner

1999: Sleepy HollowRick Heinrichs

2000s

2000: GladiatorArthur Max

2001: Amélie (Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain)Aline Bonetto

2002: Road to PerditionDennis Gassner

2003: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – William Sandell

2004: The AviatorDante Ferretti

2005: Harry Potter and the Goblet of FireStuart Craig

2006: Children of MenJim Clay, Geoffrey Kirkland and Jennifer Williams

2007: AtonementSarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer

2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonDonald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo

2009: AvatarRick Carter, Robert Stromberg and Kim Sinclair


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message