The Full Wiki

Baseball at the 2008 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Baseball
at the Games of the XXIX Olympiad
Beijing 2008 Baseball pictogram.png
Pictogram used to identify baseball at the 2008 Games
Venue Wukesong Baseball Field
Dates August 13–23
Teams 8
Medalists
Gold medal 
Silver medal 
Bronze medal 
«2004  
Competing teams

Baseball at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing was held from August 13 to August 23. All games were played at Wukesong Baseball Field, a temporary venue constructed at the Beijing Wukesong Culture & Sports Center. Olympic baseball is competed by men only, while women compete in the similar sport of softball.

This event may be the last baseball event contested in the Olympics history, as the International Olympic Committee voted to remove baseball from the program in the 2012 Olympics.[1] Along with softball, baseball was rejected for inclusion in the 2016 Summer Olympics at the IOC's meeting in October 2009.[2]

This was also the first time that the IBAF's new extra-inning rule was officially in effect.[3] South Korea won the gold medal in a 3–2 final victory against Cuba.

Contents

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
South Korea
Hyun-Jin Ryu
Ki-Joo Han
Jin-Man Park
Hyuk Kwon
Taek-Keun Lee
Dae-Ho Lee
Seung-Hwan Oh
Jung-Keun Bong
Young-Min Ko
Jong-Wook Lee
Keun-Woo Jeong
Min-Jae Kim
Kab-Yong Jin
Jin-Young Lee
Won-Sam Jang
Seung-Jun Song
Kwang-Hyun Kim
Yong-Kyu Lee
Dong-Joo Kim
Min-Ho Kang
Hyun-Soo Kim
Seung-Yeop Lee
Tae-Hyon Chong
Suk-Min Yoon
Manager: Kyung-Moon Kim
Coaches: Kye-Hyun Cho
Gwang-Soo Kim
Ki-Tae Kim
Cuba
Ariel Pestano
Yoandry Urgellés
Alfredo Despaigne
Luis Rodríguez
Alexei Bell
Yadier Pedroso
Jonder Martínez
Adiel Palma
Luis Navas
Giorvis Duvergel
Alexander Mayeta
Eriel Sánchez
Rolando Meriño
Héctor Olivera
Michel Enríquez
Yuliesky Gourriel
Vicyohandry Odelín
Pedro Luis Lazo
Eduardo Paret
Norberto González
Norge Luis Vera
Frederich Cepeda
Elier Sánchez
Miguel La Hera
Manager: Antonio Pacheco
United States
Brett Anderson
Blaine Neal
Matt Brown
Nate Schierholtz
Jeremy Cummings
Michael Koplove
Terry Tiffee
Kevin Jepsen
Brian Duensing
Dexter Fowler
Brandon Knight
Mike Hessman
Casey Weathers
Jason Donald
Jayson Nix
Taylor Teagarden
Stephen Strasburg
Jake Arrieta
Lou Marson
Matt LaPorta
Trevor Cahill
Brian Barden
John Gall
Jeff Stevens
Manager: Davey Johnson
Coaches: Marcel Lachemann
Reggie Smith
Rick Eckstein
Dick Cooke
Rolando de Armas

Competition format

Eight teams are competing in the Olympic baseball tournament, and the competition consists of two rounds. The preliminary round follows a round robin format, where each of the teams plays all the other teams once. Following this, the top four teams advance to a single elimination round culminating in the bronze and gold medal games.

Qualification

Event Date Location Vacancies Qualified
Host nation  China
American Qualifying Tournament Aug 25 – Sept 7, 2006 Cuba Havana 2  United States
 Cuba
European Championship Sept 7 – Sept 16, 2007 Spain Barcelona 1  Netherlands
Asian Baseball Championship Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2007 Republic of China Taichung 1[4] 1  Japan
Final Qualifying Tournament Mar 7 – Mar 14, 2008 Republic of China Taichung and Douliou1 3  Canada
 South Korea
 Chinese Taipei
TOTAL 8

Note 1: Chinese Taipei is the official IOC designation for the state officially referred to as the Republic of China (ROC), commonly known as Taiwan.

Team squad

Team Qualification criteria Appearance
Canada 1st place of Final Qualifying Tournament  2nd
China Automatic as host nation of the Olympics  1st
Chinese Taipei 3rd place of Final Qualifying Tournament  3rd
Cuba 2nd place of American Qualifying Tournament  5th
Japan 1st place of Asian Baseball Championship  5th
South Korea 2nd place of Final Qualifying Tournament  3rd
Netherlands 1st place of European Championship  4th
United States 1st place of American Qualifying Tournament  4th

Group stage

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

Team G W L RS RA WIN% GB Tiebreaker
 South Korea 7 7 0 41 22 1.000
 Cuba 7 6 1 52 23 .857 1
 United States 7 5 2 40 22 .714 2
 Japan 7 4 3 30 14 .571 3
 Chinese Taipei 7 2 5 29 33 .286 5 1–0
 Canada 7 2 5 29 20 .286 5 0–1
 Netherlands 7 1 6 9 50 .143 6 1–0
 China 7 1 6 14 60 .143 6 0–1

August 13

August 13 – 10:30 at WKB Field 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1
 Chinese Taipei 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 X 5 7 0
WP: Wei-Yin Chen (1-0)  LP: David Bergman (0-1)  
August 13 – 11:30 at WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 0 0 0 3 2 0 1 4 - 10 10 0
 China 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 8 2
WP: Chris Begg (1-0)  LP: Tao Bu (0-1)  
HRs:  CAN – Scott Thorman (1), Michael Saunders (1)
August 13 – 18:00 at WKB Field 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 United States 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 3 7 12 1
 South Korea 0 2 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 8 9 1
WP: Suk-Min Yoon (1-0)  LP: Jeff Stevens (0-1)  
HRs:  USA – Nate Schierholtz (1), Mike Hessman (1)  KOR – Dae-Ho Lee (1)
August 13 – 19:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Japan 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 9 1
 Cuba 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 4 9 1
WP: Norge Luis Vera (1-0)  LP: Yu Darvish (0-1)  SV: Pedro Luis Lazo (1)  

August 14

August 14 – 10:30 at WKB Field 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 United States 0 1 0 4 0 0 1 1 - 7 10 0
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 1 0
WP: Stephen Strasburg (1-0)  LP: Shairon Martis (0-1)  
HRs:  USA – Matt Brown (1), Matt Laporta (1)
August 14 – 11:30 at WKB Main Field (postponed: RAIN)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
 China 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
 South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 3 0

August 14 – 19:30 at WKB Field 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 6 9 2
 Cuba 0 3 0 0 0 4 0 0 X 7 5 2
WP: Vicyohandri Odelín (1-0)  LP: Jonathan Lockwood (0-1)  SV: Norberto González (1)  
HRs:  CAN – Michael Saunders (2), Nick Weglarz 2 (2)  CUB – Alexander Malleta (1), Alfredo Despaigne (1)
August 14 – 20:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Japan 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 4 6 9 1
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 0
WP: Hideaki Wakui (1-0)  LP: Fu-Te Ni (0-1)  
HRs:  JPN – Shinnosuke Abe (1)

August 15

August 15 – 10:30 at WKB Field 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 R H E
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 7 11 1
 China 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 5 8 11 3
WP: Jiangang Lv (1-0)  LP: Chien-Fu Yang (0-1)  
HRs:  TPE – Kuo-Hui Lo (1)
August 15 – 11:30 at WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 R H E
 Cuba 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 5 10 0
 United States 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4 6 0
WP: Pedro Luis Lazo (1-0)  LP: Jeff Stevens (0-2)  
HRs:  CUB – Alfredo Despaigne (2)  USA – Jayson Nix (1)
August 15 – 18:00 at WKB Field 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 South Korea 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0
 Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 1
WP: Hyun-Jin Ryu (1-0)  LP: Mike Johnson (0-1)  
HRs:  KOR – Keun-Woo Jeong (1)
August 15 – 19:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1
 Japan 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 X 6 10 0
WP: Toshiya Sugiuchi (1-0)  LP: Alexander Smit (0-1)  
HRs:  JPN – Takahiko Sato (1)

August 16

August 16 – 10:30 at WKB Field 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 10 1
 United States 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 X 5 9 1
WP: Brian Duensing (1-0)  LP: Chris Reitsma (0-1)  
HRs:  USA – Brian Barden (1)
August 16 – 11:30 at WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1
 Cuba 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1 5 0
WP: Elier Sánchez (1-0)  LP: Chen-Chang Lee (0-1)  SV: Norberto González (2)  
HRs:  CUB – Frederich Cepeda (1)
August 16 – 18:00 at WKB Field 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Netherlands 0 0 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 6 9 1
 China 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 4 11 1
WP: Leon Boyd (1-0)  LP: Kai Liu (0-1)  SV: David Bergman (1)  
HRs:  NED – Sharnol Adriana (1), Sidney de Jong (1), Bryan Engelhardt (1)
August 16 – 19:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 5 9 1
 Japan 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 3 7 1
WP: Suk-Min Yoon (2-0)  LP: Hitoki Iwase (0-1)  SV: Tae-Hyon Chong (1)  
HRs:  KOR – Dae-Ho Lee (2)  JPN – Takahiro Arai (1)

August 17

August 17 – 18:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 6 7 8 9 10 11 R H E
 China - 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 2
 South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 7 0
WP: Seung-Hwan Oh (1-0)  LP: Jiangang Lu (1-1)  

August 18

August 18 – 10:30 at WKB Field 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Japan 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 5 0
 Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
WP: Yoshihisa Naruse (1-0)  LP: Chris Begg (1-1)  SV: Koji Uehara (1)  
HRs:  JPN – Atsunori Inaba (1)
August 18 – 11:30 at WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 South Korea 7 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 9 16 2
 Chinese Taipei 0 2 0 0 4 2 0 0 0 8 12 2
WP: Ki-Joo Han (1-0)  LP: Fu-Te Ni (0-2)  SV: Suk-Min Yoon (1)  
HRs:  KOR – Young-Min Ko (1)
August 18 – 18:00 at WKB Field 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Cuba 1 0 0 0 5 4 0 4 - 14 16 0
 Netherlands 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 - 3 10 2
WP: Jonder Martínez (1-0)  LP: Juan Carlos Sulbaran (0-1)  
HRs:  NED – Bryan Engelhardt (2), Percy Isenia (1)
August 18 – 19:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 China 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 4 1
 United States 1 0 0 0 3 1 4 0 X 9 9 0
WP: Jake Arrieta (1-0)  LP: Chenhao Li (0-1)  
HRs:  CHN – Yang Yang (1)

August 19

August 19 – 10:30 at WKB Field 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 4 7 1
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
WP: Brooks McNiven (1-0)  LP: Shairon Martis (0-2)  
August 19 – 11:30 at WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Cuba 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 4 7 2
 South Korea 0 0 0 5 0 1 1 0 X 7 9 0
WP: Seung-Jun Song (1-0)  LP: Vicyohandri Odelín (1-1)  SV: Seung-Hwan Oh (1)  
August 19 – 18:00 at WKB Field 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 China 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - 0 2 0
 Japan 0 3 1 0 0 6 X - - 10 10 0
WP: Hideaki Wakui (2-0)  LP: Nan Wang (0-1)  
HRs:  JPN – Tsuyoshi Nishioka (1)
August 19 – 19:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 5 0
 United States 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 X 4 10 2
WP: Brandon Knight (1-0)  LP: Wen-Hsiung Hsu (0-1)  SV: Kevin Jepson (1)  
HRs:  TPE – Chih-Sheng Lin (1)  USA – John Gall (1)

August 20

August 20 – 10:30 at WKB Field 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 China 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 - - 1 2 1
 Cuba 0 9 1 4 1 2 X - - 17 20 0
WP: Jonder Martínez (2-0)  LP: Tao Bu (0-2)  
HRs:  CUB – Giorbis Duvergel (1), Michel Enríquez (1), Ariel Pestano (1)
August 20 – 11:30 at WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 South Korea 2 0 0 0 4 2 0 2 - 10 16 1
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 4 1
WP: Won-Sam Jang (1-0)  LP: Alexander Smit (0-2)  
HRs:  KOR – Dae-Ho Lee (3), Taek-Keun Lee (1)
August 20 – 18:00 at WKB Field 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 R H E
 Chinese Taipei 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 10 2
 Canada 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 10 3
WP: Fu-Te Ni (1-2)  LP: Chris Reitsma (0-2)  SV: Chih-Chia Chang (1)  
HRs:  TPE – Chih-Sheng Lin (2), Che-Hsuan Lin (1)  CAN – Stubby Clapp (1)
August 20 – 19:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 R H E
 United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 5 0
 Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 0
WP: Jeff Stevens (1-2)  LP: Hitoki Iwase (0-2)  SV: Casey Weathers (1)  

Knockout stage

  Semifinals Gold Medal Match
2008-08-22 - Beijing
  Japan  2  
  South Korea  6  
 
2008-08-23 - Beijing
      South Korea  3
    Cuba  2
Bronze Medal Match
2008-08-22 - Beijing 2008-08-23 - Beijing
  United States  2   Japan  4
  Cuba  10     United States  8
Advertisements

Semifinals

August 22 – 10:30 at WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Japan 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 2
 South Korea 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4 X 6 10 1
WP: Kwang-Hyun Kim (1-0)  LP: Hitoki Iwase (0-3)  
HRs:  KOR – Seung-Yeop Lee (1)
August 22 – 18:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 United States 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 6 2
 Cuba 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 6 X 10 14 2
WP: Norge Luis Vera (2-0)  LP: Stephen Strasburg (1-1)  SV: Pedro Luis Lazo (2)  
HRs:  CUB – Alfredo Despaigne (3), Frederich Cepeda (2), Alexei Bell (1), Ariel Pestano (2)

Bronze medal match

August 23 – 10:30 at WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Japan 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 6 1
 United States 0 1 3 0 4 0 0 0 X 8 9 0

WP: Brett Anderson (1-0)  LP: Kenshin Kawakami (0-1)  
HRs:  JPN – Masahiro Araki (1), Norichika Aoki (1)  USA – Matt LaPorta (2), Matt Brown (2), Jason Donald (1)

Gold medal match

August 23 – 18:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 South Korea 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 4 0
 Cuba 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 5 1

WP: Hyun-Jin Ryu (2-0)  LP: Norberto González (0-1)  SV: Tae-Hyon Chong (2)  
HRs:  KOR – Seung-Yeop Lee (2)  CUB – Michel Enríquez (2), Alexei Bell (2)

Final standings

Place Team
Gold  South Korea
Silver  Cuba
Bronze  United States
4  Japan
5  Chinese Taipei
6  Canada
7  Netherlands
8  China
 2008 Olympic Champions 

South Korea
First title

Notes

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message