The Full Wiki

Basketball at the 2000 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

15th Basketball Olympic Tournament
Sydney 2000
Tournament details
Olympics 2000 Summer Olympics
Host nation  Australia
City Sydney
Duration
Men's teams 12
Men's medals:
Gold medal.svg Gold medalists  USA
Silver medal.svg Silver medalists  France
Bronze medal.svg Bronze medalists  Lithuania
Women's teams 12
Women's medals:
Gold medal.svg Gold medalists  USA
Silver medal.svg Silver medalists  Australia
Bronze medal.svg Bronze medalists  Brazil
Basketball at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Basketball pictogram.svg
Tournament
men  women
Squads
men  women

Final results for the Basketball competition at the 2000 Summer Olympics. Games took place at the Sydney SuperDome and The Dome.

Contents

Medal summary

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's  United States (USA)
Steve Smith
Gary Payton
Vince Carter
Ray Allen
Vin Baker
Kevin Garnett
Tim Hardaway
Allan Houston
Jason Kidd
Antonio McDyess
Alonzo Mourning
Shareef Abdur-Rahim
 France (FRA)
Jim Bilba
Yann Bonato
Makan Dioumassi
Laurent Foirest
Thierry Gadou
Cyril Julian
Crawford Palmer
Antoine Rigaudeau
Stéphane Risacher
Laurent Sciarra
Mustapha Sonko
Frédéric Weis
 Lithuania (LTU)
Gintaras Einikis
Saulius Štombergas
Eurelijus Žukauskas
Dainius Adomaitis
Šarūnas Jasikevičius
Kęstutis Marčiulionis
Tomas Masiulis
Darius Maskoliūnas
Ramūnas Šiškauskas
Darius Songaila
Mindaugas Timinskas
Andrius Giedraitis
Women's  United States (USA)
Ruthie Bolton-Holifield
Teresa Edwards
Yolanda Griffith
Chamique Holdsclaw
Lisa Leslie
Nikki McCray
DeLisha Milton
Katie Smith
Dawn Staley
Sheryl Swoopes
Natalie Williams
Kara Wolters
 Australia (AUS)
Carla Boyd
Sandra Brondello
Trisha Fallon
Michelle Griffiths
Kristi Harrower
Jo Hill
Lauren Jackson
Annie la Fleur
Shelley Sandie
Rachael Sporn
Michele Timms
Jenny Whittle
 Brazil (BRA)
Janeth Arcain
Ilisaine David
Lilian Gonçalves
Helen Cristina Luz
Silvinha
Claudia Neves
Alessandra Oliveira
Adriana Pinto
Cintia Santos
Adriana Santos
Kelly Santos
Marta Sobral

Men's tournament

Advertisements

Preliminary round

Qualified for the quarterfinals

The four best teams from each group advanced to the quarterfinal round.

Group A

Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 USA 5 0 505 359 +146 10
 Italy 3 2 332 349 −17 8 1W–0L
 Lithuania 3 2 372 339 +33 8 0W–1L
 France 2 3 372 374 −2 7 1W–0L
 China 2 3 368 419 −51 7 0W–1L
 New Zealand 0 5 307 416 −109 5
September 17 France  76–50  New Zealand    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 17 Italy  50–48  Lithuania    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 17 China  72–119  USA    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 19 New Zealand  60–75  China    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 19 USA  93–61  Italy    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 19 Lithuania  81–63  France    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 21 Italy  78–66  New Zealand    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 21 China  70–82  France    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 21 USA  85–76  Lithuania    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 23 Lithuania  82–66  China    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 23 New Zealand  56–102  USA    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 23 France  57–67  Italy    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 25 New Zealand  75–85  Lithuania    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 25 Italy  76–85  China    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 25 France  94–106  USA    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney

Group B

Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Canada 4 1 433 373 +60 9 1W–0L
 Yugoslavia 4 1 372 338 +34 9 0W–1L
 Australia 3 2 408 407 +1 8 1W–0L
 Russia 3 2 367 328 +39 8 0W–1L
 Spain 1 4 349 376 −27 6
 Angola 0 5 303 410 −107 5
September 17 Yugoslavia  66–60  Russia    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 17 Canada  101–90  Australia    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 17 Spain  64–45  Angola    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 19 Angola  54–99  Canada    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 19 Russia  71–63  Spain    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 19 Australia  66–80  Yugoslavia    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 21 Canada  91–77  Spain    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 21 Yugoslavia  73–64  Angola    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 21 Australia  75–71  Russia    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 23 Spain  65–78  Yugoslavia    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 23 Russia  77–59  Canada    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 23 Angola  75–86  Australia    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 25 Angola  65–88  Russia    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 25 Yugoslavia  75–83  Canada    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 25 Australia  91–80  Spain    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney

Classification round

September 26 11th place New Zealand  70–60  Angola    The Dome and Exhibition Complex, Sydney
September 26 9th place China  64–84  Spain    The Dome and Exhibition Complex, Sydney

Knockout phase

Championship bracket

  Quarterfinals
(September 28)
Semifinals
(September 29)
Gold medal game
(October 1)
                           
  A1   USA 85  
B4   Russia 70  
  A1   USA 85  
  A3   Lithuania 83  
B2   Yugoslavia 63
  A3   Lithuania 76  
    A1   USA 85
  A4   France 75
  A2   Italy 62  
B3   Australia 65  
  B3   Australia 52 Bronze medal game
  A4   France 76  
B1   Canada 63 A3   Lithuania 89
  A4   France 68   B3   Australia 71

Classification round

September 30 7th place Canada  86–83  Russia 2OT  The Dome and Exhibition Complex, Sydney
September 30 5th place Italy  69–59  Yugoslavia    The Dome and Exhibition Complex, Sydney

Final ranking

2000 men's teams.
  1. United States United States of America
  2. France France
  3. Lithuania Lithuania
  4. Australia Australia
  5. Italy Italy
  6. Serbia and Montenegro Yugoslavia
  7. Canada Canada
  8. Russia Russia
  9. Spain Spain
  10. People's Republic of China China
  11. New Zealand New Zealand
  12. Angola Angola

Women's tournament

Preliminary round

Qualified for the quarterfinals

The four best teams from each group advanced to the quarterfinal round.

Group A

Team W L PF PA Pts
 Australia 5 0 394 274 10
 France 4 1 338 287 9
 Brazil 2 3 358 353 7
 Slovak Republic 2 3 294 282 7
 Canada 2 3 313 317 7
 Senegal 0 5 199 383 5
September 16 Brazil  76–60  Slovak Republic    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 16 France  75–39  Senegal    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 16 Australia  78–46  Canada    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 18 Senegal  41–62  Canada    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 18 Slovak Republic  51–58  France    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 18 Australia  81–70  Brazil    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 20 Canada  58–70  France    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 20 Brazil  82–48  Senegal    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 20 Australia  70–47  Slovak Republic    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 22 Slovak Republic  68–56  Canada    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 22 France  73–70  Brazil OT  Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 22 Senegal  39–96  Australia    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 24 Senegal  32–68  Slovak Republic    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 24 France  62–69  Australia    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 24 Brazil  60–61  Canada    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney

Group B

Team W L PF PA Pts
 USA 5 0 446 312 10
 Russia 3 2 398 325 8
 Korea 3 2 343 296 8
 Poland 3 2 327 339 8
 Cuba 1 4 318 358 6
 New Zealand 0 5 304 396 5
September 16 Poland  75–52  New Zealand    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 16 Cuba  62–72  Russia    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 16 Korea  75–89  USA    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 18 Russia  84–46  Poland    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 18 New Zealand  62–101  Korea    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 18 USA  90–61  Cuba    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 20 Cuba  74–55  New Zealand    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 20 USA  88–77  Russia    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 20 Korea  62–87  Poland    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 22 Russia  73–75  Korea OT  Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 22 New Zealand  42–93  USA    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 22 Poland  72–65  Cuba    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 24 New Zealand  54–92  Russia    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 24 Cuba  56–69  Korea    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
September 24 USA  76–57  Poland    Sydney SuperDome, Sydney

Classification round

September 26 11th place New Zealand  72–69  Senegal    The Dome and Exhibition Complex, Sydney
September 26 9th place Cuba  67–58  Canada    The Dome and Exhibition Complex, Sydney

Knockout phase

Championship bracket

  Quarterfinals
(September 27)
Semifinals
(September 29)
Gold medal game
(September 30)
                           
  A1   Russia 67  
B4   Brazil 68  
  A1   Korea 65  
  A3   USA 78  
B2   USA 58
  A3   Slovak Republic 43  
    A1   USA 76
  A4   Australia 54
  A2   France 58  
B3   Korea 69  
  B3   Brazil 52 Bronze medal game
  A4   Australia 64  
B1   Australia 76 A3   Brazil 84 OT
  A4   Poland 48   B3   Korea 73

Classification round

September 29 7th place Slovak Republic  64–57  Poland    The Dome and Exhibition Complex, Sydney
September 29 5th place France  71–59  Russia    The Dome and Exhibition Complex, Sydney

Final ranking, women

2000 women's teams.
  1. United States United States of America
  2. Australia Australia
  3. Brazil Brazil
  4. South Korea South Korea
  5. France France
  6. Russia Russia
  7. Slovakia Slovakia
  8. Poland Poland
  9. Cuba Cuba
  10. Canada Canada
  11. New Zealand New Zealand
  12. Senegal Senegal

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message