The Full Wiki

Basketball at the 2005 Islamic Solidarity Games: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Basketball at the 2005 Islamic Solidarity Games was held in Medina from April 9 to April 19, 2005.

Contents

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men  Azerbaijan
Zaur Pashayev
Fuad Niftaliyev
Anar Sariyev
Emil Mirzayev
Namik Agayev
Tahir Bakhshiyev
Alexandr Rindin
Aleksey Kitayev
Anar Hajiyev
Farid Amirov
 Algeria
 Iran
Pouya Tajik
Saman Veisi
Mohammad Shahsavand
Amir Amini
Saeid Tabeshnia
Aidin Kabir
Mehdi Kamrani
Karam Ahmadian
Hamed Afagh
Hamed Sohrabnejad
Iman Zandi
Jaber Rouzbahani

Preliminary round

Advertisements

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Jordan 3 3 0 246 164 +82 6
 Syria 3 2 1 222 194 +28 5
 Kyrgyzstan 3 1 2 222 227 -5 4
 Sudan 3 0 3 158 263 -105 3
April 9 Kyrgyzstan  55–80  Jordan    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 10 Jordan  96–46  Sudan    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 10 Syria  88–71  Kyrgyzstan    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 11 Sudan  59–96  Kyrgyzstan    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 12 Syria  71–53  Sudan    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 13 Jordan  70–63  Syria    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Morocco 4 4 0 415 245 +170 8
 Iran 4 3 1 466 230 +236 7
 Chad 4 2 2 320 307 +13 6
 Palestine 4 1 3 279 324 -45 5
 Maldives 4 0 4 130 504 -374 4
April 9 Palestine  48–112  Iran    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 9 Maldives  37–138  Morocco    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 10 Iran  141–29  Maldives    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 10 Morocco  79–60  Chad    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 11 Maldives  40–117  Chad    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 11 Morocco  107–58  Palestine    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 12 Chad  62–123  Iran    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 12 Maldives  24–108  Palestine    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 13 Palestine  65–81  Chad    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 13 Morocco  91–90  Iran    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina

Group C

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Saudi Arabia 4 4 0 330 220 +110 8
 Azerbaijan 4 3 1 294 197 +97 7
 Kuwait 4 2 2 350 298 +52 6
 Yemen 4 1 3 251 273 -22 5
 Somalia 4 0 4 146 383 -237 4
April 9 Somalia  29–106  Azerbaijan    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 9 Saudi Arabia  72–40  Yemen    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 10 Saudi Arabia  65–58  Azerbaijan    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 10 Kuwait  104–94  Yemen    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 11 Kuwait  94–40  Somalia    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 11 Azerbaijan  56–37  Yemen    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 12 Saudi Arabia  103–36  Somalia    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 12 Azerbaijan  74–66  Kuwait    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 13 Yemen  80–41  Somalia    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 13 Kuwait  86–90  Saudi Arabia    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina

Group D

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Algeria 4 4 0 386 218 +168 8
 Tunisia 4 3 1 375 189 +186 7
 Libya 4 2 2 326 255 +71 6
 Pakistan 4 1 3 201 397 -196 5
 Tajikistan 4 0 4 172 401 -229 4
April 9 Tajikistan  55–111  Libya    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 9 Pakistan  39–121  Tunisia    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 10 Algeria  132–44  Pakistan    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 10 Tunisia  75–52  Libya    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 11 Tajikistan  38–104  Algeria    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 11 Libya  93–45  Pakistan    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 12 Algeria  80–70  Libya    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 12 Tajikistan  28–113  Tunisia    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 13 Pakistan  73–51  Tajikistan    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 13 Tunisia  66–70  Algeria    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina

Quarterfinals

Group I

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 Tunisia 3 2 1 179 160 +19 5 1-0
 Iran 3 2 1 180 163 +17 5 0-1
 Jordan 3 1 2 171 187 -16 4 1-0
 Saudi Arabia 3 1 2 165 185 -20 4 0-1
April 14 Iran  66–52  Jordan    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 14 Saudi Arabia  47–65  Tunisia    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 15 Tunisia  62–69  Jordan    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 15 Saudi Arabia  59–70  Iran    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 16 Tunisia  52–44  Iran    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 16 Saudi Arabia  59–50  Jordan    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina

Group II

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 Azerbaijan 3 2 1 232 206 +26 5 1-1 / 1.075
 Algeria 3 2 1 217 206 +11 5 1-1 / 0.980
 Morocco 3 2 1 184 189 -5 5 1-1 / 0.944
 Syria 3 0 3 207 239 -32 3
April 14 Syria  65–67  Morocco    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 14 Algeria  79–74  Azerbaijan    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 15 Morocco  55–70  Azerbaijan    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 15 Syria  70–84  Algeria    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 16 Algeria  54–62  Morocco    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 16 Syria  72–88  Azerbaijan    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina

Group III

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 Palestine 3 2 1 232 228 +4 5 1-0
 Kuwait 3 2 1 285 233 +52 5 0-1
 Kyrgyzstan 3 1 2 205 225 -20 4 1-0
 Pakistan 3 1 2 195 231 -36 4 0-1
April 14 Palestine  72–66  Kyrgyzstan    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 14 Kuwait  99–66  Pakistan    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 15 Kyrgyzstan  66–58  Pakistan    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 15 Kuwait  91–94  Palestine    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 16 Pakistan  71–66  Palestine    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 16 Kuwait  95–73  Kyrgyzstan    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina

Group IV

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Chad 3 3 0 219 153 +66 6
 Libya 3 2 1 220 179 +41 5
 Yemen 3 1 2 175 205 -30 4
 Sudan 3 0 3 148 225 -77 3
April 14 Libya  79–48  Yemen    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 14 Sudan  34–76  Chad    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 15 Chad  68–61  Yemen    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 15 Libya  83–56  Sudan    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 16 Sudan  58–66  Yemen    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 16 Libya  58–75  Chad    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina

Classification

April 18 15th-16th Pakistan  73–61  Sudan    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 18 13th-14th Kyrgyzstan  0–20  Yemen    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 18 11th-12th Kuwait  0–20  Libya    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 18 9th-10th Palestine  53–76  Chad    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 18 7th-8th Jordan  62–67  Syria    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina
April 18 5th-6th Saudi Arabia  61–71  Morocco    Al-Ansar Sports Club Court, Medina

Knockout round

  Semifinals Final
April 18 - Medina
  Tunisia  60  
  Algeria  65  
 
April 19 - Medina
      Algeria  69
    Azerbaijan  82
Third place
April 18 - Medina April 19 - Medina
  Azerbaijan  68   Tunisia  66
  Iran  67     Iran  75
April 18 Semis Tunisia  60–65  Algeria    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 18 Semis Azerbaijan  68–67  Iran    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 19 Bronze Tunisia  66–75  Iran    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
April 19
19:30
Gold Algeria  69–82  Azerbaijan    Prince Moh'd bin Abdul Aziz Court, Medina
Scoring by quarter: 17-19, 16-22, 19-21, 17-20

Final rankings

# Team Record
Gold medal icon.svg  Azerbaijan 7-2
Silver medal icon.svg  Algeria 7-2
Bronze medal icon.svg  Iran 6-3
4th  Tunisia 5-4
5th  Morocco 7-1
6th  Saudi Arabia 5-3
7th  Syria 3-4
8th  Jordan 4-3
9th  Chad 6-2
10th  Palestine 3-5
11th  Libya 5-3
12th  Kuwait 4-4
13th  Yemen 3-5
14th  Kyrgyzstan 2-5
15th  Pakistan 3-5
16th  Sudan 0-7
17th  Maldives 0-4
 Somalia 0-4
 Tajikistan 0-4

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message