The Full Wiki

Basketball at the 2008 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Did you know ...


More interesting facts on Basketball at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Include this on your site/blog:

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

17th Basketball Olympic Tournament
Beijing 2008
Beijing 2008 Basketball pictogram.png
Tournament details
Olympics 2008 Summer Olympics
Host nation  China
City Beijing
Duration August 9–August 24
Men's teams 12
Men's medals:
Gold medal.svg Gold medalists  USA
Silver medal.svg Silver medalists  Spain
Bronze medal.svg Bronze medalists  Argentina
Women's teams 12
Women's medals:
Gold medal.svg Gold medalists  USA
Silver medal.svg Silver medalists  Australia
Bronze medal.svg Bronze medalists  Russia
Official website
Beijing 2008 - Basketball
Basketball at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Basketball pictogram.svg
Tournament
men  women
Rosters
men  women

Basketball contests at the 2008 Olympic Games were held from August 9, 2008 to August 24, 2008. Competitions were held at the Wukesong Indoor Stadium in Beijing, China. The United States claimed the gold medals in both the Men's[1] and Women's competitions.

Contents

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
details
 United States (USA)
Carmelo Anthony   Jason Kidd
Carlos Boozer   Chris Paul
Chris Bosh   Tayshaun Prince
Kobe Bryant   Michael Redd
Dwight Howard   Dwyane Wade
LeBron James   Deron Williams
 Spain (ESP)
José Calderón   Raúl López
Rudy Fernández   Álex Mumbrú
Jorge Garbajosa   Juan Carlos Navarro
Marc Gasol   Felipe Reyes
Pau Gasol   Berni Rodríguez
Carlos Jiménez   Ricky Rubio
 Argentina (ARG)
Carlos Delfino   Andrés Nocioni
Manu Ginóbili   Fabricio Oberto
Román González   Pablo Prigioni
Juan Pedro Gutiérrez   Antonio Porta
[]]   Paolo Quinteros
Federico Kammerichs   Luis Scola
Women
details
 United States (USA)
Seimone Augustus   DeLisha Milton-Jones
Sue Bird   Candace Parker
Tamika Catchings   Cappie Pondexter
Sylvia Fowles   Katie Smith
Kara Lawson   Diana Taurasi
Lisa Leslie   Tina Thompson
 Australia (AUS)
Suzy Batkovic   Erin Phillips
Tully Bevilaqua   Emma Randall
Rohanee Cox   Jenni Screen
Holly Grima   Belinda Snell
Kristi Harrower   Laura Summerton
Lauren Jackson   Penny Taylor
 Russia (RUS)
Svetlana Abrosimova   Irina Osipova
Becky Hammon   Oxana Rakhmatulina
Marina Karpunina   Tatiana Shchegoleva
Ilona Korstin   Irina Sokolovskaya
Marina Kuzina   Maria Stepanova
Ekaterina Lisina   Natalia Vodopyanova
Advertisements

Medal count

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 2 0 0 2
2  Spain (ESP) 0 1 0 1
 Australia (AUS) 0 1 0 1
4  Russia (RUS) 0 0 1 1
 Argentina (ARG) 0 0 1 1

Flag bearers

Basketball players that carried their flags at the opening ceremony were Yao Ming (for the People's Republic of China), Šarūnas Jasikevičius (for Lithuania), Dirk Nowitzki (for Germany), Andrei Kirilenko (for the Russian Federation), and Manu Ginóbili (for Argentina).

Events

Two sets of medals were awarded in the following events:

  • Basketball - Men
  • Basketball - Women

Qualification

An NOC may enter up to one men's team with 12 players and up to one women's team with 12 players. The reigning world champions and the host country qualify automatically, as do the winners of the five continental championships (plus the men's runners-up from Europe and the Americas).

The best teams from the continental championships that did not automatically qualify participated in the FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament or FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament for Women to determine the final spots in Beijing.

Italicized teams qualified via the wildcard tournaments.

Basketball - Men

Africa Americas Asia Europe Oceania Automatic qualifiers
 Angola  USA
 Argentina
 Iran  Russia
 Lithuania
 Croatia
 Greece
 Germany
 Australia  SpainWorld champions
 China – Olympic hosts

Basketball - Women

Africa Americas Asia Europe Oceania Automatic qualifiers
 Mali  USA
 Brazil
 Korea  Russia
 Spain
 Czech Rep.
 Latvia
 Belarus
 New Zealand  AustraliaWorld champions
 China – Olympic hosts

Format

  • Twelve teams are split into two preliminary round groups of six teams each.
  • The top four teams from both groups qualify for the knockout stage.
  • Fifth-placed teams from both groups are ranked 9th-10th by basis of their records.
  • Sixth-placed teams from both groups are ranked 11th-12th by basis of their records.
  • In the quarterfinals, the matchups are as follows: A1 vs. B4, A2 vs. B3, A3 vs. B2 and A4 vs. B1.
    • The eliminated teams at the quarterfinals are ranked 5th-8th by basis of their preliminary round records
  • The winning teams from the quarterfinals meet in the semifinals as follows: A1/B4 vs. A3/B2 and A2/B3 vs. A4/B1.
  • The winning teams from the semifinals contest the gold medal. The losing teams contest the bronze.

Tie-breaking criteria:

  1. Head to head results
  2. Goal average (not the goal difference) between the tied teams
  3. Goal average of the tied teams for all teams in its group

Calendar

    Preliminary round     Quarterfinals     Semifinals  M  Event finals
August 9th
S
10th
S
11th
M
12th
T
13th
W
14th
T
15th
F
16th
S
17th
S
18th
M
19th
T
20th
W
21st
T
22nd
F
23rd
S
24th
S
Gold
medals
Men M 1
Women M 1

Rosters

Each team is limited to twelve players on its roster.

Men

Preliminary round

Qualified for the quarterfinals

The four best teams from each group advanced to the quarterfinal round.

Group A

Team W L PF PA PD Pts
 Lithuania 4 1 425 400 +25 9
 Argentina 4 1 425 361 +64 9
 Croatia 3 2 399 380 +19 8
 Australia 3 2 457 405 +52 8
 Russia 1 4 387 406 -19 6
 Iran 0 5 323 464 -141 5
2008-08-10
Russia  71 – 49  Iran
Lithuania  79 – 75  Argentina
Australia  82 – 97  Croatia
2008-08-12
Iran  67 – 99  Lithuania
Croatia  85 – 78  Russia
Argentina  85 – 68  Australia
2008-08-14
Australia  106 – 68  Iran
Lithuania  86 – 79  Russia
Argentina  77 – 53  Croatia
2008-08-16
Russia  80 – 95  Australia
Croatia  73 – 86  Lithuania
Iran  82 – 97  Argentina
2008-08-18
Iran  57 – 91  Croatia
Australia  106 – 75  Lithuania
Argentina  91 – 79  Russia

Group B

Team W L PF PA PD Pts
 USA 5 0 515 354 +161 10
 Spain 4 1 418 369 +49 9
 Greece 3 2 415 375 +40 8
 China 2 3 366 400 -34 7
 Germany 1 4 330 390 -60 6
 Angola 0 5 321 477 -156 5
2008-08-10
Germany  95 – 66  Angola
Spain  81 – 66  Greece
USA  101 – 70  China
2008-08-12
Greece  87 – 64  Germany
China  75 – 85 (OT)  Spain
Angola  76 – 97  USA
2008-08-14
Germany  59 – 72  Spain
Angola  68 – 85  China
USA  92 – 69  Greece
2008-08-16
Greece  102 – 61  Angola
China  59 – 55  Germany
Spain  82 – 119  USA
2008-08-18
Greece  91 – 77  China
Angola  50 – 98  Spain
USA  106 – 57  Germany

Tournament bracket

  Quarterfinals
(2008-08-20)
Semifinals
(2008-08-22)
Gold medal game
(2008-08-24)
                           
  A2   Argentina 80  
B3   Greece 78  
  A2   Argentina 81  
  B1   USA 101  
B1   USA 116
  A4   Australia 85  
    B1   USA 118
  B2   Spain 107
  B2   Spain 72  
A3   Croatia 59  
  B2   Spain 91 Bronze medal game
  A1   Lithuania 86  
A1   Lithuania 94 A2   Argentina 87
  B4   China 68   A1   Lithuania 75

Women

Preliminary round

Qualified for the quarterfinals

The four best teams from each group advanced to the quarterfinal round.

Group A

Team W L PF PA PD Pts
 Australia 5 0 349 264 +85 10
 Russia 4 1 278 258 +20 9
 Belarus 2 3 320 332 -12 7
 Korea 2 3 352 360 -8 7
 Latvia 1 4 266 315 -49 6
 Brazil 1 4 337 354 -17 6
2008-08-09
Belarus  64 – 83  Australia
Korea  68 – 62 (OT)  Brazil
Latvia  57 – 62  Russia
2008-08-11
Korea  72 – 77  Russia
Latvia  57 – 79  Belarus
Australia  80 – 65  Brazil
2008-08-13
Belarus  65 – 71  Russia
Brazil  78 – 79  Latvia
Korea  62 – 90  Australia
2008-08-15
Latvia  73 – 96  Australia
Russia  74 – 64  Brazil
Korea  53 – 63  Belarus
2008-08-17
Australia  75 – 55  Russia
Korea  72 – 68  Latvia
Brazil  68 – 53  Belarus

Group B

Team W L PF PA PD Pts
 USA 5 0 491 276 +215 10
 China 4 1 358 346 +12 9
 Spain 3 2 350 354 -4 8
 Czech Republic 2 3 353 326 +27 7
 New Zealand 1 4 320 423 -103 6
 Mali 0 5 255 402 -147 5
2008-08-09
Mali  72 – 76  New Zealand
China  67 – 64  Spain
Czech Republic  57 – 97  USA
2008-08-11
New Zealand  62 – 85  Spain
Czech Republic  81 – 47  Mali
China  63 – 108  USA
2008-08-13
Spain  74 – 55  Czech Republic
China  80 – 63  New Zealand
Mali  41 – 97  USA
2008-08-15
Czech Republic  90 – 59  New Zealand
China  69 –48  Mali
USA  93 – 55  Spain
2008-08-17
Mali  47 – 79  Spain
China  79 – 63  Czech Republic
New Zealand  60 – 96  USA

Tournament bracket

  Quarterfinals
(2008-08-19)
Semifinals
(2008-08-21)
Gold medal game
(2008-08-23)
                           
  A2   Russia 84  
B3   Spain 65  
  A2   Russia 52  
  B1   USA 67  
B1   USA 104
  A4   Korea 60  
    B1   USA 92
  A1   Australia 65
  B2   China 77  
A3   Belarus 62  
  B2   China 56 Bronze medal game
  A1   Australia 90  
A1   Australia 79 A2   Russia 94
  B4   Czech Republic 46   B2   China 81

References

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message