Basketball at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Competing teams.
Basketball at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Basketball pictogram.svg
Tournament
men  women
Rosters
men   women

The men's tournament of basketball at the 2008 Olympics at Beijing, China began on August 10 and ended on August 24, when the United States defeated Spain 118-107 for the gold medal. All games were held at the Wukesong Indoor Stadium.

Contents

Qualifying

Country Qualified as Date of qualification Previous appearance FIBA World Ranking[1]
 China Olympics host July 13, 2001 6 (1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004) 11
 Spain World champion September 3, 2006 9 (1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992, 2000, 2004) 3
 Iran Asian champion August 5, 2007 1 (1948) 45
 Australia Oceanian champion August 22, 2007 11 (1956, 1964, 1972, 1976, 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004) 9
 Angola African champion August 25, 2007 4 (1992, 1996, 2000, 2004) 14
 Argentina Americas runner-up September 1, 2007 4 (1948, 1952, 1996, 2004) 1
 USA Americas champion September 1, 2007 15 (1936, 1948, 1952, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004) 2
 Russia European champion September 15, 2007 11 (1952, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1980, 1988, 1992, 2000) 16
 Lithuania European third place[2] September 16, 2007 4 (1992, 1996, 2000, 2004) 5
 Croatia Wildcard qualifier July 19, 2008 2 (1992, 1996) 20
 Greece Wildcard qualifier July 19, 2008 3 (1952, 1996, 2004) 6
 Germany Wildcard qualifier July 20, 2008 4 (1936, 1972, 1984, 1992) 9

Format

  • Twelve teams are split into 2 preliminary round groups of 6 teams each. The top 4 teams from both groups qualify for the knockout stage.
  • Fifth-placed teams from both groups are ranked 9th-10th by basis of their records.
  • Sixth-placed teams from both groups are ranked 11th-12th by basis of their records.
  • In the quarterfinals, the matchups are as follows: A1 vs. B4, A2 vs. B3, A3 vs. B2 and A4 vs. B1.
    • The eliminated teams at the quarterfinals are ranked 5th-8th by basis of their preliminary round records
  • The winning teams from the quarterfinals meet in the semifinals as follows: A1/B4 vs. A3/B2 and A2/B3 vs. A4/B1.
  • The winning teams from the semifinals dispute the gold medal. The losing teams dispute the bronze.

Ties are broken via the following the criteria, with the first option used first, all the way down to the last option:

  1. Head to head results
  2. Goal average (not the goal difference) between the tied teams
  3. Goal average of the tied teams for all teams in its group

All times are local Beijing Time (GMT+8).

Preliminary round

Qualified for the quarterfinals

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

Advertisements

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 Lithuania 5 4 1 425 400 +25 9 1-0
 Argentina 5 4 1 425 361 +64 9 0-1
 Croatia 5 3 2 399 380 +19 8 1-0
 Australia 5 3 2 457 405 +52 8 0-1
 Russia 5 1 4 387 406 -19 6
 Iran 5 0 5 323 464 -141 5
August 10
09:00
Game 7 Russia  71–49  Iran    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 24–5, 14–17, 8–16, 25–11
Pts: Holden 19
Rebs: Monia 6
Asts: Savrasenko 4
Pts: Nikkhah 16
Rebs: Haddadi 8
Asts: Kamrani 3
August 10
16:45
Game 10 Lithuania  79–75  Argentina    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 14–11, 20–19, 17–15, 28–30
Pts: Kleiza 13
Rebs: K. Lavrinovič 7
Asts: Jasikevičius 8
Pts: Ginóbili 19
Rebs: Oberto 11
Asts: Oberto, Prigioni 3
August 10
20:00
Game 11 Australia  82–97  Croatia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (United States)
Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 17–26, 22–26, 29–24
Pts: Nielsen 13
Rebs: Anstey 7
Asts: Barlow 3
Pts: Prkačin, Banić 16
Rebs: Lončar 10
Asts: Popović 5

August 12
09:00
Game 19 Iran  67–99  Lithuania    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (United States)
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 14–31, 19–28, 14–25
Pts: Haddadi 21
Rebs: Sahakian 12
Asts: Amini 4
Pts: Kleiza 22
Rebs: Kleiza 8
Asts: Jasikevičius, Lukauskis, Mačiulis 3
August 12
11:15
Game 20 Croatia  85–78  Russia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 26–19, 18–15, 25–27
Pts: Popović 22
Rebs: Barać 7
Asts: Popović, Lončar 3
Pts: Kirilenko 18
Rebs: Kirilenko 6
Asts: Kirilenko, Bykov 3
August 12
22:15
Game 21 Argentina  85–68  Australia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 23–11, 16–18, 24–17, 22–22
Pts: Ginóbili 21
Rebs: Nocioni 8
Asts: Ginóbili 7
Pts: Mills 22
Rebs: Andersen 6
Asts: Bogut, Bruton 2

August 14
11:15
Game 32 Australia  106–68  Iran    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 28–15, 25–14, 22–19, 31–20
Pts: Newley 24
Rebs: Bogut 7
Asts: Mills, Worthington, Bruton 5
Pts: Nikkhah 23
Rebs: Haddadi 8
Asts: Davari 4
August 14
16:45
Game 34 Lithuania  86–79  Russia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 23–24, 21–17, 25–21, 17–17
Pts: Kaukėnas 20
Rebs: Kleiza 11
Asts: Jasikevičius 5
Pts: Holden 25
Rebs: Khryapa 9
Asts: Kirilenko 6
August 14
22:15
Game 36 Argentina  77–53  Croatia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Arteaga (Spain)
Scoring by quarter: 21–13, 19–9, 19–16, 14–15
Pts: Nocioni 18
Rebs: Nocioni 8
Asts: Ginóbili 8
Pts: Tomas, Banić 9
Rebs: Banić 6
Asts: Ukić 2

August 16
11:15
Game 44 Russia  80–95  Australia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (Finland)
Scoring by quarter: 16–27, 17–22, 22–20, 25–26
Pts: Khryapa 21
Rebs: Khryapa 9
Asts: Holden 6
Pts: Bogut, Bruton 22
Rebs: Bogut 8
Asts: Bruton 6
August 16
14:30
Game 45 Croatia  73–86  Lithuania    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 15–13, 30–29, 17–16, 11–28
Pts: Ukić 13
Rebs: Banić 7
Asts: Kus 3
Pts: Lukauskis 20
Rebs: K. Lavrinovič 7
Asts: Jasikevičius 6
August 16
16:45
Game 46 Iran  82–97  Argentina    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 14–19, 19–23, 24–30, 25–25
Pts: Haddadi 21
Rebs: Haddadi 16
Asts: Kamrani 4
Pts: Ginóbili 32
Rebs: Scola 7
Asts: Prigioni 6

August 18
09:00
Game 55 Iran  57–91  Croatia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (Finland)
Scoring by quarter: 8–19, 8–35, 23–16, 18–21
Pts: Nikkhah 25
Rebs: Haddadi 15
Asts: Haddadi 2
Pts: Rozić, Tomas 16
Rebs: Lončar, Barać 7
Asts: Ukić 8
August 18
11:15
Game 56 Australia  106–75  Lithuania    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 28–14, 27–15, 20–22, 31–24
Pts: Bogut 23
Rebs: Mills 4
Asts: Anstey 4
Pts: K. Lavrinovič 14
Rebs: K. Lavrinovič 8
Asts: Jasikevičius 5
August 18
22:15
Game 60 Argentina  91–79  Russia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 27–16, 18–23, 27–25, 19–15
Pts: Scola 37
Rebs: Nocioni 9
Asts: Prigioni 10
Pts: Kirilenko 23
Rebs: Kirilenko 9
Asts: Holden 5

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 USA 5 5 0 515 354 +161 10
 Spain 5 4 1 418 369 +49 9
 Greece 5 3 2 415 375 +40 8
 China 5 2 3 366 400 -34 7
 Germany 5 1 4 330 390 -60 6
 Angola 5 0 5 321 477 -156 5
August 10
11:15
Game 8 Germany  95–66  Angola    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 25–21, 29–13, 24–18, 17–14
Pts: Kaman 24
Rebs: Jagla 11
Asts: Hamann 4
Pts: Mingas 24
Rebs: Gomes 8
Asts: Cipriano 2
August 10
14:30
Game 9 Spain  81–66  Greece    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Reynaldo Mercedes Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 15–13, 27–17, 19–20
Pts: Fernández 16
Rebs: P. Gasol 7
Asts: Navarro, Rodríguez 2
Pts: Spanoulis 15
Rebs: Tsartsaris 8
Asts: Diamantidis 3
August 10
22:15
Game 12 USA  101–70  China    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (Finland)
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 29–21, 25–11, 27–22
Pts: Wade 19
Rebs: Bosh 8
Asts: Paul 6
Pts: Yao 13
Rebs: Yao 10
Asts: Chen, Liu, Zhu, Sun 2

August 12
14:30
Game 21 Greece  87–64  Germany    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (Finland)
Scoring by quarter: 21–23, 23–10, 25–15, 18–16
Pts: Spanoulis 23
Rebs: Bourousis 8
Asts: Spanoulis 5
Pts: Nowitzki 13
Rebs: Nowitzki 6
Asts: Greene 2
August 12
16:45
Game 22 China  75–85  Spain OT  Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Jose Carrion (Puerto Rico)
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 28–17, 15–10, 11–25 OT: 3–13
Pts: Liu 19
Rebs: Yao, Yi 9
Asts: Yao, Sun 3
Pts: P. Gasol 29
Rebs: P. Gasol, Fernández 8
Asts: Fernández 6
August 12
20:00
Game 23 Angola  76–97  USA    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Scoring by quarter: 18–29, 19–26, 16–26, 23–16
Pts: Morais 24
Rebs: Gomes 8
Asts: Costa, Ambrosio 2
Pts: Wade 19
Rebs: Anthony 6
Asts: James 5

August 14
09:00
Game 31 Germany  59–72  Spain    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Fabio Facchini (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 15–12, 21–27, 12–20, 11–13
Pts: Hamann 15
Rebs: Kaman 10
Asts: Hamann 3
Pts: Calderón 15
Rebs: M. Gasol 8
Asts: P. Gasol, Rubio 3
August 14
14:30
Game 33 Angola  68–85  China    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,086
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (Finland)
Scoring by quarter: 15–28, 27–16, 9–21, 17–20
Pts: Gomes 17
Rebs: Mingas 5
Asts: Gomes 3
Pts: Yao 30
Rebs: Yi 11
Asts: Zhu, Li 3
August 14
20:00
Game 35 USA  92–69  Greece    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 31–16, 23–22, 18–15
Pts: Bryant, Bosh 18
Rebs: James, Howard, Anthony 6
Asts: James 6
Pts: Papaloukas 15
Rebs: Fotsis, Papaloukas 8
Asts: Diamantidis 3

August 16
09:00
Game 43 Greece  102–61  Angola    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: José Carrion (Puerto Rico)
Scoring by quarter: 12–11, 31–17, 38–14, 21–19
Pts: Bourousis 22
Rebs: Glyniadakis, Fotsis 7
Asts: Fotsis 5
Pts: Mingas 25
Rebs: Geronimo 7
Asts: Costa 4
August 16
20:00
Game 47 China  59–55  Germany    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (United States)
Scoring by quarter: 19–9, 8–22, 20–8, 12–16
Pts: Yao 25
Rebs: Yao, Yi 11
Asts: Liu 3
Pts: Nowitzki 24
Rebs: Nowitzki 17
Asts: Hamann, Garrett 2
August 16
22:15
Game 48 Spain  82–119  USA    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 22–31, 23–30, 18–25, 19–33
Pts: Reyes 19
Rebs: Reyes 8
Asts: Fernández, Rubio 3
Pts: James 18
Rebs: Bosh 7
Asts: James, Paul 8

August 18
14:30
Game 57 Greece  91–77  China    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (Brazil)
Scoring by quarter: 27–15, 19–9, 23–30, 22–23
Pts: Bourousis, Spanoulis 19
Rebs: Bourousis 19
Asts: Papaloukas, Spanoulis 5
Pts: Yao 16
Rebs: Wang 8
Asts: Sun 6
August 18
16:45
Game 58 Angola  50–98  Spain    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (United States)
Scoring by quarter: 23–15, 7–25, 11–31, 9–27
Pts: Mingas 10
Rebs: Mingas, Ambrosio 5
Asts: Costa 5
Pts: P. Gasol 31
Rebs: P. Gasol 9
Asts: Rodríguez, Rubio 5
August 18
20:00
Game 59 USA  106–57  Germany    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Arteaga (Spain)
Scoring by quarter: 31–12, 22–17, 30–17, 23–11
Pts: Howard 22
Rebs: Howard 10
Asts: Williams 5
Pts: Nowitzki 14
Rebs: Nowitzki 8
Asts: Hamann, Jagla 2

Tournament bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal game
                           
  A2   Argentina 80  
B3   Greece 78  
  A2   Argentina 81  
  B1   USA 101  
B1   USA 116
  A4   Australia 85  
    B1   USA 118
  B2   Spain 107
  B2   Spain 72  
A3   Croatia 59  
  B2   Spain 91 Bronze medal game
  A1   Lithuania 86  
A1   Lithuania 94 A2   Argentina 87
  B4   China 68   A1   Lithuania 75

Quarterfinals

August 20
14:30
Game 65 Spain  72–59  Croatia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 22–11, 15–15, 14–12, 21–21
Scoring by half: 37–26, 35–33
Pts: P. Gasol 20
Rebs: P. Gasol 10
Asts: Calderón, P. Gasol 2
Pts: Banić 15
Rebs: Banić, Planinić 5
Asts: Kus, Nicević 2
August 20
16:45
Game 66 Lithuania  94–68  China    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 19–17, 22–13, 29–23, 24–15
Scoring by half: 41–30, 53–38
Pts: Jasikevičius 23
Rebs: Kleiza 7
Asts: Jasikevičius 6
Pts: Yao 19
Rebs: Yi 9
Asts: Yao 3
August 20
20:00
Game 68 USA  116–85  Australia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Arteaga (Spain)
Scoring by quarter: 25–24, 30–19, 34–18, 27–24
Scoring by half: 55–43, 62–42
Pts: Bryant 25
Rebs: James 9
Asts: James, Paul, Wade, Williams 3
Pts: Mills 20
Rebs: Worthington 6
Asts: Newley 3
August 20
22:15
Game 67 Argentina  80–78  Greece    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 22–23, 17–17, 17–15, 24–23
Scoring by half: 39–40, 41–38
Pts: Ginóbili 24
Rebs: Scola 8
Asts: Prigioni 3
Pts: Fotsis 17
Rebs: Fotsis 10
Asts: Papaloukas 4

Semifinals

August 22
20:00
Game 71 Spain  91–86  Lithuania    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 19–23, 22–24, 29–20
Scoring by half: 40–42, 51–44
Pts: P Gasol 19
Rebs: Jiménez 7
Asts: Rubio 4
Pts: Jasaitis, Jasikevičius 19
Rebs: Jasaitis 8
Asts: Jasikevičius 6
August 22
Follows Match 71
Game 72 Argentina  81–101  USA    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 11–30, 29–19, 24–29, 17–23
Scoring by half: 40–49, 41–52
Pts: Scola 28
Rebs: Scola 11
Asts: Prigioni 3
Pts: Anthony 21
Rebs: Bosh 10
Asts: Kidd 7

Finals

August 24
12:00
Bronze medal game - Game 75 Lithuania  75–87  Argentina    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (USA)
Scoring by quarter: 21-24, 13-22, 15-22, 26-19
Scoring by half: 34-46, 41-41
Pts: Šiškauskas 15
Rebs: Šiškauskas, K. Lavrinovič 6
Asts: Jasikevičius 3
Pts: Delfino 20
Rebs: Delfino 10
Asts: Prigioni 7
August 24
Follows bronze medal game
Gold medal game - Game 76 Spain  107–118  USA    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania) - Pablo Estevez (Argentina) - Carl Jungebrand (Finland)
Scoring by quarter: 31-38, 30-31, 21-22, 25-27
Scoring by half: 61-69, 46-49
Pts: Fernández 22
Rebs: Reyes 7
Asts: Navarro 4
Pts: Wade 27
Rebs: Bosh 7
Asts: Bryant 6

The Americans got off to a shaky start with the Spaniards hitting seven of their first nine shots; if not for a 10-0 run by LeBron James and Dwyane Wade, the Americans would have trailed in the first quarter. With USA leading by 14, Spain chipped away at the lead during the second quarter to cut the deficit to eight points.

The team traded baskets in the third quarter, with Spain cutting the deficit further to seven. A three point field goal by Rudy Fernandez cut the lead into two, the smallest deficit with 8:13 left in the fourth. Kobe Bryant and Wade extended the lead with three-pointers to 103-92 but Spain had a final push, capped with another three-pointer from Carlos Jimenez to reduce the lead 108-104. In the final 2 minutes a three pointer by Dwyane Wade and a Kobe Bryant field goal extended the lead back to 8. It was then when the Americans began hitting their free throws when the Spanish got frustrated and were called for technical fouls to seal the game for the Americans.[3]

Statistical leaders

Top ten in points, rebounds and assists, and top 5 in steals and blocks.

Points

Name PPG
Spain Pau Gasol 19.6
People's Republic of China Yao Ming 19.0
Argentina Luis Scola 18.9
Argentina Manu Ginóbili 17.7
Russia Jon Robert Holden 17.6
Iran Samad Nikkhah Bahrami 17.2
Germany Dirk Nowitzki 17.0
Iran Hamed Haddadi 16.6
United States Dwyane Wade 16.0
Russia Andrei Kirilenko 15.8

Rebounds

Name RPG
Iran Hamed Haddadi 11.2
Germany Dirk Nowitzki 8.4
People's Republic of China Yao Ming 8.2
People's Republic of China Yi Jianlian 7.5
Spain Pau Gasol 7.0
Greece Antonis Fotsis 6.7
Argentina Luis Scola 6.6
Russia Viktor Khryapa 6.5
Russia Andrei Kirilenko 6.4
Argentina Andrés Nocioni 6.3

Assists

Name APG
Lithuania Šarūnas Jasikevičius 5.3
Russia Jon Robert Holden 4.8
Argentina Pablo Prigioni 4.6
United States Chris Paul 4.1
Argentina Manu Ginóbili 3.9
United States LeBron James 3.8
Russia Andrei Kirilenko 3.4
Spain Ricky Rubio 3.0
Australia C. J. Bruton 3.0
Greece Vasileios Spanoulis 3.0

Steals

Name SPG
Argentina Pablo Prigioni 2.6
Russia Andrei Kirilenko 2.6
United States LeBron James 2.4
United States Chris Paul 2.3
United States Dwyane Wade 2.3

Blocks

Name BPG
Iran Hamed Haddadi 2.6
Russia Andrei Kirilenko 2.2
Lithuania Kšyštof Lavrinovič 1.5
People's Republic of China Yao Ming 1.5
Spain Pau Gasol 1.1

Game highs

Department Name Total Opponent
Points Argentina Luis Scola 37  Russia
Rebounds Germany Dirk Nowitzki 17  China
Assists Argentina Pablo Prigioni 10  Russia
Steals Russia Andrei Kirilenko
United States Dwyane Wade
6  Lithuania
 Greece
Blocks Iran Hamed Haddadi
Lithuania Kšyštof Lavrinovič
People's Republic of China Yao Ming
4  Lithuania
 Argentina
 Angola
Field goal percentage Greece Ioannis Bouroussis 100% (9/9)  Angola
3-point field goal percentage Russia Viktor Khryapa
Germany Dirk Nowitzki
100% (6/6)  Australia
 Angola
Free throw percentage United States Carmelo Anthony 100% (13/13)  Argentina
Turnovers Angola Carlos Morais 10  USA

Final standings

Rankings are determined by:

  • 1st-4th
    • Results of gold and bronze medal games.
  • 5th-8th:
    • Win-loss record in the preliminary round group
    • Standings in the preliminary round group (i.e. Group A's #3 is ranked higher than Group B's #4.)
    • Goal average in the preliminary round group
  • 9th-10th and 11th-12th:
    • 5th placers in the preliminary round groups are classified 9th-10th; 6th placers classified *11th-12th
    • Win-loss record in the preliminary round group
    • Goal average in the preliminary round group
Rank Team Pld W L PF PA PD Standing GAvg New rank
Gold medal game participants
1  USA 8 8 0 850 627 +223 2
2  Spain 8 6 2 688 632 +56 3
Bronze medal game participants
3  Argentina 8 6 2 673 615 +58 1
4th  Lithuania 8 5 3 680 646 +34 6
Eliminated at the quarterfinals
5th  Greece 6 3 3 493 455 +38 B-3rd 1.117 4
6th  Croatia 6 3 3 458 452 +6 A-3rd 1.050 18
7th  Australia 6 3 3 542 521 +21 A-4th 9
8th  China 6 2 4 434 494 -60 10
Preliminary round 5th placers
9th  Russia 5 1 4 387 406 -19 -- 0.953 15
10th  Germany 5 1 4 330 390 -60 -- 0.846 7
Preliminary round 6th placers
11th  Iran 5 0 5 323 464 -141 -- 0.696 23
12th  Angola 5 0 5 321 477 -156 -- 0.673 12

References

  1. ^ after EuroBasket Women 2007
  2. ^ The European Championships runner-up, Spain, qualified separately as World Champions.
  3. ^ Mahoney, Brian (2008-08-24). "US hoops back on top, beats Spain for gold medal". Associated Press (Yahoo! Sports). http://sports.yahoo.com/olympics/beijing/basketball/news;_ylt=Au4qoYU77gnoWXeHmO0JMDHQ1Zl4?slug=ap-bko-spain-us&prov=ap&type=lgns. Retrieved 2008-08-26.  

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message