The Full Wiki

Basketball at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Competing teams.
Basketball at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Basketball pictogram.svg
Tournament
men  women
Rosters
men   women

The women's tournament of the basketball at the 2008 Olympics at Beijing, China began on August 9 and ended on August 23, when the United States defeated Australia 92-65 for the gold medal. All games were held at the Wukesong Indoor Stadium.

Contents

Qualifying

Country Qualified as Date of qualification Previous appearance FIBA World Ranking[1]
 China Olympics host July 13, 2001 4 (1988, 1992, 1996, 2004) 10
 Australia World champion September 23, 2006 6 (1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004) 2
 Korea Asian champion June 30, 2007 5 (1984, 1988, 1996, 2000, 2004) 7
 New Zealand Oceanian champion September 28, 2007 2 (2000, 2004) 16
 Mali African champion September 30, 2007 0 31
 USA Americas champion June 30, 2007 7 (1976, 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004) 1
 Russia European champion October 7, 2007 3 (1996, 2000, 2004) 3
 Spain Wildcard qualifier June 13, 2008 2 (1992, 2004) 5
 Czech Republic Wildcard qualifier June 13, 2008 1 (2004) 9
 Latvia Wildcard qualifier June 13, 2008 0 26
 Belarus Wildcard qualifier June 13, 2008 0 30
 Brazil Wildcard qualifier June 15, 2008 4 (1992, 1996, 2000, 2004) 4

Format

  • Twelve teams are split into 2 preliminary round groups of 6 teams each. The top 4 teams from both groups qualify for the knockout stage.
  • Fifth-placed teams from both groups are ranked 9th-10th by basis of their records.
  • Sixth-placed teams from both groups are ranked 11th-12th by basis of their records.
  • In the quarterfinals, the matchups are as follows: A1 vs. B4, A2 vs. B3, A3 vs. B2 and A4 vs. B1.
    • The eliminated teams at the quarterfinals are ranked 5th-8th by basis of their preliminary round records
  • The winning teams from the quarterfinals meet in the semifinals as follows: A1/B4 vs. A3/B2 and A2/B3 vs. A4/B1.
  • The winning teams from the semifinals dispute the gold medal. The losing teams dispute the bronze.

Ties are broken via the following the criteria, with the first option used first, all the way down to the last option:

  1. Head to head results
  2. Goal average (not the goal difference) between the tied teams
  3. Goal average of the tied teams for all teams in its group

All times are local Beijing Time (GMT+8).

Preliminary round

Qualified for the quarterfinals

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

Advertisements

Group A

Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 Australia 5 0 424 319 +105 10
 Russia 4 1 339 333 +6 9
 Belarus 2 3 324 332 -8 7 1-0
 Korea 2 3 327 360 -33 7 0-1
 Latvia 1 4 334 387 -53 6 1-0
 Brazil 1 4 337 354 -17 6 0-1
August 9
09:00
Game 1 Belarus  64–83  Australia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 12–19, 16–25 , 22–21, 14–18
Pts: Leuchanka 13, Troina 13
Rebs: Leuchanka 10
Asts: Marchanka 2
Pts: Jackson 18
Rebs: Batkovic 12
Asts: Harrower 5
August 9
16:45
Game 4 Korea  68–62 (OT)  Brazil OT  Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Fabio Facchini (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 13–14, 13–14, 15–15, 14–12 OT: 13–7
Pts: Beon 19, Choi 19
Rebs: Jung 8
Asts: Jung 5
Pts: Santos 13
Rebs: Nascimento 12
Asts: Jacintho 3
August 9
22:15
Game 6 Latvia  57–62  Russia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Scoring by quarter: 7–14, 24–15, 17–12, 9–21
Pts: Jansone 24
Rebs: Tamane 6, Kubliņa 6
Asts: Jēkabsone-Žogota 6
Pts: Shchegoleva 12, Korstin 12
Rebs: Shchegoleva 12
Asts: Rakhmatulina 5

August 11
14:30
Game 9 Korea  72–77  Russia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Petr Sudek (Slovakia)
Scoring by quarter: 15–24, 20–13, 24–21, 13–19
Pts: Choi 13
Rebs: Sin 3
Asts: Jung 6
Pts: Korstin, Shchegoleva 13
Rebs: Osipova 9
Asts: Rakhmatulina 5
August 11
16:45
Game 10 Latvia  57–79  Belarus    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Ilija Belosevic (Serbia)
Scoring by quarter: 20–21, 15–19, 14–20, 8–19
Pts: Baško 19
Rebs: Jansone, Kubliņa, Tamane 6
Asts: Eglīte 3
Pts: Leuchanka 22
Rebs: Verameyenka 9
Asts: Marchanka 5
August 11
22:15
Game 12 Australia  80–65  Brazil    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 29–14, 21–15, 11–20, 19–16
Pts: Summerton 18
Rebs: Taylor 8
Asts: Harrower 5
Pts: Santos 21
Rebs: Santos 10
Asts: Santos 3

August 13
09:00
Game 13 Belarus  65–71  Russia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (USA)
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 8–15, 13–17, 25–19
Pts: Marchanka 16
Rebs: Leuchanka 12
Asts: Leuchanka 4
Pts: Stepanova 13
Rebs: Abrosimova 10
Asts: Korstin 2
August 13
14:30
Game 15 Brazil  78–79  Latvia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Reynaldo Mercedes (Dominican Republic)
Scoring by quarter: 23–14, 13–17, 23–26, 19–22
Pts: Zakrzeski 16
Rebs: Santos, Zakrzeski 9
Asts: Pinto 4
Pts: Jēkabsone 25
Rebs: Kubliņa 7
Asts: Jēkabsone 5
August 13
20:00
Game 17 Australia  90–62  Korea    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 23–14, 24–19, 26–17, 17–12
Pts: Taylor, Batkovic 18
Rebs: Batkovic 10
Asts: Harrower 5
Pts: Beon 20
Rebs: Kim, Lee, Choi, Jung, Beon, Park, Sun 2
Asts: Lee 5

August 15
11:15
Game 20 Latvia  73–96  Australia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Scoring by quarter: 18–19, 20–22, 18–35, 17–20
Pts: Tāre 14
Rebs: Brumermane, Jansone 5
Asts: Tāre 4
Pts: Jackson 30
Rebs: Taylor 11
Asts: Harrower, Taylor 4
August 15
14:30
Game 21 Russia  74–64  Brazil    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 21–26, 14–15, 19–15, 20–8
Pts: Shchegoleva 14
Rebs: Korstin 10
Asts: Korstin 5
Pts: Pinto 21
Rebs: Zakrzeski 5
Asts: Pinto 6
August 15
22:15
Game 24 Korea  53–63  Belarus    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 15–12, 13–21, 9–17, 16–13
Pts: Lee, Jung 10
Rebs: Lee, Beon 6
Asts: Beon 3
Pts: Snytsina 15
Rebs: Leuchanka 14
Asts: Maarchanka 5

August 17
11:15
Game 26 Australia  75–55  Russia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 10–18, 30–10, 20–8
Pts: Snell, Jackson 16
Rebs: Jackson 14
Asts: Harrower 7
Pts: Hammon 20
Rebs: Abrosimova, Osipova 9
Asts: Karpunina 2
August 17
14:30
Game 27 Korea  72–68  Latvia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Jose Carreon (Puerto Rico)
Scoring by quarter: 20–22, 22–13, 18–9, 12–24
Pts: Park 17
Rebs: Lee 10
Asts: Lee 4
Pts: Jēkabsone-Žogota 22
Rebs: Tamane 11
Asts: Jēkabsone-Žogota 5
August 17
16:45
Game 28 Brazil  68–53  Belarus    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Arteaga (Spain)
Scoring by quarter: 20–12, 19–14, 10–12, 19–15
Pts: Santos 14
Rebs: Nascimento 10
Asts: Nascimento 3
Pts: Anufryienka, Levchenko 10
Rebs: Verameyenka 10
Asts: Marchanka 4

Group B

Team W L PF PA PD Pts
 USA 5 0 491 276 +215 10
 China 4 1 358 346 +12 9
 Spain 3 2 357 324 +33 8
 Czech Republic 2 3 346 356 -10 7
 New Zealand 1 4 320 423 -103 6
 Mali 0 5 255 402 -147 5
August 9
11:15
Game 2 Mali  72–76  New Zealand    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Stephen Seibel (Canada)
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 15–24, 21–18, 18–16
Pts: Maïga 18
Rebs: Coulibaly 12
Asts: Maïga 3
Pts: Marino 19
Rebs: Harmon 8
Asts: Marino 4
August 9
14:30
Game 3 China  67–64  Spain    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Jose Carrion (Puerto Rico)
Scoring by quarter: 18–15, 19–9, 15–20, 15–20
Pts: Bian 15
Rebs: Bian 12
Asts: Miao 3
Pts: Torrens 18
Rebs: Montanana 7
Asts: Palau 4
August 9
20:00
Game 5 Czech Republic  57–97  USA    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Michael Aylen (Australia)
Scoring by quarter: 17–22, 14–27, 13–26, 13–22
Pts: Veselá 8
Rebs: Veselá 9
Asts: Machová 4
Pts: Pondexter 12
Rebs: Fowles 14
Asts: Lawson 3

August 11
09:00
Game 7 New Zealand  62–85  Spain    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Abreu Muhimua (Mozambique)
Scoring by quarter: 7–18, 20–22, 20–20, 15–25
Pts: Harmon 22
Rebs: Wallbutton 6
Asts: Harmon 3
Pts: Sanchez 19
Rebs: Montanana 7
Asts: Aguilar, Sanchez, Torrens 2
August 11
11:15
Game 8 Czech Republic  81–47  Mali    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Scott Butler (Australia)
Scoring by quarter: 23–4, 15–18, 18–11, 25–14
Pts: Machová 14
Rebs: Kulichova, Vecerova 7
Asts: Mokrosova 3
Pts: Sissoko 24
Rebs: Sissoko 13
Asts: Bagayoko 3
August 11
20:00
Game 11 China  63–108  USA    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 11–33, 16–28, 19–20, 17–27
Pts: Miao 16
Rebs: Bian, Liu, Sui 4
Asts: Miao, Shao 3
Pts: Thompson 27
Rebs: Leslie 10
Asts: Lawson, Pondexter 5

August 13
11:15
Game 14 Spain  74–55  Czech Republic    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (Finland)
Scoring by quarter: 15–21, 13–6, 20–11, 16–17
Pts: Montanana 20
Rebs: Pascua 8
Asts: Palau 5
Pts: Viteckova 12
Rebs: Machová 8
Asts: Machová 5
August 13
16:45
Game 16 China  80–63  New Zealand    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Yuji Hirahara (Japan)
Scoring by quarter: 26–18, 24–13, 15–17, 15–15
Pts: Chen 26
Rebs: Chen 17
Asts: Miao 6
Pts: Harmon, Marino 14
Rebs: Harmon 8
Asts: Bates 4
August 13
22:15
Game 18 Mali  41–97  USA    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Maogong Yang (China)
Scoring by quarter: 12–24, 16–27, 5–25, 9–21
Pts: Sininta 13
Rebs: Sissoko 7
Asts: Bagayoko 3
Pts: Leslie 16
Rebs: Fowles 6
Asts: Lawson 7

August 15
09:00
Game 19 Czech Republic  90–59  New Zealand    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Chantal Julien (France)
Scoring by quarter: 26–12, 18–19, 21–7, 25–21
Pts: Machová 23
Rebs: Vesela 10
Asts: Vesela 5
Pts: Marino 22
Rebs: Wallbutton 10
Asts: Bates 5
August 15
16:45
Game 22 China  69–48  Mali    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Reynaldo Mercedes (Dominican Republic)
Scoring by quarter: 17–7, 20–13, 15–15, 17–13
Pts: Miao 25
Rebs: Chen 9
Asts: Sui 5
Pts: Diawara, Sininta 11
Rebs: Sissoko 19
Asts: Diawara, Sininta 1
August 15
20:00
Game 23 USA  93–55  Spain    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Fabio Facchini (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 17–17, 23–10, 31–11
Pts: Thompson 17
Rebs: Leslie 11
Asts: Lawson, Leslie, Parker 2
Pts: Valdemoro 17
Rebs: Nicholls 5
Asts: Martinez 2

August 17
09:00
Game 25 Mali  47–79  Spain    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Elena Chernova (Russia)
Scoring by quarter: 5–19, 16–17, 12–22, 13–21
Pts: Sissoko 17
Rebs: Diawara 15
Asts: Diawara, Kanoute 2
Pts: Valdemoro 21
Rebs: Montanana 9
Asts: Montanana, Aguilar, Lima, Martinez 4
August 17
20:00
Game 29 China  79–63  Czech Republic    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Stephen Seibel (Canada)
Scoring by quarter: 24–11, 17–14, 24–20, 14–18
Pts: Miao 21
Rebs: Bian 9
Asts: Chen 3
Pts: Hartigova 15
Rebs: Veselá, Vecerova 8
Asts: Veselá, Machová 3
August 17
22:15
Game 30 New Zealand  60–96  USA    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 18–23, 6–27, 18–25, 18–21
Pts: Marino 17
Rebs: Harmon 7
Asts: Marino 17
Pts: Thompson 15
Rebs: Leslie, Fowles 6
Asts: Taurasi 5

Tournament bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal game
                           
  A2   Russia 84  
B3   Spain 65  
  A2   Russia 52  
  B1   USA 67  
B1   USA 104
  A4   Korea 60  
    B1   USA 92
  A1   Australia 65
  B2   China 77  
A3   Belarus 62  
  B2   China 56 Bronze medal game
  A1   Australia 90  
A1   Australia 79 A2   Russia 94
  B4   Czech Republic 46   B2   China 81

Quarterfinals

August 19
14:30
Game 61 China  77–62  Belarus    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Fabio Facchini (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 19–13, 19–12, 18–18, 21–19
Pts: Miao 28
Rebs: Song, Chen, Sui 4
Asts: Miao 3
Pts: Troina 15
Rebs: Leuchanka 13
Asts: Padabed, Marchanka 5
August 19
16:45
Game 62 Australia  79–46  Czech Republic    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 23–10, 15–7, 23–10, 17–19
Pts: Jackson 17
Rebs: Jackson 12
Asts: Harrower 4
Pts: Vecerova, Machova 8
Rebs: Kulichova 5
Asts: Machova 4
August 19
20:00
Game 64 USA  104–60  Korea    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Stephen Seibel (Canada)
Scoring by quarter: 25–21, 26–9, 26–9, 27–21
Pts: Fowles 26
Rebs: Fowles 14
Asts: Augustus 3
Pts: Kim 14
Rebs: Kim 5
Asts: Park 7
August 19
22:15
Game 63 Russia  84–65  Spain    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Ilija Belosevic (Serbia)
Scoring by quarter: 10–21, 22–19, 24–15, 28–10
Pts: Schegoleva 19
Rebs: Stepanova 10
Asts: Rakhmatulina 4
Pts: Valdemoro 16
Rebs: Pascua 6
Asts: Valdemoro, Palau, Torrens 1

Semifinals

August 21
20:00
Game 70 Russia  52–67  USA    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (Brazil)
Scoring by quarter: 16-13, 16-20, 8-15, 12-19
Pts: Stepanova 14
Rebs: Korstin 8
Asts: Six-way tie 1
Pts: Taurasi 21
Rebs: Fowles 10
Asts: Smith 3
August 21
22:15
Game 69 China  56–90  Australia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Chantal Julien (France)
Scoring by quarter: 11-13, 7-21, 21-23, 17-33
Pts: Bian 20
Rebs: Liu, Sui 7
Asts: Bian 2
Pts: Snell 16
Rebs: Batkovic 13
Asts: Harrower, Snell 4

Finals

August 23
19:30
Bronze medal game Russia  94–81  China    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Scott Butler (Australia)
Scoring by quarter: 24-23, 28-16, 20-18, 22-24
Pts: Hammon 22
Rebs: Stepanova 9
Asts: Karpunina 5
Pts: Chen 26
Rebs: Bian,Sui 6
Asts: Song 7
August 23
22:00
Gold medal game USA  92–65  Australia    Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 22-15, 25-15, 22-24, 23-11
Pts: Lawson 15
Rebs: Leslie 7
Asts: Thompson 4
Pts: Jackson 20
Rebs: Jackson 10
Asts: Grima 2

The Australians started with a three point field goal from Belinda Snell but the Americans crept back and eventually took the lead. With ankle injuries to both Penny Taylor and Lauren Jackson, the Americans took the initiative and led 34-17. The Americans padded their lead to twenty at the start of the third quarter. The Opals cut the lead to thirteen but that was the closest they've got as the Americans finished the game with a 27-point lead to win the gold medal.[2] It was their fourth consecutive olympic gold medal, having been unbeaten in all of those games.

Final standings

Rankings are determined by:

  • 1st-4th
    • Results of gold and bronze medal games.
  • 5th-8th:
    • Win-loss record in the preliminary round group
    • Standings in the preliminary round group (i.e. Group A's #3 is ranked higher than Group B's #4.)
    • Goal average in the preliminary round group
  • 9th-10th and 11th-12th:
    • 5th placers in the preliminary round groups are classified 9th-10th; 6th placers classified 11th-12th
    • Win-loss record in the preliminary round group
    • Goal average in the preliminary round group
Rank Team Pld W L PF PA PD Standing GAvg
1  USA 8 8 0 754 453 +301
2  Australia 8 7 1 658 513 +145
3  Russia 8 6 2 569 546 +23
4th  China 8 5 3 572 592 -20 --
5th  Spain 6 3 3 422 408 +14 --
6th  Belarus 6 2 4 386 409 -23 A-3rd
7th  Czech Republic 6 2 4 392 435 -43 B-4th 0.901
8th  Korea 6 2 4 387 464 -77 A-4th 0.834
9th  Latvia 5 1 4 334 387 -53 A-5th 0.863
10th  New Zealand 5 1 4 320 423 -103 B-5th 0.757
11th  Brazil 5 1 4 337 354 -17 A-6th
12th  Mali 5 0 5 255 402 -147 --

Statistical leaders

Points

Name PPG
People's Republic of China Miao Lijie 18.1
Australia Lauren Jackson 16.9
New Zealand Angela Marino 15.8
Latvia Anete Jekabsone-Zogota 15.8
Spain Anna Montañana 14.5
South Korea Beon Yeon Ha 14.2
Belarus Yelena Leuchanka 13.8
United States Sylvia Fowles 13.4
United States Tina Thompson 13.4
Mali Djénébou Sissoko 13.4

Rebounds

Name RPG
Belarus Yelena Leuchanka 10.0
Mali Djénébou Sissoko 10.0
Australia Suzy Batkovic 8.9
United States Sylvia Fowles 8.9
Australia Lauren Jackson 8.4
Belarus Anastisiya Verameyenka 8.3
People's Republic of China Chen Nan 8.1
Mali Djene Diawara 8.0
Czech Republic Jana Vesela 7.5
Australia Penny Taylor 7.2

Assists

Name APG
Australia Kristi Harrower 4.9
Latvia Anete Jēkabsone-Žogota 4.0
Belarus Natallia Marchanka 3.7
United States Kara Lawson 3.1
Czech Republic Hana Machová 3.0
Brazil Adriana Moises Pinto 2.8
People's Republic of China Miao Lijie 2.6
Australia Belinda Snell 2.6
Australia Penny Taylor 2.5
Mali Hamchetou Maiga 2.5

Game highs

Department Name Total Opponent
Points Australia Lauren Jackson 30  Latvia
Rebounds Mali Djenebou Sissoko 19  China
Assists Australia Kristi Harrower
United States Kara Lawson
South Korea Park Jung Eun
7  Russia
 Mali
 USA
Assists South Korea Lee Mi-Sun
Spain Anna Montañana
Spain Amaya Valderomo
7  Belarus
 Mali
 Mali
Blocks 10 players 3 ---
Field goal percentage United States Lisa Leslie 100% (7/7)  Mali
3-point field goal percentage Latvia Gunta Basko
Russia Ilona Korstin
100% (2/2)  Australia
 Latvia
Field throw percentage South Korea Choi Yoon-Ah
Belarus Yelena Leuchanka
100% (8/8)  Brazil (OT)
 Korea (non-OT)
Turnovers Belarus Natallia Marchanka 8  Korea

References

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message