Benni McCarthy: Wikis

  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Benni McCarthy
Personal information
Full name Benedict Saul Paul McCarthy
Date of birth 12 November 1977 (1977-11-12) (age 32)
Place of birth    Cape Town, South Africa
Height 1.84 m (6 ft +12 in)
Playing position Striker
Club information
Current club Blackburn Rovers
Number 10
Youth career
Young Pirates
Crusaders
Senior career1
Years Club App (Gls)*
1995–1998
1998–1999
1999–2003
2001–2002
2003–2006
2006–
Seven Stars
Ajax
Celta Vigo
Porto (loan)
Porto
Blackburn Rovers
056 (42)
035 (20)
066 (10)
011 (12)
075 (34)
108 (37)   
National team2
1997– South Africa 077 (32)

1 Senior club appearances and goals
counted for the domestic league only and
correct as of 15:10, 28 December 2009 (UTC).
2 National team caps and goals correct
as of 20:37, 2 December 2009 (UTC).
* Appearances (Goals)

Benedict Saul "Benni" McCarthy (born 12 November 1977 in Cape Town, South Africa) is a South African professional footballer, currently playing for English Premier League side Blackburn Rovers as a striker since signing for the football club back in July 2006. In all competitions so far for Blackburn Benni McCarthy has scored a total of 52 goals for them in 136 matches for the first team squad.

Contents

Early and personal life

Benni McCarthy was born and grew up in Hanover Park on the Cape Flats,[1] an area notorious for its high unemployment rate and gang violence. He is the son of Dudley (†2008) and Dora McCarthy and has two brothers and a sister.[2 ] His older brother is Jerome McCarthy, a former professional footballer who played for Kaizer Chiefs and Manning Rangers among others while his younger brother Mark played football at Franklin Pierce University in the United States.[2 ]

Benni McCarthy started playing at a local side called Young Pirates which was managed by his uncles. He then joined the youth structures of a local amateur club called Crusaders. At age 17, he was signed by 1st division club Seven Stars.[3]

McCarthy has dated model Amy Leigh Barnes who was found murdered in her home on 8 November 2008.

Career

Seven Stars and Ajax Amsterdam

Playing for Seven Stars, the 18-year old McCarthy scored 1 goal in 29 games in the 1995–96 season, followed by another 12 goals in 20 matches, which earned him a transfer to Cape Town Spurs which two years later merged with Seven Stars to form Ajax Amsterdam feeder team Ajax Cape Town.

In 1997, after an impressive showing at the African Youth Championship and FIFA World Youth Championship in Malaysia, he joined the Dutch side, where he scored 9 goals and was crowned champion in his first season. After a relatively successful 1998–99 season he was sold to Spanish side Celta Vigo for a sum reported to be over €6m, at the time the most expensive transfer for a South African player.

Celta Vigo

Although regarded as one of the best African players at the time, McCarthy never established himself as a regular choice for Celta Vigo's manager, Víctor Fernández. After two poor seasons at the Galician club, he was loaned to struggling FC Porto in the 2001–02 season where he soon rediscovered the form that took him to Europe.

At Porto he played under the then newly-appointed coach José Mourinho for an underperforming team that had never been quite good enough to challenge for the top honours in Europe. However, that would soon change.

After representing Bafana Bafana in the 2002 African Nations Cup, his national side were knocked out in the semi-finals, McCarthy returned to Porto where he became the main force behind the team's recovery. He helped them to third place in the league and automatic qualification for the UEFA Cup by scoring an impressive 12 goals in only 11 matches, but Porto's finances did not allow them to keep the player, despite the desire of both sides to continue.

So, in 2002–03 Mccarthy returned to Celta Vigo where he spent a lot of time on the bench as squad player while Porto captured the League Cup in Portugal and the UEFA Cup. When former teammate Hélder Postiga was sold to English side Tottenham Hotspur in the 2003-04 season, Porto finally acquired the funds to buy McCarthy for a sum of €3.5 M.

FC Porto

On his return, McCarthy not only found club morale was at its highest for years, but that Porto now had a highly organized team with some of the best Portuguese players. He grabbed the Golden Boot award (with 20 goals in 23 games) on the final day with a terrific hat-trick, and was instrumental in Porto's superb run in the 2004 UEFA Champions League, which they won. Notably, he was responsible for scoring two goals against Manchester United to defeat them in the second round.

When José Mourinho left and was (shortly) replaced by Italian coach Luigi Del Neri, McCarthy considered leaving for the FA Premier League, but the two years left in his contract posed a problem. When the Italian coach was fired and replaced by his former Celta coach Fernandez (who he said he would rather quit playing than be coached by again) he tried to pressure Porto to sell him to Everton, who needed a replacement for Wayne Rooney.

Porto refused to sell and despite Fernandez praising McCarthy and describing him as a world class striker, rumours continued to rage about which Premiership club McCarthy would move to, with West Ham United and Blackburn Rovers being mooted as possible destinations. Blackburn Rovers were in talks with Porto but could not agree a fee. However, he stayed with the club and was rewarded with winning another Portuguese national championship with FC Porto in the 2005-06 season.

On 25 July 2006, McCarthy flew out to England to undergo a medical and probable contract signing to join Blackburn Rovers [1] and, three days later, signed a four year contract with Blackburn Rovers for a £2.5m fee.

Blackburn Rovers

After a disappointing performance in the side's 3–0 defeat to Portsmouth, McCarthy found the net on his debut at Ewood Park against Everton on the 23 August 2006. McCarthy further endeared himself to Rovers fans, scoring a goal on his European debut for the club in a 2–2 against Salzburg in the UEFA Cup, and scoring another in the return leg. He finished second top scorer in the Premiership in 2006–07 with 18 league goals (24 goals in total).

The following season got off to a bad start for McCarthy when he was stretchered off in the opening day win against Middlesbrough. Benni was out of action for a few weeks and found first team opportunities limited, largely because the form of new striking arrival Roque Santa Cruz. Despite being limited to largely substitute appearances, McCarthy did find the net a total of eleven times in all competitions.

In the 2008-09 season McCarthy appeared to be out of favour with new manager Paul Ince, as the club's strike force was strengthened with the arrivals of Carlos Villanueva and Robbie Fowler to join the already established Roque Santa Cruz, Jason Roberts and Matt Derbyshire. However, he answered these critics by scoring his first goal of the campaign - a 94th minute equalizer in a Premier League match against Middlesbrough.

International career

McCarthy made his full international debut in a friendly against the Netherlands on June 4, 1997.

McCarthy was the joint top scorer in the 1998 African Cup of Nations in Burkina Faso with seven goals, including four in 13 minutes against Namibia.

The 1998 FIFA World Cup in France was the first time South Africa's national football team had reached the later stages of the competition and McCarthy (then at Ajax) was one of their key players. After a 3–0 defeat against future World Champions France, South Africa played their second game against Denmark. Trailing since the 13th minute, McCarthy tied the game at 1–1 in the 52nd minute and giving South Africa a chance for qualification. However, the third game also ended a draw (against Saudi Arabia), which left the South Africans in third place and eliminated from the competition.

The Korea/Japan World Cup saw history repeating for the South Africans. After a 2–2 draw against Paraguay and a 1–0 victory over the Slovenians, McCarthy's 30th minute equalizer in the last game against Spain was just not enough. South Africa eventually lost 3–2 and finished with another third place in the group stage.

There was often conflict over McCarthy's lack of participation in national team matches (whose interests often collide with his club's) and he actually retired from international games after the 2002 World Cup. However, he returned to the national team in 2004 and now holds the record of international goals for a South African. McCarthy scored in the second half of a 3–0 win against Paraguay in an international friendly. This strike eclipsed the previous record of 29 goals held by Shaun Bartlett.

Club career statistics

(correct as of 28 December 2009)
Club Season League Cup[4] Europe Total
Apps Goals Assists Apps Goals Assists Apps Goals Assists Apps Goals Assists
Ajax
1997–98 16 9 - - - - - - - 16 9 -
1998–99 19 11 - - - - - - - 19 11 -
Total 35 20 35 20 -
Celta Vigo
1999–00 31 8 - - - - 5 3 - 36 11 -
2000–01 19 0 - - - - 4 4 - 23 4 -
2001–02 2 0 - 1 0 - 1 1 - 4 1 -
2002–03 14 2 - - - - 5 3 - 19 5 -
Total 66 10 1 0 15 11 82 21 -
F.C. Porto
2001–02 6 12 - - - - - - - 6 12 -
2003–04 29 19 - - - - 12 4 - 41 23 -
2004–05 22 11 - - - - 9 3 - 31 14 -
2005–06 23 3 - 1 0 - 4 1 - 28 4 -
Total 80 45 1 0 25 8 106 53 -
Blackburn Rovers
2006–07 36 18 1 6 3 1 8 3 0 50 24 2
2007–08 31 8 1 2 1 0 4 2 0 37 11 1
2008–09 28 10 3 5 3 1 0 0 0 33 13 4
2009–10 13 1 1 3 3 0 0 0 0 16 4 1
Total 108 37 6 16 10 2 12 5 0 136 52 8
European Career Total 284 112 6 18 10 2 52 24 0 354 146 8

International goals

# Date Venue Opponent Score Result Competition
1 1998-02-16 Stade Omnisport, Bobo-Dioulasso  Namibia 1 – 0 4 – 1 1998 Africa Cup of Nations
2 1998-02-16 Stade Omnisport, Bobo-Dioulasso  Namibia 2 – 0 4 – 1 1998 Africa Cup of Nations
3 1998-02-16 Stade Omnisport, Bobo-Dioulasso  Namibia 3 – 0 4 – 1 1998 Africa Cup of Nations
4 1998-02-16 Stade Omnisport, Bobo-Dioulasso  Namibia 4 – 0 4 – 1 1998 Africa Cup of Nations
5 1998-02-22 Stade Municipal, Ouagadougou  Morocco 1 – 0 2 – 1 1998 Africa Cup of Nations
6 1998-02-25 Stade Municipal, Ouagadougou  Congo DR 1 – 0 2 – 1 1998 Africa Cup of Nations
7 1998-02-25 Stade Municipal, Ouagadougou  Congo DR 2 – 1 2 – 1 1998 Africa Cup of Nations
8 1998-06-06 Baiersbronn, Germany  Iceland 1 – 0 1 – 1 International Match
9 1998-06-18 Stadium de Toulouse, Toulouse  Denmark 1 – 0 1 – 1 1998 FIFA World Cup
10 1998-12-16 Johannesburg, South Africa  Egypt 1 – 1 2 – 1 International Match
11 1998-02-16 Johannesburg, South Africa  Egypt 2 – 1 2 – 1 International Match
12 1999-02-27 Mabopane, South Africa  Gabon 4 – 1 4 – 1 African Nations Cup qualifier
13 1999-06-05 Durban, South Africa  Mauritius 2 – 0 2 – 0 African Nations Cup qualifier
14 2000-06-04 East Rutherford, United States  Republic of Ireland 1 – 0 1 – 2 2000 Nike U.S. Cup
15 2000-06-07 Dallas, United States  Mexico 1 – 2 2 – 4 2000 Nike U.S. Cup
16 2001-03-24 Port Elizabeth, South Africa  Mauritius 1 – 0 3 – 0 African Nations Cup qualifier
17 2001-05-05 Johannesburg, South Africa  Zimbabwe 2 – 0 2 – 1 World Cup qualifier
18 2002-01-15 Mafikeng, South Africa  Angola 1 – 0 1 – 0 International Match
19 2002-05-23 Hong Kong  Turkey 1 – 0 2 – 0 HKSAR Reunification Cup
20 2002-05-23 Hong Kong  Turkey 2 – 0 2 – 0 HKSAR Reunification Cup
21 2002-06-12 Daejon, South Korea  Spain 1 – 1 2 – 3 2002 FIFA World Cup
22 2003-05-22 Durban, South Africa  England 1 – 1 1 – 2 International Match
23 2003-11-15 Cairo, Egypt  Egypt 1 – 0 1 – 2 International Match
24 2004-08-18 Tunis, Tunisia  Tunisia 1 – 0 2 – 0 International Match
25 2004-10-10 Kampala, Uganda  Uganda 1 – 0 1 – 0 World Cup qualifier
26 2005-02-09 Durban, South Africa  Australia 1 – 0 1 – 1 International Match
27 2005-06-04 Praia, Cape Verde  Cape Verde 1 – 0 2 – 1 World Cup qualifier
28 2005-09-07 Bremen, Germany  Germany 2 – 3 2 – 4 International Match
29 2006-01-14 Cairo, Egypt  Egypt 2 – 1 2 – 1 International Match
30 2008-03-26 Atteridgeville, South Africa  Paraguay 2 – 0 3 – 0 International Match
31 2008-10-15 Bloemfontein, South Africa  Ghana 1 – 1 2 – 1 International Match

Honours

References

External links


Simple English

Benni McCarthy
[[File:|200px]]
Personal information
Full name Benedict Saul McCarthy
Date of birth 12 November 1977 (1977-11-12) (age 33)
Place of birth    Cape Town, South Africa
Height 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
Playing position Striker
Club information
Current club West Ham United
Number 17
Senior clubs
Years Club
1995-1997
1998-1999
1999-2003
2002
2003-2006
2006-2009
2010-
Seven Stars
Ajax
Celta Vigo
Porto (loan)
Porto
Blackburn Rovers
West Ham United
National team
1997-2009 South Africa

Benni McCarthy (born 12 November 1977) is a South African football player. He plays for West Ham United and South Africa national team.

Club career statistics

[1] [2]

Club Performance League CupLeague CupContinentalTotal
SeasonClubLeague AppsGoals AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
South AfricaLeague Nedbank Cup League Cup AfricaTotal
1995/96Seven Stars29272927
1996/9720122012
1997/987373
NetherlandsLeague KNVB Cup League Cup EuropeTotal
1997/98AjaxEredivisie169169
1998/9919111911
SpainLeague Copa del Rey Copa de la Liga EuropeTotal
1999/00Celta VigoLa Liga318533611
2000/0119044234
2001/02201131
PortugalLeague Cup of Portugal Portuguese League Cup EuropeTotal
2001/02PortoPortuguese Liga1112001112
SpainLeague Copa del Rey Copa de la Liga EuropeTotal
2002/03Celta VigoLa Liga14253195
PortugalLeague Cup of Portugal Portuguese League Cup EuropeTotal
2003/04PortoPortuguese Liga29201244124
2004/052311933214
2005/0623341274
EnglandLeague FA Cup Football League Cup EuropeTotal
2006/07Blackburn RoversPremier League36185310835024
2007/083181021423811
2008/0928104112-3313
2009/101410053-194
2009/10West Ham UnitedPremier League
CountrySouth Africa 56425642
Netherlands 35203520
Spain 661015118121
Portugal 864625811154
England 109371049612514052
Total 3521510496522442349

International career statistics

[3]

South Africa national team
YearAppsGoals
199730
19981511
199952
200062
200172
2002114
200342
200452
200563
200631
200741
200862
200930
Total7832

References








Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message