The Full Wiki

More info on Beta hydroxy acid

Beta hydroxy acid: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

3-Hydroxypropionic acid, a simple beta hydroxy acid

A beta hydroxy acid (BHA) is an organic compound which contains a carboxylic acid functional group and hydroxy functional group separated by two carbon atoms. They are closely related to alpha hydroxy acids, in which the two functional groups are separated by one carbon atom.

In cosmetics, the term beta hydroxy acid refers specifically to salicylic acid, which is used in some "anti-aging" creams and acne treatments.

Other beta hydroxy acids include:


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message