Big East Women's Basketball Tournament: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Big East Women's Basketball Tournament
Conference Basketball Championship
Big East new.png
Big East Conference logo
Sport College basketball
Conference Big East Conference
Number of teams 16 (starting in 2009)
Format Single-elimination tournament
Current stadium Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Current location Hartford, Connecticut
Played 1983-present
Last contest 2010
Current champion Connecticut Huskies
Most championships Connecticut Huskies (16)
Official website BigEast.org Women's Basketball
2009 Tournament logo.

The Big East Women's Basketball Tournament determines the Big East Conference champion and the winner of the conference's automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament. Since 2004 the tournament has been held in the Veterans Memorial Coliseum[1] at the XL Center (formerly known as the Hartford Civic Center).

Starting in 2009, the tournament expanded to include all 16 of the conference's teams. The teams finishing 9 through 16 in the regular season standings play first round games, while teams 5 through 8 receive a bye to the second round. The top 4 teams during the regular season receive a bye to the quarterfinals.[2]

Contents

History of the Tournament Finals

Year Winner Score Opponent Venue
1983 St. John's 74-63 Providence Alumni Hall
1984 St. John's 66-46 Seton Hall Alumni Hall (Now Carnescca Arena)
1985 Syracuse 57-56 Villanova Manley Field House
1986 Villanova 71-60 Providence Roberts Center
1987 Villanova 60-45 Boston College The Pavilion
1988 St. John's 74-72 OT Syracuse Fitzgerald Field House
1989 Connecticut 84-65 Providence Walsh Gymnasium
1990 Providence 82-61 Connecticut Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, CT)
1991 Connecticut 79-74 Providence McDonough Gymnasium (Georgetown,DC)
1992 Miami (FL) 56-47 Connecticut Harry A. Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, CT)
1993 Miami (FL) 77-56 Providence Alumni Hall
1994 Connecticut 77-51 Seton Hall Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, CT)
1995 Connecticut 85-49 Seton Hall Walsh Gymnasium
1996 Connecticut 71-54 Notre Dame Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, CT)
1997 Connecticut 86-77 Notre Dame Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, CT)
1998 Connecticut 67-58 Rutgers Louis Brown Athletic Center (The RAC) (Piscataway, NJ)
1999 Connecticut 96-75 Notre Dame Louis Brown Athletic Center (The RAC) (Piscataway, NJ)
2000 Connecticut 79-59 Rutgers Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, CT)
2001 Connecticut 78-76 Notre Dame Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, CT)
2002 Connecticut 96-54 Boston College Louis Brown Athletic Center (The RAC) (Piscataway, NJ)
2003 Villanova 52-48 Connecticut Louis Brown Athletic Center (The RAC) (Piscataway, NJ)
2004 Boston College 75-57 Rutgers Veterans Memorial Coliseum (XL Center, Hartford)
2005 Connecticut 67-51 Rutgers Veterans Memorial Coliseum (XL Center, Hartford)
2006 Connecticut 50-44 West Virginia Veterans Memorial Coliseum (XL Center, Hartford)
2007 Rutgers 55-47 Connecticut Veterans Memorial Coliseum (XL Center, Hartford)
2008 Connecticut 65-59 Louisville Veterans Memorial Coliseum (XL Center, Hartford)
2009 Connecticut 75-36 Louisville Veterans Memorial Coliseum (XL Center, Hartford)
2010 Connecticut 60–32 West Virginia Veterans Memorial Coliseum (XL Center, Hartford)[3]
2011 Veterans Memorial Coliseum (XL Center, Hartford)[4]

Performance By School

Club Winners Winning Years
Connecticut 16 1989, 1991, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010
St. John's 3 1983, 1984, 1988
Villanova 3 1986, 1987, 2003
Miami (FL) 2 1992, 1993
Syracuse 1 1985
Providence 1 1990
Boston College 1 2004
Rutgers 1 2007
TOTAL 26  

Most Outstanding Player

Year Most Outstanding Player School
1983 Debbie Beckford St. John's
1984 Anne Marie McNamee St. John's
1985 Janice Long Syracuse
1986 Shelly Pennefather Villanova
1987 Shelly Pennefather Villanova
1988 Sabrina Johnson St. John's
1989 Kerry Bascom Connecticut
1990 Andrea Mangum Providence
1991 Meghan Pattyson Connecticut
1992 Frances Savage Miami
1993 Vicki Plowden Miami
1994 Rebecca Lobo Connecticut
1995 Kara Wolters Connecticut
1996 Kara Wolters Connecticut
1997 Nykesha Sales Connecticut
1998 Rita Williams Connecticut
1999 Shea Ralph Connecticut
2000 Tamika Williams Connecticut
2001 Diana Taurasi Connecticut
2002 Asjha Jones Connecticut
2003 Trish Juhline Villanova
2004 Jessalyn Deveny Boston College
2005 Barbara Turner Connecticut
2006 Ann Strother Connecticut
2007 Matee Ajavon Rutgers
2008 Charde Houston Connecticut
2009 Maya Moore Connecticut
2010 Kalana Greene Connecticut
Years Title of Award
1998-2008 Most Outstanding Player
1994-1997 Most Outstanding Performer
1983-1993 Most Valuable Player

References

  1. ^ "Big East Record Book". http://www.bigeast.org/fls/19400/pdfs/womensbball/0708-record-book.pdf?DB_OEM_ID=19400&KEY=&SPID=11229&SPSID=101811. Retrieved 13 Nov 2008. 
  2. ^ "Big East Press Release". http://www.bigeast.org/ViewArticle.dbml?&DB_OEM_ID=19400&ATCLID=1305848&SPID=11228&SPSID=92555. Retrieved 15 Nov 2008. 
  3. ^ "2009 BIG EAST Women's Basketball Tournament". http://www.xlcenter.com/default.asp?xlcenter=34&objId=3. Retrieved 2009-06-18. 
  4. ^ "2009 BIG EAST Women's Basketball Tournament". http://www.xlcenter.com/default.asp?xlcenter=34&objId=3. Retrieved 2009-06-18. 
Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message