The Full Wiki

Bollywood films of 2008: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Did you know ...


More interesting facts on Bollywood films of 2008

Include this on your site/blog:

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A list of films produced by the Bollywood film industry based in Mumbai in 2008:

Contents

Top grossing films

The top ten grossing films at the Indian Box Office in 2008.[1]

Rank Film Net Gross
1 Ghajini Rs. 117,00,00,000
2 Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi Rs. 90,00,00,000
3 Singh Is Kinng Rs. 68,48,00,000
4 Race Rs. 61,68,00,000
5 Dostana Rs. 61,55,00,303
6 Golmaal Returns Rs. 59,67,00,000
7 Jodhaa Akbar Rs. 59,00,00,000
8 Jaane Tu... Ya Jaane Na Rs. 56,41,00,000
9 Bachna Ae Haseeno Rs. 35,00,00,000
10 Tashan Rs. 31,00,00,009

2008

Title Director Cast Genre
1920 Vikram Bhatt Rajneesh Duggal, Adah Sharma Horror, Mystery, Romance, Thriller
Anamika Anant Mahadevan Dino Morea, Minissha Lamba, Koena Mitra Thriller
Aamir Rajkumar Gupta Rajeev Khandelwal Drama, Thriller
A Wednesday Neeraj Pandey Naseeruddin Shah, Anupam Kher Drama, Thriller
Bachna Ae Haseeno Siddharth Anand Ranbir Kapoor, Bipasha Basu, Minissha Lamba, Deepika Padukone Comedy, Drama, Romance
Bhootnath Vivek Sharma Amitabh Bachchan, Juhi Chawla, Shahrukh Khan, Aman Siddiqui, Priyanshu Chatterjee, Rajpal Yadav Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Black and White Subhash Ghai Anil Kapoor, Anurag Sinha, Shefali Chhaya, Aditi Sharma, Anurag Singh Crime, Drama, Thriller
Bombay to Bangkok Nagesh Kukunoor Shreyas Talpade, Lena Christensen Comedy, Drama, Romance
Chamku Kabeer Kaushik Priyanka Chopra, Bobby Deol, Danny Denzongpa, Irrfan Khan Musical, Romance, Thriller
Coffee House Gurbeer Garewal Ashutosh Rana, Sakshi Tanwar
Dasvidaniya Shashant Shah Vinay Pathak, Neha Dhupia, Rajat Kapoor, Ranvir Shorey Comedy, Drama, Musical, Romance
Deshdrohi Jagdish A. Sharma Kamaal Rashid Khan, Krishna Abhishek, Hrishitaa Bhatt, Gracy Singh, Zulfi Syed Politics
Dostana Tarun Mansukhani Abhishek Bachchan, John Abraham, Priyanka Chopra Comedy
De Taali E. Nivas Ritesh Deshmukh, Aftab Shivdasani, Ayesha Takia, Rimi Sen Comedy, Romance
Don Muthuswami Ashim Samanta Hrishita Bhatt, Mithun Chakraborty, Shakti Kapoor, Rohit Roy Comedy
Drona Goldie Behl Abhishek Bachchan, Priyanka Chopra, Kay Kay Menon, Jaya Bachchan action, Adventure, Fantasy
Ek Vivaah... Aisa Bhi Kaushik Ghatak Sonu Sood, Ishaa Koppikar, Alok Nath Drama
Fashion Madhur Bhandarkar Priyanka Chopra, Kangana Ranaut, Arbaaz Khan, Mugdha Godse, Arjan Bajwa, Samir Soni Drama, Romance
Ghajini A. R. Murugadoss Aamir Khan, Asin Thottumkal, Jiah Khan, Pradeep Rawat, Riyaz Khan action, Drama, Mystery, Romance, Thriller
God Tussi Great Ho Rumi Jaffery Sohail Khan, Salman Khan, Priyanka Chopra Comedy, Romance sukha
Golmaal Returns Rohit Shetty Ajay Devgan, Kareena Kapoor, Arshad Warsi, Amrita Arora, Shreyas Talpade, Celina Jaitley, Tusshar Kapoor, Anjana Sukhani Comedy
Good Luck Karan Sharma, Joginder Sharma Aryeman, Sayali Bhagat, Ranvir Shorey, Lucky Ali, Archana Puran Singh, Mushtaq Khan, Nazneen
Gumnaam - The Mystery Neeraj Pathak Mahima Chaudhry, Dino Morea Thriller, Mystery
The Great Indian Butterfly Sarthak Dasgupta Aamir Bashir, Koel Purie, Sandhya Mridul, Barry John Drama, Romance
Haal-e-dil Anil Devgan Amita Pathak, Nakuul Mehta, Adhyayan Suman Drama, Romance
Halla Bol Rajkumar Santoshi Ajay Devgan, Vidya Balan, Pankaj Kapoor Social
Hari Puttar: A Comedy of Terrors Lucky Kohli, Rajesh Bajaj Sarika, Zain Khan, Sweeny Khara, Saurabh Shukla, Vijay Raaz, Jackie Shroff, Lilette Dubey Comedy
Hello Atul Agnihotri Sohail Khan, Sharman Joshi, Amrita Arora, Gul Panag, Isha Koppikar Drama, Romance
Heroes Samir Karnik Salman Khan, Preity Zinta, Mithun Chakraborty, Bobby Deol, Sunny Deol, Sohail Khan, Vatsal Sheth, Amrita Arora Drama
Hijack Kunal Shivdasani Shiney Ahuja, Esha Deol Action, Thriller
Jannat Kunal Deshmukh Emraan Hashmi, Rizwan Ahmed, Sonal Chauhan, Sameer Kochhar, Javed Shaikh Drama, Romance
Jimmy (film) Raj N. Sippy Mimoh Chakraborty, Rati Agnihotri, Vikas Anand Drama, action, Crime, Thriller, Romance
Jodhaa Akbar Ashutosh Gowariker Hrithik Roshan, Aishwarya Rai Bachchan History, Romance
Karzzzz Satish Kaushik Himesh Reshammiya, Benjamin Schoefer, Urmila Matondkar action, Romance
Kidnap Sanjay Gadhvi Sanjay Dutt, Imran Khan, Minissha Lamba, Vidya Malvade Crime, Thriller
Kismat Konnection Aziz Mirza Shahid Kapoor, Vidya Balan Comedy, Drama, Romance
Krazzy 4 jaideep Sen Juhi Chawla, Arshad Warsi, Irrfan Khan, Suresh Menon, Rajpal Yadav Comedy
Love Story 2050 Harry Baweja Priyanka Chopra, Harman Baweja, Boman Irani Drama, Musical, Romance
Maan Gaye Mughal-e-Azam Sanjay Chhel Rahul Bose, Mallika Sherawat Comedy
Meerabai Not Out Chandrakant Kulkarni Mahesh Manjrekar, Mandira Bedi, Eijaz Khan, Anupam Kher Drama
Mission Istanbul Apoorva Lakhia Vivek Oberoi, Shriya Saran, Sunil Shetty, Zayed Khan Adventure
Money Hai Toh Honey Hai Ganesh Acharya Govinda, Aftab Shivdasani, Upen Patel, Hansika Motwani, Celina Jaitley Comedy, Drama
Oh, My God Sourabh Shrivastava Vinay Pathak, Saurabh Shukla, Divya Dutta, Gaurav Gera, Harsh Chhaya Comedy
One Two Three Ashwani Dheer Tushar Kapoor, Paresh Rawal, Suniel Shetty, Esha Deol, Sameera Reddy, Upen Patel, Neetu Chandra, Tanisha Comedy, Drama
Oye Lucky! Lucky Oye! Dibakar Banerjee Abhay Deol, Neetu Chandra, Paresh Rawal, Manu Rishi, Richa Chadda, Archana Puran Singh Comedy, Crime, Drama
Phoonk Ram Gopal Varma Amruta Khanvilkar, Ahsaas Channa, Kenny Desai, Ashwini Kalsekar Horror
Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi Aditya Chopra Shahrukh khan, Anushka Sharma Romance
Race Abbas Mustan Anil Kapoor, Saif Ali Khan, Akshay Khanna, Bipasha Basu, Sameera Reddy Katrina Kaif Crime, Thriller
Rama Rama Kya Hai Dramaaa S. Chandrakaant Rajpal Yadav, Neha Dhupia, Ashish Choudhary, Amrita Arora, Anupam Kher, Rati Agnihotri, Alan Kapoor Comedy
Roadside Romeo Jugal Hansraj Animation, Family, Romance
Rock On!! Abhishek Kapoor Arjun Rampal, Farhan Akhtar, Prachi Desai, Luke Kenny, Purab Kohli, Koel Purie, Shahana Goswami Nicolette Bird Drama
Saas bahu aur Sensex Shona Urvashi Tanushree Dutta, Ankur Khanna, Kiron Kher, Farooq Sheikh Comedy
Sarkar Raj Ram Gopal Verma Amitabh Bachchan, Abhishek Bachchan, Aishwarya Rai Bachchan, Supriya Pathak, Tanisha Mukherjee, Ravi Kale action, Crime, Drama, Thriller
Singh Is Kinng Anees Bazmee Akshay Kumar, Katrina Kaif action, Comedy, Crime, Romance
Sorry Bhai! Onir Shabana Azmi, Boman Irani, Sanjay Suri, Sharman Joshi, Chitrangada Singh Romance
Summer 2007 Suhail Tatari Sikandar Kher, Gul Panag, Neetu Chandra,Susan Brar, Uvika Choudhary
Sunday Rohit Shetty Ajay Devgan, Ayesha Takia, Arshad Warsi, Irrfan Khan Comedy
Superstar Rohit Jugraj Kunal Khemu, Tulip Joshi, Aushima Sawhney, Reema Lagoo Drama
Tahaan Santosh Sivan Rahul Bose Adventure
Tashan Vijay Krishna Acharya Anil Kapoor, Akshay Kumar, Saif Ali Khan, Kareena Kapoor action, Romance
The Last Lear Rituparno Ghosh Amitabh Bachchan, Preity Zinta, Arjun Rampal, Divya Dutta, Shefali Shah, Jisshu Sengupta Biography, Drama
Thoda Pyaar Thoda Magic Aditya Chopra Saif Ali Khan, Rani Mukherji Drama
Thodi Life Thoda Magic Vinayak Rajesh Jackie Shroff, Parmeet Sethi, Paresh Rawal, Arbaaz Khan Drama
U, Me aur Hum Ajay Devgan Ajay Devgan, Kajol, Karan Khanna, Isha Sharvani, Sumeet Raghavan, Divya Dutta Romance
Ugly Aur Pagli Sachin Khot Ranvir Shorey, Mallika Sherawat Comedy
Via Darjeeling Arindam Nandy Kay Kay Menon, Sonali Kulkarni, Vinay Pathak, Sandhya Mridul, Rajat Kapoor Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Welcome to Sajjanpur Shyam Benegal Shreyas Talpade, Amrita Rao Comedy, Drama
Woodstock Villa Hansal Mehta Sikandar Kher, Neha Oberoi Arbaaz Khan, Shakti Kapoor, Gulshan Grover, Sachin Khedekar, Boman Irani, Anupama VermaThriller
Yuvvraaj Subhash Ghai Anil Kapoor, Salman Khan, Zayed Khan, Katrina Kaif Comedy, Drama, Romance

Notes

  1. ^ Box Office India. "Top Earners 2008". boxofficeindia.com. http://www.boxofficeindia.com/showProd.php?itemCat=215. Retrieved July 10, 2008. 

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message