The Full Wiki

Brazil national basketball team: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Brazil Brasil

Brazil

FIBA Ranking 14th
Joined FIBA 1935
FIBA Zone FIBA Americas
National Federation Brazilian Basketball Confederation (CBB)
Coach Moncho Monsalve
Olympic Games
Appearances 13
Medals Bronze: 1948, 1960, 1964
World Championships
Appearances 15
Medals Gold: 1959, 1963
Silver: 1954, 1970
Bronze: 1967, 1978
Americas Championship
Appearances 14
Medals Gold: 1984, 2005, 2009
Silver: 1988, 2001
Bronze: 1989, 1992, 1995, 1997
Uniforms
Kit body thinbluesides.png
Light jersey
Team colours
Light
Kit body thinyellowsides.png
Dark jersey
Team colours
Dark

The Brazilian National Basketball Team represents Brazil in FIBA's basketball competitions. It is one of the most successful team of the Americas.

Contents

Men's team

First drafted in 1922, the men's team has won two World Championships (1959 and 1963), three bronze Olympic medals (in 1948, 1960 and 1964), three Americas Championships (1984, 2005 and 2009) and five Pan American Games (1971, 1987, 1999, 2003 and 2007).

Olympic Games record

FIBA World Championship record

Performance at FIBA South American Championships

Year Position Tournament Host
1930 Bronze 1980 FIBA South American Championship Montevideo, Uruguay
1932 - 1988 FIBA South American Championship Santiago, Chile
1934 Bronze 1989 FIBA South American Championship Buenos Aires, Argentina
1935 Silver 1992 FIBA South American Championship Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
1937 Bronze 1993 FIBA American South Championship Santiago, Chile
1938 4 1995 FIBA South American Championship Lima, Perú
1939 Gold 1997 FIBA South American Championship Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
1940 Bronze 1999 FIBA South American Championship Montevideo, Uruguay
1941 - 2001 FIBA South American Championship Mendoza, Argentina
1942 Bronze 2003 FIBA South American Championship Santiago, Chile
1943 - 2005 FIBA South American Championship Lima, Perú
1944 Gold 2007 FIBA South American Championship Guayaquil, Ecuador

Rosters

1936 Olympic Games: finished 9th among 21 teams

Americo Montanarini, Jose Oscar Zelaya Alonso, Ary dos Santos Furtado "Pavao", Waldemar Goncalves "Coroa", Nelson Monteiro de Souza, Luiz Barros Nunes "Cacau", Aloysio Ramos Accioly Netto "Baiano", Carmino de Pilla, Miguel Pedro Martinez Lopes, Armando Albano (Coach: Arno Frank)


1948 Olympic Games: finished 3rd among 23 teams

Zenny de Azevedo "Algodao", Ruy de Freitas, Affonso Evora, Alfredo da Motta, Marcus Vinicius Dias, Alexandre Gemignani, Nilton Pacheco de Oliveira, Guilherme Rodrigues, Joao Francisco Braz, Alberto Marson, Massinet Sorcinelli, Luiz Benvenuti (Coach: Moacyr Brondi Daiuto)


1950 World Championship: finished 4th among 10 teams

Zenny de Azevedo "Algodao", Ruy de Freitas, Alfredo da Motta, Alexandre Gemignani, Angelo Bonfietti "Angelim", Celso dos Santos, Paulo Rodrigues Siqueira "Montanha", Sebastiao Amorim Gimenez "Tiao", Thales Monteiro, Milton Santos Marques "Miltinho", Plutao de Macedo, Helio Marques Pereira "Godinho" (Coach: Moacyr Brondi Daiuto)


1952 Olympic Games: finished 6th among 23 teams

Zenny de Azevedo "Algodao", Ruy de Freitas, Alfredo da Motta, Angelo Bonfietti "Angelim", Joao Francisco Braz, Sebastiao Amorim Gimenez "Tiao", Helio Marques Pereira "Godinho", Thales Monteiro, Mayr Facci, Jose Luiz Santos Azevedo "Ze Luiz", Almir Nelson de Almeida, Mario Jorge da Fonseca, Raymundo Carvalho dos Santos (Coach: Manoel Pitanga)


1954 World Championship: finished 2nd among 12 teams

Amaury Pasos, Wlamir Marques, Zenny de Azevedo "Algodao", Alfredo da Motta, Thales Monteiro, Helio Marques Pereira, Angelo Bonfietti "Angelim", Almir Nelson de Almeida, Wilson Bombarda, Mario Jorge da Fonseca, Mayr Facci, Jose Henrique de Carli, Jamil Gedeao, Fausto Sucena Rasga (Coach: Togo Renan Soares "Kanela")


1956 Olympic Games: finished 6th among 15 teams

Amaury Pasos, Wlamir Marques, Zenny de Azevedo "Algodao", Edson Bispo dos Santos, Angelo Bonfietti "Angelim", Wilson Bombarda, Mayr Facci, Jamil Gedeao, Jorge Carlos Dortas Olivieri, Jose Luiz Santos Azevedo "Ze Luiz", Fausto Sucena Rasga Filho, Nelson Couto e Silva Marques Lisboa (Coach: Mario Amandio Duarte)


1959 World Championship: finished 1st among 13 teams

Amaury Pasos, Wlamir Marques, Waldemar Blatskauskas, Zenny de Azevedo "Algodao", Edson Bispo dos Santos, Jatyr Eduardo Schall, Carmo de Souza "Rosa Branca", Otto Nobrega, Waldyr Geraldo Boccardo, Pedro Vicente da Fonseca "Pecente", Jose Maciel Senra "Zezinho", Fernando Pereira de Freitas "Fernando Brobro" (Coach: Togo Renan Soares "Kanela")


1960 Olympic Games: finished 3rd among 16 teams

Amaury Pasos, Wlamir Marques, Waldemar Blatskauskas, Zenny de Azevedo "Algodao", Edson Bispo dos Santos, Antonio Salvador Sucar, Carlos Domingos Massoni "Mosquito", Carmo de Souza "Rosa Branca", Jatyr Eduardo Schall, Moyses Blas, Waldyr Geraldo Boccardo, Fernando Pereira de Freitas "Fernando Brobro" (Coach: Togo Renan Soares "Kanela")


1963 World Championship: finished 1st among 13 teams

Amaury Pasos, Ubiratan Pereira Maciel, Wlamir Marques, Waldemar Blatskauskas, Carlos Domingos Massoni "Mosquito", Jatyr Eduardo Schall, Carmo de Souza "Rosa Branca", Antonio Salvador Sucar, Luis Claudio Menon, Friedrich Wilhelm Braun "Fritz", Victor Mirshauswka, Benedito Cicero Tortelli "Paulista" (Coach: Togo Renan Soares "Kanela")


1964 Olympic Games: finished 3rd among 16 teams

Amaury Pasos, Ubiratan Pereira Maciel, Wlamir Marques, Edson Bispo dos Santos, Carlos Domingos Massoni "Mosquito", Antonio Salvador Sucar, Jatyr Eduardo Schall, Carmo de Souza "Rosa Branca", Jose Edvar Simoes, Victor Mirshauswka, Sergio Toledo Machado "Sergio Macarrao", Friedrich Wilhelm Braun "Fritz" (Coach: Renato Brito Cunha)


1967 World Championship: finished 3rd among 13 teams

Amaury Pasos, Ubiratan Pereira Maciel, Carlos Domingos Massoni "Mosquito", Jatyr Eduardo Schall, Antonio Salvador Sucar, Helio Rubens Garcia, Jose Edvar Simoes, Sergio Toledo Machado "Sergio Macarrao", Luis Claudio Menon, Jose Luiz Olaio Neto, Cesar Sebba, Emil Rached (Coach: Togo Renan Soares "Kanela")


1968 Olympic Games: finished 4th among 16 teams

Ubiratan Pereira Maciel, Wlamir Marques, Carmo de Souza "Rosa Branca", Carlos Domingos Massoni "Mosquito", Antonio Salvador Sucar, Helio Rubens Garcia, Jose Edvar Simoes, Luis Claudio Menon, Sergio Toledo Machado "Sergio Macarrao", Jose Aparecido dos Santos, Celso Luiz Scarpini, Jose Geraldo de Castro "Ze Geraldo" (Coach: Renato Brito Cunha)


1970 World Championship: finished 2nd among 13 teams

Ubiratan Pereira Maciel, Wlamir Marques, Carlos Domingos Massoni "Mosquito", Carmo de Souza "Rosa Branca", Jose Edvar Simoes, Luiz Claudio Menon, Helio Rubens Garcia, Sergio Toledo Machado "Sergio Macarrao", Marcos Antonio Abdalla Leite "Marquinhos", Jose Luis Olaio Neto, Jose Aparecido dos Santos, Pedro Cesar Ferrer Cardoso "Pedrinho" (Coach: Togo Renan Soares "Kanela")


1972 Olympic Games: finished 7th among 16 teams

Ubiratan Pereira Maciel, Carlos Domingos Massoni "Mosquito", Marcos Antonio Abdalla Leite "Marquinhos", Helio Rubens Garcia, Luis Claudio Menon, Jose Edvar Simoes, Washington Joseph "Dodi", Jose Aparecido dos Santos, Adilson de Freitas Nascimento, Radvilas Kasimiras Gorauskas, Jose Geraldo de Castro "Ze Geraldo", Francisco Sergio Garcia "Fransergio" (Coach: Pedro Morilla Fuentes "Pedroca")


1974 World Championship: finished 6th among 14 teams

Ubiratan Pereira Maciel, Carlos Domingos Massoni "Mosquito", Marcel de Souza, Helio Rubens Garcia, Marcos Antonio Abdalla Leite "Marquinhos", Adilson de Freitas Nascimento, Washington Joseph "Dodi", Jose Geraldo de Castro "Ze Geraldo", Lazaro Henrique Garcia, Roberto Jose Correa "Robertao", Milton Setrini Junior "Carioquinha", Luiz Carlos de Almeida Peixoto "Peixotinho" (Coach: Edson Bispo dos Santos)


1976 Olympic Games: did not participate


1978 World Championship: finished 3rd among 14 teams

Oscar Schmidt, Ubiratan Pereira Maciel, Marcel de Souza, Helio Rubens Garcia, Marcos Antonio Abdalla Leite "Marquinhos", Adilson de Freitas Nascimento, Milton Setrini Junior "Carioquinha", Roberto Jose Correa "Robertao", Gilson Trindade de Jesus, Eduardo Agra, Marcelo Vido, Fausto Giannechini (Coach: Ary Ventura Vidal)


1980 Olympic Games: finished 5th among 12 teams

Oscar Schmidt, Marcel de Souza, Adilson de Freitas Nascimento, Marcos Antonio Abdalla Leite "Marquinhos", Milton Setrini Junior "Carioquinha", Wagner Machado da Silva, Gilson Trindade de Jesus, Ricardo Cardoso Guimaraes "Cadum", Luiz Gustavo Lage, Jose Carlos Santos Saiani, Andre Ernesto Stoffel, Marcelo Vido (Coach: Claudio Mortari)


1982 World Championship: finished 8th among 13 teams

Oscar Schmidt, Marcos Antonio Abdalla Leite "Marquinhos", Adilson de Freitas Nascimento, Marcel de Souza, Milton Setrini Junior "Carioquinha", Maury de Souza, Marcelo Vido, Ricardo Cardoso Guimaraes "Cadum", Gilson Trindade de Jesus, Nilo Martins Guimaraes, Andre Ernesto Stoffel, Israel Machado Campello Andrade (Coach: Jose Edvar Simoes / Jose Medalha)


1984 Olympic Games: finished 9th among 12 teams

Oscar Schmidt, Marcel de Souza, Marcos Antonio Abdalla Leite "Marquinhos", Adilson de Freitas Nascimento, Milton Setrini Junior "Carioquinha", Ricardo Cardoso Guimaraes "Cadum", Marcelo Vido, Nilo Martins Guimaraes, Eduardo Agra, Israel Machado Campello Andrade, Silvio Malvesi, Gerson Victalino (Coach: Renato Brito Cunha)


1986 World Championship: finished 4th among 24 teams

Oscar Schmidt, Joao Jose Vianna "Pipoka", Rolando Ferreira, Marcel de Souza, Nilo Martins Guimaraes, Marcelo Vido, Silvio Malvesi, Paulo "Paulinho" Villas Boas, Maury de Souza, Jorge Guerra "Guerrinha", Israel Machado Campello Andrade, Gerson Victalino (Coach: Ary Ventura Vidal / Jose Medalha)


1988 Olympic Games: finished 5th among 12 teams

Oscar Schmidt, Marcel de Souza, Joao Jose Vianna "Pipoka", Rolando Ferreira, Ricardo Cardoso Guimaraes "Cadum", Maury de Souza, Paulo "Paulinho" Villas Boas, Israel Machado Campello Andrade, Paulo Cesar Silva "Paulao", Luiz Felipe Faria de Azevedo, Jorge Guerra "Guerrinha", Gerson Victalino (Coach: Ary Ventura Vidal / Jose Medalha)


1990 World Championship: finished 5th among 16 teams

Oscar Schmidt, Joao Jose Vianna "Pipoka", Marcel de Souza, Rolando Ferreira, Maury de Souza, Ricardo Cardoso Guimaraes "Cadum", Israel Machado Campello Andrade, Luiz Felipe Faria de Azevedo, Gerson Victalino, Wilson Fernando Kuhn Minuci, Jorge Guerra "Guerrinha", Aristides Josuel (Coach: Helio Rubens Garcia)


1992 Olympic Games: finished 5th among 12 teams

Oscar Schmidt, Joao Jose Vianna "Pipoka", Rolando Ferreira, Marcel de Souza, Ricardo Cardoso Guimaraes "Cadum", Maury de Souza, Paulo "Paulinho" Villas Boas, Israel Machado Campello Andrade, Wilson Fernando Kuhn Minuci, Jorge Guerra "Guerrinha", Gerson Victalino, Aristides Josuel (Coach: Jose Medalha)


1994 World Championship: finished 11th among 16 teams

Joao Jose Vianna "Pipoka", Rolando Ferreira, Rogerio Klafke, Paulo "Paulinho" Villas Boas, Wilson Fernando Kuhn Minuci, Maury de Souza, Marcio Faria de Azevedo, Aristides Josuel, Andre Luis Guimaraes Fonseca "Ratto", Antonio Jose Nogueira Santana "Tonico", Joelcio Joerke "Janjao", Carlos Henrique Rodrigues do Nascimento "Olivia" (Coach: Enio Angelo Vecchi)


1996 Olympic Games: finished 6th among 12 teams

Oscar Schmidt, Joao Jose Vianna "Pipoka", Rogerio Klafke, Demetrius Conrado Ferraciu, Wilson Fernando Kuhn Minuci, Aristides Josuel, Carlos Henrique Rodrigues do Nascimento "Olivia", Joelcio Joerke "Janjao", Caio Eduardo de Mello Cazziolato, Antonio Jose Nogueira Santana "Tonico", Caio Silveira, Andre Luis Guimaraes Fonseca "Ratto" (Coach: Ary Ventura Vidal)


1998 World Championship: finished 10th among 16 teams

Joao Jose Vianna "Pipoka", Marcelo Machado "Marcelinho", Rogerio Klafke, Demetrius Conrado Ferraciu, Helio Rubens Garcia Filho "Helinho", Joelcio Joerke "Janjao", Aristides Josuel, Andre Luis Guimaraes Fonseca "Ratto", Anderson Varejao, Claudio Antonio Gomes Clemente "Brasilia", Caio Eduardo de Mello Cazziolato, Marco Aurelio Pegolo dos Santos "Chui" (Coach: Helio Rubens Garcia)


2000 Olympic Games: did not participate


2002 World Championship: finished 8th among 16 teams

Leandro Barbosa "Leandrinho", Alex Garcia, Anderson Varejao, Tiago Splitter, Rogerio Klafke, Guilherme Giovannoni, Demetrius Conrado Ferraciu, Marcelo Machado "Marcelinho", Helio Rubens Garcia Filho "Helinho", Rafael Araujo "Baby", Vanderlei Mazzuchini, Sandro Franca Varejao (Coach: Helio Rubens Garcia)


2004 Olympic Games: did not participate


2006 World Championship: finished 17th among 24 teams

Leandro Barbosa "Leandrinho", Anderson Varejão, Alex Garcia, Tiago Splitter, Guilherme Giovannoni, Marcelo Tieppo Huertas "Marcelinho Huertas", Marcelinho Machado, Wellington Reginaldo dos Santos "Nezinho", Jose Estevam, Caio Aparecido da Silveira Torres, Andre Luiz Quirino Pereira "Andre Bambu", Murilo Becker da Rosa (Coach: Aluisio Elias Ferreira Xavier "Lula Ferreira")

Advertisements

Current squad

Most recently participated in the FIBA Americas Championship 2009 in Puerto Rico.

Brazil National Basketball Team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age - DOB Ht. Club Club nat.
SF 4 Machado, Marcelinho &0000000000000034.00000034 - April 12, 1975(1975-04-12) 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) Clube de Regatas Flamengo Brazil
G 5 Machado, Duda &0000000000000026.00000026 - September 10, 1982(1982-09-10) 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Clube de Regatas Flamengo Brazil
SG 6 Pinheiro, Diego &0000000000000029.00000029 - June 14, 1980(1980-06-14) 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) Esporte Clube Pinheiros Brazil
PF 7 Nascimento, Carlos Alexandre &0000000000000026.00000026 - April 18, 1983(1983-04-18) 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) Esporte Clube Pinheiros Brazil
G/F 8 Garcia, Alex &0000000000000029.00000029 - March 4, 1980(1980-03-04) 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Universo BRB Brazil
PG 9 Huertas, Marcelo &0000000000000026.00000026 - May 25, 1983(1983-05-25) 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Saski Baskonia Spain
G 10 Barbosa, Leandro &0000000000000026.00000026 - November 28, 1982(1982-11-28) 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Phoenix Suns United States
F/C 11 Varejão, Anderson &0000000000000026.00000026 - September 28, 1982(1982-09-28) 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) Cleveland Cavaliers United States
F 12 Giovannoni, Guilherme &0000000000000029.00000029 - June 12, 1980(1980-06-12) 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Universo BRB Brazil
C 13 Batista, João Paulo &0000000000000027.00000027 - October 29, 1981(1981-10-29) 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) Le Mans Sarthe Basket France
G/F 14 Tavernari, Jonathan &0000000000000022.00000022 - June 18, 1987(1987-06-18) 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) BYU Cougars United States
C 15 Splitter, Tiago &0000000000000024.00000024 - January 1, 1985(1985-01-01) 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) Saski Baskonia Spain
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
  • Brazil

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age field is age on August 20, 2009

Depth Chart

Pos. Starter Bench Bench Reserve Inactive
C Tiago Splitter João Paulo Batista
PF Anderson Varejão Guilherme Giovannoni Olivinha
SF Alex Garcia Marcelo Machado Jonathan Tavernari
SG Leandro Barbosa Diego Pinheiro
PG Marcelo Huertas Duda Machado

Women's team

The women's team had its most successful run during the late 1980s and the 1990s, with athletes like Hortência, Paula and Janeth Arcain. The team won the 1994 World Championship, and has appeared in only four Olympic Games, with a Silver medal in 1996, a Bronze in 2000, a 4th place in 2004 and a 9th place in 1992.

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message