César Award for Best Film: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The winners and nominees of the César Award for Best Film (French: César du meilleur film).

Contents

Winners and nominees

1970s

Year English title Original title Director
1975 The Old Gun Le vieux fusil Robert Enrico
Cousin, Cousin
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Cousin, cousine Jean Charles Tacchella
Let Joy Reign Supreme Que la fête commence Bertrand Tavernier
Seven Deaths by Prescription Sept morts sur ordonnance Jacques Rouffio
1976 Mr. Klein Monsieur Klein Joseph Losey
Barocco André Téchiné
The Best Way to Walk La meilleure façon de marcher Claude Miller
The Judge and the Assassin Le juge et l'assassin Bertrand Tavernier
1977 Providence Alain Resnais
Drummer-Crab Le crabe-Tambour Pierre Schoendoerffer
The Lacemaker La dentellière Claude Goretta
We Will All Meet in Paradise Nous irons tous au paradis Yves Robert
1978 Other People's Money L'argent des autres Christian de Chalonge
Dossier 51 Le dossier 51 Michel Deville
Molière Ariane Mnouchkine
A Simple Story
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Une histoire simple Claude Sautet
1979 Tess
(nominated for the Academy Award for Best Picture)
Roman Polanski
Don Giovanni Joseph Losey
I as in Icarus I... comme Icare Henri Verneuil
Womanlight Clair de femme Costa Gavras
Advertisements

1980s

Year English title Original title Director
1980 The Last Metro
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Le dernier métro François Truffaut
Loulou Maurice Pialat
My American Uncle Mon oncle d'Amérique Alain Resnais
Slow Motion (a.k.a. Every Man for Himself) Sauve qui peut (la vie) Jean-Luc Godard
1981 Quest for Fire La guerre du feu Jean-Jacques Annaud
Clean Up (a.k.a. Clean Slate)
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Coup de torchon Bertrand Tavernier
Dance of Life Les uns et les autres Claude Lelouch
Under Suspicion Garde à vue Claude Miller
1982 The Nark La balance Bob Swaim
Danton Andrzej Wajda
Passion Jean-Luc Godard
A Room in Town Une chambre en ville Jacques Demy
1983 The Ball Le bal Ettore Scola
To Our Love À nos amours Maurice Pialat
Between Us
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Entre nous (a.k.a. Coup de foudre) Diane Kurys
One Deadly Summer L'été meurtrier Jean Becker
So Long, Stooge Tchao pantin Claude Berri
1984 My New Partner Les ripoux Claude Zidi
Carmen Francesco Rosi
Full Moon in Paris Les nuits de la pleine lune Éric Rohmer
Love Unto Death L'amour à mort Alain Resnais
A Sunday in the Country Un dimanche à la campagne Bertrand Tavernier
1985 Three Men and a Cradle
(nominated for the Academy Award)
3 hommes et un couffin Coline Serreau
Death in a French Garden Péril en la demeure Michel Deville
Impudent Girl L'effrontée Claude Miller
Subway Luc Besson
Vagabond Sans toit ni loi Agnès Varda
1986 Thérèse Alain Cavalier
Betty Blue
(nominated for the Academy Award)
37°2 le matin Jean-Jacques Beineix
Jean de Florette Claude Berri
Mélo Alain Resnais
Ménage Tenue de soirée Bertrand Blier
1987 Goodbye, Children
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Au revoir, les enfants Louis Malle
The Grand Highway Le grand chemin Jean-Loup Hubert
The Innocents Les innocents André Téchiné
Tandem Patrice Leconte
Under the Sun of Satan Sous le soleil de Satan Maurice Pialat
1988 Camille Claudel
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Bruno Nuytten
The Bear L'ours Jean-Jacques Annaud
The Big Blue Le grand bleu Luc Besson
Life Is a Long Quiet River La vie est un long fleuve tranquille Étienne Chatiliez
The Reader La lectrice Michel Deville
1989 Too Beautiful for You Trop belle pour toi Bertrand Blier
Indian Nocturne Nocturne indien Alain Corneau
Life and Nothing But La vie et rien d'autre Bertrand Tavernier
Mr. Hire Monsieur Hire Patrice Leconte
A World Without Pity Un monde sans pitié Eric Rochant

1990s

Year English title Original title Director
1990 Cyrano de Bergerac
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Jean-Paul Rappeneau
The Hairdresser's Husband Le mari de la coiffeuse Patrice Leconte
The Little Gangster Le petit criminel Jacques Doillon
Nikita Luc Besson
Uranus Claude Berri
1991 All the Mornings of the World Tous les matins du monde Alain Corneau
Thank You Life Merci la vie Bertrand Blier
The Beautiful Troublemaker La belle noiseuse Jacques Rivette
Van Gogh Maurice Pialat
1992 Savage Nights Les nuits fauves Cyril Collard
And the Little Prince Said Le petit prince a dit Christine Pascal
The Crisis La crise Coline Serreau
A Heart in Winter Un coeur en hiver Claude Sautet
Indochine
(won the Academy Award)
Régis Wargnier
L.627 Bertrand Tavernier
1993 Smoking/No Smoking Alain Resnais
Germinal Claude Berri
My Favorite Season Ma saison préférée André Téchiné
Three Colors: Blue Trois couleurs: Bleu Krzysztof Kieślowski
Les Visiteurs (The Visitors) Les visiteurs Jean-Marie Poiré
1994 Wild Reeds Les roseaux sauvages André Téchiné
The Favourite Son Le fils préféré Nicole Garcia
Léon Luc Besson
Queen Margot La reine Margot Patrice Chéreau
Three Colors: Red Trois couleurs: Rouge Krzysztof Kieślowski
1995 Hate La haine Mathieu Kassovitz
Happiness Is in the Field Le bonheur est dans le pré Étienne Chatiliez
The Ceremony La cérémonie Claude Chabrol
French Twist Gazon maudit Josiane Balasko
The Horseman on the Roof Le hussard sur le toit Jean-Paul Rappeneau
Nelly and Mr. Arnaud Nelly et Monsieur Arnaud Claude Sautet
1996 Ridicule
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Patrice Leconte
Captain Conan Capitaine Conan Bertrand Tavernier
Family Resemblances Un air de famille Cédric Klapisch
Microcosmos Microcosmos: Le peuple de l'herbe Claude Nuridsany and Marie Pérennou
Pédale douce Gabriel Aghion
Thieves Les voleurs André Téchiné
1997 Same Old Song On connaît la chanson Alain Resnais
The Fifth Element Luc Besson
Marius and Jeannette Marius et Jeannette Robert Guédiguian
On Guard Le bossu Philippe de Broca
Western Manuel Poirier
1998 The Dreamlife of Angels La vie rêvée des anges Erick Zonca
The Dinner Game Le dîner de cons Francis Veber
Place Vendôme Nicole Garcia
Taxi Gérard Pirès
Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train Ceux qui m'aiment prendront le train Patrice Chéreau
1999 Venus Beauty Institute Venus beauté (institut) Tonie Marshall
The Children of the Marshland Les enfants du marais Jean Becker
East/West
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Est - Ouest Régis Wargnier
The Girl on the Bridge La fille sur le pont Patrice Leconte
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc Luc Besson

2000s

Year English title Original title Director
2000 The Taste of Others
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Le goût des autres Agnès Jaoui
Harry, He's Here to Help Harry, un ami qui vous veut du bien Dominik Moll
Murderous Maids Les blessures assassines Jean-Pierre Denis
A Question of Taste Une affaire de goût Bernard Rapp
Saint-Cyr Patricia Mazuy
2001 Amélie
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Chaos Coline Serreau
The Officers' Ward La chambre des officiers François Dupeyron
Read My Lips Sur mes lèvres Jacques Audiard
Under the Sand Sous le sable François Ozon
2002 The Pianist
(nominated for the Academy Award for Best Picture)
Roman Polanski
8 Women 8 femmes François Ozon
Amen. Costa Gavras
The Spanish Apartment (a.k.a. Pot Luck) L'auberge espagnole Cédric Klapisch
To Be and to Have Être et avoir Nicolas Philibert
2003 The Barbarian Invasions
(won the Academy Award)
Les invasions barbares Denys Arcand
Bon voyage Jean-Paul Rappeneau
Feelings Les sentiments Noémie Lvovsky
Not on the Lips Pas sur la bouche Alain Resnais
The Triplets of Belleville
(nominated for the Academy Award for Best Animated Film)
Les triplettes de Belleville Sylvain Chomet
2004 Games of Love and Chance L'esquive Abdel Kechiche
Department 36 36 Quai des Orfèvres Olivier Marchal
The Chorus
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Les choristes Christophe Barratier
Kings and Queen Rois et reine Arnaud Desplechin
A Very Long Engagement Un long dimanche de fiançailles Jean-Pierre Jeunet
2005 The Beat That My Heart Skipped De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté Jacques Audiard
The Child L'enfant Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
Live and Become Va, vis et deviens Radu Mihaileanu
Merry Christmas
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Joyeux Noël Christian Carion
The Young Lieutenant Le petit lieutenant Xavier Beauvois
2006 Lady Chatterley Pascale Ferran
Days of Glory
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Indigènes Rachid Bouchareb
Don't Worry, I'm Fine Je vais bien, ne t'en fais pas Philippe Lioret
Tell No One Ne le dis à personne Guillaume Canet
When I Was a Singer (a.k.a. The Singer) Quand j'étais chanteur Xavier Giannoli
2007 The Secret of the Grain La graine et le mulet Abdel Kechiche
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Le scaphandre et le papillon Julian Schnabel
Persepolis
(nominated for the Academy Award for Best Animated Film)
Vincent Paronnaud and Marjane Satrapi
A Secret Un secret Claude Miller
La Vie En Rose La môme Olivier Dahan
2008 Séraphine Martin Provost
A Christmas Tale Un conte de Noël Arnaud Desplechin
The Class
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Entre les murs Laurent Cantet
The First Day of the Rest of Your Life Le premier jour du reste de ta vie Rémi Bezançon
I've Loved You So Long Il y a longtemps que je t'aime Philippe Claudel
Paris Cedric Klapisch
Public Enemy Number One: Part 1 and 2 L'instinct de mort and L'ennemi public n°1 Jean-François Richet


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message