Campeonato Sudamericano de Clubes: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Campeonato Sudamericano de Clubes (Portuguese: Campeonato Sul-Americano de Clubes, English: South American Club Championship) is an international men's basketball cup competition organized by the South American Basketball Confederation and played annually by invitee South American clubs.

Contents

Format

The competition is hosted in one or more cities,. In the first round, the eight clubs are divided in two groups of four teams each. The two best placed teams of each group advance to the semifinals. In the semifinals, the first placed team of a group plays against the other group's runner-up. The final is disputed by the semifinal winners.

Championship history

No. Year Venue/s Winner Finalist
45. 2008 Ecuador Guayaquil Uruguay Club Biguá de Villa Biarritz Argentina CD Libertad
44. 2007 Brazil Brasília Brazil Minas Tênis Clube Argentina CA Boca Juniors
43. 2006 Venezuela Barquisimeto Argentina CA Boca Juniors Venezuela Guaros de Lara
42. 2005 Argentina Rafaela Argentina CA Boca Juniors Brazil Unitri/Uberlândia
41. 2004 Paraguay Asunción Argentina CA Boca Juniors Venezuela Delfines de Miranda
40. 2003 Venezuela Maracaibo Venezuela Delfines de Miranda Argentina Gimnasia y Esgrima de La Plata
39. 2002 Chile Valdivia Venezuela Delfines de Miranda Chile CD Valdivia
38. 2001 Venezuela Isla Margarita Venezuela Delfines de Cabimas Venezuela Espartanos de Margarita
37. 2000 Venezuela Valencia Venezuela Trotamundos de Carabobo Brazil CR Vasco da Gama
36. 1999 Brazil Rio de Janeiro Brazil CR Vasco da Gama Brazil Associação Bauru BC
35. 1998 Bolivia Tarija Brazil CR Vasco da Gama Uruguay CA Welcome
34. 1996 Chile Concepción, Talca Argentina CS Independiente de General Pico Brazil Rio Claro
33. 1995 Colombia Bucaramanga Brazil Rio Claro Uruguay Asociación Hebraica y Macabi
32. 1994 Peru Lima Argentina AD Atenas Argentina Olimpia Venado Tuerto
31. 1993 Argentina Córdoba Argentina AD Atenas Brazil Franca BC
30. 1992 Uruguay Montevideo Uruguay Club Biguá de Villa Biarritz Brazil Franca BC
29. 1991 Brazil Franca Brazil Franca BC Argentina AD Atenas
28. 1990 Ecuador Guayaquil Brazil Franca BC Ecuador San Pedro Pascual
27. 1989 Paraguay Asunción Venezuela Trotamundos de Carabobo Uruguay Club Biguá de Villa Biarritz
26. 1988 Venezuela Caracas Venezuela Trotamundos de Carabobo Argentina AD Atenas
25. 1987 Chile Valparaíso, Santiago de Chile Argentina Club Ferro Carril Oeste Brazil CA Monte Líbano
24. 1986 Argentina Buenos Aires Brazil CA Monte Líbano Argentina Club Ferro Carril Oeste
23. 1985 Brazil Limeira, Jundiaí Brazil CA Monte Líbano Argentina Deportivo San Andres
22. 1984 Bolivia Tarija, Sucre Brazil EC Sírio Argentina CA River Plate
21. 1983 Argentina Buenos Aires, Uruguay Montevideo Uruguay CA Peñarol Brazil CA Monte Líbano
20. 1982 Argentina Buenos Aires, Uruguay Montevideo Argentina Club Ferro Carril Oeste Argentina CA Obras Sanitarias
19. 1981 Paraguay Asunción, Encarnación Argentina Club Ferro Carril Oeste Brazil TC São José dos Campos
18. 1980 Colombia Cúcuta Brazil Franca BC Brazil EC Sírio
17. 1979 Venezuela Isla Margarita Brazil EC Sírio Venezuela Guaiqueríes de Margarita
16. 1978 Brazil São Paulo Brazil EC Sírio Brazil Franca BC
15. 1977 Argentina Corrientes, Buenos Aires Brazil Franca BC Brazil SE Palmeiras
14. 1975 Bolivia La Paz Brazil Franca BC Argentina CA Obras Sanitarias
13. 1974 Uruguay Mercedes, Salto, Montevideo Brazil Franca BC Uruguay CA Peñarol
12. 1972 Brazil São Paulo Brazil EC Sírio Uruguay CA Olimpia
11. 1971 Peru Arequipa Brazil EC Sírio Chile Sportiva Italiana
10. 1970 Chile Punta Arenas Brazil EC Sírio Uruguay CA Atenas
09. 1969 Ecuador Quito Brazil SC Corinthians Paulista Ecuador LDU Quito
08. 1968 Uruguay Montevideo Brazil EC Sírio Uruguay CA Welcome
07. 1967 Chile Antofagasta Chile CD Thomas Bata Uruguay CA Welcome
06. 1964 Brazil São Paulo Brazil SC Corinthians Paulista Uruguay CA Tabaré
05. 1961 Paraguay Asunción Brazil EC Sírio Paraguay Club Olimpia
04. 1958 Ecuador Guayaquil Uruguay Defensor Sporting Club Argentina CA San Lorenzo de Almagro
03. 1956 Uruguay Montevideo Uruguay Defensor Sporting Club Argentina Ateneo de la Juventud
02. 1954 Chile Antofagasta Uruguay CA Olimpia Brazil Flamengo
01. 1946 Argentina Buenos Aires Uruguay CA Olimpia Argentina Gimnasia y Esgrima Villa del Parque

Titles by team

Titles Club Years
8 Brazil Esporte Clube Sírio (São Paulo) 1961, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1978, 1979, 1984.
6 Brazil Franca Basquetebol Clube (Franca, SP) 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1990, 1991.
3 Argentina Club Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires) 1981, 1982, 1987.
Venezuela Trotamundos de Carabobo 1988, 1989, 2000.
Venezuela Delfines de Miranda 2001, 2002, 2003.
Argentina Club Atlético Boca Juniors (Buenos Aires) 2004, 2005, 2006.
2 Uruguay Club Atlético Olimpia (Montevideo) 1946, 1954.
Uruguay Defensor Sporting Club (Montevideo) 1956, 1958.
Brazil Sport Club Corinthians Paulista (São Paulo) 1964, 1969.
Brazil Club Atlético Monte Líbano 1985, 1986.
Uruguay Club Biguá de Villa Biarritz (Montevideo) 1992, 2008.
Argentina Asociación Deportiva Atenas (Córdoba) 1993, 1994.
Brazil CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro) 1998, 1999.
1 Chile Club Deportivo Thomas Bata 1967.
Uruguay Club Atlético Peñarol (Montevideo) 1983.
Brazil Cesp/Rio Claro 1995
Argentina Club Sportivo Independiente de General Pico 1996.
Brazil Minas Tênis Clube (Belo Horizonte) 2007

Titles by country

Country Titles
Brazil 23
Argentina 9
Uruguay 7
Venezuela 6

External links

Advertisements

The Campeonato Sudamericano de Clubes (Portuguese: Campeonato Sul-Americano de Clubes, English: South American Club Championship) is an international men's basketball cup competition organized by the South American Basketball Confederation and played annually by invitee South American clubs.

Contents

Format

The competition is hosted in one or more cities,. In the first round, the eight clubs are divided in two groups of four teams each. The two best placed teams of each group advance to the semifinals. In the semifinals, the first placed team of a group plays against the other group's runner-up. The final is disputed by the semifinal winners.

Championship history

No. Year Venue/s Winner Finalist
45. 2008 Guayaquil Club Biguá de Villa Biarritz CD Libertad
44. 2007 Brasília Minas Tênis Clube CA Boca Juniors
43. 2006 Barquisimeto CA Boca Juniors Guaros de Lara
42. 2005 Rafaela CA Boca Juniors Unitri/Uberlândia
41. 2004 Asunción CA Boca Juniors Delfines de Miranda
40. 2003 Maracaibo Delfines de Miranda Gimnasia y Esgrima de La Plata
39. 2002 Valdivia Delfines de Miranda CD Valdivia
38. 2001 Isla Margarita Delfines de Cabimas Espartanos de Margarita
37. 2000 Valencia Trotamundos de Carabobo CR Vasco da Gama
36. 1999 Rio de Janeiro CR Vasco da Gama Associação Bauru BC
35. 1998 Tarija CR Vasco da Gama CA Welcome
34. 1996 Concepción, Talca CS Independiente de General Pico Rio Claro
33. 1995 Bucaramanga Rio Claro Asociación Hebraica y Macabi
32. 1994 Lima AD Atenas Olimpia Venado Tuerto
31. 1993 Córdoba AD Atenas Franca BC
30. 1992 Montevideo Club Biguá de Villa Biarritz Franca BC
29. 1991 Franca Franca BC AD Atenas
28. 1990 Guayaquil Franca BC San Pedro Pascual
27. 1989 Asunción Trotamundos de Carabobo Club Biguá de Villa Biarritz
26. 1988 Caracas Trotamundos de Carabobo AD Atenas
25. 1987 Valparaíso, Santiago de Chile Club Ferro Carril Oeste CA Monte Líbano
24. 1986 Buenos Aires CA Monte Líbano Club Ferro Carril Oeste
23. 1985 Limeira, Jundiaí CA Monte Líbano Deportivo San Andres
22. 1984 Tarija, Sucre EC Sírio CA River Plate
21. 1983 Buenos Aires, Montevideo CA Peñarol CA Monte Líbano
20. 1982 Buenos Aires, Montevideo Club Ferro Carril Oeste CA Obras Sanitarias
19. 1981 Asunción, Encarnación Club Ferro Carril Oeste TC São José dos Campos
18. 1980 Cúcuta Franca BC EC Sírio
17. 1979 Isla Margarita EC Sírio Guaiqueríes de Margarita
16. 1978 São Paulo EC Sírio Franca BC
15. 1977 Corrientes, Buenos Aires Franca BC SE Palmeiras
14. 1975 La Paz Franca BC CA Obras Sanitarias
13. 1974 Mercedes, Salto, Montevideo Franca BC CA Peñarol
12. 1972 São Paulo EC Sírio CA Olimpia
11. 1971 Arequipa EC Sírio Sportiva Italiana
10. 1970 Punta Arenas EC Sírio CA Atenas
09. 1969 Quito SC Corinthians Paulista LDU Quito
08. 1968 Montevideo EC Sírio CA Welcome
07. 1967 Antofagasta CD Thomas Bata CA Welcome
06. 1964 São Paulo SC Corinthians Paulista CA Tabaré
05. 1961 Asunción EC Sírio Club Olimpia
04. 1958 Guayaquil Defensor Sporting Club CA San Lorenzo de Almagro
03. 1956 Montevideo Defensor Sporting Club Ateneo de la Juventud
02. 1954 Antofagasta CA Olimpia Flamengo
01. 1946 Buenos Aires CA Olimpia Gimnasia y Esgrima Villa del Parque

Titles by team

Titles Club Years
8 Esporte Clube Sírio (São Paulo) 1961, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1978, 1979, 1984.
6 Franca Basquetebol Clube (Franca, SP) 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1990, 1991.
3 Club Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires) 1981, 1982, 1987.
Trotamundos de Carabobo 1988, 1989, 2000.
Delfines de Miranda 2001, 2002, 2003.
Club Atlético Boca Juniors (Buenos Aires) 2004, 2005, 2006.
2 Club Atlético Olimpia (Montevideo) 1946, 1954.
Defensor Sporting Club (Montevideo) 1956, 1958.
Sport Club Corinthians Paulista (São Paulo) 1964, 1969.
Club Atlético Monte Líbano 1985, 1986.
Club Biguá de Villa Biarritz (Montevideo) 1992, 2008.
Asociación Deportiva Atenas (Córdoba) 1993, 1994.
CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro) 1998, 1999.
1 Club Deportivo Thomas Bata 1967.
Club Atlético Peñarol (Montevideo) 1983.
Cesp/Rio Claro 1995
Club Sportivo Independiente de General Pico 1996.
Minas Tênis Clube (Belo Horizonte) 2007

Titles by country

Country Titles
Brazil 23
Argentina 9
Uruguay 7
Venezuela 6

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message