Chairman of Ways and Means: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This article is about the United Kingdom position in the House of Commons. For the United States Chairman of the Ways and Means Committee see United States Committee on Ways and Means.

In the United Kingdom, the Chairman of Ways and Means is a senior member of the House of Commons who acts as one of the Speaker's three deputies. The current Chairman is the Right Honourable Sir Alan Haselhurst MP.

Contents

History and functions

The Chairman of Ways and Means is the principal Deputy Speaker of the House of Commons, presiding over the House in the Speaker's absence. The Chairman also takes the Chair of the Committee of the Whole House, as well as presiding over the budget debate. The Chairman's title is derived from his role in the former Committee of Ways and Means, which was abolished in 1967. The Chairman is always a senior Member of the House, often with experience of chairing Standing Committees, and sometimes also of being an ex-Government Minister.

Since 1902 the House has also appointed a First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means together with a further Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means being appointed from 1971 onwards, who are entitled to exercise all those duties and powers vested in the Chairman. Both the Chairman of Ways and Means and the Deputy Chairmen follow the same tradition of neither speaking nor voting on any matter before the House (unless a casting vote is required).

List of Chairmen of Ways and Means since 1826

BOLD TYPE indicates a Chairman who was later elected as the Speaker of the House of Commons

From Until Name Party Constituency Peerage
1826 1831 Sir Alexander Cray Grant Conservative
1831 1841 Ralph Bernal Whig
1841 1847 Thomas Greene Conservative
1847 1852 Ralph Bernal Whig ...
1852 1853 John Wilson-Patten Conservative North Lancashire Baron Winmarleigh
1853 1855 Edward Pleydell-Bouverie Whig Kilmarnock Burghs ...
1855 1859 Henry FitzRoy Conservative Lewes ...
1859 1864 William George Massey Liberal
1865 1872 John George Dodson Liberal East Sussex Baron Monk Bretton
1872 1874 John Bonham Carter Liberal Winchester ...
1874 1880 Henry Cecil Raikes Conservative Chester ...
1880 1883 Lyon Playfair Liberal Edinburgh and St Andrews Universities Baron Playfair
1883 1885 Sir Arthur Otway Liberal Rochester Became a Baronet instead
1886 1893 Leonard Courtney Liberal Bodmin Baron Courtney of Penwith
1893 1895 John William Mellor Liberal Sowerby ...
1895 1905 James William Lowther Conservative Penrith Viscount Ullswater
1905 1906 Sir John Grant Lawson, 1st Baronet of Knavesmire Conservative Thirsk and Malton Became a Baronet instead
1906 1911 Alfred Emmott Liberal Oldham Baron Emmott
1911 1921 John Henry Whitley Liberal Halifax ...
1921 1924 James Fitzalan Hope Conservative Sheffield Central Baron Rankeillour
Feb 1924 Oct 1924 Robert Young Labour Newton Knighted instead
1924 1929 James Fitzalan Hope Conservative Sheffield Central Baron Rankeillour
1929 1931 Robert Young Labour Newton Knighted instead
1931 1943 Dennis Herbert Conservative Watford Baron Hemingford
Jan 1943 Mar 1943 Douglas Clifton Brown Conservative Hexham Viscount Ruffside
1943 1951 James Milner Labour Leeds South East Baron Milner of Leeds
1951 1959 Sir Charles MacAndrew Unionist/Conservative Bute and Northern Ayrshire Baron MacAndrew
1959 1962 Gordon Touche Conservative Dorking …Became a Baronet so a Sir instead of Lord
1962 1964 Sir William Anstruther-Gray Unionist/Conservative Berwick and East Lothian Baron Kilmany
1964 1965 Horace King Labour Southampton Itchen Baron Maybray-King
1965 1966 Sir Samuel Storey Conservative Stretford Baron Buckton
1966 1968 Sir Eric Fletcher Labour Islington East Baron Fletcher
1968 1970 Sydney Irving Labour Dartford Baron Irving of Dartford
1970 1974 Sir Robert Grant-Ferris Conservative Nantwich Baron Harvington
1974 1976 George Thomas Labour Cardiff West Viscount Tonypandy
1976 1979 Oscar Murton Conservative Poole Baron Murton of Lindisfarne
1979 1983 Bernard Weatherill Conservative Croydon North East Baron Weatherill
1983 1992 Harold Walker Labour Doncaster Central Baron Walker of Doncaster
1992 1997 Michael Morris Conservative Northampton South Baron Naseby
1997 Present Sir Alan Haselhurst Conservative Saffron Walden

List of First Deputy Chairmen of Ways and Means

From Until Name Party Constituency Peerage
1902 1905 Arthur Frederick Jeffreys Conservative Basingstoke Baron Jeffreys
1905 1906 Laurence Hardy Conservative
1906 1910 James Caldwell Liberal Lanarkshire Mid
1910 1911 John Henry Whitley Liberal Halifax ...
1911 1918 Donald Maclean Liberal Peebles and Selkirk Knighted instead
1919 1923 Sir Edwin Cornwall Liberal Bethnal Green North-East Became a Baronet instead
Feb 1924 Oct 1924 Cyril Entwistle Liberal Hull South West ...
Dec 1924 1928 Edward FitzRoy Conservative Daventry Knighted instead
1928 1929 Dennis Herbert Conservative Watford Baron Hemingford
1929 1931 Herbert Dunnico Labour Consett Knighted instead
1931 1938 Robert Bourne Conservative
1938 1943 Douglas Clifton Brown Conservative Hexham Viscount Ruffside
Jan 1943 Mar 1943 James Milner Labour Leeds South East Baron Milner of Leeds
1943 1945 Charles Williams Conservative
1945 1948 Hubert Beaumont Labour Batley and Morley ...
1948 1950 Frank Bowles Labour Nuneaton Baron Bowles
1950 1951 Sir Charles MacAndrew Unionist/Conservative Bute and Northern Ayrshire Baron MacAndrew
1951 1956 Rhys Hopkin Morris Liberal Carmarthen Knighted instead
1956 1959 Gordon Touche Conservative Dorking Beacme a Baronet instead
1959 1962 Sir William Anstruther-Gray Unionist/Conservative Berwick and East Lothian Baron Kilmany
1962 1964 Robert Grimston, 1st Baron Grimston of Westbury Conservative Westbury Baron Grimston of Westbury
1964 1965 Sir Samuel Storey Conservative Stretford Baron Buckton
1965 1966 Roderic Bowen Liberal Ceredigion ...
1966 1968 Sydney Irving Labour Dartford Baron Irving of Dartford
1968 1970 Harry Gourlay Labour Kirkcaldy ...
1970 1973 Betty Harvie Anderson Conservative East Renfrewshire Baroness Skrimshire of Quarter
1973 1974 Lance Mallalieu Labour Brigg Knighted instead
1974 1976 Oscar Murton Conservative Poole Baron Murton of Lindisfarne
1976 1979 Sir Myer Galpern Labour Glasgow Shettleston Baron Galpern
1979 1982 Bryant Godman Irvine Conservative Rye Knighted instead
1982 1987 Ernest Armstrong Labour North West Durham ...
1987 1992 Sir Paul Dean Conservative Woodspring Baron Dean of Harptree
1992 1997 Geoffrey Lofthouse Labour Pontefract and Castleford Baron Lofthouse of Pontefract
1997 2000 Michael Martin Labour Glasgow Springburn Baron Martin of Springburn
2000 Present Sylvia Heal Labour Halesowen and Rowley Regis ...

List of Second Deputy Chairmen of Ways and Means

From Until Name Party Constituency Peerage
1971 1973 Lance Mallalieu Labour Brigg ...
1973 1974 Oscar Murton Conservative Poole Baron Murton of Lindisfarne
1974 1976 Sir Myer Galpern Labour Glasgow Shettleston Baron Galpern
1976 1979 Bryant Godman Irvine Conservative Rye ...
1979 1981 Richard Crawshaw Labour Liverpool Toxteth Baron Crawshaw of Aintree
1981 1982 Ernest Armstrong Labour North West Durham ...
1982 1987 Sir Paul Dean Conservative Woodspring Baron Dean of Harptree
1987 1992 Betty Boothroyd Labour West Bromwich West Baroness Boothroyd
1992 1997 Dame Janet Fookes Conservative Plymouth Drake Baroness Fookes
1997 Present Sir Michael Lord Conservative Central Suffolk and North Ipswich ...

See also

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message