The Full Wiki

Cincinnati Masters: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Western & Southern Financial Group Masters & Women's Open
WSFG Masters logo.png
Location Mason, Ohio
 United States
Venue Lindner Family Tennis Center
Surface Hard / Outdoors
[1]
 ATP World Tour
Category Masters 1000
Draw 56S / 32Q / 24D
Prize Money US$3,000,000
 Sony Ericsson WTA Tour
Category Premier 5
Draw 56S / 32Q / 28D
Prize Money US$2,000,000

The Cincinnati Masters is an annual outdoor hardcourts tennis event held in the Cincinnati suburb of Mason, Ohio, USA. The event started on September 18, 1899 and is today the oldest tennis tournament in the United States played in its original city.1

The men's event is one of nine Masters 1000 tournaments on the ATP World Tour. The women's event is a $2 million Premier 5 event on the Sony Ericsson WTA Tour and is the only Sony Ericsson WTA Tour event held in the American Midwest. In 2009 and 2010, the men's and women's events will be played in back-to-back weeks in August (August 8-23 in 2009 and August 7-22 in 2010) but in 2011 both tournaments will be played in a single eight-day span. Because of its sponsorship by the Western & Southern Financial Group, the official name of the event is the Western & Southern Financial Group Masters & Women's Open.

Contents

History

The tournament was started in 1899 as the Cincinnati Open (it would be later known by several other names, including the Tri-State Tennis Tournament), and would eventually grow into the tournament now held in Mason.[1] The original tournament was held at the Avondale Athletic Club, which sat on property that is now Xavier University, and would later be moved to several various locations due to changes in tournament management and surfaces. The first tournament in 1899 was played on clay courts (described in a newspaper article of the time as "crushed brick dust"), and the event was mostly played on clay until 1979 when it switched permanently to hardcourts.

In 1903, the tournament was moved to the Cincinnati Tennis Club, where it was primarily held until 1972. In 1974, the tournament was nearly dropped completely from the tennis calendar but moved at the last moment to the Cincinnati Convention Center, where it was played indoors and, for the first time since 1919, without a women's draw. In 1975, the tournament moved to the Old Coney amusement park on the Ohio River, and the tournament began to gain momentum again.

In 1979 the tournament moved to Mason where a permanent stadium was to be built and the surface was changed from Har-Tru clay to hardcourt (DecoTurf II.). Later two other permanent stadiums were constructed, making the Cincinnati Masters the only tennis tournament outside the four Grand Slam events with three stadium courts – Center Court, Grandstand Court and Court 3. The women's competition was reinstated in 1988 for one year, and then again in 2004 when the organizers, with the help of the Octagon sports agency, bought a tour tournament previously held in Croatia and moved it to Cincinnati.

Since 1975, the tournament has been guided by Paul M. Flory, current tournament chairman and former executive with the Procter & Gamble Company. During his tenure, the tournament has enriched its considerable heritage, while donating millions of dollars to charity. (Currently, the tournament donates money to Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center and The Charles M. Barrett Cancer Center at University Hospital.)

Among his many accolades, Flory has been honored with the ATP's Arthur Ashe Humanitarian Award and enshrinement in the USTA/Midwest Hall of Fame and the Cincinnati Tennis Hall of Fame. In 2009, he was named one of the Great Living Cincinnatians by the Cincinnati Chamber of Commerce. Flory began his involvement as a volunteer with the tournament in the late 1960s and has remained a volunteer, having never accepted a salary.

In August, 2008, the men's tournament was sold to the United States Tennis Association, the owners of the U.S. Open.

Venue

The tournament is played at the Lindner Family Tennis Center, located at 5460 Courseview Drive in Mason, Ohio. It features three tennis stadiums, and is the only venue outside of the Grand Slams with more than two permanent stadiums. Center Court, first built in 1981 and expanded over the years, has a capacity of 10,700. Grandstand Court (Stadium 2), built in 1995, has a capacity of 5,000. Court #3 (Stadium 3), built in 1997, has a capacity of 2,000. The venue has a total of 10 courts.

Past results

Jelena Jankovic won the title in 2009, beating No. 1 Dinara Safina.
Andy Murray won the title here in 2008. This was his first ATP Masters Series title.
Advertisements

Men's Singles finals

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2009 Switzerland Roger Federer Serbia Novak Djokovic 6–1, 7–5
2008 United Kingdom Andy Murray Serbia Novak Djokovic 7-6(4), 7-6(5)
2007 Switzerland Roger Federer United States James Blake 6-1, 6-4
2006 United States Andy Roddick Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero 6-3, 6-4
2005 Switzerland Roger Federer United States Andy Roddick 6-3, 7-5
2004 United States Andre Agassi Australia Lleyton Hewitt 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
2003 United States Andy Roddick United States Mardy Fish 4-6, 7-6, 7-6
2002 Spain Carlos Moyà Australia Lleyton Hewitt 7-5, 7-6
2001 Brazil Gustavo Kuerten Australia Patrick Rafter 6-1, 6-3
2000 Sweden Thomas Enqvist United Kingdom Tim Henman 7-6, 6-4
1999 United States Pete Sampras Australia Patrick Rafter 7-6, 6-3
1998 Australia Patrick Rafter United States Pete Sampras 1-6, 7-6, 6-4
1997 United States Pete Sampras Austria Thomas Muster 6-3, 6-4
1996 United States Andre Agassi United States Michael Chang 7-6, 6-4
1995 United States Andre Agassi United States Michael Chang 7-5, 6-2
1994 United States Michael Chang Sweden Stefan Edberg 6-2, 7-5
1993 United States Michael Chang Sweden Stefan Edberg 7-5, 0-6, 6-4
1992 United States Pete Sampras United States Ivan Lendl 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
1991 France Guy Forget United States Pete Sampras 2-6, 7-6, 6-4
1990 Sweden Stefan Edberg United States Brad Gilbert 6-1, 6-1
1989 United States Brad Gilbert Sweden Stefan Edberg 6-4, 2-6, 7-6
1988 Sweden Mats Wilander Sweden Stefan Edberg 3-6, 7-6, 7-6
1987 Sweden Stefan Edberg West Germany Boris Becker 6-4, 6-1
1986 Sweden Mats Wilander United States Jimmy Connors 6-4, 6-1
1985 West Germany Boris Becker Sweden Mats Wilander 6-4, 6-2
1984 Sweden Mats Wilander Sweden Anders Jarryd 7-6, 6-3
1983 Sweden Mats Wilander United States John McEnroe 6-4, 6-4
1982 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl United States Steve Denton 6-2, 7-6
1981 United States John McEnroe New Zealand Chris Lewis 6-3, 6-4
1980 United States Harold Solomon Paraguay Francisco González 7-6, 6-3
19791 United States Peter Fleming United States Roscoe Tanner 6-4, 6-2
1978 United States Eddie Dibbs Mexico Raul Ramirez 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
1977 United States Harold Solomon United Kingdom Mark Cox 6-2, 6-3
1976 United States Roscoe Tanner United States Eddie Dibbs 7-6, 6-3
1975 United States Tom Gorman United States Sherwood Stewart 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
1974 United States Marty Riessen United States Robert Lutz 7-6, 7-6
1973 Romania Ilie Năstase Spain Manuel Orantes 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
1972 United States Jimmy Connors Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6-3, 6-3
1971 United States Stan Smith Spain Juan Gisbert Sr 7-6, 6-3
1970 Australia Ken Rosewall United States Cliff Richey 7-9, 9-7, 8-6
1969 United States Cliff Richey Australia Allan Stone 6-1, 6-2
1968 United States William Harris United States Tom Gorman 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
1967 Mexico Joaquin Loyo-Mayo Chile Jaime Fillol 8-6, 6-1
1966 United States David Power United States William Harris 7-5, 3-6, 0-6, 6-1, 6-2
1965 United States Billy Lenoir United States Herb Fitzgibbon 1-6, 6-3, 6-3, 9-7
1964 United States Herb Fitzgibbon Australia Robert Brien 6-1, 6-3, 6-1
1963 United States Marty Riessen United States Herb Fitzgibbon 6-1, 6-3, 7-5
1962 United States Marty Riessen United States Allen Fox 1-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
1961 United States Allen Fox United States Billy Lenoir 3-6, 8-6, 6-2, 6-1
1960 Ecuador Miguel Olvera United States Crawford Henry 4-6, 9-7, 6-4
1959 United States Whitney Reed United States Donald Dell 1-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-3
1958 United States Bernard Bartzen United States Sammy Giammalva 7-5, 6-3, 6-2
1957 United States Bernard Bartzen United States Grant Golden 6-4, 7-5, 6-4
1956 United States Edward Moylan United States Bernard Bartzen 6-0, 6-3, 6-3
1955 United States Bernard Bartzen United States Tony Trabert 7-9, 11-9, 6-4
1954 United States Straight Clark United States Sammy Giammalva 8-6, 6-1, 6-1
1953 United States Tony Trabert United States Hamilton Richardson 10-8, 6-3, 6-4
1952 United States Noel Brown United States Fred Hagist 6-4, 0-6, 2-0 (retired)
1951 United States Tony Trabert United States Bill Talbert 5-7, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
1950 United States Glenn Bassett United States Hamilton Richardson 6-2, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
1949 United States James Brink United States Arnold Saul 6-4, 6-8, 6-4, 6-0
1948 United States Herbert Behrens United States Irvin Dorfman 7-5, 11-9, 2-6, 6-8, 6-4
1947 United States Bill Talbert United States George Pero 6-1, 6-0, 6-0
1946 United States Nick Carter United States George Richards 6-1, 6-1
1945 United States Bill Talbert United States Elwood Cooke 6-2, 7-9 6-2
1944 Ecuador Pancho Segura United States Bill Talbert 9-11, 6-2, 7-5, 2-6, 7-5
1943 United States Bill Talbert United States Seymour Greenberg 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
1942 Ecuador Pancho Segura United States Bill Talbert 1-6, 6-2, 6-4, 12-10
1941 United States Frank Parker United States Bill Talbert 6-2, 6-2, 6-4
1940 United States Bobby Riggs United States Arthur Marx 11-9, 6-2, 4-6, 6-8, 6-1
1939 United States Bryan "Bitsy" Grant United States Frank Parker 4-6, 6-3, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
1938 United States Bobby Riggs United States Frank Parker 6-1, 7-5, 6-3
1937 United States Bobby Riggs United States John McDiarmid 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
1936 United States Bobby Riggs United States Charles Harris 6-1, 6-3, 6-1
1935 tournament suspended due to Great Depression
1934 United States Henry Prusoff United States Arthur Hendrix 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
1933 United States Bryan "Bitsy" Grant United States Frank Parker 11-9, 6-2, 1-6, 7-5
1932 United States George Lott United States Frank Parker 5-7, 6-2, 4-6, 6-0, 6-3
1931 United States Cliff Sutter United States Bruce Barnes 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
1930 United States Frank Shields United States Emmett Pare 6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 2-6, 6-1
1929 United States Herbert Bowman United States Julius Seligson 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
1928 United States Emmett Pare United States Harris Coggeshall 2-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
1927 United States George Lott United States Emmett Pare 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
1926 United States Bill Tilden United States George Lott 4-6, 6-3, 7-9, 6-4, 6-3
1925 United States George Lott United States Julius Sagalowsky 6-3, 7-5, 6-1
1924 United States George Lott United States Paul Kunkel 2-6, 13-11, 6-4, 6-3
1923 United States Louis Kuhler United States Paul Kunkel 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
1922 United States Louis Kuhler United States Edwin Haupt 6-3, 6-1, 6-1
1921 tournament suspended
1920 United States John Hennessey United States Walter Wesbrook 8-10, 6-3, 6-3, 6-4
1919 United States Fritz Bastian United States John Hennessey 2-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-4
1918 tournament suspended due to World War I
1917 United States Fritz Bastian United States John G. MacKay 4-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
1916 United States Bill Johnston United States Clarence Griffin default
1915 United States Clarence Griffin United States William S. McElroy 6-4, 6-3, 6-3
1914 United States William S. McElroy United States William Hoag 6-4, 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
1913 United States William S. McElroy United States Gus Touchard default
1912 United States Gus Touchard United States Richard H. Palmer 6-1, 6-2, 7-5
1911 United States Richard H. Palmer United States Richard Bishop 14-12, 6-4, 8-6
1910 United States Richard H. Palmer United States Wallace F. Johnson 11-9, 6-3, 6-4
1909 United States Robert LeRoy United States Nat Emerson 6-3, 3-6, 6-0, 1-6, 6-3
1908 United States Robert LeRoy United States Nat Emerson 6-0, 7-5, 6-4
1907 United States Robert LeRoy United States Robert Chauncey Seaver 8-6, 6-8, 6-2, 6-0
1906 United States Beals Wright United States Robert LeRoy 6-4, 6-4, 4-6, 4-6, 6-2
1905 United States Beals Wright United States Kreigh Collins 6-3, 7-5, 4-6, 7-9, 6-3
1904 United States Beals Wright United States L. Harry Waidner 7-5, 6-0, 6-3
1903 United States Kreigh Collins United States Raymond D. Little 11-9, 4-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
1902 United States Raymond D. Little United States Kreigh Collins 3-6, 6-8, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
1901 United States Raymond D. Little United States Kreigh Collins 2-6, 8-6, 6-4, 7-5
1900 United States Raymond D. Little United States Nat Emerson 6-2 6-4 6-2
1899 United States Nat Emerson United States Dudley Sutphin 8-6, 6-1, 10-8

Women's Singles finals

Year Champion Runner-up Score in final
2009 Serbia Jelena Jankovic Russia Dinara Safina 6–4, 6–2
2008 Russia Nadia Petrova France Nathalie Dechy 6-2, 6-1
2007 Russia Anna Chakvetadze Japan Akiko Morigami 6-1, 6-3
2006 Russia Vera Zvonareva Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik 6-2, 6-4
2005 Switzerland Patty Schnyder Japan Akiko Morigami 6-4, 6-0
2004 United States Lindsay Davenport Russia Vera Zvonareva 6-3, 6-2
1989-2003 not held
1988 United States Barbara Potter Canada Helen Kelesi 6-2, 6-2
1974-87 not held
1973 Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley United States Chris Evert 6-2, 7-5
1972 Australia Margaret Court Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
1971 United Kingdom Virginia Wade United States Linda Tuero 6-3, 6-3
1970 United States Rosemary Casals United States Nancy Richey Gunter 6-3, 6-3
1969 Australia Lesley Turner Bowrey France Gail Chanfreau 1-6, 7-5, 10-10 (retired)
1968 United States Linda Tuero United States Tory Fretz 6-1, 6-2
1967 United States Jane "Peaches" Bartkowicz United States Patsy Rippy 6-4, 6-1
1966 United States Jane "Peaches" Bartkowicz United States Fern "Peachy" Kellmeyer 6-3, 6-3
1965 United States Stephanie DeFina United States Roberta Alison 10-8, 5-7, 6-4
1964 United States Jean Danilovich United States Alice Tym 6-1, 6-2
1963 United States Stephanie DeFina United States Jane "Peaches" Bartkowicz 7-5, 6-2
1962 United States Julie Heldman United States Roberta Alison 6-4, 6-4
1961 United States Fern "Peachy" Kellmeyer United States Carole Caldwell Graebner 3-6, 12-10, 7-5
1960 United States Carol Hanks United States Farel Footman 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
1959 United States Donna Floyd United States Carol Hanks 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
1958 United States Gwyn Thomas Mexico Martha Hernandez 6-1, 6-2
1957 United States Lois Felix United States Pat Naud 7-5, 2-6, 7-5
1956 Mexico Yola Ramirez Ochoa United States Mary Ann Mitchell 7-5, 6-1
1955 United States Mimi Arnold United States Barbara Breit 6-4, 6-3
1954 United States Lois Felix United States Ethel Norton 6-1, 6-3
1953 Australia Thelma Coyne Long United States Anita Kanter 7-5, 6-2
1952 United States Anita Kanter United States Doris Popple 6-0, 6-1
1951 United States Pat Canning Todd Romania Magda Rurac 6-3, 6-4
1950 United States Beverly Baker Fleitz Romania Magda Rurac 5-7, 6-3, 9-7
1949 Romania Magda Rurac United States Beverly Baker Fleitz 6-4, 2-6, 6-0
1948 United States Dorothy Head Knode United States Mercedes "Baba" Madden Lewis 6-4, 6-4
1947 United States Betty Rosenquest United States Betty Hulbert James 9-7, 6-2
1946 United States Virginia Kovacs United States Shirley Fry Irvin 6-4, 6-1
1945 United States Pauline Betz United States Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-2, 6-0
1944 United States Dorothy Bundy Cheney United States Pauline Betz Addie 7-5, 6-4
1943 United States Pauline Betz Addie United States Catherine Wolf 6-0, 6-2
1942 United States Catherine Wolf United States Monica Nolan 6-4, 6-1
1941 United States Pauline Betz Addie United States Mary Arnold 6-4, 6-3
1940 United States Alice Marble United States Gracyn Wheeler 6-3, 6-4
1939 United States Catherine Wolf United States Virginia Hollinger 6-2, 6-3
1938 United States Virginia Hollinger United States Margaret Jessee 8-6, 1-6, 6-0
1937 United States Virginia Hollinger United States Monica Nolan 6-3, 6-2
1936 United States Lila Porter United States Virginia Hollinger 6-4, 6-3
1935 tournament suspended due to the Great Depression
1934 United States Gracyn Wheeler United States Esther Bartosh default (illness)
1933 United States Muriel Adams United States Helen Fulton 6-4, 6-4
1932 United States Dorothy Weisel Hack United States Clara Louise Zinke 6-1, 6-0
1931 United States Clara Louise Zinke United States Ruth Riese 6-1, 6-1
1930 United States Clara Louise Zinke United States Ruth Riese 6-2, 6-4
1929 United States Clara Louise Zinke United States Ruth Riese 6-2, 6-3
1928 United States Midge Gladman United States Clara Louise Zinke 6-4, 6-4
1927 United States Clara Louise Zinke United States Marian Leighton 6-4, 4-6, 4-1 (retired)
1926 United States Clara Louise Zinke United States Olga Strashun Weil 6-2, 6-2
1925 United States Marian Leighton United States Clara Louise Zinke 6-3, 6-2
1924 United States Olga Strashun United States Clara Louise Zinke 6-4, 6-2
1923 United States Ruth Sanders Cordes United States Clara Louise Zinke 6-0, 7-5
1922 United States Ruth Sanders Cordes United States Olga Strashun 6-3, 6-4
1921 tournament suspended
1920 United States Ruth Sanders Cordes United States Ruth King 6-1, 6-0
1919 not contested
1918 tournament suspended due to World War I
1917 United States Katharine Brown United States Mrs. Willis Adams 7-5, 0-6, 6-4
1916 United States Martha Guthrie United States Marguerite Davis 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
1915 Norway Molla Bjurstedt Mallory United States Ruth Sanders 6-0, 6-4
1914 United States Ruth Sanders United States Katharine Brown 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
1913 United States Ruth Sanders United States Marjorie Dodd 6-2, 6-3
1912 United States Marjorie Dodd United States May Sutton default
1911 United States Marjorie Dodd United States Helen McLaughlin 6-0, 6-2
1910 United States Miriam Steever Canada Rhea Fairbairn 4-6, 8-6, 6-0
1909 United Kingdom Edith Hannam United States Martha Kinsey 6-3, 6-1
1908 United States Martha Kinsey United States Marjorie Dodd 4-6, 8-6, 6-2
1907 United States May Sutton United States Martha Kinsey 6-1, 6-1
1906 United States May Sutton United States Florence Sutton 7-5, 6-2
1905 United States May Sutton United States Myrtle McAteer 6-0, 6-0
1904 United States Myrtle McAteer United States Winona Closterman 7-5, 6-3
1903 United States Winona Closterman United States Myrtle McAteer 6-1, 5-7, 6-4
1902 United States Maud Banks United States Winona Closterman 6-2, 6-1
1901 United States Winona Closterman United States Juliette Atkinson 6-2, 8-6, 6-1
1900 United States Myrtle McAteer United States Maud Banks 6-4, 6-8, 6-2, 6-3
1899 United States Myrtle McAteer United States Juliette Atkinson 7-5, 6-1, 4-6, 8-6

Open Era Men's Doubles champions

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2009 Canada Daniel Nestor / Serbia Nenad Zimonjić United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan 3–6, 7–6(2), [15–13]
2008 United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan Israel Jonathan Erlich / Israel Andy Ram 4-6, 7-6(2), [10-7]
2007 Israel Jonathan Erlich / Israel Andy Ram United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan 4-6, 6-3, [13-11]
2006 Sweden Jonas Björkman / Belarus Max Mirnyi United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan 7-6, 6-4
2005 Sweden Jonas Björkman / Belarus Max Mirnyi Zimbabwe Wayne Black / Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
2004 The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor Sweden Jonas Björkman / Australia Todd Woodbridge 7-6, 6-3
2003 United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan Australia Wayne Arthurs / Australia Paul Hanley 7-6, 6-4
2002 United States James Blake / United States Todd Martin India Mahesh Bhupathi / Belarus Max Mirnyi 7-5, 6-3
2001 India Mahesh Bhupathi / India Leander Paes Czech Republic Martin Damm / Germany David Prinosil 7-6, 6-3
2000 Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde South Africa Ellis Ferreira / United States Rick Leach 7-6, 6-4
1999 Zimbabwe Byron Black / Sweden Jonas Björkman Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde 6-1, 2-6, 7-6
1998 The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor France Olivier Delaître / France Fabrice Santoro 6-7, 6-4, 6-4
1997 Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde Australia Mark Philippoussis / Australia Patrick Rafter 6-4, 6-2
1996 The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor Australia Sandon Stolle / Czech Republic Cyril Suk 6-2, 7-5
1995 Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor 6-4, 6-4
1994 United States Alex O'Brien / Australia Sandon Stolle South Africa Wayne Ferreira / Australia Mark Kratzmann 7-6, 3-6, 6-3
1993 United States Andre Agassi / Czech Republic Petr Korda Sweden Stefan Edberg / Sweden Henrik Holm 6-4, 7-6
1992 Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde United States Patrick McEnroe / United States Jonathan Stark 7-6, 6-4
1991 United States Ken Flach / United States Robert Seguso Canada Grant Connell / Canada Glenn Michibata 6-3, 6-4
1990 Australia Darren Cahill / Australia Mark Kratzmann United Kingdom Neil Broad / South Africa Gary Muller 7-6, 6-4
1989 United States Ken Flach / United States Robert Seguso South Africa Pieter Aldrich / South Africa Danie Visser 6-4, 6-4
1988 United States Rick Leach / United States Jim Pugh United States Jim Grabb / United States Patrick McEnroe 6-2, 6-4
1987 United States Ken Flach / United States Robert Seguso United States Steve Denton / Australia John Fitzgerald 7-5, 6-3
1986 Australia Mark Kratzmann / Australia Kim Warwick South Africa Christo Steyn / South Africa Danie Visser 6-3, 6-4
1985 Sweden Stefan Edberg / Sweden Anders Järryd Sweden Joakim Nyström / Sweden Mats Wilander 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
1984 Paraguay Francisco González / United States Matt Mitchell United States Sandy Mayer / Hungary Balázs Taróczy 4-6, 6-3, 7-6
1983 United States Victor Amaya / United States Tim Gullikson Brazil Carlos Kirmayr / Brazil Cassio Motta 6-4, 6-3
1982 United States Peter Fleming / United States John McEnroe United States Steve Denton / Australia Mark Edmondson 6-2, 6-3
1981 United States John McEnroe / United States Ferdi Taygan United States Bob Lutz / United States Stan Smith 7-6, 6-3
1980 United States Bruce Manson / United States Brian Teacher Poland Wojtek Fibak / Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 6-7, 7-5, 6-4
1979 United States Brian Gottfried / Romania Ilie Năstase United States Bob Lutz / United States Stan Smith 1-6, 6-3, 7-6
1978 United States Gene Mayer / Mexico Raúl Ramírez Egypt Ismail El Shafei / New Zealand Brian Fairlie 6-3, 6-3
1977 Australia John Alexander / Australia Phil Dent South Africa Bob Hewitt / United States Roscoe Tanner 6-3, 7-6
1976 United States Stan Smith / United States Erik Van Dillen United States Eddie Dibbs / United States Harold Solomon 6-1, 6-1
1975 Australia Phil Dent / South Africa Cliff Drysdale Mexico Marcello Lara / Mexico Joaquin Loyo-Mayo 7-6, 6-4
1974 United States Dick Dell / United States Sherwood Stewart United States James Delaney / United States John Whitlinger 4-6, 7-6, 6-2
1973 Australia John Alexander / Australia Phil Dent United States Brian Gottfried / Mexico Raúl Ramírez 1-6, 7-6, 7-6
1972 South Africa Bob Hewitt / South Africa Frew McMillan United States Paul Gerken / Venezuela Humphrey Hose 7-6, 6-4
1971 United States Stan Smith / United States Erik Van Dillen United States Sandy Mayer / United States Roscoe Tanner 6-4, 6-4
1970 Romania Ilie Năstase / Romania Ion Ţiriac South Africa Bob Hewitt / South Africa Frew McMillan 6-3, 6-4
1969 United States Bob Lutz / United States Stan Smith United States Arthur Ashe / United States Charlie Pasarell 6-3, 6-4
1968 United States Ron Goldman / United States William Brown Mexico Joaquin Loyo-Mayo / Chile Jaime Fillol 10-8, 6-3

Open Era Women's Doubles champions

Year Champions
2009 Zimbabwe Cara Black / United States Liezel Huber
2008 Russia Maria Kirilenko / Russia Nadia Petrova
2007 United States Bethanie Mattek / India Sania Mirza
2006 Italy Maria Elena Camerin / Argentina Gisela Dulko
2005 United States Laura Granville / United States Abigail Spears
2004 United States Jill Craybas / Germany Marlene Weingärtner
1989-2003 not held
1988 United States Beth Herr / United States Candy Reynolds
1974-87 not held
1973 South Africa Pat Walkden / South Africa Ilana Kloss
1972 United States Rosie Casals / France Gail Chanfreau
1971 Australia Helen Gourlay / United States Linda Tuero
1970 United States Rosie Casals / France Gail Chanfreau
1969 Australia Kerry Harris / United States Valerie Ziegenfuss
1968 United States Emilie Burrer / United States Linda Tuero

Records

Record Player Titles/Record
Winner of most Men's Singles titles George Lott, Bobby Riggs, and Mats Wilander 4
Winner of most consecutive Men's Singles titles Raymond D. Little, Beals Wright, Robert LeRoy, and Bobby Riggs 3
Winner of most Women's Singles titles Ruth Sanders Cordes and Clara Louise Zinke 5
Winner of most consecutive Women's Singles titles Ruth Sanders Cordes, May Sutton, and Clara Louise Zinke 3
Winner of most Men's Doubles titles Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde 4
Winner of most Women's Doubles titles Clara Louise Zinke 6
Winner of most consecutive Women's Doubles titles Martha Kinsey and Clara Louise Zinke 4
Winner of most Titles (total, men) Raymond D. Little 11
Winner of most Titles (total, women) Clara Louise Zinke 12
Most Finals Appearances (total, all events, men) William Talbert 14
Most Finals Appearances (total, all events, women) Clara Louise Zinke 18
No. 1 Singles Seeds Winning Title (men, since seeding began in 1927) 38
No. 1 Singles Seeds Winning Title (women, since seeding began in 1927) 27
Most Times Seeded No. 1 (men, since seeding began in 1927) Roger Federer 6
Most Times Seeded No. 1 (women, since seeding began in 1927) Pauline Betz 4

Note

The 1979 men's competition was a non-Grand Prix event not bringing any ATP ranking points although named "ATP Championships", run as a rival event to US Pro Championships in Boston.

References

1From Club Court to Center Court by Phillip S. Smith, page 3 (2008 Edition; ISBN# 978-0-9712445-7-3).

  1. ^ Follow the Bouncing Ball, citybeat.com, August 2nd 2001

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message