Colombia at the 2008 Summer Olympics: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Colombia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Colombia
IOC code  COL
NOC Comité Olímpico Colombiano
external link (Spanish)
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 64 in 15 sports
Flag bearer María Luisa Calle
Medals
Rank: 64
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
2
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008

Colombia competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics. The country sent 68 athletes to compete in 15 sports (archery, athletics, boxing, rowing, cycling, equestrian, artistic gymnastic, judo, weightlifting, wrestling, swimming, taekwondo, and table tennis), making this Colombia's biggest ever delegation to the Olympics.[1]

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
2Silver medal icon.svg Silver Diego Fernando Salazar Weightlifting Men's 62 kg
3Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Jackeline Renteria Wrestling Women's Freestyle 55kg

Archery pictogram.svg Archery

Colombia sent archers to the Olympics for the third time and first since 1992; the nation sought its first Olympic medal in the sport. Colombia qualified a full team of three women by placing ninth in the women's team event at the 2007 World Outdoor Target Championships (because host China took seventh, nine teams were taken instead of the usual eight).[2] The team that Colombia sent to the Olympics was the same that competed at the Worlds: Sigrid Romero, Ana Rendón, and Natalia Sánchez. [3]

Women

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ana Rendón Individual 647 10  Elena Tonetta (ITA)
W 106(+10)-106(+9)
 Miroslava Dagbaeva (RUS)
W 110-106
 Khatuna Lorig (USA)
L 95-107
Did not advance
Sigrid Romero Individual 551 62  Joo Hyun-Jung (KOR)
L 98-108
Did not advance
Natalia Sánchez Individual 643 18  Katsiarina Muliuk (BLR)
L 101-104
Did not advance
Ana Rendón
Sigrid Romero
Natalia Sánchez
Team 1841 10  Japan (JPN) (7)
L 206-199
10

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Semifinals Final
Heat Time Rank Heat Time Rank Heat Time Rank Time Rank
Daniel Grueso 100 m 2 10.35 4 2 10.37 8 Did not advance
200 m 2 21.15 7 Did not advance
Paulo Villar 110 m hurdles 3 13.37 1 1 13.85 8 Did not advance
Yeimer Mosquera 400 m 5 46.59 7 Did not advance
Juan Carlos Cardona marathon 2:21:57 43
Luis Fernando López 20 km walk 1:20:59 9
James Rendón 20 km walk 1:24:41 31
Rodrigo Moreno 50 km walk 4:03:52 34
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Semifinals Final
Heat Time Rank Heat Time Rank Heat Time Rank Time Rank
Yomara Hinestroza 100 m 8 11.39 4 3 11.66 7 Did not advance
Darlenis Obregón 200 m 4 23.33 5 Did not advance
Rosibel García 800 m 1 2:01.98 2 Did not advance
Bertha Sánchez Marathon 2:47:02 62
Sandra Zapata 20 km walk 1:36:18 35
Johana Moreno Hammer B 64.66 m 17 Did not advance
Zuleima Aramendiz Javelin A 54.71 m 39 Did not advance

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing

Colombia qualified five boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. Romero and Pérez qualified at the world championships.[4] Álvarez, Julio Blanco, and Rivas qualified at the second American continental qualifying tournament.[5]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Jonatan Romero Bantamweight  Mesbahi (MAR)
L 3-11
Did not advance
Darley Pérez Lightweight  Talasbayev (KGZ)
W 15-4
 Tishchenko (RUS)
L 5-13
Did not advance
Eleider Álvarez Light heavyweight Bye  Jeffries (GBR)
L 5-5
Did not advance
Deivi Julio Blanco Heavyweight  Mbumba (FRA)
L 5-11
Did not advance
Óscar Rivas Super heavyweight  Pulev (BUL)
W 11-5
 Cammarelle (ITA)
L 5-9
Did not advance

Cycling

Advertisements

Cycling (BMX) pictogram.svg BMX

Men
Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Time Rank
Andrés Jiménez Individual 2-5-4 = 11 4 4-4-5 = 13 4 39.137 4
Augusto Castro Individual 4-4-6 = 14 5 Did not qualify
Sergio Salazar Individual 7-3-5 = 15 5 Did not qualify

Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg Mountain Biking

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Héctor Páez Cross-country 2:06.46 26

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Road

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Rigoberto Urán Road race did not finish
José Serpa Road race 6h 26' 27 (+2:38) 41st
Santiago Botero Road race 6h 24' 01 (+0:12) 7th
Time trial 1h 06' 35 (+4:24) 25th

Cycling (track) pictogram.svg Track

Pursuits

Athlete Event Qualifying 1st Round Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Carlos Alzate Men's individual pursuit 4:35.154 16 Did not qualify
María Luisa Calle Women's individual pursuit 3:41.175 10 Did not qualify
Juan Esteban Arango
Arles Castro
Juan Pablo Forero
Jairo Pérez
Men's team pursuit 4:11.397 10 Did not qualify

Points Races

Athlete Event Points/Laps Rank
María Luisa Calle Women's points race 13/100 4

Diving pictogram.svg Diving

Men
Athlete Events Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Juan Urán 3 m Individual Springboard 443.05 14 468.90 9 454.60 10
Juan Urán 10 m Individual Platform 418.00 18 436.10 12 414.80 11
Víctor Ortega
Juan Urán
10 m Synchronised Platform 423.66 6

Women

Athlete Events Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Diana Pineda 3 m Individual Springboard 268.85 20 Did not qualify

Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian

Individual Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Ind. Round 1 Ind. Round 2 Ind. Round 3 Final
Round A Round B Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Manuel Torres Chambacunero Individual 21 72 22 43 63 Did not advance

Gymnastics

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Artistic

Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Floor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar Total Rank Total Rank
Jorge Hugo Giraldo All-around 14.200 13.350 13.950 15.150 14.025 13.975 84.650 42 N/A
Women
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Vault Uneven Bars Balance Beam Floor Total Rank Total Rank
Nathalia Sánchez All-around 14.150 13.175 13.825 13.000 54.150 53 N/A

Judo pictogram.svg Judo

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals First Repechage Round Repechage Quarterfinals Repechage Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Mario Valles −81 kg BYE Mark Anthony (AUS)
W 1010-0000
Roman Gontiuk (UKR)
L 0001-0110
Sacha Denanydh (TOG)
W 0100-0001
Euan Burton (GBR)
L 0110-0001
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals First Repechage
Round
Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yuri Alvear −70 kg BYE Zhanar Zhanzunova (KAZ)
W 1000-0000
Anaysi Hernández (CUB)
L 0100-1000
BYE Ylenia Scapin (ITA)
W 1000-0010
Leire Iglesias (ESP)
L 0000-0001
Did not advance

Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing

Men

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rodrigo Ideus Forero Single sculls 7:56.85 5 7:29.71 2 7:18.61 4

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing

Men

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Santiago Grillo Sailboard 30 35 29 31 33 35 35 DNF 31 34 - 293 35

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Diego Duarte Skeet 106 38th Did not advance 38th

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table Tennis

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Paula Medina Singles Zhang Mo (CAN)
L 5-11, 5-11, 10-12, 8-11
Did not advance

Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo

Women

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Gladis Mora −49 kg Yang Shu-Chun (TPE)
L -1 - 0
Did not advance
Doris Patiño −57 kg Veronica Calabrese (ITA)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Sergio Rada -56 kg 112 14 140 12 252 12
Diego Fernando Salazar -62 kg 138 2 167 2 305 2
Óscar Figueroa -62 kg 0 - 0 - DNF -
Edwin Mosquera -69 kg 134 19 0 - DNF -
Carlos Andica -85 kg 155 12 201 8 356 10

Women

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Mercedes Pérez -63 kg 97 9 120 9 217 9
Tulia Angela Medina -69 kg 106 4 124 6 230 6
Leydi Solís -69 kg 105 5 135 3 240 4
Ubaldina Valoyes -75 kg 110 6 134 8 244 7

Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling

Men's Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Freddy Serrano −55 kg Abbas Dabbaghi (IRI)
L 0-1, 1-1, 1-5
Did not advance
Jarlis Mosquera −84 kg Taras Danko (UKR)
L 0-3, 0-3
Did not advance
Women's Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 Final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Jackeline Renteria −55 kg Marwa Amri (TUN)
W 7-4, Fall
Marcie Van Dusen (USA)
W 7-2, 5-3
Xu Li (CHN)
L 5-5, Fall
Ana Paval (ROU)
W Fall

See also

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message