The Full Wiki

Copa Libertadores 1989: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

(Redirected to 1989 Copa Libertadores article)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Copa Libertadores 1989 was the 30th edition in the tournament history. 20 teams participated in the competition, divided by groups of four (two per country). The first three teams qualify for the next round. Nacional de Montevideo entró directamente en la segunda fase por ser el campeón de la Copa Libertadores 1988. The tournament started with the first game on February 12, 1989, and ending on May 31, 1989.

Contents

Group stage

Twenty teams were divided into five groups of four teams each for the Group Stage. The top three teams of each group, as well as Nacional of Uruguay (who received a bye as winners of the Copa Libertadores 1988 of the tournament) qualified to the Round of 16.

Advertisements

Group 1

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Chile.svg Cobreloa 8 6 3 2 1 7 4 +3
Flag of Paraguay.svg Sol de America 6 6 2 2 2 7 8 -1
Flag of Paraguay.svg Olimpia 5 6 2 1 3 8 9 -1
Flag of Chile.svg Colo-Colo 5 6 2 1 3 7 8 -1
February 23, 1989
Olimpia 0–0 Sol de America Asunción
February 24, 1989
Colo-Colo 0–2 Cobreloa Santiago
February 28, 1989
Colo-Colo 3–1 Sol de America Santiago
March 3, 1989
Cobreloa 1–0 Sol de America Calama
March 7, 1989
Sol de America 1–0 Colo-Colo Asunción
March 10, 1989
Olimpia 2–0 Colo-Colo Asunción
March 14, 1989
Colo-Colo 2–0 Olimpia Santiago
March 17, 1989
Cobreloa 2–0 Olimpia Calama
March 20, 1989
Sol de America 0–0 Cobreloa Asunción
March 23, 1989
Olimpia 2–0 Cobreloa Asunción
March 29, 1989
Cobreloa 2–2 Colo-Colo Calama
March 30, 1989
Sol de America 4–4 Olimpia Asunción

Group 2

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Brazil.svg Bahia 10 6 4 2 0 11 5 +6
Flag of Venezuela 1930-2006.svg Deportivo Tachira 7 6 3 1 2 7 8 -1
Flag of Brazil.svg Internacional 5 6 2 1 3 8 6 2
Flag of Venezuela 1930-2006.svg Sport Maritimo 2 6 0 2 4 3 10 -7
February 19, 1989
Sport Maritimo 0–1 Deportivo Tachira Caracas
February 21, 1989
Internacional 1–2 Bahia Porto Alegre
February 24, 1989
Deportivo Tachira 1–0 Internacional San Cristobal
March 2, 1989
Sport Maritimo 1–1 Internacional Caracas
March 4, 1989
Sport Maritimo 0–0 Bahia Caracas
March 7, 1989
Deportivo Tachira 1–1 Bahia San Cristobal
March 12, 1989
Deportivo Tachira 2–0 Sport Maritimo San Cristobal
March 14, 1989
Bahia 1–0 Internacional Salvador
March 17, 1989
Bahia 3–2 Sport Maritimo Salvador
March 21, 1989
Internacional 3–0 Sport Maritimo Porto Alegre
March 24, 1989
Bahia 4–1 Deportivo Tachira Salvador
March 28, 1989
Internacional 3–1 Deportivo Tachira Porto Alegre

Group 3

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Colombia.svg Millonarios 10 6 4 2 0 12 3 +9
Flag of Colombia.svg Atlético Nacional 7 6 2 3 1 8 7 +1
Flag of Ecuador.svg Deportivo Quito 4 6 1 2 3 4 7 -3
Flag of Ecuador.svg Emelec 3 6 1 1 4 4 11 -7
February 12, 1989
Emelec 1–0 Deportivo Quito Guayaquil
February 16, 1989
Millonarios 1–1 Atletico Nacional Bogota
February 21, 1989
Emelec 1–1 Atletico Nacional Guayaquil
February 24, 1989
Deportivo Quito 1–1 Atletico Nacional Quito
February 28, 1989
Emelec 0–2 Millonarios Guayaquil
March 3, 1989
Deportivo Quito 0–0 Millonarios Quito
March 7, 1989
Atletico Nacional 0–2 Millonarios Medellin
March 10, 1989
Deportivo Quito 1–0 Emelec Quito
March 14, 1989
Atletico Nacional 2–1 Deportivo Quito Medellin
March 17, 1989
Millonarios 3–1 Deportivo Quito Bogota
March 28, 1989
Atletico Nacional 3–1 Emelec Medellin
March 31, 1996
Millonarios 4–1 Emelec Bogota

Group 4

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Argentina.svg Boca Juniors 7 6 3 1 2 9 7 +2
Flag of Argentina.svg Racing Club 7 6 3 1 2 9 6 +3
Flag of Peru.svg Universitario 6 6 3 0 3 7 6 +1
Flag of Peru.svg Sporting Cristal 4 6 2 0 4 6 12 -6
February 12, 1989
Sporting Cristal 1–0 Universitario Lima
Boca Juniors 3–2 Racing Buenos Aires
February 20, 1989
Universitario 1–0 Boca Juniors Lima
February 23, 1989
Sporting Cristal 1–0 Boca Juniors Lima
February 28, 1989
Universitario 2–1 Racing Lima
March 2, 1989
Sporting Cristal 1–2 Racing Lima
March 8, 1989
Racing 0–0 Boca Juniors Avellaneda
Universitario 4–0 Sporting Cristal Lima
March 14, 1989
Boca Juniors 2–0 Universitario Buenos Aires
March 17, 1989
Racing 2–0 Universitario Avellaneda
March 21, 1989
Boca Juniors 4–3 Sporting Cristal Buenos Aires
March 24, 1989
Racing 2–0 Sporting Cristal Avellaneda

Group 5

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Uruguay.svg Penarol 7 6 3 1 2 11 9 +2
Flag of Uruguay.svg Danubio 6 6 3 0 3 7 7 0
Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivar 6 6 2 2 2 6 7 -1
Flag of Bolivia.svg The Strongest 5 6 1 3 2 3 4 -1
February 17, 1989
Danubio 4–1 Penarol Montevideo
Bolivar 0–0 The Strongest La Paz
February 21, 1989
The Strongest 1–2 Penarol La Paz
February 24, 1989
Bolivar 3–0 Penarol La Paz
February 28, 1989
The Strongest 1–0 Danubio La Paz
March 3, 1989
Bolivar 3–1 Danubio La Paz
March 8, 1989
The Strongest 0–0 Bolivar La Paz
Penarol 2–0 Danubio Montevideo
March 14, 1989
Danubio 1–0 Bolivar Montevideo
March 17, 1989
Penarol 5–0 Bolivar Montevideo
March 21, 1989
Danubio 1–0 The Strongest Montevideo
March 24, 1989
Penarol 1–1 The Strongest Montevideo

Bracket

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                                     
 Colombia Atletico Nacional 2 1 3  
 Argentina Racing 0 2 2  
   Colombia Atletico Nacional 1 1 2  
   Colombia Millonarios 0 1 1  
 Colombia Millonarios 0 3 3
 Bolivia Bolívar 1 2 3  
   Colombia Atletico Nacional 0 6 6  
   Uruguay Danubio F.C. 0 0 0  
 Chile Cobreloa 0 1 1  
 Ecuador Dep. Quito 0 0 0  
   Chile Cobreloa 0 1 1
   Uruguay Danubio F.C. 2 2 4  
 Uruguay Danubio F.C. 0 3 3
 Uruguay Nacional 0 1 1  
   Colombia Atletico Nacional 0 2 2
   Paraguay Olimpia 2 0 2
 Uruguay Peñarol 2 1 3  
 Brazil Internacional 6 2 8  
   Brazil Internacional 1 0 0
   Brazil Bahia 0 0 0  
 Brazil Bahia 1 2 3
 Peru Universitario 1 1 2  
   Brazil Internacional 1 2 3
   Paraguay Olimpia 0 3 3  
 Venezuela Táchira 0 3 3  
 Paraguay S. de América 3 0 3  
   Paraguay S. de América 0 4 4
   Paraguay Olimpia 2 4 6  
 Argentina Boca Juniors 0 5 5
 Paraguay Olimpia 2 3 5  

Round of 16

First leg matches were played between April 5 and April 6. Second leg matches were played on April 12 and April 13.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Atletico Nacional Colombia 3-2 Argentina Racing Club 2-0 1-2
Millonarios Colombia 3-3 (4-3 pk) Bolivia Bolivar 0-1 3-2
Cobreloa Chile 1-0 Ecuador Sociedad Deportivo Quito 0-0 1-0
Danubio Uruguay 3-1 Uruguay Nacional 3-1 0-0
C.A. Peñarol Uruguay 3-8 Brazil Internacional 2-6 1-2
Bahia Brazil 3-2 Peru Universitario 1-1 2-1
Deportivo Tachira Venezuela 3-3 (2-3 pk) Paraguay Sol de America 0-3 3-0
Boca Juniors Argentina 5-5 (6-7 pk) Paraguay Olimpia 0-2 5-3

Quarter-Finals

First leg matches were played on April 19. Second leg matches were played on April 26.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Atletico Nacional Colombia 2-1 Colombia Millonarios 1-0 1-1
Cobreloa Chile 1-4 Uruguay Danubio 0-2 1-2
Internacional Brazil 1-0 Brazil Bahia 1-0 0-0
Sol de America Paraguay 4-6 Paraguay Olimpia 0-2 4-4

Semi-Finals

First leg marches were played on May 10. Second leg matches were played on May 17

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Atletico Nacional Colombia 6-0 Uruguay Danubio 0-0 6-0
Internacional Brazil 3-3 (3-5 pk) Paraguay Olimpia 1-0 2-3

Final

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Atletico Nacional Colombia 2-2 (5-4 pk) Paraguay Olimpia 0-2 2-0

Champion

Copa Libertadores 1989:
Colombia
Atletico Nacional
First Title

References


The Copa Libertadores 1989 was the 29th edition in the tournament history. 20 teams participated in the competition, divided by groups of four (two per country). The first three teams qualify for the next round. Nacional of Uruguay went for a direct entry since they won the Copa Libertadores of 1988. The tournament started with the first game on February 12 1989, and ending on May 31 1989

Contents

Group Stage

Twenty teams were divided into five groups of four teams each for the Group Stage. The top three teams of each group, as well as Nacional of Urugay (who received a bye as winners of the Copa Libertadores 1988 of the tournament) qualified to the Round of 16.

Group 1

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Cobreloa 8632174+3
Sol de America 6622278-1
Olimpia 5621389-1
Colo-Colo 5621378-1
February 23, 1989
Olimpia 0–0 Sol de America Asunción
February 24, 1989
Colo-Colo 0–2 Cobreloa Santiago
February 28, 1989
Colo-Colo 3–1 Sol de America Santiago
March 3, 1989
Cobreloa 1–0 Sol de America Calama
March 7, 1989
Sol de America 1–0 Colo-Colo Asunción
March 10, 1989
Olimpia 2–0 Colo-Colo Asunción
March 14, 1989
Colo-Colo 2–0 Olimpia Santiago
March 17, 1989
Cobreloa 2–0 Olimpia Calama
March 20, 1989
Sol de America 0–0 Cobreloa Asunción
March 23, 1989
Olimpia 2–0 Cobreloa Asunción
March 29, 1989
Cobreloa 2–2 Colo-Colo Calama
March 30, 1989
Sol de America 4–4 Olimpia Asunción

Group 2

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Bahia 106420115+6
Deportivo Tachira 7631278-1
Internacional 56213862
Sport Maritimo 26024310-7
February 19, 1989
Sport Maritimo 0–1 Deportivo Tachira Caracas
February 21, 1989
Internacional 1–2 Bahia Porto Alegre
February 24, 1989
Deportivo Tachira 1–0 Internacional San Cristobal
March 2, 1989
Sport Maritimo 1–1 Internacional Caracas
March 4, 1989
Sport Maritimo 0–0 Bahia Caracas
March 7, 1989
Deportivo Tachira 1–1 Bahia San Cristobal
March 12, 1989
Deportivo Tachira 2–0 Sport Maritimo San Cristobal
March 14, 1989
Bahia 1–0 Internacional Salvador
March 17, 1989
Bahia 3–2 Sport Maritimo Salvador
March 21, 1989
Internacional 3–0 Sport Maritimo Porto Alegre
March 24, 1989
Bahia 4–1 Deportivo Tachira Salvador
March 28, 1989
Internacional 3–1 Deportivo Tachira Porto Alegre

Group 3

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Millonarios 106420123+9
Atlético Nacional 7623187+1
Deportivo Quito 4612347-3
Emelec 36114411-7
February 12, 1989
Emelec 1–0 Deportivo Quito Guayaquil
February 16, 1989
Millonarios 1–1 Atletico Nacional Bogota
February 21, 1989
Emelec 1–1 Atletico Nacional Guayaquil
February 24, 1989
Deportivo Quito 1–1 Atletico Nacional Quito
February 28, 1989
Emelec 0–2 Millonarios Guayaquil
March 3, 1989
Deportivo Quito 0–0 Millonarios Quito
March 7, 1989
Atletico Nacional 0–2 Millonarios Medellin
March 10, 1989
Deportivo Quito 1–0 Emelec Quito
March 14, 1989
Atletico Nacional 2–1 Deportivo Quito Medellin
March 17, 1989
Millonarios 3–1 Deportivo Quito Bogota
March 28, 1989
Atletico Nacional 3–1 Emelec Medellin
March 31, 1996
Millonarios 4–1 Emelec Bogota

Group 4

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Boca Juniors 7631297+2
Racing Club 7631296+3
Universitario 6630376+1
Sporting Cristal 46204612-6
February 12, 1989
Sporting Cristal 1–0 Universitario Lima
Boca Juniors 3–2 Racing Buenos Aires
February 20, 1989
Universitario 1–0 Boca Juniors Lima
February 23, 1989
Sporting Cristal 1–0 Boca Juniors Lima
February 28, 1989
Universitario 2–1 Racing Lima
March 2, 1989
Sporting Cristal 1–2 Racing Lima
March 8, 1989
Racing 0–0 Boca Juniors Avellaneda
Universitario 4–0 Sporting Cristal Lima
March 14, 1989
Boca Juniors 2–0 Universitario Buenos Aires
March 17, 1989
Racing 2–0 Universitario Avellaneda
March 21, 1989
Boca Juniors 4–3 Sporting Cristal Buenos Aires
March 24, 1989
Racing 2–0 Sporting Cristal Avellaneda

Group 5

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Penarol 76312119+2
Danubio 66303770
Bolivar 6622267-1
The Strongest 5613234-1
February 17, 1989
Danubio 4–1 Penarol Montevideo
Bolivar 0–0 The Strongest La Paz
February 21, 1989
The Strongest 1–2 Penarol La Paz
February 24, 1989
Bolivar 3–0 Penarol La Paz
February 28, 1989
The Strongest 1–0 Danubio La Paz
March 3, 1989
Bolivar 3–1 Danubio La Paz
March 8, 1989
The Strongest 0–0 Bolivar La Paz
Penarol 2–0 Danubio Montevideo
March 14, 1989
Danubio 1–0 Bolivar Montevideo
March 17, 1989
Penarol 5–0 Bolivar Montevideo
March 21, 1989
Danubio 1–0 The Strongest Montevideo
March 24, 1989
Penarol 1–1 The Strongest Montevideo

Bracket

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                                     
 Template:Country data COL Atletico Nacional 2 1 3  
 Template:Country data ARG Racing 0 2 2  
   Template:Country data COL Atletico Nacional 1 1 2  
   Template:Country data COL Millonarios 0 1 1  
 Template:Country data COL Millonarios 0 3 3
 Template:Country data BOL Bolívar 1 2 3  
   Template:Country data COL Atletico Nacional 0 6 6  
   Template:Country data URU Danubio F.C. 0 0 0  
 Template:Country data CHI Cobreloa 0 1 1  
 Template:Country data ECU Dep. Quito 0 0 0  
   Template:Country data CHI Cobreloa 0 1 1
   Template:Country data URU Danubio F.C. 2 2 4  
 Template:Country data URU Danubio F.C. 0 3 3
 Template:Country data URU Nacional 0 1 1  
   Template:Country data COL Atletico Nacional 0 2 2
   Template:Country data PAR Olimpia 2 0 2
 Template:Country data URU Peñarol 2 1 3  
 Template:Country data BRA Internacional 6 2 8  
   Template:Country data BRA Internacional 1 0 0
   Template:Country data BRA Bahia 0 0 0  
 Template:Country data BRA Bahia 1 2 3
 Template:Country data PER Universitario 1 1 2  
   Template:Country data BRA Internacional 1 2 3
   Template:Country data PAR Olimpia 0 3 3  
 Template:Country data VEN Táchira 0 3 3  
 Template:Country data PAR S. de América 3 0 3  
   Template:Country data PAR S. de América 0 4 4
   Template:Country data PAR Olimpia 2 4 6  
 Template:Country data ARG Boca Juniors 0 5 5
 Template:Country data PAR Olimpia 2 3 5  

Round of 16

First leg matches were played between April 5 and April 6. Second leg matches were played on April 12 and April 13.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Atletico Nacional 3-2 Racing Club 2-0 1-2
Millonarios 3-3 (4-3 pk) Bolivar 0-1 3-2
Cobreloa 1-0 Sociedad Deportivo Quito 0-0 1-0
Danubio 3-1 Nacional 3-1 0-0
C.A. Peñarol 3-8 Internacional 2-6 1-2
Bahia 3-2 Universitario 1-1 2-1
Deportivo Tachira 3-3 (2-3 pk) Sol de America 0-3 3-0
Boca Juniors 5-5 (6-7 pk) Olimpia 0-2 5-3

Quarter-Finals

First leg matches were played on April 19. Second leg matches were played on April 26.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Atletico Nacional 2-1 Millonarios 1-0 1-1
Cobreloa 1-4 Danubio 0-2 1-2
Internacional 1-0 Bahia 1-0 0-0
Sol de America 4-6 Olimpia 0-2 4-4

Semi-Finals

First leg marches were played on May 10. Second leg matches were played on May 17

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Atletico Nacional 6-0 Danubio 0-0 6-0
Internacional 3-3 (3-5 pk) Olimpia 1-0 2-3

Final

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Atletico Nacional 2-2 (5-4 pk) Olimpia 0-2 2-0

Champion

Copa Libertadores 1989:
Template:Country data COL
Atletico Nacional
First Title

References

Template:Fb start Template:International Club Football |-

|

Template:Copa Libertadores Seasons Template:Fb end


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message